SNDX financial statements
The full income statement, balance sheet, and cash-flow statement for Syndax Pharmaceuticals Inc. (SNDX), plus valuation ratios — straight from SEC filings. Switch between annual, quarterly, and trailing-twelve-month figures, pick how far back to look, and flip the time order. Every line has a trend sparkline.
Shares outstanding (point-in-time)
SEC-filed end-of-period counts (cover pages and balance sheets, split-adjusted) — the series realized buyback yield is computed from. The weighted-average share lines in the statements below lag these by design: an average over the year sits near the midpoint of an ongoing buyback.
| Line item | Trend | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Revenue | 172M+627.8% | 23.7M | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 140M+9109.6% | |
| 445M+22.6% | 363M+58.0% | 230M+51.5% | 152M+33.7% | 113M+55.6% | ||
| Research & development | 259M+7.1% | 242M+48.2% | 163M+37.6% | 118M+34.3% | 88.2M+75.0% | |
| Selling, general & administrative | 180M+48.6% | 121M+80.6% | 66.9M+101.2% | 33.3M+31.8% | 25.2M+12.2% | |
| General & administrative | — | — | — | 33.3M+31.8% | 25.2M+12.2% | |
| Operating income | -273M+19.6% | -340M-47.7% | -230M-51.5% | -152M-678.8% | 26.2M+136.7% | |
| Interest expense | 6.00K+700.0% | -1.00K-100.5% | 208K-93.4% | 3.14M+65.2% | 1.90M-19.4% | |
| Interest & investment income | 22.7M-12.9% | 26.1M+23.3% | 21.2M+260.4% | 5.87M+1357.1% | 403K-52.1% | |
| Other non-operating income | -1.28M-419.4% | -247K+31.6% | -361K-14.2% | -316K-256.4% | 202K+192.2% | |
| Income tax | 433K | — | — | — | 0.00 | |
| -285M+10.5% | -319M-52.3% | -209M-40.2% | -149M-699.1% | 24.9M+134.1% | ||
| Net income to common | -285M+10.5% | -319M-52.3% | -209M-40.2% | -149M-699.1% | 24.9M+132.3% | |
| -$3.29+11.6% | -$3.72-24.8% | -$2.98-21.1% | -$2.46-634.8% | $0.46+124.6% | ||
| EPS (basic) | -$3.29+11.6% | -$3.72-24.8% | -$2.98-21.1% | -$2.46-612.5% | $0.48+125.7% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (basic) | 86.6M+1.2% | 85.6M+21.7% | 70.4M+15.8% | 60.8M+16.7% | 52.1M+26.0% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (diluted) | 86.6M+1.2% | 85.6M+21.7% | 70.4M+15.8% | 60.8M+13.3% | 53.6M+29.8% | |
| Balance Sheet | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 528M-12.4% | 603M+3.8% | 581M+18.6% | 490M+9.2% | 448M+50.0% | ||
| Cash & equivalents | 135M-12.4% | 154M-47.8% | 295M+297.3% | 74.4M-66.5% | 222M+92.6% | |
| Short-term investments | 259M-38.1% | 419M+52.1% | 275M-31.4% | 401M+84.2% | 218M+22.6% | |
| Accounts receivable | 38.0M+399.8% | 7.60M | 0.00 | — | — | |
| Inventory | 32.8M+8849.2% | 366K | 0.00 | — | — | |
| Prepaid expenses | 13.5M+58.0% | 8.54M+159.4% | 3.29M+72.0% | 1.92M+32.0% | 1.45M-74.5% | |
| Other current assets | — | — | 0.00 | — | — | |
| 530M-26.9% | 725M+18.3% | 613M+23.3% | 497M+10.6% | 450M+49.6% | ||
| Property, plant & equipment | 181K | 0.00-100.0% | 8.00K-60.0% | 20.0K-92.8% | 278K+44.8% | |
| Operating lease right-of-use | 1.34M-33.6% | 2.02M+36.0% | 1.49M+43.1% | 1.04M+5.7% | 983K+239.0% | |
| Long-term investments | 0.00-100.0% | 120M+300.7% | 29.8M+445.4% | 5.47M | 0.00 | |
| Other non-current assets | — | 0.00-100.0% | 463K-42.6% | 807K | 0.00-100.0% | |
| 120M+16.0% | 104M+78.2% | 58.1M+99.9% | 29.1M+40.5% | 20.7M+9.6% | ||
| Accounts payable | 16.6M+42.6% | 11.6M+16.7% | 9.96M+129.0% | 4.35M-23.3% | 5.67M+61.6% | |
| Short-term & current debt | 350M+3.6% | 338M | 0.00 | — | — | |
| Current lease liability | 470K-0.2% | 471K-54.5% | 1.03M+138.5% | 434K+20.2% | 361K+14.2% | |
| 465M+6.5% | 437M+644.1% | 58.7M+97.0% | 29.8M-27.9% | 41.3M-14.7% | ||
| Non-current lease liability | — | 1.58M+173.0% | 578K-18.5% | 709K-0.3% | 711K+604.0% | |
| Operating lease liability (total) | 1.52M-25.8% | 2.05M+27.0% | 1.61M+41.1% | 1.14M+6.6% | 1.07M+157.1% | |
| Total non-current liabilities | 345M+3.5% | 333M+56557.0% | 588K-18.6% | 722K-96.5% | 20.6M-30.3% | |
| 64.6M-77.6% | 288M-48.0% | 554M+18.6% | 467M+14.5% | 408M+61.9% | ||
| Preferred stock | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock | 9.00K+0.0% | 9.00K+12.5% | 8.00K+14.3% | 7.00K+16.7% | 6.00K+20.0% | |
| Additional paid-in capital | 1.57B+4.1% | 1.51B+3.6% | 1.46B+25.4% | 1.16B+22.0% | 952M+16.0% | |
| Retained earnings | -1.51B-23.4% | -1.22B-35.3% | -902M-30.2% | -693M-27.5% | -544M+4.4% | |
| Total liabilities & equity | 530M-26.9% | 725M+18.3% | 613M+23.3% | 497M+10.6% | 450M+49.6% | |
| Common shares issued | 87.4M+2.0% | 85.7M+1.0% | 84.8M+24.5% | 68.1M+23.9% | 55.0M+14.8% | |
| Common shares outstanding | 87.4M+2.0% | 85.7M+1.0% | 84.8M+24.5% | 68.1M+23.9% | 55.0M+14.8% | |
| Shares outstanding (cover) | 88.2M+2.5% | 86.0M+1.2% | 85.0M+24.1% | 68.4M+24.4% | 55.0M+14.0% | |
| Cash Flow | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| -323M-17.5% | -275M-71.2% | -161M-20.1% | -134M-558.9% | 29.1M+140.9% | ||
| Depreciation & amortization | 6.00M-25.0% | 8.00M-33.3% | 12.0M-63.6% | 33.0M-23.3% | 43.0M+47677.8% | |
| Share-based compensation | 47.5M+10.4% | 43.0M+39.0% | 31.0M+93.2% | 16.0M+20.3% | 13.3M+47.0% | |
| Change in receivables | 30.4M+299.8% | 7.60M | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | |
| Change in inventory | 32.1M+8668.0% | 366K | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | |
| Change in payables | 4.95M+197.5% | 1.67M-70.3% | 5.61M+525.4% | -1.32M-161.0% | 2.16M+180.9% | |
| 290M+232.0% | -220M-286.9% | 118M+163.2% | -186M-355.5% | -40.9M+71.3% | ||
| Capital expenditure | 187K | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 129K | |
| Free cash flow | -323M-17.6% | -275M-71.2% | -161M-20.1% | -134M-560.9% | 29.0M+140.7% | |
| Acquisitions | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| 13.7M-96.1% | 353M+33.8% | 264M+53.3% | 172M+45.4% | 118M-61.1% | ||
| Long-term debt issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | |
| Long-term debt repaid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | |
| Common stock repurchased | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Dividends paid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Other financing activities | — | — | — | — | 0.00-100.0% | |
| Net change in cash | -19.3M+86.4% | -141M-163.9% | 221M+249.8% | -148M-238.3% | 107M+17.8% | |
| Interest paid | — | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 2.06M+3.1% | 2.00M+22.4% | |
| Income taxes paid | 150 | — | — | — | — | |
| Valuation Ratios | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Market cap | 1.85B+62.9% | 1.14B-24.4% | 1.50B-1.8% | 1.53B+27.3% | 1.20B+12.3% | |
| P/E | — | — | — | — | 48.3× | |
| P/S | 10.8×-77.6% | 48.0× | — | 11.0×+27.3% | 8.6×-98.8% | |
| P/B | 28.7×+626.4% | 3.9×-5.8% | 4.2×-7.6% | 4.5×+53.7% | 2.9×-30.7% | |
| P/FCF | — | — | — | 52.8×+27.3% | 41.5× | |
| Earnings yield | — | — | — | — | 2.1% | |
| FCF yield | — | — | — | 1.9%-21.4% | 2.4% | |
| Source filing | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K |
About this data
Source: SNDX’s SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q). Annual columns are as-reported fiscal years; quarterly columns are as-reported fiscal quarters (Q4 derived as full-year minus the first three quarters where a company doesn’t file a standalone Q4); TTM (quarterly) rolls the trailing four quarters at every quarter end, TTM (yearly) samples that one year apart; balance-sheet rows show the period-end balance. Valuation ratios are sampled as of each period end. View all SNDX filings on SEC EDGAR → Not investment advice.
