SFNC financial statements
The full income statement, balance sheet, and cash-flow statement for Simmons First National Corporation (SFNC), plus valuation ratios — straight from SEC filings. Switch between annual, quarterly, and trailing-twelve-month figures, pick how far back to look, and flip the time order. Every line has a trend sparkline.
Shares outstanding (point-in-time)
SEC-filed end-of-period counts (cover pages and balance sheets, split-adjusted) — the series realized buyback yield is computed from. The weighted-average share lines in the statements below lag these by design: an average over the year sits near the midpoint of an ongoing buyback.
| Line item | Trend | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 103M-86.7% | 776M-3.7% | 806M-9.2% | 887M+13.3% | 783M-10.9% | ||
| Noninterest income | -616M-518.5% | 147M-5.4% | 156M-8.5% | 170M-11.3% | 192M-20.0% | |
| Selling & marketing | 28.0M+2.5% | 27.4M+14.0% | 24.0M-16.8% | 28.9M+29.8% | 22.2M+14.6% | |
| Amortization of intangibles | 12.8M-16.8% | 15.4M-5.5% | 16.3M+2.5% | 15.9M+17.9% | 13.5M-0.0% | |
| Noninterest expense | 565M+1.3% | 558M-1.0% | 563M-0.7% | 567M+17.2% | 484M-0.2% | |
| Provision for credit losses | 65.8M+40.7% | 46.8M+11.3% | 42.0M+198.6% | 14.1M+143.0% | -32.7M-143.6% | |
| Interest expense | — | — | 560M+287.8% | 144M+81.6% | 79.5M-33.7% | |
| Interest & investment income | 1.24B-5.2% | 1.31B+8.4% | 1.21B+40.4% | 862M+28.4% | 671M-11.7% | |
| Net interest income | 719M+14.4% | 628M-3.3% | 650M-9.4% | 717M+21.3% | 592M-7.5% | |
| Income tax | -130M-798.9% | 18.6M-27.1% | 25.5M-49.1% | 50.1M-18.2% | 61.3M-5.5% | |
| -398M-360.4% | 153M-12.8% | 175M-31.7% | 256M-5.4% | 271M+6.4% | ||
| Preferred dividends | — | — | — | — | 47.0K-9.6% | |
| Net income to common | -398M-360.4% | 153M-12.8% | 175M-31.7% | 256M-5.4% | 271M+6.4% | |
| -$2.95-343.8% | $1.21-12.3% | $1.38-33.0% | $2.06-16.3% | $2.46+6.5% | ||
| EPS (basic) | -$2.96-342.6% | $1.22-12.2% | $1.39-32.9% | $2.07-16.2% | $2.47+6.5% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (basic) | 134M+7.0% | 125M-0.7% | 126M+1.9% | 124M+13.1% | 110M-0.3% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (diluted) | 135M+6.8% | 126M-0.5% | 127M+1.9% | 124M+13.0% | 110M+0.0% | |
| Dividends per share | $0.85+1.2% | $0.84+5.0% | $0.80+5.3% | $0.76+5.6% | $0.72+5.9% | |
| Balance Sheet | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Cash & equivalents | 712M+3.6% | 687M+11.9% | 614M-10.0% | 682M-58.7% | 1.65B-52.5% | |
| 24.5B-8.7% | 26.9B-1.7% | 27.3B-0.4% | 27.5B+11.1% | 24.7B+10.6% | ||
| Operating lease right-of-use | 51.2M-23.8% | 67.2M-0.1% | 67.3M+43.6% | 46.8M-4.1% | 48.9M+55.8% | |
| Goodwill | 1.32B+0.0% | 1.32B+0.0% | 1.32B+0.1% | 1.32B+15.1% | 1.15B+6.6% | |
| Intangible assets | 84.4M-13.2% | 97.2M-13.7% | 113M-12.6% | 129M+21.4% | 106M-4.4% | |
| 21.1B-9.5% | 23.3B-2.4% | 23.9B-1.1% | 24.2B+12.6% | 21.5B+10.8% | ||
| Long-term debt | 335M-13.4% | 387M-0.5% | 389M-0.5% | 390M-77.3% | 1.72B-0.2% | |
| Operating lease liability (total) | 53.2M-23.2% | 69.3M+0.8% | 68.8M+43.8% | 47.9M-3.0% | 49.3M+56.9% | |
| 3.42B-3.1% | 3.53B+3.0% | 3.43B+4.8% | 3.27B+0.6% | 3.25B+9.1% | ||
| Preferred stock | — | — | — | — | 0.00-100.0% | |
| Common stock | 1.45M+15.2% | 1.26M+0.4% | 1.25M-1.4% | 1.27M+12.7% | 1.13M+4.3% | |
| Additional paid-in capital | 2.85B+13.3% | 2.51B+0.5% | 2.50B-1.2% | 2.53B+16.9% | 2.16B+7.5% | |
| Retained earnings | 864M-37.2% | 1.38B+3.6% | 1.33B+5.9% | 1.26B+14.8% | 1.09B+21.3% | |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | -293M+18.8% | -361M+10.7% | -404M+21.9% | -518M-4808.1% | -10.5M-117.7% | |
| Total liabilities & equity | 24.5B-8.7% | 26.9B-1.7% | 27.3B-0.4% | 27.5B+11.1% | 24.7B+10.6% | |
| Common shares issued | 145M+15.2% | 126M+0.4% | 125M-1.5% | 127M+12.7% | 113M+4.3% | |
| Common shares outstanding | 145M+15.2% | 126M+0.4% | 125M-1.5% | 127M+12.7% | 113M+4.3% | |
| Shares outstanding (cover) | 145M+15.2% | 126M+0.4% | 125M-1.4% | 127M+13.2% | 112M+4.0% | |
| Cash Flow | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 450M+5.5% | 426M-21.3% | 541M+67.9% | 322M+16.0% | 278M+37.1% | ||
| Depreciation & amortization | 40.8M-11.5% | 46.1M-3.7% | 47.9M-2.2% | 49.0M+3.7% | 47.2M-3.7% | |
| Intangible amortization | 12.8M-16.8% | 15.4M-5.5% | 16.3M+2.5% | 15.9M+17.9% | 13.5M-0.0% | |
| Share-based compensation | 10.8M-4.7% | 11.3M-7.4% | 12.2M-20.4% | 15.3M-3.5% | 15.9M+20.2% | |
| Deferred income taxes | — | -2.78M-13.1% | -2.46M-116.5% | 14.9M+36.5% | 10.9M+9064.8% | |
| 1.57B+325.5% | 370M+301.3% | -184M+80.6% | -946M+62.7% | -2.54B-313.3% | ||
| Capital expenditure | 38.1M-16.2% | 45.5M+37.5% | 33.1M-6.2% | 35.3M-26.3% | 47.9M+260.6% | |
| Free cash flow | 411M+8.1% | 380M-25.1% | 508M+77.0% | 287M+24.8% | 230M+21.5% | |
| Acquisitions | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Sales/maturities of investments | 338M+12.4% | 300M-0.8% | 303M-73.4% | 1.14B+13.6% | 1.00B-57.3% | |
| Proceeds from sale of PP&E | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 5.62M+1423.3% | |
| -2.00B-176.6% | -722M-69.8% | -425M-23.5% | -344M-178.6% | 438M-59.5% | ||
| Long-term debt issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Long-term debt repaid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock issued | 327M | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock repurchased | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 40.3M-63.7% | 111M-16.1% | 132M+16.9% | |
| Dividends paid | 115M+9.1% | 105M+4.4% | 101M+7.3% | 94.1M+19.3% | 78.8M+5.7% | |
| Net change in cash | 24.5M-66.5% | 73.3M+207.7% | -68.0M+93.0% | -969M+46.8% | -1.82B-173.6% | |
| Interest paid | 557M-14.6% | 652M+20.6% | 541M+300.7% | 135M+62.8% | 82.9M-33.1% | |
| Income taxes paid | 19.3M+93.8% | 9.96M-52.4% | 20.9M-16.6% | 25.1M-54.6% | 55.2M+15.5% | |
| Valuation Ratios | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Market cap | 2.73B-2.1% | 2.79B+12.4% | 2.48B-9.4% | 2.74B-17.6% | 3.32B+42.4% | |
| P/E | — | 18.3×+72.5% | 10.6×-14.4% | 12.4×+1.0% | 12.3×+33.9% | |
| P/S | 26.5×+635.3% | 3.6×+25.4% | 2.9×-11.1% | 3.2×-24.0% | 4.2×+59.9% | |
| P/B | 0.8×+1.0% | 0.8×+4.6% | 0.8×-12.9% | 0.9×-15.2% | 1.0×+30.5% | |
| P/FCF | 6.6×-9.5% | 7.3×-46.7% | 13.8×+24.3% | 11.1×-23.4% | 14.5×+17.3% | |
| Earnings yield | — | 5.5%-42.0% | 9.4%+16.8% | 8.1%-0.9% | 8.2%-25.3% | |
| FCF yield | 15.1%+10.5% | 13.6%+87.7% | 7.3%-19.5% | 9.0%+30.5% | 6.9%-14.7% | |
| Dividend yield | 4.5%+19.1% | 3.8%-6.1% | 4.0%+14.5% | 3.5%+44.7% | 2.4%-22.7% | |
| Source filing | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K |
About this data
Source: SFNC’s SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q). Annual columns are as-reported fiscal years; quarterly columns are as-reported fiscal quarters (Q4 derived as full-year minus the first three quarters where a company doesn’t file a standalone Q4); TTM (quarterly) rolls the trailing four quarters at every quarter end, TTM (yearly) samples that one year apart; balance-sheet rows show the period-end balance. Valuation ratios are sampled as of each period end. View all SFNC filings on SEC EDGAR → Not investment advice.
