SFM financial statements
The full income statement, balance sheet, and cash-flow statement for Sprouts Farmers Market Inc. (SFM), plus valuation ratios — straight from SEC filings. Switch between annual, quarterly, and trailing-twelve-month figures, pick how far back to look, and flip the time order. Every line has a trend sparkline.
Shares outstanding (point-in-time)
SEC-filed end-of-period counts (cover pages and balance sheets, split-adjusted) — the series realized buyback yield is computed from. The weighted-average share lines in the statements below lag these by design: an average over the year sits near the midpoint of an ongoing buyback.
| Line item | Trend | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | FY2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | as ofDec 28 ’25 | as ofDec 29 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofJan 1 ’23 | as ofJan 2 ’22 | as ofJan 3 ’21 | |
| Revenue | 8.81B+14.1% | 7.72B+12.9% | 6.84B+6.8% | 6.40B+5.0% | 6.10B-5.7% | 6.47B+14.8% | |
| 3.42B+16.1% | 2.94B+16.6% | 2.52B+7.4% | 2.35B+6.3% | 2.21B-7.1% | 2.38B+25.6% | ||
| Cost of revenue | 5.39B+12.8% | 4.78B+10.7% | 4.32B+6.4% | 4.06B+4.2% | 3.89B-4.9% | 4.09B+9.3% | |
| Selling, general & administrative | 2.57B+12.4% | 2.29B+14.5% | 2.00B+7.8% | 1.86B+6.1% | 1.75B-6.2% | 1.86B+20.3% | |
| Operating income | 686M+36.0% | 504M+44.0% | 350M-2.3% | 358M+7.3% | 334M-14.7% | 392M+80.2% | |
| Net interest income | — | — | -6.49M+28.3% | -9.05M+22.6% | -11.7M+21.0% | -14.8M+30.2% | |
| Pre-tax income | 689M+35.9% | 507M+47.4% | 344M-1.6% | 349M+8.4% | 322M-14.5% | 377M+92.1% | |
| Income tax | 165M+30.9% | 126M+48.6% | 84.9M-3.7% | 88.1M+12.7% | 78.2M-12.5% | 89.4M+92.2% | |
| Net income | 524M+37.6% | 381M+47.0% | 259M-0.9% | 261M+7.0% | 244M-15.1% | 287M+92.1% | |
| $5.31+41.6% | $3.75+50.0% | $2.50+4.6% | $2.39+13.8% | $2.10-13.6% | $2.43+94.4% | ||
| EPS (basic) | $5.36+41.4% | $3.79+49.8% | $2.53+5.0% | $2.41+13.7% | $2.12-13.1% | $2.44+95.2% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (basic) | 97.7M-2.7% | 100M-2.1% | 102M-5.3% | 108M-6.2% | 115M-2.1% | 118M-1.3% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (diluted) | 98.7M-2.6% | 101M-1.9% | 103M-5.3% | 109M-6.0% | 116M-1.8% | 118M-1.3% | |
| Balance Sheet | as ofDec 28 ’25 | as ofDec 29 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofJan 1 ’23 | as ofJan 2 ’22 | as ofJan 3 ’21 | |
| 810M+19.9% | 676M+11.9% | 604M-10.4% | 674M+18.7% | 568M+21.8% | 466M+20.1% | ||
| Cash & equivalents | 257M-3.0% | 265M+31.4% | 202M-31.2% | 293M+19.5% | 245M+44.5% | 170M+98.9% | |
| Accounts receivable | 65.2M+111.1% | 30.9M+1.9% | 30.3M+88.2% | 16.1M-25.3% | 21.6M+45.6% | 14.8M-5.7% | |
| Inventory | 427M+24.4% | 343M+6.2% | 323M+4.1% | 311M+17.0% | 265M+4.4% | 254M-7.9% | |
| Prepaid expenses | 60.3M+66.9% | 36.1M-25.5% | 48.5M-10.1% | 53.9M+52.0% | 35.5M+30.3% | 27.2M+151.3% | |
| Other current assets | 535K-30.4% | 769K-0.1% | 770K+0.0% | 770K+36.5% | 564K+0.0% | 564K+0.0% | |
| 4.16B+14.2% | 3.64B+9.4% | 3.33B+8.4% | 3.07B+5.0% | 2.92B+4.2% | 2.81B+3.1% | ||
| Property, plant & equipment | — | — | 799M+10.6% | 722M+0.9% | 716M-1.4% | 727M-2.0% | |
| Operating lease right-of-use | 1.65B+12.7% | 1.47B+10.9% | 1.32B+19.6% | 1.11B+3.2% | 1.07B+2.5% | 1.05B+1.7% | |
| Goodwill | 382M+0.0% | 382M+0.0% | 382M+3.5% | 369M+0.0% | 369M+0.0% | 369M+0.2% | |
| Intangible assets | 208M+0.1% | 208M+0.0% | 208M+12.5% | 185M+0.0% | 185M+0.0% | 185M-0.2% | |
| Other non-current assets | 20.7M+56.2% | 13.2M+7.7% | 12.3M-12.0% | 14.0M+3.4% | 13.5M-8.1% | 14.7M+25.3% | |
| 871M+28.1% | 680M+24.3% | 547M+4.7% | 522M+1.7% | 513M+3.5% | 496M+19.0% | ||
| Accounts payable | 291M+36.4% | 213M+18.6% | 180M+4.1% | 173M+18.5% | 146M+4.7% | 139M+13.4% | |
| Accrued liabilities | 304M+40.4% | 217M+31.5% | 165M+9.0% | 151M-3.0% | 156M+8.8% | 143M+5.1% | |
| Current lease liability | 177M+17.9% | 150M+19.1% | 126M-6.9% | 136M-10.7% | 152M+11.8% | 136M+27.9% | |
| Finance lease liability (current) | 1.65M+25.1% | 1.32M+28.0% | 1.03M+2.0% | 1.01M-6.1% | 1.08M+12.4% | 959K+27.2% | |
| 2.76B+18.8% | 2.32B+6.4% | 2.18B+7.7% | 2.02B+3.1% | 1.96B+2.0% | 1.93B-10.1% | ||
| Long-term debt | — | — | 125M-50.0% | 250M+0.0% | 250M | — | |
| Non-current lease liability | 1.68B+10.7% | 1.52B+8.6% | 1.40B+22.2% | 1.15B+4.5% | 1.10B+2.5% | 1.07B-0.9% | |
| Operating lease liability (total) | 1.86B+11.3% | 1.67B+9.5% | 1.53B+19.1% | 1.28B+2.7% | 1.25B+3.5% | 1.21B+1.7% | |
| Finance lease liability (total) | 13.8M+61.3% | 8.57M-11.8% | 9.72M-2.0% | 9.91M-7.6% | 10.7M-6.0% | 11.4M-6.2% | |
| Finance lease liability | 12.2M+67.8% | 7.25M-16.5% | 8.69M-2.4% | 8.90M-7.8% | 9.66M-7.7% | 10.5M-8.4% | |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 80.5M+10.2% | 73.1M+17.1% | 62.4M+2.1% | 61.1M+5.6% | 57.9M-0.3% | 58.1M+6.8% | |
| Other non-current liabilities | 40.3M+5.3% | 38.3M+5.5% | 36.3M-0.2% | 36.3M+0.1% | 36.3M-11.3% | 40.9M-1.5% | |
| 1.40B+6.1% | 1.32B+15.1% | 1.15B+9.8% | 1.05B+9.0% | 960M+8.9% | 881M+51.4% | ||
| Preferred stock | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock | 96.0K-3.0% | 99.0K-2.0% | 101K-3.8% | 105K-5.4% | 111K-5.9% | 118K+0.9% | |
| Additional paid-in capital | 842M+4.2% | 808M+4.3% | 775M+6.7% | 726M+3.1% | 705M+2.6% | 687M+2.3% | |
| Retained earnings | 561M+9.2% | 514M+37.5% | 374M+16.7% | 320M+23.6% | 259M+27.5% | 203M+340.4% | |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | — | — | — | 0.00+100.0% | -3.76M+55.7% | -8.47M-81.0% | |
| Total liabilities & equity | 4.16B+14.2% | 3.64B+9.4% | 3.33B+8.4% | 3.07B+5.0% | 2.92B+4.2% | 2.81B+3.1% | |
| Common shares issued | 95.9M-3.4% | 99.3M-1.9% | 101M-3.7% | 105M-5.4% | 111M-5.8% | 118M+0.3% | |
| Common shares outstanding | 95.9M-3.4% | 99.3M-1.9% | 101M-3.7% | 105M-5.4% | 111M-5.8% | 118M+0.3% | |
| Shares outstanding (cover) | 94.6M-4.1% | 98.6M-2.6% | 101M-1.8% | 103M-7.1% | 111M-6.0% | 118M+0.3% | |
| Cash Flow | as ofDec 28 ’25 | as ofDec 29 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofJan 1 ’23 | as ofJan 2 ’22 | as ofJan 3 ’21 | |
| 716M+11.0% | 645M+38.7% | 465M+25.2% | 371M+1.8% | 365M-26.2% | 494M+39.1% | ||
| Depreciation & amortization | 158M+12.5% | 140M+1.7% | 138M+8.5% | 127M+1.2% | 126M-0.8% | 127M+3.0% | |
| Share-based compensation | 31.1M+9.5% | 28.4M+50.4% | 18.9M+13.8% | 16.6M+4.5% | 15.9M+10.8% | 14.3M+60.2% | |
| Deferred income taxes | 7.42M-30.6% | 10.7M+317.5% | -4.92M-252.3% | 3.23M+1913.5% | -178K-104.8% | 3.72M+1820.8% | |
| Change in receivables | -27.2M+9.3% | -30.0M-845.7% | -3.17M+76.3% | -13.4M+21.0% | -16.9M+34.8% | -26.0M+28.0% | |
| Change in inventory | 83.8M+316.1% | 20.1M+85.4% | 10.9M-76.0% | 45.2M+295.5% | 11.4M+152.5% | -21.8M-287.3% | |
| Change in payables | 11.2M-60.0% | 28.0M+129.1% | 12.2M-8.6% | 13.4M+195.4% | 4.52M-77.6% | 20.2M+114.3% | |
| -248M-7.8% | -230M+3.3% | -238M-92.2% | -124M-21.1% | -102M+16.1% | -122M+33.4% | ||
| Capital expenditure | 248M+7.8% | 230M+2.2% | 225M+81.7% | 124M+21.1% | 102M-16.1% | 122M-33.4% | |
| Free cash flow | 468M+12.8% | 415M+73.0% | 240M-3.1% | 247M-5.8% | 262M-29.5% | 372M+116.3% | |
| Acquisitions | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 13.0M | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| -474M-34.9% | -351M-10.5% | -318M-59.7% | -199M-6.6% | -187M+35.0% | -287M-228.7% | ||
| Long-term debt issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Long-term debt repaid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock repurchased | 472M+106.6% | 228M+12.3% | 203M+1.8% | 200M+6.2% | 188M | 0.00-100.0% | |
| Dividends paid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Net change in cash | -6.32M-110.0% | 63.3M+169.4% | -91.3M-289.5% | 48.2M-36.2% | 75.6M-10.7% | 84.7M+0.1% | |
| Interest paid | 1.81M-63.9% | 5.01M-60.1% | 12.6M+12.8% | 11.1M-2.6% | 11.4M-22.7% | 14.8M-27.1% | |
| Income taxes paid | 120M+17.5% | 102M+5.8% | 96.6M+3.4% | 93.4M+12.7% | 82.9M-12.5% | 94.8M+112.3% | |
| Valuation Ratios | as ofDec 28 ’25 | as ofDec 29 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofJan 1 ’23 | as ofJan 2 ’22 | as ofJan 3 ’21 | |
| Market cap | 7.75B-39.7% | 12.8B+163.0% | 4.89B+42.6% | 3.43B+2.8% | 3.33B+40.5% | 2.37B+2.9% | |
| P/E | 15.1×-58.8% | 36.6×+90.2% | 19.2×+41.7% | 13.6×+12.6% | 12.1×+27.5% | 9.5×-46.4% | |
| P/S | 0.9×-48.3% | 1.7×+137.9% | 0.7×+34.2% | 0.5×+1.0% | 0.5×+41.1% | 0.4×-8.6% | |
| P/B | 5.4×-43.5% | 9.6×+118.2% | 4.4×+33.1% | 3.3×-4.3% | 3.4×+17.3% | 2.9×-28.7% | |
| P/FCF | 16.9×-53.3% | 36.3×+96.8% | 18.4×+40.7% | 13.1×+11.7% | 11.7×+53.0% | 7.7×-31.2% | |
| Earnings yield | 6.6%+142.5% | 2.7%-47.4% | 5.2%-29.4% | 7.4%-11.2% | 8.3%-21.6% | 10.6%+86.5% | |
| FCF yield | 5.9%+114.0% | 2.8%-49.2% | 5.4%-28.9% | 7.6%-10.5% | 8.5%-34.6% | 13.1%+45.3% | |
| Source filing | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K |
About this data
Source: SFM’s SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q). Annual columns are as-reported fiscal years; quarterly columns are as-reported fiscal quarters (Q4 derived as full-year minus the first three quarters where a company doesn’t file a standalone Q4); TTM (quarterly) rolls the trailing four quarters at every quarter end, TTM (yearly) samples that one year apart; balance-sheet rows show the period-end balance. Valuation ratios are sampled as of each period end. View all SFM filings on SEC EDGAR → Not investment advice.
