MUSA financial statements
The full income statement, balance sheet, and cash-flow statement for Murphy USA Inc. (MUSA), plus valuation ratios — straight from SEC filings. Switch between annual, quarterly, and trailing-twelve-month figures, pick how far back to look, and flip the time order. Every line has a trend sparkline.
Shares outstanding (point-in-time)
SEC-filed end-of-period counts (cover pages and balance sheets, split-adjusted) — the series realized buyback yield is computed from. The weighted-average share lines in the statements below lag these by design: an average over the year sits near the midpoint of an ongoing buyback.
| Line item | Trend | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Revenue | 19.4B-4.2% | 20.2B-6.0% | 21.5B-8.2% | 23.4B+35.1% | 17.4B+54.1% | |
| Selling, general & administrative | 232M-1.7% | 235M-2.1% | 241M+3.4% | 233M+20.1% | 194M+13.2% | |
| Restructuring | 12.6M | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | — | |
| Operating income | 719M-3.3% | 743M-10.1% | 826M-14.7% | 968M+60.3% | 604M+8.1% | |
| Interest expense | 111M+14.2% | 97.1M-1.4% | 98.5M+15.5% | 85.3M+3.5% | 82.4M+60.9% | |
| Other non-operating income | 1.40M+333.3% | -600K | 0.00+100.0% | -2.30M-1250.0% | 200K-33.3% | |
| Pre-tax income | 609M-6.5% | 652M-11.3% | 734M-16.9% | 884M+69.3% | 522M+2.5% | |
| Income tax | 139M-7.0% | 149M-16.0% | 178M-15.8% | 211M+68.7% | 125M+1.6% | |
| Net income | 471M-6.3% | 503M-9.8% | 557M-17.3% | 673M+69.5% | 397M+2.8% | |
| $24.10-0.0% | $24.11-5.4% | $25.49-9.3% | $28.10+88.3% | $14.92+14.1% | ||
| EPS (basic) | $24.38-0.4% | $24.47-5.6% | $25.91-9.5% | $28.63+89.1% | $15.14+14.3% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (basic) | 19.3M-6.0% | 20.5M-4.5% | 21.5M-8.6% | 23.5M-10.3% | 26.2M-10.0% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (diluted) | 19.5M-6.3% | 20.8M-4.6% | 21.8M-8.8% | 23.9M-10.0% | 26.6M-9.9% | |
| Dividends per share | $2.15+20.1% | $1.79+15.5% | $1.55+22.0% | $1.27+22.1% | $1.04+316.0% | |
| Balance Sheet | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 748M-0.0% | 748M-9.5% | 827M+13.7% | 727M-5.3% | 768M+22.8% | ||
| Cash & equivalents | 28.9M-38.5% | 47.0M-60.1% | 118M+94.7% | 60.5M-76.4% | 256M+56.7% | |
| Accounts receivable | 276M+2.9% | 269M-20.3% | 337M+19.5% | 282M+43.9% | 196M+15.9% | |
| Inventory | 413M+2.8% | 402M+17.7% | 341M+6.9% | 319M+9.2% | 292M+4.7% | |
| Prepaid expenses | 29.7M-4.2% | 31.0M+30.8% | 23.7M-50.2% | 47.6M+103.4% | 23.4M+70.8% | |
| 4.73B+4.1% | 4.54B+4.6% | 4.34B+5.3% | 4.12B+1.9% | 4.05B+50.7% | ||
| Operating lease right-of-use | 526M+6.8% | 493M+9.0% | 452M+0.6% | 450M+7.3% | 419M+183.8% | |
| Goodwill | 328M+0.0% | 328M+0.0% | 328M+0.0% | 328M+0.0% | 328M | |
| Intangible assets | 139M-0.1% | 140M-0.2% | 140M-0.4% | 140M-0.2% | 141M+306.6% | |
| Other non-current assets | 21.6M+8.5% | 19.9M+13.7% | 17.5M+19.0% | 14.7M+4.3% | 14.1M+33.0% | |
| 929M-2.0% | 948M+8.6% | 873M+2.2% | 854M+26.5% | 675M+27.2% | ||
| Accounts payable | 478M-7.8% | 518M+2.5% | 505M-7.7% | 548M+39.5% | 393M+50.4% | |
| Accrued liabilities | 865M-1.1% | 874M+4.8% | 835M-0.5% | 839M+27.1% | 660M+40.2% | |
| Short-term & current debt | 19.0M+21.0% | 15.7M+4.7% | 15.0M+0.0% | 15.0M+0.0% | 15.0M-70.7% | |
| Current lease liability | 25.8M+8.9% | 23.7M+7.2% | 22.1M+7.8% | 20.5M+13.3% | 18.1M+132.1% | |
| Finance lease liability (current) | 13.0M+11.1% | 11.7M+6.4% | 11.0M+0.0% | 11.0M+0.0% | 11.0M+816.7% | |
| 4.10B+10.8% | 3.70B+5.4% | 3.51B+0.8% | 3.48B+7.5% | 3.24B+70.4% | ||
| Long-term debt | 2.16B+18.1% | 1.83B+2.7% | 1.78B-0.4% | 1.79B-0.5% | 1.80B+89.2% | |
| Non-current lease liability | 535M+7.7% | 496M+10.2% | 450M+1.4% | 444M+8.6% | 409M+186.9% | |
| Operating lease liability (total) | 560M+7.8% | 520M+10.1% | 472M+1.7% | 465M+8.8% | 427M+184.1% | |
| Finance lease liability (total) | 119M-1.0% | 120M-5.5% | 127M-5.2% | 134M-5.6% | 142M+6642.9% | |
| Finance lease liability | 106M-2.3% | 108M-6.7% | 116M-5.6% | 123M-6.1% | 131M+14411.1% | |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 389M+13.1% | 343M+4.2% | 330M+0.6% | 327M+10.6% | 296M+35.5% | |
| 624M-25.8% | 840M+1.4% | 829M+29.4% | 641M-20.6% | 807M+2.9% | ||
| Preferred stock | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock | 500K+0.0% | 500K+0.0% | 500K+0.0% | 500K+0.0% | 500K+0.0% | |
| Additional paid-in capital | 482M-1.0% | 488M-4.1% | 508M-2.1% | 519M-3.0% | 535M+0.3% | |
| Retained earnings | 4.17B+11.5% | 3.74B+14.2% | 3.28B+19.0% | 2.76B+30.4% | 2.11B+21.2% | |
| Treasury stock | 4.03B+18.9% | 3.39B+14.7% | 2.96B+12.3% | 2.63B+43.2% | 1.84B+23.4% | |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | — | — | 0.00+100.0% | -500K+58.3% | -1.20M+36.8% | |
| Total liabilities & equity | 4.73B+4.1% | 4.54B+4.6% | 4.34B+5.3% | 4.12B+1.9% | 4.05B+50.7% | |
| Common shares issued | 46.8M+0.0% | 46.8M+0.0% | 46.8M+0.0% | 46.8M+0.0% | 46.8M+0.0% | |
| Shares outstanding (cover) | 18.5M-7.4% | 20.0M-3.8% | 20.8M-4.1% | 21.7M-12.6% | 24.8M-8.9% | |
| Cash Flow | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 814M-4.0% | 848M+8.1% | 784M-21.2% | 995M+34.9% | 737M+30.8% | ||
| Depreciation & amortization | 277M+11.6% | 248M+8.4% | 229M+3.8% | 220M+3.7% | 213M+32.0% | |
| Change in receivables | 8.10M+112.4% | -65.4M-216.2% | 56.3M-33.5% | 84.7M+348.1% | 18.9M+485.7% | |
| Change in inventory | 11.4M-81.1% | 60.2M+172.4% | 22.1M-17.8% | 26.9M+342.3% | -11.1M-121.5% | |
| Other operating activities | 37.4M+8.1% | 34.6M-1.7% | 35.2M+43.1% | 24.6M-2.0% | 25.1M-4.2% | |
| -436M+2.2% | -446M-37.8% | -324M-1.3% | -319M+65.1% | -914M-307.6% | ||
| Capital expenditure | 440M-4.0% | 458M+36.5% | 336M+9.9% | 305M+11.1% | 275M+19.1% | |
| Free cash flow | 374M-3.9% | 390M-13.1% | 448M-35.0% | 689M+49.0% | 463M+38.9% | |
| Acquisitions | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 641M | |
| Proceeds from sale of PP&E | 2.40M+20.0% | 2.00M-16.7% | 2.40M-72.7% | 8.80M+158.8% | 3.40M-58.0% | |
| Other investing activities | -1.20M-200.0% | 1.20M-25.0% | 1.60M+166.7% | 600K-66.7% | 1.80M+5.9% | |
| -396M+16.2% | -473M-17.2% | -403M+53.7% | -871M-423.2% | 270M+159.1% | ||
| Long-term debt issued | 2.98B+321.8% | 707M+8737.5% | 8.00M+60.0% | 5.00M-99.4% | 893M | |
| Long-term debt repaid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock repurchased | 650M+45.8% | 446M+33.8% | 333M-58.7% | 806M+127.2% | 355M-11.2% | |
| Dividends paid | 41.5M+12.8% | 36.8M+10.2% | 33.4M+11.7% | 29.9M+9.5% | 27.3M+295.7% | |
| Net change in cash | -18.1M+74.4% | -70.8M-223.6% | 57.3M+129.2% | -196M-311.1% | 92.8M+179.5% | |
| Interest paid | 105M+12.9% | 93.1M+0.9% | 92.3M+13.1% | 81.6M+15.3% | 70.8M+44.2% | |
| Income taxes paid | 101M-7.8% | 110M-14.5% | 128M-35.9% | 200M+65.9% | 120M+24.8% | |
| Valuation Ratios | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Market cap | 7.48B-25.5% | 10.0B+32.4% | 7.59B+20.1% | 6.32B+27.7% | 4.95B+38.7% | |
| P/E | 15.9×-20.5% | 20.0×+38.2% | 14.5×+52.1% | 9.5×-23.7% | 12.5×+35.0% | |
| P/S | 0.4×-22.2% | 0.5×+42.7% | 0.3×+25.7% | 0.3×-3.0% | 0.3×-10.0% | |
| P/B | 12.0×+0.3% | 12.0×+33.0% | 9.0×+9.0% | 8.2×+34.5% | 6.1×+34.8% | |
| P/FCF | 20.0×-22.5% | 25.8×+45.2% | 17.8×+78.7% | 9.9×-7.1% | 10.7×-0.1% | |
| Earnings yield | 6.3%+25.8% | 5.0%-27.6% | 6.9%-34.2% | 10.5%+31.1% | 8.0%-25.9% | |
| FCF yield | 5.0%+29.0% | 3.9%-31.1% | 5.6%-44.0% | 10.1%+7.6% | 9.4%+0.1% | |
| Dividend yield | 0.53%+49.4% | 0.36%-17.9% | 0.43%-4.3% | 0.45%-13.0% | 0.52%+173.2% | |
| Source filing | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K |
About this data
Source: MUSA’s SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q). Annual columns are as-reported fiscal years; quarterly columns are as-reported fiscal quarters (Q4 derived as full-year minus the first three quarters where a company doesn’t file a standalone Q4); TTM (quarterly) rolls the trailing four quarters at every quarter end, TTM (yearly) samples that one year apart; balance-sheet rows show the period-end balance. Valuation ratios are sampled as of each period end. View all MUSA filings on SEC EDGAR → Not investment advice.
