SENEA financial statements
The full income statement, balance sheet, and cash-flow statement for Seneca Foods Corp. (SENEA), plus valuation ratios — straight from SEC filings. Switch between annual, quarterly, and trailing-twelve-month figures, pick how far back to look, and flip the time order. Every line has a trend sparkline.
Shares outstanding (point-in-time)
SEC-filed end-of-period counts (cover pages and balance sheets, split-adjusted) — the series realized buyback yield is computed from. The weighted-average share lines in the statements below lag these by design: an average over the year sits near the midpoint of an ongoing buyback.
| Line item | Trend | FY2026 | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | as ofMar 31 ’26 | as ofMar 31 ’25 | as ofMar 31 ’24 | as ofMar 31 ’23 | as ofMar 31 ’22 | |
| Revenue | 1.66B+5.1% | 1.58B+8.2% | 1.46B-3.4% | 1.51B+9.0% | 1.39B-5.6% | |
| Cost of revenue | 1.43B-0.0% | 1.43B+12.5% | 1.27B-9.6% | 1.41B+13.0% | 1.24B+0.7% | |
| Selling, general & administrative | 83.1M+10.1% | 75.5M-7.1% | 81.2M+0.2% | 81.1M+6.2% | 76.3M-4.5% | |
| General & administrative | — | 41.5M-11.7% | 47.0M+10.3% | 42.6M | — | |
| Selling & marketing | — | 34.0M-0.8% | 34.2M-11.1% | 38.5M | — | |
| Restructuring | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 567K-86.9% | 4.33M+1425.7% | 284K+56.0% | |
| Operating income | 148M+90.8% | 77.8M-27.5% | 107M+402.0% | 21.4M-66.6% | 64.0M-64.6% | |
| Interest expense | 18.1M-45.4% | 33.2M-2.3% | 34.0M+137.5% | 14.3M+153.9% | 5.64M-7.9% | |
| Interest & investment income | 1.75M+80.6% | 967K+38.3% | 699K+32.4% | 528K+738.1% | 63.0K+50.0% | |
| Other non-operating income | 18.8M+89.3% | 9.96M+1.7% | 9.79M+44.8% | 6.76M-27.3% | 9.30M+367.8% | |
| Equity-method income | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00+100.0% | -7.78M+32.1% | |
| Pre-tax income | 149M+173.7% | 54.5M-34.4% | 83.0M+501.7% | 13.8M-77.0% | 59.9M-62.6% | |
| Income tax | 34.4M+159.6% | 13.3M-32.6% | 19.7M+331.4% | 4.56M-66.7% | 13.7M-59.6% | |
| 115M+178.2% | 41.2M-34.9% | 63.3M+585.9% | 9.23M-80.0% | 46.2M-63.4% | ||
| Income from continuing operations | — | 41.2M-34.9% | 63.3M+585.9% | 9.23M-80.0% | 46.2M-63.4% | |
| — | $5.90-31.1% | $8.56+637.9% | $1.16-77.9% | $5.24-61.8% | ||
| EPS (basic) | — | $5.95-31.1% | $8.64+626.1% | $1.19-77.5% | $5.28-61.8% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (basic) | 6.84M-1.1% | 6.91M-5.5% | 7.32M-6.1% | 7.80M-10.5% | 8.71M-4.2% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (diluted) | 6.90M-1.1% | 6.98M-5.5% | 7.38M-6.1% | 7.86M-10.4% | 8.78M-4.1% | |
| Dividends per share | $0.00+1.1% | $0.00+5.8% | $0.00+6.5% | $0.00+11.6% | $0.00+4.3% | |
| Balance Sheet | as ofMar 31 ’26 | as ofMar 31 ’25 | as ofMar 31 ’24 | as ofMar 31 ’23 | as ofMar 31 ’22 | |
| 779M+3.1% | 756M-21.9% | 967M+21.8% | 794M+44.2% | 551M+6.7% | ||
| Cash & equivalents | 49.9M+16.9% | 42.7M+852.2% | 4.48M-14.4% | 5.24M-52.0% | 10.9M-81.8% | |
| Accounts receivable | 109M+13.5% | 96.3M+20.8% | 79.8M-17.9% | 97.1M-18.5% | 119M+29.2% | |
| Inventory | 614M+1.6% | 604M-30.8% | 873M+30.1% | 671M+66.1% | 404M+17.7% | |
| Other current assets | 3.30M-23.4% | 4.31M+59.3% | 2.70M+10.3% | 2.45M-52.8% | 5.19M+65.1% | |
| 1.25B+5.6% | 1.18B-14.6% | 1.38B+14.1% | 1.21B+28.7% | 942M+3.6% | ||
| Property, plant & equipment | 331M+2.0% | 325M+6.5% | 305M+1.3% | 301M+12.4% | 268M+7.8% | |
| Operating lease right-of-use | 18.8M+87.8% | 10.0M-49.2% | 19.7M-15.2% | 23.2M-31.7% | 34.0M-19.4% | |
| Other non-current assets | 3.57M+74.7% | 2.05M-89.5% | 19.4M+1328.9% | 1.36M-24.6% | 1.80M-79.5% | |
| 154M-28.3% | 215M+42.1% | 151M-3.3% | 156M-9.8% | 173M+9.5% | ||
| Accounts payable | 63.8M+46.3% | 43.6M+8.1% | 40.3M-41.8% | 69.2M-21.0% | 87.6M+18.2% | |
| Deferred revenue | 3.96M-64.4% | 11.1M+36.1% | 8.19M-17.8% | 9.96M+30.1% | 7.66M+78.6% | |
| Short-term & current debt | 15.0M-84.4% | 96.0M+405.3% | 19.0M+90.0% | 10.0M+150.0% | 4.00M-11.1% | |
| Current lease liability | — | — | 6.27M | — | — | |
| Finance lease liability (current) | — | — | 4.82M | — | — | |
| 492M-10.4% | 548M-31.5% | 801M+21.8% | 658M+81.1% | 363M+9.6% | ||
| Long-term debt | 271M-26.6% | 370M-36.9% | 586M+35.4% | 433M+294.7% | 110M+16.5% | |
| Non-current lease liability | 14.3M+107.1% | 6.92M-49.7% | 13.8M-17.5% | 16.7M-26.0% | 22.5M-18.9% | |
| Operating lease liability (total) | — | — | 20.0M-18.1% | 24.5M-32.3% | 36.1M-19.4% | |
| Finance lease liability (total) | — | — | 17.1M-32.5% | 25.3M-10.8% | 28.4M+9.1% | |
| Finance lease liability | 3.71M-55.7% | 8.38M-31.7% | 12.3M-29.1% | 17.3M-13.3% | 19.9M+3.7% | |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 49.7M+53.8% | 32.3M+32.7% | 24.3M-22.7% | 31.5M-4.6% | 33.0M+16.6% | |
| Other non-current liabilities | 16.2M+7.8% | 15.0M+7.7% | 13.9M+283.2% | 3.64M-26.8% | 4.97M+24.0% | |
| 756M+19.5% | 633M+8.6% | 583M+5.1% | 555M-4.2% | 579M+0.2% | ||
| Preferred stock | 331K-4.3% | 346K-1.4% | 351K+0.0% | 351K-45.5% | 644K-2.9% | |
| Common stock | 3.05M+0.0% | 3.05M+0.0% | 3.05M+0.0% | 3.05M+0.3% | 3.04M+0.0% | |
| Additional paid-in capital | 105M+2.7% | 102M+1.9% | 100M+1.3% | 99.2M+0.5% | 98.6M+0.1% | |
| Retained earnings | 860M+15.4% | 746M+5.8% | 705M+9.9% | 641M+1.5% | 632M+7.9% | |
| Treasury stock | 226M+7.3% | 211M+5.3% | 200M+18.7% | 169M+30.8% | 129M+41.3% | |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 13.4M+270.7% | -7.84M+69.1% | -25.4M-23.9% | -20.5M+22.6% | -26.5M-38.8% | |
| Total liabilities & equity | 1.25B+5.6% | 1.18B-14.6% | 1.38B+14.1% | 1.21B+28.7% | 942M+3.6% | |
| Cash Flow | as ofMar 31 ’26 | as ofMar 31 ’25 | as ofMar 31 ’24 | as ofMar 31 ’23 | as ofMar 31 ’22 | |
| 225M-33.1% | 335M+504.4% | -83.0M+61.0% | -213M-805.7% | 30.2M-83.5% | ||
| Depreciation & amortization | 44.0M-1.7% | 44.8M+3.0% | 43.5M+6.2% | 40.9M+12.1% | 36.5M+12.8% | |
| Share-based compensation | 247K+41.1% | 175K-28.9% | 246K+223.7% | 76.0K-36.7% | 120K | |
| Deferred income taxes | 8.12M+270.8% | 2.19M+139.6% | -5.53M-56.6% | -3.53M-149.5% | 7.13M-57.2% | |
| Change in receivables | 11.2M-32.2% | 16.6M+195.6% | -17.3M+21.6% | -22.1M-181.9% | 27.0M+211.1% | |
| Change in inventory | -72.6M+69.0% | -234M-204.5% | 224M-43.8% | 399M+286.9% | 103M+250.4% | |
| Change in payables | 20.2M+520.3% | 3.25M+111.1% | -29.2M-59.0% | -18.4M-235.9% | 13.5M | |
| -106M-205.7% | -34.8M+26.2% | -47.2M+27.2% | -64.9M-43.6% | -45.2M-2102.1% | ||
| Capital expenditure | 44.3M+19.1% | 37.2M+1.6% | 36.6M-48.1% | 70.6M+32.3% | 53.4M-25.3% | |
| Free cash flow | 180M-39.6% | 298M+349.4% | -120M+57.8% | -283M-1120.9% | -23.2M-120.8% | |
| Acquisitions | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| -119M+54.8% | -262M-302.0% | 130M-53.5% | 279M+923.1% | -33.9M+75.1% | ||
| Long-term debt issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 952M+138.7% | 399M-16.6% | |
| Long-term debt repaid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 622M+62.5% | 383M-35.8% | |
| Common stock issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock repurchased | 16.1M+38.8% | 11.6M-64.9% | 33.0M-19.8% | 41.2M+6.2% | 38.8M+790.0% | |
| Dividends paid | 23.0K+0.0% | 23.0K+0.0% | 23.0K+0.0% | 23.0K+0.0% | 23.0K+0.0% | |
| Other financing activities | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00+100.0% | -2.76M+58.2% | |
| Net change in cash | -471K-101.2% | 38.5M+9662.5% | -403K-129.8% | 1.35M+102.8% | -48.9M-199.6% | |
| Interest paid | 19.4M-43.5% | 34.3M+3.6% | 33.1M+195.1% | 11.2M+150.3% | 4.48M-12.0% | |
| Income taxes paid | 30.3M+139.1% | 12.7M-16.2% | 15.1M+66.3% | 9.08M+205.8% | 2.97M-86.9% | |
| Valuation Ratios | as ofMar 31 ’26 | as ofMar 31 ’25 | as ofMar 31 ’24 | as ofMar 31 ’23 | as ofMar 31 ’22 | |
| Market cap | 1.02B+65.3% | 619M+51.1% | 410M-0.3% | 411M-5.7% | 436M+1.3% | |
| P/E | 8.9×-40.6% | 15.0×+19.2% | 12.6×-71.7% | 44.5×+371.8% | 9.4×+176.5% | |
| P/S | 0.6×+57.2% | 0.4×+41.8% | 0.3×+1.5% | 0.3×-13.5% | 0.3×+7.3% | |
| P/B | 1.4×+38.4% | 1.0×+41.7% | 0.7×-6.8% | 0.7×-1.6% | 0.8×+1.1% | |
| P/FCF | 5.7×+173.6% | 2.1× | — | — | — | |
| Earnings yield | 11.2%+68.3% | 6.7%-16.1% | 7.9%+253.4% | 2.2%-78.8% | 10.6%-63.8% | |
| FCF yield | 17.6%-63.4% | 48.2% | — | — | — | |
| Dividend yield | 0.00%-40.4% | 0.00%-32.4% | 0.01%-2.2% | 0.01%+10.1% | 0.01%-4.7% | |
| Source filing | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K/A | 10-K |
About this data
Source: SENEA’s SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q). Annual columns are as-reported fiscal years; quarterly columns are as-reported fiscal quarters (Q4 derived as full-year minus the first three quarters where a company doesn’t file a standalone Q4); TTM (quarterly) rolls the trailing four quarters at every quarter end, TTM (yearly) samples that one year apart; balance-sheet rows show the period-end balance. Valuation ratios are sampled as of each period end. View all SENEA filings on SEC EDGAR → Not investment advice.
