RLAY financial statements
The full income statement, balance sheet, and cash-flow statement for Relay Therapeutics Inc. (RLAY), plus valuation ratios — straight from SEC filings. Switch between annual, quarterly, and trailing-twelve-month figures, pick how far back to look, and flip the time order. Every line has a trend sparkline.
Shares outstanding (point-in-time)
SEC-filed end-of-period counts (cover pages and balance sheets, split-adjusted) — the series realized buyback yield is computed from. The weighted-average share lines in the statements below lag these by design: an average over the year sits near the midpoint of an ongoing buyback.
| Line item | Trend | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Revenue | 15.4M+53.4% | 10.0M-60.8% | 25.5M+1749.8% | 1.38M-54.4% | 3.03M-96.3% | |
| 318M-16.8% | 382M-4.0% | 399M+32.6% | 301M-18.2% | 368M+165.6% | ||
| Research & development | 261M-18.1% | 319M-3.3% | 330M+34.0% | 246M+42.7% | 173M+72.9% | |
| Selling, general & administrative | 56.7M-26.0% | 76.6M+2.2% | 75.0M+13.6% | 66.0M+15.0% | 57.4M+48.7% | |
| General & administrative | 56.7M-26.0% | 76.6M+2.2% | 75.0M+13.6% | 66.0M+15.0% | 57.4M+48.7% | |
| Operating income | -303M+18.7% | -372M+0.1% | -373M-24.6% | -299M+17.9% | -365M-553.6% | |
| Other non-operating income | 26.3M-24.5% | 34.8M+12.0% | 31.0M+253.9% | 8.77M+961.3% | 826K-75.6% | |
| Income tax | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| -276M+18.1% | -338M+1.2% | -342M-17.7% | -291M+20.2% | -364M-594.3% | ||
| Income from continuing operations | — | — | — | — | -364M-58.1% | |
| Net income to common | — | — | — | — | -364M-58.1% | |
| -$1.61+31.8% | -$2.36+15.4% | -$2.79-7.7% | -$2.59+32.2% | -$3.82+29.3% | ||
| EPS (basic) | -$1.61+31.8% | -$2.36+15.4% | -$2.79-7.7% | -$2.59+32.2% | -$3.82+29.3% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (basic) | 172M+20.1% | 143M+16.6% | 123M+9.2% | 112M+18.0% | 95.1M+123.2% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (diluted) | — | — | — | 112M+18.0% | 95.1M+123.2% | |
| Balance Sheet | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 578M-28.5% | 809M+5.1% | 770M-24.5% | 1.02B+4.4% | 976M+26.8% | ||
| Cash & equivalents | 84.0M-32.4% | 124M-13.5% | 144M-5.3% | 152M-45.8% | 280M-37.4% | |
| Accounts receivable | — | — | — | 306K-24.1% | 403K-99.5% | |
| Prepaid expenses | 17.8M+2.5% | 17.3M+3.9% | 16.7M+37.9% | 12.1M-8.5% | 13.2M+41.0% | |
| Other current assets | 5.97M-43.3% | 10.5M+217.7% | 3.31M+1.7% | 3.26M+84.8% | 1.76M | |
| 621M-28.7% | 871M+3.2% | 844M-23.3% | 1.10B+9.1% | 1.01B+26.1% | ||
| Property, plant & equipment | 1.73M-70.8% | 5.91M-45.8% | 10.9M-6.3% | 11.6M+77.8% | 6.54M+4.7% | |
| Operating lease right-of-use | 40.0M-22.7% | 51.8M-10.7% | 58.0M-9.1% | 63.8M+206.8% | 20.8M-8.0% | |
| Intangible assets | — | — | 2.30M+0.0% | 2.30M+0.0% | 2.30M | |
| 25.6M-49.6% | 50.7M+67.6% | 30.3M-52.5% | 63.7M+162.0% | 24.3M+78.4% | ||
| Accounts payable | 7.71M-45.3% | 14.1M+53.0% | 9.21M-12.9% | 10.6M+27.8% | 8.28M+30.3% | |
| Accrued liabilities | 13.6M-35.7% | 21.2M+42.6% | 14.9M-34.4% | 22.7M+67.5% | 13.6M+135.4% | |
| Deferred revenue | — | 7.68M | — | — | 248K | |
| Current lease liability | 3.77M-34.3% | 5.73M+15.4% | 4.96M+16.1% | 4.28M+131.9% | 1.84M+21.2% | |
| Other current liabilities | 463K-76.7% | 1.99M+65.3% | 1.20M-95.4% | 26.2M+6504.0% | 396K | |
| 54.3M-42.0% | 93.5M+1.7% | 92.0M-38.5% | 150M+35.2% | 111M+202.8% | ||
| Non-current lease liability | 28.7M-32.9% | 42.8M-11.8% | 48.5M-9.3% | 53.5M+153.9% | 21.1M-8.1% | |
| Other non-current liabilities | — | — | — | — | 15.0M | |
| 567M-27.1% | 778M+3.4% | 752M-20.9% | 950M+5.8% | 898M+17.6% | ||
| Preferred stock | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | |
| Common stock | 168K+0.0% | 168K+32.3% | 127K+5.0% | 121K+11.0% | 109K+21.1% | |
| Additional paid-in capital | 2.58B+2.5% | 2.52B+16.9% | 2.15B+6.6% | 2.02B+21.1% | 1.67B+42.8% | |
| Retained earnings | -2.01B-15.9% | -1.74B-24.1% | -1.40B-32.3% | -1.06B-37.8% | -768M-90.0% | |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 733K+174.0% | -991K-405.6% | -196K+98.1% | -10.4M-857.7% | -1.09M-1800.0% | |
| Total liabilities & equity | 621M-28.7% | 871M+3.2% | 844M-23.3% | 1.10B+9.1% | 1.01B+26.1% | |
| Common shares issued | 174M+3.6% | 168M+31.6% | 127M+5.2% | 121M+11.9% | 108M+20.2% | |
| Common shares outstanding | 174M+3.6% | 168M+31.6% | 127M+5.2% | 121M+11.9% | 108M+20.4% | |
| Shares outstanding (cover) | 179M+5.4% | 170M+29.2% | 131M+8.1% | 121M+12.1% | 108M+19.8% | |
| Cash Flow | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| -235M+5.5% | -249M+17.1% | -300M-30.9% | -229M-208.4% | -74.4M+27.4% | ||
| Depreciation & amortization | 3.56M-34.9% | 5.46M+3.7% | 5.27M+27.6% | 4.13M+5.2% | 3.92M+10.6% | |
| Share-based compensation | 62.4M-33.7% | 94.1M+9.4% | 86.0M+53.2% | 56.1M+15.9% | 48.5M+51.6% | |
| Change in receivables | — | — | -306K-215.5% | -97.0K+99.9% | -74.7M-199.6% | |
| Change in payables | — | — | -2.39M-220.4% | 1.99M+113.9% | 930K+326.8% | |
| 193M+569.3% | -41.1M-115.9% | 258M+236.5% | -189M+60.6% | -480M-687.1% | ||
| Capital expenditure | 410K-79.7% | 2.02M-51.1% | 4.13M-54.5% | 9.06M+161.1% | 3.47M+79.8% | |
| Free cash flow | -236M+6.1% | -251M+17.5% | -304M-27.6% | -239M-206.3% | -77.9M+25.4% | |
| Acquisitions | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 25.3M | |
| Purchases of investments | 123M-81.1% | 651M+68.8% | 386M-28.0% | 535M-45.4% | 981M+268.0% | |
| 1.60M-99.4% | 270M+677.4% | 34.8M-88.0% | 290M-25.3% | 388M-9.0% | ||
| Long-term debt issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Long-term debt repaid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 4.74M+289.7% | |
| Common stock repurchased | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Dividends paid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Net change in cash | -41.1M-104.9% | -20.0M-152.7% | -7.93M+93.8% | -128M+22.6% | -166M-140.9% | |
| Valuation Ratios | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Market cap | 1.51B+116.5% | 698M-48.5% | 1.36B-24.9% | 1.81B-45.7% | 3.33B-11.5% | |
| P/S | 98.5×+41.1% | 69.8×+32.7% | 52.6×-95.1% | 1065.6×-2.9% | 1097.8×+2315.2% | |
| P/B | 2.7×+196.9% | 0.9×-48.5% | 1.7×-3.5% | 1.8×-51.2% | 3.7×-24.8% | |
| Source filing | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K |
About this data
Source: RLAY’s SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q). Annual columns are as-reported fiscal years; quarterly columns are as-reported fiscal quarters (Q4 derived as full-year minus the first three quarters where a company doesn’t file a standalone Q4); TTM (quarterly) rolls the trailing four quarters at every quarter end, TTM (yearly) samples that one year apart; balance-sheet rows show the period-end balance. Valuation ratios are sampled as of each period end. View all RLAY filings on SEC EDGAR → Not investment advice.
