PVLA financial statements
The full income statement, balance sheet, and cash-flow statement for Palvella Therapeutics Inc. (PVLA), plus valuation ratios — straight from SEC filings. Switch between annual, quarterly, and trailing-twelve-month figures, pick how far back to look, and flip the time order. Every line has a trend sparkline.
Shares outstanding (point-in-time)
SEC-filed end-of-period counts (cover pages and balance sheets, split-adjusted) — the series realized buyback yield is computed from. The weighted-average share lines in the statements below lag these by design: an average over the year sits near the midpoint of an ongoing buyback.
| Line item | Trend | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Revenue | — | — | 42.8M+65.3% | 25.9M-17.6% | 31.4M+7.1% | |
| 38.6M+173.9% | 14.1M+18.8% | 11.9M-82.9% | 69.4M-16.7% | 83.2M+31.6% | ||
| Research & development | 22.8M+180.2% | 8.15M-7.3% | 8.79M-83.4% | 53.0M-20.5% | 66.7M+43.3% | |
| Selling, general & administrative | 15.8M+165.2% | 5.94M+93.2% | 3.08M-81.2% | 16.4M-1.2% | 16.6M-0.7% | |
| General & administrative | 15.8M+165.2% | 5.94M+93.2% | 3.08M-81.2% | 16.4M-1.2% | 16.6M-0.7% | |
| Operating income | -38.6M-173.9% | -14.1M-18.8% | -11.9M+72.7% | -43.5M+16.1% | -51.8M-52.8% | |
| Interest expense | 0.00-100.0% | 430K | 0.00 | — | — | |
| Net interest income | 2.59M+303.4% | 642K | — | — | — | |
| Other non-operating income | 727K+655.0% | -131K-118.4% | 712K-45.4% | 1.30M-45.8% | 2.40M+165.8% | |
| Pre-tax income | -41.7M-139.3% | -17.4M-193.3% | 18.7M+156.2% | -33.3M+27.2% | -45.7M-23.4% | |
| Income tax | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | |
| -41.7M-139.3% | -17.4M-193.3% | 18.7M+156.2% | -33.3M+27.2% | -45.7M-22.9% | ||
| Net income to common | — | -17.4M-197.3% | 17.9M | — | — | |
| -$3.71+52.6% | -$7.83-460.8% | $2.17 | — | -$0.71-4.4% | ||
| EPS (basic) | -$3.71+52.6% | -$7.83-457.5% | $2.19+586.7% | -$0.45+36.6% | -$0.71-4.4% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (basic) | 11.3M+405.5% | 2.23M+25.7% | 1.77M-97.6% | 74.2M+14.9% | 64.5M+18.5% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (diluted) | 11.3M+405.5% | 2.23M+24.1% | 1.79M | — | 64.5M+18.5% | |
| Balance Sheet | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 59.0M-33.1% | 88.2M+1069.0% | 7.55M-89.7% | 73.4M-42.5% | 128M+68.5% | ||
| Cash & equivalents | 58.0M-30.6% | 83.6M+1037.4% | 7.35M-81.0% | 38.6M-67.2% | 118M+67.2% | |
| Short-term investments | 0.00 | — | 8.97M-56.3% | 20.5M | 0.00 | |
| Cash & short-term investments | — | — | 26.4M-55.4% | 59.2M | — | |
| Accounts receivable | 0.00-100.0% | 358K | 0.00-100.0% | 5.81M+75.4% | 3.31M+94.2% | |
| Prepaid expenses | 1.00M-56.2% | 2.30M+1059.6% | 198K-93.8% | 3.21M-50.9% | 6.55M+83.0% | |
| 59.6M-32.5% | 88.2M+1069.0% | 7.55M-92.1% | 95.5M-37.8% | 154M+46.2% | ||
| Property, plant & equipment | — | — | 0.00-100.0% | 17.0M-11.1% | 19.1M-13.3% | |
| Operating lease right-of-use | 572K | 0.00 | — | 3.71M-5.2% | 3.91M-0.6% | |
| Other non-current assets | — | — | 0.00-100.0% | 1.37M-52.9% | 2.90M-12.2% | |
| 11.3M-5.8% | 12.0M+410.1% | 2.36M-93.5% | 36.6M-27.6% | 50.6M+128.3% | ||
| Accounts payable | 4.59M+0.2% | 4.59M+390.0% | 936K-77.5% | 4.15M-51.7% | 8.61M+381.8% | |
| Deferred revenue | — | — | 0.00-100.0% | 20.8M-17.1% | 25.1M+98.9% | |
| Current lease liability | 202K | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 859K-18.1% | 1.05M+1.8% | |
| Other current liabilities | 705K-40.7% | 1.19M+603.6% | 169K | — | — | |
| 31.6M+23.2% | 25.6M+124.2% | 11.4M-83.1% | 67.6M-34.3% | 103M+39.0% | ||
| Deferred revenue (non-current) | — | — | 0.00-100.0% | 18.7M-51.2% | 38.4M+7.0% | |
| Non-current lease liability | 431K | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 12.2M-11.5% | 13.8M-13.1% | |
| Operating lease liability (total) | 633K | — | — | 13.1M-12.0% | 14.9M-12.2% | |
| Other non-current liabilities | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | |
| 28.0M-55.3% | 62.6M+184.1% | -74.5M+20.6% | -93.8M-284.8% | 50.8M+63.6% | ||
| Preferred stock | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock | 12.0K+9.1% | 11.0K | 0.00-100.0% | 74.0K+2.8% | 72.0K+28.6% | |
| Additional paid-in capital | 163M+4.5% | 156M+8498.9% | 1.82M-99.4% | 319M+3.8% | 307M+26.5% | |
| Retained earnings | -135M-44.5% | -93.7M-22.8% | -76.3M+73.7% | -290M-12.9% | -257M-21.6% | |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 83.0K+2666.7% | 3.00K | 0.00+100.0% | -254K-130.6% | 829K+381.0% | |
| Total liabilities & equity | 59.6M-32.5% | 88.2M+1069.0% | 7.55M-92.1% | 95.5M-37.8% | 154M+46.2% | |
| Common shares issued | 12.4M+12.4% | 11.0M+522.1% | 1.77M-97.6% | 74.5M+3.2% | 72.2M+29.0% | |
| Common shares outstanding | 12.4M+12.4% | 11.0M+522.1% | 1.77M-97.6% | 74.5M+3.2% | 72.2M+29.0% | |
| Shares outstanding (cover) | 14.3M+29.9% | 11.0M-88.9% | 98.9M+32.8% | 74.5M+0.6% | 74.1M+24.0% | |
| Cash Flow | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| -25.0M-130.7% | -10.8M+20.9% | -13.7M+77.1% | -59.9M-682.4% | -7.66M+83.3% | ||
| Depreciation & amortization | — | — | 1.90M-31.3% | 2.77M+12.6% | 2.46M+17.1% | |
| Share-based compensation | 6.40M+671.2% | 830K+37.6% | 603K-86.3% | 4.40M-15.6% | 5.21M+2.5% | |
| Deferred income taxes | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Change in receivables | -387K | 0.00+100.0% | -5.31M-302.2% | 2.62M+44.7% | 1.81M+133.9% | |
| — | — | 12.0M+156.5% | -21.2M-2137.7% | -949K-102.4% | ||
| Capital expenditure | — | — | 171K-83.6% | 1.04M+9.7% | 949K-65.2% | |
| Free cash flow | — | — | -13.9M+77.2% | -61.0M-608.2% | -8.61M+82.3% | |
| Acquisitions | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Purchases of investments | — | — | 22.8M-52.8% | 48.4M | 0.00-100.0% | |
| Sales/maturities of investments | — | — | 35.0M+24.1% | 28.2M | 0.00-100.0% | |
| -660K-100.8% | 87.1M+1641.8% | 5.00M-30.7% | 7.21M-87.8% | 59.1M+484.5% | ||
| Long-term debt issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Long-term debt repaid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock issued | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 19.7M+185.0% | 6.92M-81.9% | 38.2M+296.8% | |
| Common stock repurchased | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Dividends paid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| FX effect on cash | 46.0K+1433.3% | 3.00K | — | — | -3.19M-167.2% | |
| Net change in cash | -25.6M-133.6% | 76.3M+976.2% | -8.70M+89.0% | -79.1M-267.2% | 47.3M+478.9% | |
| Valuation Ratios | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Market cap | 1.30B+880.1% | 132M+634.7% | 18.0M-99.7% | 6.19B-72.4% | 22.4B+87.6% | |
| P/S | 958.5×+880.1% | 97.8×+25636.0% | 0.4×-99.8% | 217.2×-69.5% | 713.0×+75.0% | |
| P/B | 46.3×+2092.8% | 2.1×+258.1% | 0.6×-99.7% | 173.1×-60.8% | 441.4×+14.7% | |
| P/FCF | 86.3×+880.1% | 8.8× | — | — | — | |
| FCF yield | 1.2%-89.8% | 11.4% | — | — | — | |
| Source filing | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K |
About this data
Source: PVLA’s SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q). Annual columns are as-reported fiscal years; quarterly columns are as-reported fiscal quarters (Q4 derived as full-year minus the first three quarters where a company doesn’t file a standalone Q4); TTM (quarterly) rolls the trailing four quarters at every quarter end, TTM (yearly) samples that one year apart; balance-sheet rows show the period-end balance. Valuation ratios are sampled as of each period end. View all PVLA filings on SEC EDGAR → Not investment advice.
