PTGX financial statements
The full income statement, balance sheet, and cash-flow statement for Protagonist Therapeutics Inc. (PTGX), plus valuation ratios — straight from SEC filings. Switch between annual, quarterly, and trailing-twelve-month figures, pick how far back to look, and flip the time order. Every line has a trend sparkline.
Shares outstanding (point-in-time)
SEC-filed end-of-period counts (cover pages and balance sheets, split-adjusted) — the series realized buyback yield is computed from. The weighted-average share lines in the statements below lag these by design: an average over the year sits near the midpoint of an ongoing buyback.
| Line item | Trend | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Revenue | 46.0M-89.4% | 434M+624.1% | 60.0M+125.7% | 26.6M-2.8% | 27.4M-4.4% | |
| 204M+12.4% | 182M+18.2% | 154M-2.7% | 158M+3.1% | 153M+64.5% | ||
| Research & development | 159M+15.3% | 138M+15.0% | 120M-4.8% | 126M+0.2% | 126M+69.1% | |
| Selling, general & administrative | 44.9M+3.2% | 43.5M+29.8% | 33.5M+5.5% | 31.7M+16.7% | 27.2M+45.9% | |
| General & administrative | 44.9M+3.2% | 43.5M+29.8% | 33.5M+5.5% | 31.7M+16.7% | 27.2M+45.9% | |
| Operating income | -158M-162.5% | 253M+370.0% | -93.7M+28.7% | -131M-4.4% | -126M-95.1% | |
| Interest & investment income | 28.8M+9.4% | 26.3M+76.6% | 14.9M+266.9% | 4.06M+816.5% | 443K-50.8% | |
| Other non-operating income | 27.0K-89.2% | 250K+224.4% | -201K-151.3% | -80.0K+46.3% | -149K-223.9% | |
| Pre-tax income | -129M-146.3% | 279M+453.9% | -79.0M+38.0% | -127M-1.5% | -126M-93.6% | |
| Income tax | 838K-80.1% | 4.22M | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | |
| Net income | -130M-147.3% | 275M+448.5% | -79.0M+38.0% | -127M-1.5% | -126M-89.8% | |
| -$2.05-148.5% | $4.23+404.3% | -$1.39+46.5% | -$2.60+4.1% | -$2.71-41.1% | ||
| EPS (basic) | -$2.05-145.9% | $4.47+421.6% | -$1.39+46.5% | -$2.60+4.1% | -$2.71-41.1% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (basic) | 63.6M+3.3% | 61.6M+8.5% | 56.8M+15.7% | 49.0M+5.9% | 46.3M+34.7% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (diluted) | 63.6M-2.3% | 65.1M+14.6% | 56.8M+15.7% | 49.0M+5.9% | 46.3M+34.7% | |
| Balance Sheet | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 578M-2.4% | 592M+66.4% | 356M+46.3% | 243M-28.7% | 341M+8.0% | ||
| Cash & equivalents | 128M+32.0% | 97.2M-47.9% | 187M+48.5% | 126M+1.7% | 124M+5.4% | |
| Short-term investments | 439M+36.5% | 322M+107.7% | 155M+38.8% | 112M-45.1% | 203M+7.8% | |
| Prepaid expenses | 10.1M+30.6% | 7.73M+95.2% | 3.96M-30.7% | 5.71M-39.7% | 9.48M+51.0% | |
| Other current assets | 10.0K-96.0% | 248K+226.3% | 76.0K+81.0% | 42.0K | — | |
| 668M-10.3% | 745M+108.1% | 358M+44.4% | 248M-28.7% | 348M+7.2% | ||
| Property, plant & equipment | 3.86M+21.0% | 3.19M+166.9% | 1.20M-23.6% | 1.56M-13.0% | 1.80M+23.0% | |
| Operating lease right-of-use | 7.83M-16.9% | 9.42M+887.1% | 954K-68.8% | 3.06M-38.0% | 4.94M-0.3% | |
| Long-term investments | 78.6M-43.9% | 140M | — | 0.00 | — | |
| 45.4M-4.1% | 47.4M+122.8% | 21.3M-31.8% | 31.2M-29.2% | 44.0M+9.4% | ||
| Accounts payable | 5.34M+230.6% | 1.61M+109.2% | 772K-78.8% | 3.64M+127.5% | 1.60M-48.0% | |
| Accrued liabilities | 28.3M+19.3% | 23.7M+22.4% | 19.4M-22.4% | 25.0M-33.8% | 37.7M+103.9% | |
| Deferred revenue | — | — | 3.00K-95.7% | 69.0K-92.3% | 899K-93.8% | |
| Current lease liability | 2.28M+347.6% | 510K-55.3% | 1.14M-54.6% | 2.52M+14.3% | 2.20M+50.8% | |
| 53.5M-23.0% | 69.4M+226.4% | 21.3M-34.2% | 32.3M-32.2% | 47.7M+6.3% | ||
| Deferred revenue (non-current) | — | 11.7M | — | — | — | |
| Non-current lease liability | 8.04M-22.4% | 10.4M | — | 1.14M-68.8% | 3.66M-18.7% | |
| Operating lease liability (total) | 10.3M-5.0% | 10.9M+852.3% | 1.14M-68.8% | 3.66M-37.6% | 5.86M-1.7% | |
| 615M-9.0% | 675M+100.6% | 337M+56.2% | 216M-28.1% | 300M+7.3% | ||
| Common stock | 1.00K+0.0% | 1.00K+0.0% | 1.00K | — | — | |
| Additional paid-in capital | 1.08B+6.8% | 1.02B+6.7% | 952M+26.5% | 753M+6.1% | 710M+26.0% | |
| Retained earnings | -471M-38.2% | -341M+44.7% | -616M-14.7% | -537M-31.1% | -409M-44.2% | |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 641K+881.7% | -82.0K+21.9% | -105K+70.8% | -359K-20.1% | -299K-1167.9% | |
| Total liabilities & equity | 668M-10.3% | 745M+108.1% | 358M+44.4% | 248M-28.7% | 348M+7.2% | |
| Common shares issued | 62.6M+2.5% | 61.0M+5.8% | 57.7M+17.0% | 49.3M+3.1% | 47.8M+9.4% | |
| Common shares outstanding | 62.6M+2.5% | 61.0M+5.8% | 57.7M+17.0% | 49.3M+3.1% | 47.8M+9.4% | |
| Shares outstanding (cover) | 63.8M+3.9% | 61.4M+5.3% | 58.3M+13.7% | 51.3M+5.9% | 48.4M+10.5% | |
| Cash Flow | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 57.7M-68.7% | 184M+362.2% | -70.2M+35.0% | -108M-0.3% | -108M-48.8% | ||
| Depreciation & amortization | 1.28M+55.0% | 826K-15.5% | 977K-5.5% | 1.03M+27.2% | 813K-14.2% | |
| Share-based compensation | 46.0M+22.4% | 37.6M+28.2% | 29.3M+21.0% | 24.2M+47.6% | 16.4M+107.6% | |
| Other operating activities | -8.00K | — | 194K | — | — | |
| -49.3M+83.5% | -299M-662.9% | -39.3M-142.9% | 91.5M+676.7% | -15.9M+82.6% | ||
| Capital expenditure | 1.59M+17.3% | 1.35M+122.5% | 609K-23.4% | 795K-27.8% | 1.10M+133.8% | |
| Free cash flow | 56.1M-69.3% | 183M+358.0% | -70.8M+35.0% | -109M+0.0% | -109M-49.4% | |
| Acquisitions | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| 22.9M-11.6% | 25.9M-84.8% | 170M+805.0% | 18.8M-85.5% | 130M-47.5% | ||
| Long-term debt issued | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 24.3M+67.0% | 14.6M | 0.00-100.0% | |
| Long-term debt repaid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | |
| Common stock issued | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 108M | 0.00-100.0% | 124M-41.9% | |
| Common stock repurchased | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Dividends paid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| FX effect on cash | — | — | — | -90.0K+28.6% | -126K-172.0% | |
| Net change in cash | 31.2M+134.9% | -89.5M-246.7% | 61.0M+2833.3% | 2.08M-65.8% | 6.07M-92.8% | |
| Income taxes paid | 3.69M+141.4% | 1.53M | — | — | — | |
| Valuation Ratios | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Market cap | 5.57B+135.2% | 2.37B+79.2% | 1.32B+146.4% | 537M-67.6% | 1.66B+87.5% | |
| P/E | — | 8.6× | — | — | — | |
| P/S | 121.1×+2120.6% | 5.5× | — | 15.2×-74.8% | 60.5×+96.2% | |
| P/B | 9.1×+158.4% | 3.5×-19.8% | 4.4×+98.7% | 2.2×-60.1% | 5.5×+74.7% | |
| P/FCF | 99.4×+666.7% | 13.0× | — | — | — | |
| Earnings yield | — | 11.6% | — | — | — | |
| FCF yield | 1.0%-87.0% | 7.7% | — | — | — | |
| Source filing | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K |
About this data
Source: PTGX’s SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q). Annual columns are as-reported fiscal years; quarterly columns are as-reported fiscal quarters (Q4 derived as full-year minus the first three quarters where a company doesn’t file a standalone Q4); TTM (quarterly) rolls the trailing four quarters at every quarter end, TTM (yearly) samples that one year apart; balance-sheet rows show the period-end balance. Valuation ratios are sampled as of each period end. View all PTGX filings on SEC EDGAR → Not investment advice.
