PSMT financial statements
The full income statement, balance sheet, and cash-flow statement for PriceSmart Inc. (PSMT), plus valuation ratios — straight from SEC filings. Switch between annual, quarterly, and trailing-twelve-month figures, pick how far back to look, and flip the time order. Every line has a trend sparkline.
Shares outstanding (point-in-time)
SEC-filed end-of-period counts (cover pages and balance sheets, split-adjusted) — the series realized buyback yield is computed from. The weighted-average share lines in the statements below lag these by design: an average over the year sits near the midpoint of an ongoing buyback.
| Line item | Trend | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | as ofAug 31 ’25 | as ofAug 31 ’24 | as ofAug 31 ’23 | as ofAug 31 ’22 | as ofAug 31 ’21 | |
| Revenue | 5.27B+7.2% | 4.91B+11.4% | 4.41B+8.5% | 4.07B+12.3% | 3.62B+13.4% | |
| Cost of revenue | 4.36B+7.1% | 4.07B+11.3% | 3.65B | — | — | |
| Selling, general & administrative | 180M+15.0% | 156M+16.0% | 135M+1.2% | 133M+6.2% | 125M+17.5% | |
| General & administrative | 180M+15.0% | 156M+16.0% | 135M+1.2% | 133M+6.2% | 125M+17.5% | |
| Amortization of intangibles | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 765K-52.6% | 1.61M-32.9% | 2.40M-0.2% | |
| Provision for credit losses | -50.0K-233.3% | -15.0K+58.3% | -36.0K-157.1% | 63.0K+218.9% | -53.0K-1866.7% | |
| Operating income | 233M+5.2% | 221M+19.7% | 185M+10.4% | 167M+5.7% | 158M+29.0% | |
| Interest expense | 11.5M-11.1% | 13.0M+17.6% | 11.0M+14.7% | 9.61M+33.3% | 7.21M-5.4% | |
| Interest & investment income | — | 11.0M+11.9% | 9.87M+348.5% | 2.20M+11.2% | 1.98M-2.6% | |
| Other non-operating income | -24.6M-39.9% | -17.6M-24.4% | -14.2M-337.6% | -3.23M+42.3% | -5.60M-571.8% | |
| Equity-method income | 6.00K-90.9% | 66.0K+220.0% | -55.0K-450.0% | -10.0K+82.8% | -58.0K+38.9% | |
| Pre-tax income | 206M+210612.2% | 98.0K-99.9% | 169M+8.2% | 156M+6.3% | 147M+26.8% | |
| Income tax | 58.6M-6.4% | 62.6M+4.4% | 60.0M+15.6% | 51.9M+5.9% | 49.0M+29.7% | |
| 148M+6.5% | 139M+27.2% | 109M+4.5% | 105M+6.7% | 98.0M+25.4% | ||
| Net income to non-controlling interest | — | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 19.0K-90.3% | 196K+172.2% | |
| Net income to common | 145M+5.7% | 137M+27.1% | 108M+4.5% | 103M+6.8% | 96.7M+25.1% | |
| $4.82+5.5% | $4.57+30.6% | $3.50+3.6% | $3.38+6.3% | $3.18+24.7% | ||
| EPS (basic) | $4.82+5.5% | $4.57+30.2% | $3.51+3.8% | $3.38+6.3% | $3.18+24.7% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (basic) | 30.1M+0.1% | 30.0M-2.4% | 30.8M+0.6% | 30.6M+0.6% | 30.4M+0.5% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (diluted) | 30.1M+0.1% | 30.0M-2.4% | 30.8M+0.6% | 30.6M+0.6% | 30.4M+0.5% | |
| Dividends per share | $1.26-41.7% | $2.16+134.8% | $0.92+7.0% | $0.86+22.9% | $0.70-75.0% | |
| Balance Sheet | as ofAug 31 ’25 | as ofAug 31 ’24 | as ofAug 31 ’23 | as ofAug 31 ’22 | as ofAug 31 ’21 | |
| 974M+17.1% | 832M-5.1% | 877M+13.4% | 774M+11.0% | 697M-0.3% | ||
| Cash & equivalents | 241M+92.3% | 125M-47.8% | 240M+1.0% | 238M+17.6% | 202M-32.5% | |
| Short-term investments | 73.2M-26.9% | 100M+10.0% | 91.1M+716.1% | 11.2M-77.8% | 50.2M+8.0% | |
| Accounts receivable | 17.4M-7.7% | 18.8M+5.3% | 17.9M+33.7% | 13.4M+8.4% | 12.4M-6.0% | |
| Inventory | 561M+6.1% | 529M+12.1% | 471M+1.5% | 464M+19.2% | 390M+25.9% | |
| Prepaid expenses | 71.1M+22.7% | 57.9M+7.5% | 53.9M+22.7% | 43.9M+12.0% | 39.2M+29.9% | |
| 2.27B+12.2% | 2.02B+0.9% | 2.01B+10.9% | 1.81B+6.0% | 1.71B+3.0% | ||
| Property, plant & equipment | 996M+6.4% | 936M+10.1% | 850M+12.3% | 757M+3.7% | 730M+5.5% | |
| Operating lease right-of-use | 113M+17.7% | 96.4M-15.6% | 114M+2.1% | 112M-9.6% | 124M+3.4% | |
| Goodwill | 43.2M+0.1% | 43.2M+0.2% | 43.1M-0.4% | 43.3M-4.0% | 45.1M-0.2% | |
| Intangible assets | — | — | — | 765K-90.1% | 7.76M-23.6% | |
| Deferred tax assets | 41.2M+12.6% | 36.6M+14.3% | 32.0M+13.0% | 28.4M+17.0% | 24.2M+11.8% | |
| Other non-current assets | 60.4M-1.9% | 61.6M-10.8% | 69.0M-5.4% | 72.9M+27.2% | 57.3M+5.7% | |
| 726M+6.8% | 680M+7.2% | 634M+9.5% | 579M+8.6% | 534M-6.1% | ||
| Accounts payable | 507M+4.3% | 486M+7.2% | 453M+11.0% | 408M+5.0% | 389M+4.2% | |
| Deferred revenue | 43.1M+13.1% | 38.1M+16.8% | 32.6M+11.6% | 29.2M+8.7% | 26.9M+14.3% | |
| Short-term & current debt | 38.7M+7.7% | 35.9M+77.9% | 20.2M-40.1% | 33.7M+73.8% | 19.4M-0.2% | |
| Current lease liability | 7.93M+7.6% | 7.37M-3.3% | 7.62M+1.7% | 7.49M-12.1% | 8.53M-0.8% | |
| 1.02B+13.6% | 900M+0.1% | 899M+9.9% | 817M+3.5% | 790M-4.2% | ||
| Long-term debt | 148M+56.6% | 94.4M-21.0% | 119M+15.4% | 104M-6.0% | 110M-2.2% | |
| Non-current lease liability | 122M+17.7% | 104M-15.0% | 122M+3.1% | 118M-8.3% | 129M+4.1% | |
| Operating lease liability (total) | 130M+17.0% | 111M-14.3% | 130M+3.0% | 126M-8.6% | 138M+3.8% | |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 1.10M-33.1% | 1.64M-15.1% | 1.94M-10.6% | 2.17M+38.1% | 1.57M-8.5% | |
| Other non-current liabilities | 19.8M+33.6% | 14.8M-3.8% | 15.4M+82.8% | 8.44M-22.8% | 10.9M-10.3% | |
| 1.25B+11.1% | 1.12B+1.4% | 1.11B+11.7% | 991M+8.3% | 915M+10.1% | ||
| Common stock | 3.00K+0.0% | 3.00K+0.0% | 3.00K+0.0% | 3.00K+0.0% | 3.00K+0.0% | |
| Additional paid-in capital | 529M+2.9% | 515M+3.4% | 497M+3.3% | 481M+3.5% | 465M+2.3% | |
| Retained earnings | 999M+12.3% | 890M+8.9% | 818M+10.9% | 737M+11.8% | 659M+13.1% | |
| Treasury stock | 120M+2.3% | 117M+166.7% | 44.0M+38.9% | 31.6M+21.3% | 26.1M-8.2% | |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | -161M+1.9% | -165M-0.4% | -164M+16.2% | -196M-7.2% | -183M-3.2% | |
| Non-controlling interest | — | — | — | — | 869K-14.2% | |
| Total equity incl. non-controlling | — | 1.12B+1.4% | 1.11B+11.7% | 991M+8.2% | 916M+10.0% | |
| Total liabilities & equity | 2.27B+12.2% | 2.02B+0.9% | 2.01B+10.9% | 1.81B+6.0% | 1.71B+3.0% | |
| Common shares issued | 32.7M+0.4% | 32.6M+2.0% | 31.9M+0.7% | 31.7M+0.7% | 31.5M+0.2% | |
| Common shares outstanding | 30.7M+0.4% | 30.6M-1.1% | 31.0M+0.2% | 30.9M+0.5% | 30.8M+0.3% | |
| Shares outstanding (cover) | 30.9M+0.7% | 30.7M+1.7% | 30.2M-2.4% | 30.9M+0.2% | 30.8M+0.6% | |
| Cash Flow | as ofAug 31 ’25 | as ofAug 31 ’24 | as ofAug 31 ’23 | as ofAug 31 ’22 | as ofAug 31 ’21 | |
| 261M+25.9% | 208M-19.3% | 257M+111.2% | 122M-4.2% | 127M-51.0% | ||
| Depreciation & amortization | 88.2M+6.7% | 82.6M+13.6% | 72.7M+7.1% | 67.9M+4.4% | 65.0M+6.1% | |
| Intangible amortization | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 765K-52.6% | 1.61M-32.9% | 2.40M-0.2% | |
| Share-based compensation | 18.8M+8.8% | 17.3M+4.3% | 16.6M-1.4% | 16.8M-8.8% | 18.4M+33.3% | |
| Deferred income taxes | -4.18M-2.4% | -4.08M-24.0% | -3.29M+0.2% | -3.30M+14.4% | -3.85M-13.2% | |
| Change in inventory | 32.1M-44.0% | 57.3M+463.0% | 10.2M-86.4% | 74.7M-6.9% | 80.2M+468.5% | |
| Change in payables | 25.0M-23.1% | 32.5M-25.2% | 43.4M+88.3% | 23.1M+48.5% | 15.5M-82.8% | |
| -129M+26.5% | -175M+21.0% | -222M-197.1% | -74.8M+36.0% | -117M+11.0% | ||
| Capital expenditure | 158M-6.2% | 169M+18.3% | 143M+18.1% | 121M+6.6% | 113M+12.8% | |
| Free cash flow | 103M+164.2% | 39.0M-66.0% | 115M+9722.1% | 1.17M-91.6% | 14.0M-91.2% | |
| Acquisitions | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Proceeds from sale of PP&E | 483K-85.2% | 3.27M+804.4% | 361K+87.0% | 193K-49.9% | 385K+862.5% | |
| 14.2M+109.5% | -150M-265.4% | -41.1M-236.3% | -12.2M+87.2% | -95.1M-225.9% | ||
| Long-term debt issued | 92.9M+463.2% | 16.5M-57.4% | 38.7M+26.4% | 30.6M+74.4% | 17.6M-69.7% | |
| Long-term debt repaid | 37.4M+42.0% | 26.3M-26.9% | 36.0M+58.5% | 22.7M+13.5% | 20.0M+31.8% | |
| Common stock issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock repurchased | 6.71M-90.9% | 73.5M+471.3% | 12.9M+105.5% | 6.26M | 0.00 | |
| Dividends paid | 38.7M-41.5% | 66.2M+131.8% | 28.5M+7.5% | 26.6M+20.8% | 22.0M+2.1% | |
| Other financing activities | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00+100.0% | -196K-172.2% | |
| FX effect on cash | 2.36M+18.0% | 2.00M-69.9% | 6.63M+544.2% | 1.03M+128.6% | -3.60M+40.8% | |
| Net change in cash | 149M+228.6% | -116M-14079.6% | 829K-97.7% | 35.9M+140.7% | -88.3M-144.7% | |
| Interest paid | 11.0M-17.2% | 13.3M+25.5% | 10.6M+12.4% | 9.39M+20.8% | 7.77M+13.0% | |
| Income taxes paid | 83.7M-7.6% | 90.6M+16.3% | 77.9M+16.1% | 67.1M+14.6% | 58.6M+15.3% | |
| Valuation Ratios | as ofAug 31 ’25 | as ofAug 31 ’24 | as ofAug 31 ’23 | as ofAug 31 ’22 | as ofAug 31 ’21 | |
| Market cap | 3.30B+20.2% | 2.74B+14.5% | 2.40B+22.6% | 1.96B-25.1% | 2.61B+29.4% | |
| P/E | 22.7×+3.5% | 21.9×-0.1% | 22.0×+17.4% | 18.7×-29.8% | 26.6×+3.2% | |
| P/S | 0.6×+11.8% | 0.6×+5.1% | 0.5×+13.0% | 0.5×-33.3% | 0.7×+14.1% | |
| P/B | 2.7×+8.4% | 2.5×+15.7% | 2.2×+9.8% | 2.0×-30.8% | 2.9×+17.6% | |
| P/FCF | 35.6×-34.5% | 54.3×+159.9% | 20.9×-98.8% | 1672.7×+796.8% | 186.5×+1370.1% | |
| Earnings yield | 4.4%-3.4% | 4.6%+0.1% | 4.6%-14.8% | 5.3%+42.4% | 3.8%-3.1% | |
| FCF yield | 2.8%+52.6% | 1.8%-61.5% | 4.8%+7911.4% | 0.06%-88.8% | 0.54%-93.2% | |
| Dividend yield | 1.2%-51.3% | 2.4%+108.3% | 1.2%-14.8% | 1.4%+64.3% | 0.83%-80.6% | |
| Source filing | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K |
About this data
Source: PSMT’s SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q). Annual columns are as-reported fiscal years; quarterly columns are as-reported fiscal quarters (Q4 derived as full-year minus the first three quarters where a company doesn’t file a standalone Q4); TTM (quarterly) rolls the trailing four quarters at every quarter end, TTM (yearly) samples that one year apart; balance-sheet rows show the period-end balance. Valuation ratios are sampled as of each period end. View all PSMT filings on SEC EDGAR → Not investment advice.
