NTR financial statements
The full income statement, balance sheet, and cash-flow statement for Nutrien Ltd. (NTR), plus valuation ratios — straight from SEC filings. Switch between annual, quarterly, and trailing-twelve-month figures, pick how far back to look, and flip the time order. Every line has a trend sparkline.
Shares outstanding (point-in-time)
SEC-filed end-of-period counts (cover pages and balance sheets, split-adjusted) — the series realized buyback yield is computed from. The weighted-average share lines in the statements below lag these by design: an average over the year sits near the midpoint of an ongoing buyback.
| Line item | Trend | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Revenue | 26.9B+3.5% | 26.0B-10.6% | 29.1B-23.3% | 37.9B+36.7% | 27.7B+32.5% | |
| 8.35B+10.8% | 7.53B-11.1% | 8.47B-45.1% | 15.4B+63.9% | 9.41B+79.6% | ||
| Cost of revenue | 17.6B+0.7% | 17.5B-10.8% | 19.6B-9.2% | 21.6B+23.7% | 17.5B+17.8% | |
| Operating income | 3.74B+101.3% | 1.86B-32.4% | 2.75B-74.6% | 10.8B+126.1% | 4.78B+430.0% | |
| Interest expense | 687M-4.6% | 720M-9.2% | 793M+40.9% | 563M-8.2% | 613M+17.9% | |
| Pre-tax income | 3.05B+168.4% | 1.14B-41.8% | 1.95B-80.9% | 10.2B+145.8% | 4.17B+991.1% | |
| Income tax | 752M+72.5% | 436M-34.9% | 670M-73.8% | 2.56B+158.7% | 989M+1384.4% | |
| 2.30B+228.1% | 700M-45.4% | 1.28B-83.3% | 7.69B+141.8% | 3.18B+592.6% | ||
| Net income to common | 2.27B+236.4% | 674M-46.4% | 1.26B-83.6% | 7.66B+142.9% | 3.15B+586.9% | |
| $4.66+242.6% | $1.36-46.2% | $2.53-82.2% | $14.18+156.9% | $5.52+581.5% | ||
| EPS (basic) | $4.66+242.6% | $1.36-46.2% | $2.53-82.2% | $14.22+157.1% | $5.53+582.7% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (basic) | 486M-1.6% | 494M-0.4% | 496M-7.8% | 538M-5.5% | 570M+0.0% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (diluted) | 487M-1.6% | 494M-0.5% | 497M-8.0% | 540M-5.5% | 571M+0.3% | |
| Dividends per share | $2.18+0.8% | $2.16+1.9% | $2.12+10.4% | $1.92+2.3% | $1.88+3.8% | |
| Balance Sheet | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 14.7B+6.9% | 13.8B-2.7% | 14.2B-13.3% | 16.3B+18.0% | 13.8B+20.7% | ||
| Cash & equivalents | 701M-17.8% | 853M-9.4% | 941M+4.4% | 901M+80.6% | 499M-65.7% | |
| Accounts receivable | 5.67B+5.3% | 5.39B-0.1% | 5.40B-12.9% | 6.19B+15.4% | 5.37B+48.0% | |
| Inventory | 6.98B+13.5% | 6.15B-3.0% | 6.34B-17.0% | 7.63B+20.6% | 6.33B+28.4% | |
| 52.3B+0.9% | 51.8B-1.7% | 52.7B-3.4% | 54.6B+9.3% | 50.0B+5.9% | ||
| Property, plant & equipment | — | — | — | 21.8B+8.7% | 20.0B+1.8% | |
| Goodwill | 12.1B+0.8% | 12.0B-0.6% | 12.1B-2.1% | 12.4B+1.2% | 12.2B+0.2% | |
| 11.0B-8.3% | 12.0B-0.6% | 12.1B-15.1% | 14.3B+14.8% | 12.4B+46.7% | ||
| Short-term & current debt | 513M-50.5% | 1.04B+102.5% | 512M-5.5% | 542M-0.6% | 545M+3792.9% | |
| 26.9B-1.7% | 27.4B-0.5% | 27.5B-4.1% | 28.7B+9.4% | 26.3B+5.9% | ||
| Long-term debt | 9.35B+5.3% | 8.88B-0.4% | 8.91B+10.9% | 8.04B+6.9% | 7.52B-25.1% | |
| 25.3B+3.8% | 24.4B-3.0% | 25.2B-2.6% | 25.8B+9.2% | 23.7B+5.8% | ||
| Total equity incl. non-controlling | 25.4B+3.8% | 24.4B-3.0% | 25.2B-2.6% | 25.9B+9.1% | 23.7B+5.8% | |
| Common shares outstanding | — | 491M-0.7% | 495M-2.5% | 507M-9.0% | 557M-2.1% | |
| Cash Flow | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 4.01B+13.4% | 3.54B-30.2% | 5.07B-37.5% | 8.11B+108.7% | 3.89B+16.9% | ||
| Depreciation & amortization | 2.37B+1.3% | 2.34B+7.8% | 2.17B+7.8% | 2.01B+3.1% | 1.95B-1.9% | |
| Capital expenditure | 1.88B-7.1% | 2.02B-16.1% | 2.42B+7.2% | 2.25B+26.8% | 1.78B+24.9% | |
| Free cash flow | 2.13B+40.7% | 1.51B-43.0% | 2.65B-54.7% | 5.86B+177.7% | 2.11B+11.0% | |
| Acquisitions | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Long-term debt issued | 998M-2.3% | 1.02B-31.9% | 1.50B+43.5% | 1.04B+1115.1% | 86.0M-94.4% | |
| Long-term debt repaid | 1.09B+65.3% | 659M+1.7% | 648M+15.5% | 561M-74.6% | 2.21B+334.6% | |
| Common stock issued | 38.0M+111.1% | 18.0M-45.5% | 33.0M-80.4% | 168M-16.0% | 200M | |
| Common stock repurchased | 560M+194.7% | 190M-81.0% | 1.00B-77.8% | 4.50B+306.9% | 1.10B+590.6% | |
| Dividends paid | 1.06B-0.4% | 1.06B+1.2% | 1.05B+3.0% | 1.02B-2.6% | 1.05B+1.7% | |
| Valuation Ratios | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Market cap | 30.0B+36.7% | 22.0B-23.1% | 28.6B-29.8% | 40.7B-2.9% | 41.9B+52.9% | |
| P/E | 13.1×-58.4% | 31.4×+744.5% | 3.7×-71.0% | 12.8×-2.9% | 13.2×-77.9% | |
| P/S | 1.1×+32.0% | 0.8×+12.2% | 0.8×-48.7% | 1.5×-2.9% | 1.5×+15.4% | |
| P/B | 1.2×+31.7% | 0.9×-18.7% | 1.1×-35.7% | 1.7×-2.9% | 1.8×+44.6% | |
| P/FCF | 14.1×-2.9% | 14.6×+198.3% | 4.9×-74.7% | 19.3×-2.9% | 19.9×+37.8% | |
| Earnings yield | 7.6%+140.1% | 3.2%-88.2% | 26.9%+244.5% | 7.8%+3.0% | 7.6%+352.9% | |
| FCF yield | 7.1%+3.0% | 6.9%-66.5% | 20.5%+295.7% | 5.2%+3.0% | 5.0%-27.4% | |
| Dividend yield | 3.5%-26.9% | 4.8%+28.3% | 3.8%+43.2% | 2.6%+5.4% | 2.5%-33.5% | |
| Source filing | 40-F | 40-F | 40-F | 40-F | 40-F |
One company, more than one SEC registrant: these statements were filed by Potash Corp Of Saskatchewan Inc until Jan 2, 2018 and by Nutrien Ltd. since.
About this data
Source: NTR’s SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q). Annual columns are as-reported fiscal years; quarterly columns are as-reported fiscal quarters (Q4 derived as full-year minus the first three quarters where a company doesn’t file a standalone Q4); TTM (quarterly) rolls the trailing four quarters at every quarter end, TTM (yearly) samples that one year apart; balance-sheet rows show the period-end balance. Valuation ratios are sampled as of each period end. View all NTR filings on SEC EDGAR → Not investment advice.
