NTLA financial statements
The full income statement, balance sheet, and cash-flow statement for Intellia Therapeutics Inc. (NTLA), plus valuation ratios — straight from SEC filings. Switch between annual, quarterly, and trailing-twelve-month figures, pick how far back to look, and flip the time order. Every line has a trend sparkline.
Shares outstanding (point-in-time)
SEC-filed end-of-period counts (cover pages and balance sheets, split-adjusted) — the series realized buyback yield is computed from. The weighted-average share lines in the statements below lag these by design: an average over the year sits near the midpoint of an ongoing buyback.
| Line item | Trend | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Revenue | 67.7M+16.9% | 57.9M+59.6% | 36.3M-30.4% | 52.1M+57.7% | 33.1M-43.0% | |
| Cost of revenue | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | |
| Research & development | 389M-16.6% | 466M+7.2% | 435M+3.6% | 420M+82.8% | 230M+52.8% | |
| Selling, general & administrative | 120M-4.8% | 126M+8.0% | 116M+29.0% | 90.3M+27.0% | 71.1M+61.0% | |
| General & administrative | 120M-4.8% | 126M+8.0% | 116M+29.0% | 90.3M+27.0% | 71.1M+61.0% | |
| Operating income | -441M+17.5% | -534M-3.7% | -515M-12.5% | -458M-71.1% | -268M-96.1% | |
| Interest & investment income | 29.2M-38.9% | 47.8M-4.1% | 49.8M+483.4% | 8.54M+565.8% | 1.28M-45.5% | |
| Other non-operating income | 28.3M+85.6% | 15.2M-55.3% | 34.1M+312.8% | -16.0M-38047.6% | -42.0K-101.8% | |
| Equity-method income | 0.00 | 0.00+100.0% | -15.6M-41.1% | -11.1M-736.2% | -1.32M | |
| Gain (loss) on equity securities | 427K-41.6% | 731K-79.9% | 3.63M+322.1% | -1.64M+23.0% | -2.13M-717.7% | |
| Income tax | 0.00 | — | — | — | — | |
| Net income | -413M+20.5% | -519M-7.9% | -481M-1.5% | -474M-77.0% | -268M-99.6% | |
| -$3.81+27.4% | -$5.25+3.1% | -$5.42+12.0% | -$6.16-63.0% | -$3.78-57.5% | ||
| EPS (basic) | -$3.81+27.4% | -$5.25+3.1% | -$5.42+12.0% | -$6.16-63.0% | -$3.78-57.5% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (basic) | 108M+9.6% | 98.8M+11.4% | 88.8M+15.3% | 77.0M+8.6% | 70.9M+26.6% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (diluted) | 108M+9.6% | 98.8M+11.4% | 88.8M+15.3% | 77.0M+8.6% | 70.9M+26.6% | |
| Balance Sheet | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 528M-17.5% | 640M-35.9% | 998M-18.0% | 1.22B+58.2% | 769M+24.8% | ||
| Cash & equivalents | 155M-17.8% | 189M-16.6% | 227M-56.7% | 524M+324.2% | 123M-22.9% | |
| Short-term investments | 294M-28.6% | 412M-39.8% | 685M+2.4% | 669M+7.0% | 625M+43.0% | |
| Accounts receivable | 9.47M+11.2% | 8.52M-76.6% | 36.5M+867.5% | 3.77M+85.5% | 2.03M-4.6% | |
| Prepaid expenses | 68.4M+129.2% | 29.8M-39.9% | 49.7M+143.3% | 20.4M+9.8% | 18.6M+9.2% | |
| 842M-29.3% | 1.19B-8.5% | 1.30B-14.4% | 1.52B+17.4% | 1.29B+91.4% | ||
| Property, plant & equipment | 17.7M-35.5% | 27.4M-16.4% | 32.8M+17.3% | 27.9M+33.2% | 21.0M+31.5% | |
| Operating lease right-of-use | 106M-51.7% | 219M+90.1% | 115M-13.3% | 133M+68.1% | 79.1M+102.3% | |
| Long-term investments | 155M-40.3% | 260M+160.6% | 99.9M+44.0% | 69.3M-79.4% | 337M | |
| 104M-6.3% | 111M-3.8% | 115M-9.0% | 127M+0.6% | 126M+95.8% | ||
| Accounts payable | 20.3M+38.8% | 14.6M+95.8% | 7.45M+44.6% | 5.15M-46.6% | 9.65M-7.7% | |
| Accrued liabilities | 49.9M-9.9% | 55.4M-17.4% | 67.0M+10.1% | 60.9M+40.6% | 43.3M+69.5% | |
| Deferred revenue | 7.29M-64.7% | 20.7M-6.7% | 22.1M-49.5% | 43.8M-31.2% | 63.8M+182.8% | |
| Current lease liability | 26.5M+30.8% | 20.2M+8.9% | 18.6M+11.5% | 16.7M+83.1% | 9.11M+60.0% | |
| 171M-46.5% | 319M+27.2% | 251M-11.9% | 285M | — | ||
| Deferred revenue (non-current) | 0.00-100.0% | 18.3M-53.0% | 38.9M+94.9% | 19.9M-68.6% | 63.5M+23.5% | |
| Non-current lease liability | 66.8M-64.8% | 190M+96.3% | 96.7M-15.1% | 114M+75.7% | 64.9M+93.1% | |
| Operating lease liability (total) | 93.3M-55.6% | 210M+82.2% | 115M-11.7% | 131M+76.6% | 74.0M+88.3% | |
| Other non-current liabilities | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | |
| 671M-23.0% | 872M-17.0% | 1.05B-15.0% | 1.24B+18.8% | 1.04B+97.4% | ||
| Common stock | 12.0K+20.0% | 10.0K+11.1% | 9.00K+0.0% | 9.00K+28.6% | 7.00K+0.0% | |
| Additional paid-in capital | 3.26B+6.9% | 3.05B+12.5% | 2.71B+12.0% | 2.42B+38.6% | 1.75B+81.5% | |
| Retained earnings | -2.59B-19.0% | -2.18B-31.3% | -1.66B-40.9% | -1.18B-67.5% | -703M-61.6% | |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 1.03M+70.6% | 605K+126.8% | -2.26M+69.7% | -7.46M-183.5% | -2.63M-263300.0% | |
| Total liabilities & equity | 842M-29.3% | 1.19B-8.5% | 1.30B-14.4% | 1.52B+17.4% | 1.29B+91.4% | |
| Common shares issued | 116M+14.0% | 102M+9.7% | 93.0M+6.8% | 87.1M+16.9% | 74.5M+12.5% | |
| Common shares outstanding | 116M+14.0% | 102M+9.7% | 93.0M+6.8% | 87.1M+16.9% | 74.5M+12.5% | |
| Shares outstanding (cover) | 118M+14.1% | 104M+7.7% | 96.1M+9.2% | 88.0M+17.9% | 74.7M+10.3% | |
| Cash Flow | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| -395M-13.1% | -349M+11.5% | -394M-18.2% | -333M-48.1% | -225M-350.9% | ||
| Depreciation & amortization | 9.77M-5.0% | 10.3M+14.6% | 8.98M+18.5% | 7.57M+9.9% | 6.89M+9.2% | |
| Share-based compensation | 80.2M-48.0% | 154M+15.1% | 134M+46.7% | 91.4M+94.4% | 47.0M+136.2% | |
| Change in receivables | 951K+103.4% | -27.9M-185.5% | 32.7M+1781.9% | 1.74M+1854.5% | -99.0K+96.0% | |
| Change in payables | 5.99M-12.0% | 6.80M+169.6% | 2.52M+155.0% | -4.58M-966.5% | 529K-89.5% | |
| 228M+81.6% | 126M+500.6% | -31.3M-119.6% | 160M+129.1% | -551M-156.8% | ||
| Capital expenditure | 1.13M-80.5% | 5.78M-58.7% | 14.0M+3.1% | 13.6M+6.3% | 12.8M+255.8% | |
| Free cash flow | -396M-11.6% | -355M+13.1% | -408M-17.7% | -347M-45.9% | -238M-344.5% | |
| Acquisitions | 0.00-100.0% | 287K+0.0% | 287K+0.0% | 287K | 0.00 | |
| Proceeds from sale of PP&E | — | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 150K | 0.00 | |
| 131M-29.2% | 186M+42.5% | 130M-77.6% | 583M-20.9% | 737M+98.2% | ||
| Long-term debt issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Long-term debt repaid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock issued | 128M-27.5% | 177M+47.7% | 120M | 0.00-100.0% | 1.82B | |
| Common stock repurchased | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Dividends paid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Net change in cash | -35.2M+6.2% | -37.6M+87.3% | -295M-172.0% | 410M+1148.0% | -39.1M-136.4% | |
| Valuation Ratios | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Market cap | 1.06B-12.0% | 1.21B-55.8% | 2.73B-0.5% | 2.75B-68.9% | 8.83B+139.6% | |
| P/S | 15.7×-24.7% | 20.9×-60.5% | 52.7×-1.2% | 53.4×-80.0% | 267.1×+320.5% | |
| P/B | 1.6×+14.3% | 1.4×-47.4% | 2.6×-20.9% | 3.3×-60.8% | 8.5×+21.4% | |
| Source filing | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K |
About this data
Source: NTLA’s SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q). Annual columns are as-reported fiscal years; quarterly columns are as-reported fiscal quarters (Q4 derived as full-year minus the first three quarters where a company doesn’t file a standalone Q4); TTM (quarterly) rolls the trailing four quarters at every quarter end, TTM (yearly) samples that one year apart; balance-sheet rows show the period-end balance. Valuation ratios are sampled as of each period end. View all NTLA filings on SEC EDGAR → Not investment advice.
