NPO financial statements
The full income statement, balance sheet, and cash-flow statement for Enpro Inc. (NPO), plus valuation ratios — straight from SEC filings. Switch between annual, quarterly, and trailing-twelve-month figures, pick how far back to look, and flip the time order. Every line has a trend sparkline.
Shares outstanding (point-in-time)
SEC-filed end-of-period counts (cover pages and balance sheets, split-adjusted) — the series realized buyback yield is computed from. The weighted-average share lines in the statements below lag these by design: an average over the year sits near the midpoint of an ongoing buyback.
| Line item | Trend | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Revenue | 1.14B+9.0% | 1.05B-1.0% | 1.06B-3.6% | 1.10B+30.8% | 840M+5.1% | |
| 488M+9.6% | 445M+4.2% | 427M+0.8% | 423M+29.0% | 328M+14.9% | ||
| Cost of revenue | 656M+8.6% | 604M-4.5% | 633M-6.4% | 676M+31.9% | 512M-0.4% | |
| 326M+7.7% | 303M-13.6% | 350M-0.3% | 351M+33.7% | 263M+2.5% | ||
| Research & development | 13.3M+22.0% | 10.9M+14.7% | 9.50M-5.9% | 10.1M+3.1% | 9.80M+4.3% | |
| Selling, general & administrative | 323M+9.1% | 296M+4.3% | 284M+0.5% | 283M+8.6% | 260M+13.1% | |
| Restructuring | — | — | — | — | 6.00M-65.5% | |
| Amortization of intangibles | 77.4M+2.0% | 75.9M+9.5% | 69.3M-9.8% | 76.8M+73.4% | 44.3M+24.4% | |
| Operating income | 162M+13.6% | 142M+85.3% | 76.8M+6.4% | 72.2M+10.4% | 65.4M+124.7% | |
| Interest expense | 34.0M-16.9% | 40.9M-9.1% | 45.0M+26.4% | 35.6M+119.8% | 16.2M-1.8% | |
| Interest & investment income | 5.80M-9.4% | 6.40M-57.0% | 14.9M+776.5% | 1.70M-32.0% | 2.50M+56.3% | |
| Other non-operating income | -8.60M+35.8% | -13.4M-48.9% | -9.00M+10.0% | -10.0M-169.9% | 14.3M+137.9% | |
| Pre-tax income | 57.6M-39.0% | 94.4M+150.4% | 37.7M+33.2% | 28.3M-57.1% | 66.0M+380.9% | |
| Income tax | 17.1M-20.5% | 21.5M-30.2% | 30.8M+26.2% | 24.4M+180.5% | 8.70M+448.0% | |
| 40.5M-44.4% | 72.9M+228.4% | 22.2M-89.2% | 205M+15.3% | 178M+0.2% | ||
| Income from continuing operations | 40.5M-44.4% | 72.9M+575.0% | 10.8M+61.2% | 6.70M-88.2% | 56.9M+365.9% | |
| Discontinued operations | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 11.4M-94.3% | 198M+64.0% | 121M-39.2% | |
| Net income to common | 40.5M-44.4% | 72.9M+228.4% | 22.2M-89.2% | 205M+15.3% | 178M+0.2% | |
| $1.91-44.6% | $3.45+228.6% | $1.05-89.3% | $9.83+14.7% | $8.57-0.8% | ||
| EPS (basic) | $1.92-44.8% | $3.48+228.3% | $1.06-89.2% | $9.86+14.1% | $8.64+0.0% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (basic) | 21.0M+0.0% | 21.0M+0.5% | 20.9M+0.5% | 20.8M+1.0% | 20.6M+0.5% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (diluted) | 21.2M+0.5% | 21.1M+0.5% | 21.0M+0.5% | 20.9M+0.5% | 20.8M+1.5% | |
| Dividends per share | $1.24+3.3% | $1.20+3.4% | $1.16+3.6% | $1.12+7.7% | $1.04+0.0% | |
| Balance Sheet | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 438M-14.6% | 512M-21.2% | 650M-5.0% | 684M-15.0% | 805M+39.0% | ||
| Cash & equivalents | 115M-51.5% | 236M-36.1% | 370M+10.6% | 334M-1.1% | 338M+47.3% | |
| Short-term investments | — | — | — | 0.00 | — | |
| Inventory | 154M+10.8% | 139M-2.7% | 143M-6.1% | 152M+11.8% | 136M-2.3% | |
| Prepaid expenses | 35.1M+64.8% | 21.3M+0.5% | 21.2M-52.8% | 44.9M+25.4% | 35.8M+103.4% | |
| 2.66B+6.9% | 2.49B-0.3% | 2.50B-5.6% | 2.65B-11.0% | 2.97B+42.8% | ||
| Property, plant & equipment | 222M+14.6% | 193M-0.3% | 194M+4.6% | 185M+0.5% | 184M-5.5% | |
| Operating lease right-of-use | 63.8M+21.5% | 52.5M+8.2% | 48.5M+6.6% | 45.5M-12.0% | 51.7M+17.2% | |
| Goodwill | 1.06B+18.8% | 896M+10.9% | 808M-6.4% | 864M-8.9% | 948M+56.7% | |
| Deferred tax assets | 4.80M+29.7% | 3.70M-52.6% | 7.80M-39.1% | 12.8M-27.3% | 17.6M-26.4% | |
| Other non-current assets | 116M+16.1% | 99.5M-12.3% | 114M-1.1% | 115M-19.9% | 143M+6.9% | |
| 189M-4.7% | 198M+0.8% | 196M-7.1% | 212M-45.2% | 386M+91.2% | ||
| Accounts payable | 71.6M+8.5% | 66.0M-3.9% | 68.7M-6.4% | 73.4M+1.9% | 72.0M+3.2% | |
| Accrued liabilities | 117M+0.8% | 116M-3.0% | 120M-0.5% | 120M+3.2% | 117M-9.3% | |
| Short-term & current debt | 200K-98.8% | 16.0M+97.5% | 8.10M-48.1% | 15.6M+22.8% | 12.7M+234.2% | |
| Current lease liability | 12.7M+24.5% | 10.2M+2.0% | 10.0M+8.7% | 9.20M-3.2% | 9.50M-5.9% | |
| 1.12B+5.3% | 1.06B-0.8% | 1.07B-13.2% | 1.23B-25.4% | 1.65B+72.9% | ||
| Long-term debt | 655M+5.0% | 624M-2.3% | 639M-17.6% | 775M-19.6% | 964M+97.7% | |
| Non-current lease liability | 53.4M+20.3% | 44.4M+9.4% | 40.6M+6.6% | 38.1M-13.2% | 43.9M+24.4% | |
| Operating lease liability (total) | 66.1M+21.1% | 54.6M+7.9% | 50.6M+7.0% | 47.3M-11.4% | 53.4M+17.6% | |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 143M+13.0% | 127M+5.1% | 121M-10.5% | 135M-17.9% | 164M+28.5% | |
| Other non-current liabilities | 132M+15.8% | 114M-1.9% | 116M+3.9% | 112M-19.0% | 138M+0.9% | |
| 1.54B+8.1% | 1.43B+1.3% | 1.41B+1.0% | 1.40B+9.8% | 1.27B+17.5% | ||
| Common stock | 200K+0.0% | 200K+0.0% | 200K+0.0% | 200K+0.0% | 200K+0.0% | |
| Additional paid-in capital | 333M+4.4% | 319M+4.8% | 305M+1.9% | 299M-1.4% | 304M+4.8% | |
| Retained earnings | 1.19B+1.2% | 1.18B+4.2% | 1.13B-0.2% | 1.13B+18.6% | 953M+19.9% | |
| Treasury stock | 1.20M+0.0% | 1.20M+0.0% | 1.20M+0.0% | 1.20M+0.0% | 1.20M+0.0% | |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 21.9M+133.5% | -65.4M-194.6% | -22.2M+33.3% | -33.3M-328.1% | 14.6M+398.0% | |
| Total liabilities & equity | 2.66B+6.9% | 2.49B-0.3% | 2.50B-5.6% | 2.65B-11.0% | 2.97B+42.8% | |
| Common shares issued | 21.2M+0.3% | 21.2M+0.5% | 21.1M+0.4% | 21.0M+0.4% | 20.9M+1.0% | |
| Common shares outstanding | 21.1M+0.5% | 21.0M+0.0% | 21.0M+1.0% | 20.8M+0.5% | 20.7M+1.0% | |
| Shares outstanding (cover) | 21.2M+0.3% | 21.2M+0.5% | 21.1M+0.3% | 21.0M+0.4% | 20.9M+0.9% | |
| Cash Flow | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 201M+23.5% | 163M-21.8% | 208M+96.4% | 106M-14.5% | 124M+194.8% | ||
| Depreciation & amortization | 103M+2.5% | 100M+6.1% | 94.5M-8.3% | 103M+61.6% | 63.8M+12.7% | |
| Intangible amortization | 77.4M+2.0% | 75.9M+9.5% | 69.3M-9.8% | 76.8M+73.4% | 44.3M+24.4% | |
| Share-based compensation | 13.5M+12.5% | 12.0M+22.4% | 9.80M+50.8% | 6.50M+30.0% | 5.00M-7.4% | |
| Deferred income taxes | -15.0M+18.5% | -18.4M-139.0% | -7.70M+45.0% | -14.0M-154.5% | -5.50M+38.9% | |
| Change in receivables | 5.40M+437.5% | -1.60M+92.6% | -21.6M-21700.0% | 100K-99.4% | 16.9M+214.2% | |
| Change in inventory | -6.10M+3.2% | -6.30M+38.8% | -10.3M-157.2% | 18.0M+233.3% | 5.40M+142.9% | |
| Change in payables | -4.30M+20.4% | -5.40M-3.8% | -5.20M-446.7% | 1.50M-84.8% | 9.90M+2575.0% | |
| -317M-31.2% | -242M-3163.5% | -7.40M | — | — | ||
| Capital expenditure | 42.0M+44.3% | 29.1M-14.2% | 33.9M+15.3% | 29.4M+97.3% | 14.9M+11.2% | |
| Free cash flow | 159M+19.0% | 134M-23.3% | 175M+127.5% | 76.7M-29.8% | 109M+280.5% | |
| Acquisitions | 274M+30.8% | 209M | 0.00+100.0% | -2.90M-100.3% | 857M+259.5% | |
| Purchases of investments | 3.40M | 0.00-100.0% | 35.8M | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Other investing activities | -1.00M-25.0% | -800K+20.0% | -1.00M-233.3% | -300K | 0.00-100.0% | |
| -17.4M+65.5% | -50.5M+70.5% | -171M+57.5% | -402M-165.0% | 618M+469.5% | ||
| Long-term debt issued | 930M+1671.4% | 52.5M | 0.00-100.0% | 61.0M-91.5% | 715M+2291.3% | |
| Long-term debt repaid | 912M+1404.3% | 60.6M-58.2% | 145M-63.5% | 398M+403.8% | 79.0M-53.0% | |
| Common stock issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 10.0M | |
| Common stock repurchased | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | |
| Dividends paid | 26.2M+3.6% | 25.3M+4.1% | 24.3M+3.8% | 23.4M+4.5% | 22.4M+3.2% | |
| Other financing activities | -1.60M-233.3% | 1.20M+180.0% | -1.50M+80.3% | -7.60M-40.7% | -5.40M+26.0% | |
| FX effect on cash | 11.5M+361.4% | -4.40M-174.6% | 5.90M+122.2% | -26.6M-6550.0% | -400K-104.9% | |
| Net change in cash | -122M+8.9% | -134M-477.1% | 35.4M+1056.8% | -3.70M-103.4% | 109M+0.3% | |
| Interest paid | 33.5M-13.9% | 38.9M-10.2% | 43.3M+37.5% | 31.5M+111.4% | 14.9M-7.5% | |
| Income taxes paid | 41.4M+14.7% | 36.1M+109.9% | 17.2M-78.7% | 80.8M+1162.5% | 6.40M-90.5% | |
| Valuation Ratios | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Market cap | 4.55B+24.5% | 3.65B+11.5% | 3.28B+44.9% | 2.26B-1.9% | 2.31B+47.1% | |
| P/E | 112.3×+124.1% | 50.1×+135.7% | 21.3×+69.9% | 12.5×-3.4% | 13.0×+46.9% | |
| P/S | 4.0×+14.2% | 3.5×+15.1% | 3.0×+39.3% | 2.2×-20.8% | 2.7×+40.0% | |
| P/B | 2.9×+15.2% | 2.6×+9.9% | 2.3×+30.5% | 1.8×-1.7% | 1.8×+25.2% | |
| P/FCF | 28.6×+4.6% | 27.3×-8.8% | 30.0×+90.8% | 15.7×-25.6% | 21.1×-61.3% | |
| Earnings yield | 0.89%-55.4% | 2.0%-57.6% | 4.7%-41.1% | 8.0%+3.5% | 7.7%-31.9% | |
| FCF yield | 3.5%-4.4% | 3.7%+9.7% | 3.3%-47.6% | 6.4%+34.5% | 4.7%+158.6% | |
| Dividend yield | 0.58%-16.8% | 0.70%-6.0% | 0.74%-28.2% | 1.0%+9.1% | 0.94%-31.4% | |
| Source filing | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K |
About this data
Source: NPO’s SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q). Annual columns are as-reported fiscal years; quarterly columns are as-reported fiscal quarters (Q4 derived as full-year minus the first three quarters where a company doesn’t file a standalone Q4); TTM (quarterly) rolls the trailing four quarters at every quarter end, TTM (yearly) samples that one year apart; balance-sheet rows show the period-end balance. Valuation ratios are sampled as of each period end. View all NPO filings on SEC EDGAR → Not investment advice.
