NGVT financial statements
The full income statement, balance sheet, and cash-flow statement for Ingevity Corporation Common Stock (NGVT), plus valuation ratios — straight from SEC filings. Switch between annual, quarterly, and trailing-twelve-month figures, pick how far back to look, and flip the time order. Every line has a trend sparkline.
Shares outstanding (point-in-time)
SEC-filed end-of-period counts (cover pages and balance sheets, split-adjusted) — the series realized buyback yield is computed from. The weighted-average share lines in the statements below lag these by design: an average over the year sits near the midpoint of an ongoing buyback.
| Line item | Trend | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Revenue | 1.17B-2.7% | 1.20B-1.3% | 1.22B-27.1% | 1.67B+19.9% | 1.39B+14.4% | |
| 462M-0.7% | 465M+4.4% | 445M-21.9% | 570M+11.2% | 513M+10.2% | ||
| Cost of revenue | 706M-4.0% | 735M-4.6% | 771M-29.8% | 1.10B+25.0% | 879M+17.1% | |
| Research & development | 28.4M+15.9% | 24.5M-3.5% | 25.4M-16.2% | 30.3M+15.2% | 26.3M+16.4% | |
| Selling, general & administrative | 171M+8.5% | 158M-2.5% | 162M-18.6% | 199M+10.9% | 179M+20.0% | |
| Restructuring | 12.8M+85.5% | 6.90M-80.4% | 35.2M | 0.00-100.0% | 100K-98.8% | |
| Amortization of intangibles | 30.6M-5.0% | 32.2M-23.2% | 41.9M+24.7% | 33.6M+1.2% | 33.2M+1.8% | |
| Operating income | 419M-1.7% | 426M+0.6% | 423M-6.5% | 453M+7.2% | 422M+6.1% | |
| Interest expense | 78.3M-19.9% | 97.8M+4.8% | 93.3M+51.0% | 61.8M+19.5% | 51.7M+9.8% | |
| Interest & investment income | 5.20M-32.5% | 7.70M+22.2% | 6.30M-16.0% | 7.50M+87.5% | 4.00M-18.4% | |
| Other non-operating income | -25.0M-216.5% | -7.90M-148.8% | 16.2M+852.9% | 1.70M+102.1% | -79.9M-2048.8% | |
| Pre-tax income | -142M-1.1% | -141M-208.1% | 130M-51.8% | 270M+65.6% | 163M-30.8% | |
| Income tax | 8.20M+142.9% | -19.1M-178.9% | 24.2M-58.3% | 58.0M+29.8% | 44.7M-16.8% | |
| -167M+61.2% | -430M-7868.5% | -5.40M-102.6% | 212M+79.2% | 118M-34.9% | ||
| Income from continuing operations | -150M-23.8% | -121M-214.7% | 106M | — | — | |
| -$4.61+61.1% | -$11.85-7800.0% | -$0.15-102.7% | $5.50+86.4% | $2.95-32.5% | ||
| EPS (basic) | -$4.61+61.1% | -$11.85-7800.0% | -$0.15-102.7% | $5.54+86.5% | $2.97-32.3% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (basic) | 36.2M-0.3% | 36.3M-0.5% | 36.5M-4.4% | 38.2M-4.1% | 39.8M-3.7% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (diluted) | 36.2M-0.3% | 36.3M-1.0% | 36.7M-4.6% | 38.5M-4.0% | 40.1M-3.6% | |
| Balance Sheet | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 454M-7.9% | 493M-25.1% | 659M-3.6% | 683M-5.7% | 725M+15.3% | ||
| Cash & equivalents | 78.1M+14.9% | 68.0M-29.1% | 95.9M+25.0% | 76.7M-72.1% | 275M+6.9% | |
| Inventory | 186M-5.1% | 196M-36.6% | 309M-7.8% | 335M+38.9% | 241M+27.6% | |
| Prepaid expenses | 47.0M-8.0% | 51.1M-28.9% | 71.9M+53.6% | 46.8M+0.4% | 46.6M+37.1% | |
| Other current assets | 4.30M-18.9% | 5.30M-5.4% | 5.60M-26.3% | 7.60M+16.9% | 6.50M+6.6% | |
| 1.65B-18.4% | 2.02B-22.9% | 2.62B-4.1% | 2.74B+10.8% | 2.47B+5.8% | ||
| Property, plant & equipment | 608M-5.4% | 643M-15.7% | 762M-4.6% | 799M+11.0% | 720M+2.3% | |
| Operating lease right-of-use | 29.5M-34.0% | 44.7M-33.4% | 67.1M+18.6% | 56.6M+8.0% | 52.4M+6.7% | |
| Goodwill | 4.30M-97.5% | 175M-66.8% | 528M+1.7% | 519M+17.3% | 442M-0.7% | |
| Intangible assets | 176M-36.8% | 279M-17.0% | 336M-17.0% | 405M+19.9% | 338M-9.6% | |
| Long-term investments | — | — | — | — | 35.3M | |
| Deferred tax assets | 117M-0.8% | 118M+916.4% | 11.6M+103.5% | 5.70M-16.2% | 6.80M-16.0% | |
| Other non-current assets | 74.9M-5.4% | 79.2M-3.3% | 81.9M+0.9% | 81.2M+9.4% | 74.2M+40.5% | |
| 341M+29.2% | 264M-27.2% | 363M+19.6% | 304M+12.9% | 269M+20.4% | ||
| Accounts payable | 92.0M-2.6% | 94.5M-40.3% | 158M-9.4% | 175M+39.0% | 126M+20.7% | |
| Accrued liabilities | 148M+154.7% | 58.1M-19.6% | 72.3M+32.9% | 54.4M+5.2% | 51.7M+10.9% | |
| Short-term & current debt | 47.1M-23.2% | 61.3M-27.4% | 84.4M+9277.8% | 900K-95.4% | 19.6M-24.6% | |
| Current lease liability | 11.8M-18.1% | 14.4M-23.0% | 18.7M+13.3% | 16.5M-5.2% | 17.4M+7.4% | |
| Finance lease liability (current) | 1.20M+9.1% | 1.10M+0.0% | 1.10M+22.2% | 900K+12.5% | 800K+14.3% | |
| 1.62B-11.3% | 1.83B-8.3% | 1.99B-2.3% | 2.04B+13.5% | 1.80B+6.1% | ||
| Long-term debt | 1.16B-13.3% | 1.34B-3.1% | 1.38B-6.1% | 1.47B+17.8% | 1.25B-1.4% | |
| Non-current lease liability | 22.4M-33.3% | 33.6M-30.9% | 48.6M+19.1% | 40.8M+12.7% | 36.2M+4.3% | |
| Operating lease liability (total) | 34.2M-36.3% | 53.7M-20.2% | 67.3M+17.5% | 57.3M+6.9% | 53.6M+5.3% | |
| Finance lease liability (total) | 98.8M-1.2% | 100M-1.1% | 101M-0.8% | 102M-0.5% | 102M-0.7% | |
| Finance lease liability | 97.6M-1.3% | 98.9M-1.1% | 100M-1.0% | 101M-0.6% | 102M-0.8% | |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 55.1M-2.0% | 56.2M-20.7% | 70.9M-33.4% | 107M-7.1% | 115M-2.1% | |
| Other non-current liabilities | 40.5M-69.0% | 131M+3.1% | 127M+10.3% | 115M-8.4% | 126M+151.5% | |
| 29.7M-84.8% | 195M-69.1% | 631M-9.6% | 698M+3.6% | 674M+4.9% | ||
| Preferred stock | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock | 400K+0.0% | 400K+0.0% | 400K+0.0% | 400K+0.0% | 400K+0.0% | |
| Additional paid-in capital | 196M+10.7% | 177M+7.2% | 165M+7.8% | 153M+12.3% | 136M+12.4% | |
| Retained earnings | 405M-29.2% | 572M-42.9% | 1.00B-0.5% | 1.01B+26.6% | 796M+17.4% | |
| Treasury stock | 572M+11.5% | 513M+0.6% | 510M+22.5% | 416M+52.9% | 272M+67.7% | |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 500K+101.2% | -41.4M-55.1% | -26.7M+42.9% | -46.8M-457.3% | 13.1M+178.7% | |
| Total equity incl. non-controlling | — | — | — | 698M+3.6% | 674M+4.9% | |
| Total liabilities & equity | 1.65B-18.4% | 2.02B-22.9% | 2.62B-4.1% | 2.74B+10.8% | 2.47B+5.8% | |
| Common shares issued | 43.9M+0.6% | 43.6M+0.4% | 43.4M+0.5% | 43.2M+0.3% | 43.1M+0.4% | |
| Common shares outstanding | 35.5M-2.4% | 36.4M+0.3% | 36.2M-2.9% | 37.3M-5.0% | 39.3M-3.1% | |
| Shares outstanding (cover) | 35.3M-2.9% | 36.4M+0.3% | 36.2M-2.5% | 37.2M-4.7% | 39.0M-3.6% | |
| Cash Flow | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 331M+157.5% | 129M-37.3% | 205M-34.6% | 313M+6.9% | 293M-16.8% | ||
| Depreciation & amortization | 106M-1.8% | 108M-11.8% | 123M+12.9% | 109M-1.0% | 110M+9.7% | |
| Intangible amortization | 30.6M-5.0% | 32.2M-23.2% | 41.9M+24.7% | 33.6M+1.2% | 33.2M+1.8% | |
| Deferred income taxes | -4.90M+92.6% | -66.2M-324.4% | -15.6M-212.0% | -5.00M-8.7% | -4.60M-128.4% | |
| Change in receivables | -12.2M+68.1% | -38.2M+10.5% | -42.7M-201.4% | 42.1M+205.1% | 13.8M+592.9% | |
| Change in inventory | -40.2M+45.2% | -73.3M-184.1% | -25.8M-140.5% | 63.7M+14.2% | 55.8M+350.2% | |
| Change in payables | -2.60M+95.9% | -63.4M-334.2% | -14.6M-134.2% | 42.7M | — | |
| -57.5M+27.7% | -79.5M-2.8% | -77.3M+86.0% | -552M-298.2% | -139M-25.3% | ||
| Capital expenditure | 57.7M-25.6% | 77.6M-29.3% | 110M-22.9% | 143M+37.3% | 104M+26.4% | |
| Free cash flow | 274M+436.3% | 51.0M-46.5% | 95.3M-44.2% | 171M-9.8% | 190M-29.9% | |
| Acquisitions | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 345M | 0.00 | |
| Purchases of investments | — | 300K-87.5% | 2.40M-96.9% | 77.4M | — | |
| Proceeds from sale of PP&E | 3.60M | 0.00 | — | — | — | |
| Other investing activities | 0.00-100.0% | 1.60M-55.6% | 3.60M+63.6% | 2.20M+540.0% | -500K-110.6% | |
| -252M-259.3% | -70.2M+29.7% | -99.9M-307.7% | 48.1M+136.1% | -133M-165.1% | ||
| Long-term debt issued | 291M-28.0% | 405M+7.5% | 376M-67.7% | 1.16B | 0.00 | |
| Long-term debt repaid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 628M+2584.2% | 23.4M-94.0% | |
| Common stock issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock repurchased | 56.3M | 0.00-100.0% | 92.1M-36.6% | 145M+32.7% | 109M+24.3% | |
| Dividends paid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Other financing activities | — | 0.00 | 0.00+100.0% | -800K | 0.00 | |
| FX effect on cash | 4.50M+207.1% | -4.20M-1300.0% | -300K+95.0% | -6.00M-252.9% | -1.70M-177.3% | |
| Net change in cash | 26.0M+202.8% | -25.3M-191.7% | 27.6M+114.1% | -196M-1086.9% | 19.9M-89.7% | |
| Interest paid | 70.4M-17.6% | 85.4M+3.3% | 82.7M+50.9% | 54.8M+15.4% | 47.5M+19.9% | |
| Income taxes paid | 10.9M-59.5% | 26.9M-9.4% | 29.7M-45.8% | 54.8M+2.0% | 53.7M+15.2% | |
| Valuation Ratios | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Market cap | 2.09B+41.0% | 1.48B-13.4% | 1.71B-35.0% | 2.63B-5.9% | 2.80B-8.8% | |
| P/E | — | — | 13.5×+15.3% | 11.7×-50.7% | 23.7×+40.2% | |
| P/S | 1.8×+44.9% | 1.2×+22.9% | 1.0×-38.2% | 1.6×-19.2% | 2.0×-20.3% | |
| P/B | 70.3×+826.7% | 7.6×+218.8% | 2.4×-42.7% | 4.2×+0.1% | 4.2×-13.0% | |
| P/FCF | 7.6×-73.7% | 29.0×+116.6% | 13.4×-18.3% | 16.4×+11.2% | 14.8×+30.1% | |
| Earnings yield | — | — | 7.4%-13.3% | 8.6%+102.6% | 4.2%-28.6% | |
| FCF yield | 13.1%+280.4% | 3.4%-53.8% | 7.5%+22.3% | 6.1%-10.0% | 6.8%-23.2% | |
| Source filing | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K |
About this data
Source: NGVT’s SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q). Annual columns are as-reported fiscal years; quarterly columns are as-reported fiscal quarters (Q4 derived as full-year minus the first three quarters where a company doesn’t file a standalone Q4); TTM (quarterly) rolls the trailing four quarters at every quarter end, TTM (yearly) samples that one year apart; balance-sheet rows show the period-end balance. Valuation ratios are sampled as of each period end. View all NGVT filings on SEC EDGAR → Not investment advice.
