MTX financial statements
The full income statement, balance sheet, and cash-flow statement for Minerals Technologies Inc. (MTX), plus valuation ratios — straight from SEC filings. Switch between annual, quarterly, and trailing-twelve-month figures, pick how far back to look, and flip the time order. Every line has a trend sparkline.
Shares outstanding (point-in-time)
SEC-filed end-of-period counts (cover pages and balance sheets, split-adjusted) — the series realized buyback yield is computed from. The weighted-average share lines in the statements below lag these by design: an average over the year sits near the midpoint of an ongoing buyback.
| Line item | Trend | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Revenue | 2.07B-2.2% | 2.12B-2.4% | 2.17B+2.1% | 2.13B+14.4% | 1.86B+16.5% | |
| 518M-5.4% | 548M+8.0% | 507M+9.1% | 465M+4.1% | 447M+10.1% | ||
| Cost of revenue | 1.55B-1.0% | 1.57B-5.5% | 1.66B+0.1% | 1.66B+17.6% | 1.41B+18.7% | |
| Research & development | 22.9M-0.4% | 23.0M+8.5% | 21.2M+3.9% | 20.4M+4.6% | 19.5M-2.0% | |
| Selling, general & administrative | 208M-0.6% | 209M+1.6% | 206M+7.2% | 192M+3.2% | 186M+5.5% | |
| Restructuring | 15.0M | 0.00-100.0% | 6.90M | 0.00-100.0% | 1.10M+266.7% | |
| Amortization of intangibles | 11.4M-5.8% | 12.1M-4.7% | 12.7M+0.0% | 12.7M+19.8% | 10.6M+14.0% | |
| Provision for credit losses | 4.10M+192.9% | 1.40M-50.0% | 2.80M-31.7% | 4.10M+355.6% | 900K-65.4% | |
| Operating income | 47.4M-83.5% | 287M+66.8% | 172M-20.0% | 215M-8.9% | 236M+25.4% | |
| Interest expense | — | — | 59.2M+34.9% | 43.9M+18.0% | 37.2M-2.6% | |
| Other non-operating income | -6.90M-46.8% | -4.70M+4.1% | -4.90M-28.9% | -3.80M-167.9% | 5.60M+205.7% | |
| Equity-method income | 4.90M-26.9% | 6.70M+55.8% | 4.30M+152.9% | 1.70M-39.3% | 2.80M+27.3% | |
| Pre-tax income | -14.0M-106.3% | 224M+107.6% | 108M-31.3% | 157M-22.5% | 202M+46.6% | |
| Income tax | 4.90M-91.8% | 59.4M+150.6% | 23.7M-26.2% | 32.1M-12.3% | 36.6M+50.0% | |
| -18.4M-111.0% | 167M+98.7% | 84.1M-31.2% | 122M-25.7% | 164M+46.3% | ||
| Net income to non-controlling interest | 4.40M+15.8% | 3.80M-9.5% | 4.20M+2.4% | 4.10M+0.0% | 4.10M+20.6% | |
| -$0.59-111.4% | $5.17+100.4% | $2.58-30.8% | $3.73-23.3% | $4.86+47.7% | ||
| EPS (basic) | -$0.59-111.3% | $5.21+101.2% | $2.59-30.7% | $3.74-23.5% | $4.89+48.6% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (basic) | 31.4M-2.2% | 32.1M-1.2% | 32.5M-0.6% | 32.7M-2.7% | 33.6M-1.8% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (diluted) | 31.4M-2.8% | 32.3M-0.9% | 32.6M-0.6% | 32.8M-3.0% | 33.8M-1.2% | |
| Dividends per share | $0.45+9.8% | $0.41+64.0% | $0.25+25.0% | $0.20+0.0% | $0.20+0.0% | |
| Balance Sheet | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 1.16B+2.2% | 1.13B+2.9% | 1.10B+2.7% | 1.07B+4.1% | 1.03B-0.5% | ||
| Cash & equivalents | 329M-1.2% | 333M+5.0% | 317M+28.3% | 247M-17.5% | 300M-18.5% | |
| Short-term investments | 3.60M-10.0% | 4.00M-7.0% | 4.30M-23.2% | 5.60M+14.3% | 4.90M+19.5% | |
| Accounts receivable | 400M+3.9% | 385M-3.5% | 399M-1.2% | 404M+9.8% | 368M-0.3% | |
| Inventory | 350M+2.4% | 342M+5.1% | 325M-6.7% | 349M+17.2% | 298M+19.9% | |
| Prepaid expenses | 72.7M+9.2% | 66.6M+25.7% | 53.0M-18.3% | 64.9M+10.8% | 58.6M+31.4% | |
| Other current assets | 3.10M-43.6% | 5.50M-31.3% | 8.00M-63.0% | 21.6M+24.1% | 17.4M+89.1% | |
| 3.47B+2.2% | 3.39B+1.4% | 3.35B-1.6% | 3.40B+0.8% | 3.37B+5.1% | ||
| Property, plant & equipment | 1.02B+3.6% | 990M+0.3% | 987M-6.1% | 1.05B+0.1% | 1.05B+0.9% | |
| Operating lease right-of-use | 45.2M-3.6% | 46.9M+6.3% | 44.1M-10.2% | 49.1M-1.0% | 49.6M-2.6% | |
| Goodwill | 916M+0.2% | 914M+0.0% | 914M-0.1% | 915M+0.8% | 908M+12.2% | |
| Intangible assets | 209M-4.3% | 218M-5.6% | 231M-4.5% | 242M-3.9% | 252M+28.5% | |
| Deferred tax assets | 15.2M+2.7% | 14.8M-7.5% | 16.0M-34.4% | 24.4M+6.1% | 23.0M-9.1% | |
| Other non-current assets | 149M+17.5% | 127M+26.2% | 100M+0.6% | 99.6M-13.0% | 115M+7.4% | |
| 555M+39.7% | 398M-13.0% | 457M-9.0% | 503M+19.7% | 420M+41.9% | ||
| Accounts payable | 188M+1.3% | 186M-1.7% | 189M-2.6% | 194M-1.2% | 196M+32.2% | |
| Short-term & current debt | 6.30M-3.1% | 6.50M-63.9% | 18.0M+24.1% | 14.5M+1712.5% | 800K-20.0% | |
| Current lease liability | 16.5M+13.8% | 14.5M+7.4% | 13.5M+0.0% | 13.5M+15.4% | 11.7M+0.0% | |
| Other current liabilities | 361M+241.3% | 106M+14.9% | 92.0M-16.2% | 110M+29.2% | 85.0M+9.7% | |
| 1.72B+6.7% | 1.61B-3.0% | 1.66B-7.2% | 1.79B-0.4% | 1.79B+4.9% | ||
| Long-term debt | 955M-0.5% | 960M+5.3% | 911M-1.8% | 928M-0.9% | 936M+0.3% | |
| Non-current lease liability | 33.8M-12.7% | 38.7M+2.1% | 37.9M-13.7% | 43.9M-7.0% | 47.2M-4.1% | |
| Operating lease liability (total) | 50.3M-5.5% | 53.2M+3.5% | 51.4M-10.5% | 57.4M-2.5% | 58.9M-3.3% | |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 90.7M-30.5% | 131M-6.3% | 139M-22.8% | 180M-4.1% | 188M+14.9% | |
| Other non-current liabilities | 98.7M-3.6% | 102M+1.9% | 101M-11.7% | 114M-16.5% | 136M-1.9% | |
| 1.71B-1.9% | 1.75B+5.8% | 1.65B+4.6% | 1.58B+2.6% | 1.54B+5.4% | ||
| Preferred stock | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock | 5.00M+0.0% | 5.00M+2.0% | 4.90M+0.0% | 4.90M+0.0% | 4.90M+0.0% | |
| Additional paid-in capital | 535M+2.1% | 524M+4.5% | 501M+2.8% | 488M+2.8% | 474M+4.6% | |
| Retained earnings | 2.48B-1.3% | 2.51B+6.5% | 2.36B+3.3% | 2.28B+5.3% | 2.17B+7.8% | |
| Treasury stock | 968M+6.5% | 909M+7.6% | 845M+1.7% | 831M+7.2% | 775M+10.7% | |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | -340M+12.1% | -387M-4.8% | -369M-0.8% | -367M-9.9% | -334M-8.2% | |
| Non-controlling interest | 36.3M+0.3% | 36.2M+4.3% | 34.7M+3.0% | 33.7M-16.2% | 40.2M+6.1% | |
| Total equity incl. non-controlling | 1.75B-1.9% | 1.78B+5.7% | 1.69B+4.6% | 1.61B+2.1% | 1.58B+5.4% | |
| Total liabilities & equity | 3.47B+2.2% | 3.39B+1.4% | 3.35B-1.6% | 3.40B+0.8% | 3.37B+5.1% | |
| Common shares issued | 50.1M+0.2% | 50.0M+0.7% | 49.7M+0.3% | 49.5M+0.4% | 49.3M+0.6% | |
| Common shares outstanding | 31.0M-2.7% | 31.9M-1.6% | 32.4M-0.3% | 32.5M-2.1% | 33.2M-2.1% | |
| Shares outstanding (cover) | 31.0M-2.7% | 31.9M-1.4% | 32.4M-0.5% | 32.5M-1.8% | 33.1M-2.1% | |
| Cash Flow | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 194M-18.1% | 236M+1.2% | 234M+121.0% | 106M-54.5% | 232M-3.4% | ||
| Intangible amortization | 11.4M-5.8% | 12.1M-4.7% | 12.7M+0.0% | 12.7M+19.8% | 10.6M+14.0% | |
| Share-based compensation | 11.9M+0.8% | 11.8M+4.4% | 11.3M+8.7% | 10.4M-2.8% | 10.7M+4.9% | |
| Deferred income taxes | -45.8M-502.6% | -7.60M+78.2% | -34.8M-102.3% | -17.2M-919.0% | 2.10M+177.8% | |
| Change in receivables | 5.20M+200.0% | -5.20M-188.9% | -1.80M-103.7% | 48.3M+570.8% | 7.20M+152.6% | |
| Change in inventory | 2.00M-92.4% | 26.2M+240.1% | -18.7M-128.3% | 66.1M+13.6% | 58.2M+801.2% | |
| Change in payables | -2.20M-195.7% | 2.30M+179.3% | -2.90M-140.3% | 7.20M-83.3% | 43.0M+357.5% | |
| -123M-29.9% | -94.5M-3.1% | -91.7M+9.7% | -102M+63.5% | -279M-254.0% | ||
| Capital expenditure | 107M+19.7% | 89.5M-4.3% | 93.5M+13.6% | 82.3M-4.3% | 86.0M+28.7% | |
| Free cash flow | 86.6M-41.0% | 147M+4.9% | 140M+498.7% | 23.4M-84.0% | 146M-15.8% | |
| Acquisitions | 0.00-100.0% | 4.00M+122.2% | 1.80M-92.0% | 22.4M-88.5% | 194M+2013.0% | |
| Other investing activities | 23.5M+85.0% | 12.7M+1076.9% | -1.30M+35.0% | -2.00M+9.1% | -2.20M | |
| -89.3M+19.1% | -110M-54.0% | -71.7M-110.3% | -34.1M-708.9% | 5.60M+113.0% | ||
| Long-term debt issued | 0.00-100.0% | 575M | 0.00-100.0% | 550M | 0.00-100.0% | |
| Long-term debt repaid | 6.60M-98.8% | 534M+3505.4% | 14.8M-97.3% | 552M+45925.0% | 1.20M-99.6% | |
| Common stock issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock repurchased | 58.5M-8.0% | 63.6M+347.9% | 14.2M-74.6% | 56.0M-25.0% | 74.7M+83.5% | |
| Dividends paid | 14.2M+7.6% | 13.2M+63.0% | 8.10M+24.6% | 6.50M-4.4% | 6.80M+0.0% | |
| FX effect on cash | — | — | — | — | -27.6M-483.3% | |
| Net change in cash | -4.10M-125.8% | 15.9M-77.3% | 70.0M+233.8% | -52.3M+23.3% | -68.2M-154.1% | |
| Income taxes paid | — | 70.8M+31.6% | 53.8M+22.3% | 44.0M+3.5% | 42.5M+49.1% | |
| Valuation Ratios | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Market cap | 1.89B-22.2% | 2.43B+4.7% | 2.32B+17.8% | 1.97B-18.7% | 2.42B+15.3% | |
| P/E | — | 14.5×-59.8% | 36.1×+163.4% | 13.7×-7.0% | 14.7×-21.2% | |
| P/S | 0.9×-20.4% | 1.1×+6.5% | 1.1×+14.6% | 0.9×-27.9% | 1.3×-1.0% | |
| P/B | 1.1×-20.6% | 1.4×-4.7% | 1.5×+11.3% | 1.3×-16.7% | 1.6×+9.4% | |
| P/FCF | 21.9×+32.1% | 16.5×-38.3% | 26.8×-31.2% | 39.0×+135.6% | 16.6×+36.9% | |
| Earnings yield | — | 6.9%+148.5% | 2.8%-62.0% | 7.3%+7.5% | 6.8%+26.9% | |
| FCF yield | 4.6%-24.3% | 6.0%+62.1% | 3.7%+45.4% | 2.6%-57.6% | 6.0%-26.9% | |
| Dividend yield | 0.74%+37.2% | 0.54%+53.5% | 0.35%+6.4% | 0.33%+20.5% | 0.27%-15.1% | |
| Source filing | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K |
About this data
Source: MTX’s SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q). Annual columns are as-reported fiscal years; quarterly columns are as-reported fiscal quarters (Q4 derived as full-year minus the first three quarters where a company doesn’t file a standalone Q4); TTM (quarterly) rolls the trailing four quarters at every quarter end, TTM (yearly) samples that one year apart; balance-sheet rows show the period-end balance. Valuation ratios are sampled as of each period end. View all MTX filings on SEC EDGAR → Not investment advice.
