MQ financial statements
The full income statement, balance sheet, and cash-flow statement for Marqeta Inc. (MQ), plus valuation ratios — straight from SEC filings. Switch between annual, quarterly, and trailing-twelve-month figures, pick how far back to look, and flip the time order. Every line has a trend sparkline.
| Line item | Trend | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Revenue | 625M+23.3% | 507M-25.0% | 676M-9.6% | 748M+44.7% | 517M+78.2% | |
| 437M+24.3% | 352M+6.8% | 330M+3.0% | 320M+38.1% | 232M+96.5% | ||
| Cost of revenue | 188M+20.9% | 155M-55.2% | 347M-19.0% | 428M+50.0% | 285M+65.6% | |
| 484M+28.5% | 376M-38.6% | 613M+15.6% | 530M+34.6% | 394M+138.6% | ||
| Restructuring | — | — | 8.70M | — | — | |
| Amortization of intangibles | 5.90M+0.0% | 5.90M+9.3% | 5.40M | — | — | |
| Provision for credit losses | — | — | — | — | 173K+343.6% | |
| Operating income | -46.4M-89.8% | -24.5M+91.4% | -283M-34.9% | -210M-29.5% | -162M-244.1% | |
| Other non-operating income | 33.1M-37.0% | 52.5M+0.2% | 52.4M+110.4% | 24.9M+1072.5% | -2.56M-391.9% | |
| Pre-tax income | -13.3M-147.5% | 28.1M+112.2% | -231M-24.7% | -185M-12.3% | -165M-245.7% | |
| Income tax | 596K-24.8% | 793K+110.4% | -7.61M-7363.7% | -102K+84.1% | -640K-835.6% | |
| -13.9M-151.0% | 27.3M+112.2% | -223M-20.7% | -185M-12.7% | -164M-243.7% | ||
| Net income to common | -13.9M-151.0% | 27.3M+112.2% | -223M-20.7% | -185M-12.7% | -164M-243.7% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (basic) | 116M-9.6% | 128M-4.0% | 133M-2.4% | 136M+50.3% | 90.7M+195.1% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (diluted) | 116M-10.9% | 130M-2.6% | 133M-2.4% | 136M+50.3% | 90.7M+195.1% | |
| Balance Sheet | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 1.24B-1.1% | 1.25B-10.0% | 1.39B-20.5% | 1.75B-2.9% | 1.80B+317.4% | ||
| Cash & equivalents | 709M-23.1% | 923M-5.9% | 981M-17.1% | 1.18B-5.1% | 1.25B+466.0% | |
| Accounts receivable | 41.4M+38.1% | 30.0M+53.5% | 19.5M+25.5% | 15.6M+18.1% | 13.2M+56.6% | |
| Prepaid expenses | 35.3M+38.9% | 25.4M-6.7% | 27.2M-28.3% | 38.0M+6.7% | 35.6M+210.8% | |
| Other current assets | 13.7M+376.1% | 2.88M+41.0% | 2.04M-70.3% | 6.87M+69.3% | 4.06M+82.4% | |
| 1.53B+4.2% | 1.46B-8.0% | 1.59B-10.2% | 1.77B-3.3% | 1.83B+299.9% | ||
| Property, plant & equipment | 59.9M+59.7% | 37.5M+100.0% | 18.8M+152.2% | 7.44M-23.2% | 9.69M+2.2% | |
| Operating lease right-of-use | 8.28M+205.1% | 2.71M-58.2% | 6.49M-28.0% | 9.02M-20.2% | 11.3M-15.8% | |
| Goodwill | 155M+25.2% | 124M+0.0% | 124M | 0.00 | — | |
| Intangible assets | 51.4M+72.6% | 29.8M-16.4% | 35.6M | 0.00 | — | |
| Other non-current assets | 15.4M+71.6% | 9.00M+34.4% | 6.70M+45.8% | 4.59M+100.9% | 2.29M-41.2% | |
| 749M+101.9% | 371M+10.2% | 337M+19.0% | 283M+18.9% | 238M+68.7% | ||
| Accrued liabilities | — | 177M+9.6% | 162M | — | — | |
| Deferred revenue | 11.8M-13.5% | 13.6M+72.2% | 7.89M-53.7% | 17.0M-10.6% | 19.1M+378.5% | |
| Current lease liability | 3.02M-34.7% | 4.63M+18.4% | 3.91M+15.1% | 3.39M+12.3% | 3.02M+9.0% | |
| 763M+101.8% | 378M+9.2% | 346M+16.4% | 297M+15.7% | 257M+51.6% | ||
| Deferred revenue (non-current) | 2.64M-44.8% | 4.78M+17.4% | 4.07M-3.1% | 4.20M-31.2% | 6.11M-31.1% | |
| Non-current lease liability | 5.54M+536.2% | 870K-83.0% | 5.13M-43.3% | 9.03M-27.3% | 12.4M-19.6% | |
| Operating lease liability (total) | 8.56M+55.7% | 5.50M-39.2% | 9.03M-27.3% | 12.4M-19.5% | 15.4M | |
| Other non-current liabilities | 8.48M+34.0% | 6.33M+37.9% | 4.59M-16.2% | 5.48M-16.5% | 6.56M-37.3% | |
| 762M-29.8% | 1.09B-12.7% | 1.24B-15.6% | 1.47B-6.4% | 1.57B+836.2% | ||
| Preferred stock | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock | 11.0K-78.0% | 50.0K-3.8% | 52.0K-1.9% | 53.0K-1.9% | 54.0K+315.4% | |
| Additional paid-in capital | 1.57B-16.5% | 1.88B-8.9% | 2.07B-0.7% | 2.08B+4.5% | 1.99B+4911.6% | |
| Retained earnings | -812M-1.7% | -798M+3.3% | -825M-37.0% | -602M-44.3% | -417M-64.7% | |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 1.51M+580.6% | -314K-141.2% | 762K+110.5% | -7.24M-224.5% | -2.23M-9020.0% | |
| Total liabilities & equity | 1.53B+4.2% | 1.46B-8.0% | 1.59B-10.2% | 1.77B-3.3% | 1.83B+299.9% | |
| Cash Flow | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 163M+179.6% | 58.2M+175.6% | 21.1M+262.8% | -13.0M-122.8% | 57.0M+13.3% | ||
| Depreciation & amortization | 27.2M+55.6% | 17.5M+62.6% | 10.7M+178.8% | 3.85M+9.0% | 3.53M+1.0% | |
| Intangible amortization | 5.90M+0.0% | 5.90M+9.3% | 5.40M | — | — | |
| Share-based compensation | 105M-23.3% | 137M+7.1% | 128M+18.6% | 108M-24.6% | 143M+405.7% | |
| Deferred income taxes | -272K-377.6% | 98.0K+101.3% | -7.56M-1497.7% | -473K+30.2% | -678K-769.2% | |
| Change in receivables | 8.86M-20.9% | 11.2M+145.9% | 4.56M+76.8% | 2.58M-47.8% | 4.94M+10.1% | |
| 271M+283.0% | 70.8M+83.8% | 38.5M+34.1% | 28.7M+108.7% | -329M-471.8% | ||
| Capital expenditure | 1.83M-24.1% | 2.42M+217.3% | 762K-67.1% | 2.32M-15.5% | 2.74M+15.5% | |
| Free cash flow | 161M+188.4% | 55.8M+174.1% | 20.3M+233.1% | -15.3M-128.2% | 54.2M+13.2% | |
| Acquisitions | 45.7M | 0.00-100.0% | 136M | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Sales/maturities of investments | 121M+31.4% | 92.0M-81.7% | 502M+548.0% | 77.4M-48.0% | 149M+67.2% | |
| -347M-85.8% | -187M+28.6% | -262M-229.4% | -79.5M-106.1% | 1.30B+676.3% | ||
| Long-term debt issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Long-term debt repaid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock repurchased | 391M+153.4% | 154M-18.9% | 190M+143.7% | 78.1M | 0.00 | |
| Dividends paid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Net change in cash | 86.4M+249.1% | -58.0M+71.3% | -202M-217.2% | -63.7M-106.2% | 1.03B+541.6% | |
| Interest paid | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Income taxes paid | 595K+50.3% | 396K-7.9% | 430K+411.9% | 84.0K-58.2% | 201K+84.4% | |
| Valuation Ratios | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| P/E | — | 18.0× | — | — | — | |
| Earnings yield | — | 5.6% | — | — | — | |
| Source filing | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K |
About this data
Source: MQ’s SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q). Annual columns are as-reported fiscal years; quarterly columns are as-reported fiscal quarters (Q4 derived as full-year minus the first three quarters where a company doesn’t file a standalone Q4); TTM (quarterly) rolls the trailing four quarters at every quarter end, TTM (yearly) samples that one year apart; balance-sheet rows show the period-end balance. Valuation ratios are sampled as of each period end. View all MQ filings on SEC EDGAR → Not investment advice.
