MEOH financial statements
The full income statement, balance sheet, and cash-flow statement for Methanex Corporation (MEOH), plus valuation ratios — straight from SEC filings. Switch between annual, quarterly, and trailing-twelve-month figures, pick how far back to look, and flip the time order. Every line has a trend sparkline.
Shares outstanding (point-in-time)
SEC-filed end-of-period counts (cover pages and balance sheets, split-adjusted) — the series realized buyback yield is computed from. The weighted-average share lines in the statements below lag these by design: an average over the year sits near the midpoint of an ongoing buyback.
| Line item | Trend | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Revenue | 3.59B-3.5% | 3.72B-0.1% | 3.72B-13.6% | 4.31B-2.3% | 4.41B+66.6% | |
| Cost of revenue | 2.31B-13.8% | 2.68B-4.3% | 2.80B-13.6% | 3.24B+4.1% | 3.11B+47.7% | |
| Operating income | 431M+19.1% | 362M+37.3% | 264M-56.8% | 611M-14.2% | 712M+1457.4% | |
| Interest expense | 220M+65.6% | 133M+13.0% | 117M-10.2% | 131M-9.5% | 144M-12.4% | |
| Pre-tax income | 203M-27.4% | 280M-1.9% | 286M-50.9% | 582M-12.6% | 666M+455.5% | |
| Income tax | 58.4M+95.9% | 29.8M+1904.1% | 1.49M-98.8% | 120M+8.5% | 110M+277.8% | |
| Net income | 145M-42.1% | 250M-11.9% | 284M-38.5% | 462M-16.8% | 556M+543.6% | |
| $0.93-61.1% | $2.39-7.0% | $2.57-47.1% | $4.86-20.7% | $6.13+397.6% | ||
| EPS (basic) | $1.10-54.7% | $2.43-5.4% | $2.57-48.1% | $4.95-21.9% | $6.34+407.8% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (basic) | 72.5M+7.6% | 67.4M-0.6% | 67.8M-5.1% | 71.4M-6.1% | 76.0M-0.2% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (diluted) | 72.6M+7.5% | 67.6M-0.4% | 67.8M-5.4% | 71.7M-6.0% | 76.2M+0.1% | |
| Dividends per share | $0.74+1.4% | $0.73+0.0% | $0.73+17.7% | $0.62+90.8% | $0.33-31.3% | |
| Balance Sheet | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 1.49B-22.2% | 1.91B+29.1% | 1.48B-21.1% | 1.88B-5.7% | 1.99B+24.7% | ||
| Cash & equivalents | 425M-52.3% | 892M+94.7% | 458M-46.6% | 858M-8.0% | 932M+11.8% | |
| Accounts receivable | 463M-2.2% | 473M-11.3% | 534M+6.5% | 501M-9.1% | 551M+33.8% | |
| Inventory | 495M+9.1% | 453M+6.3% | 427M-3.0% | 440M-4.3% | 460M+48.9% | |
| 7.28B+10.4% | 6.60B+2.7% | 6.43B-3.1% | 6.63B+8.9% | 6.09B+6.9% | ||
| Property, plant & equipment | 4.58B+30.7% | 3.50B-4.2% | 3.65B+7.5% | 3.40B+10.5% | 3.08B+0.8% | |
| Total non-current assets | 5.80B+23.7% | 4.69B-5.3% | 4.95B+4.0% | 4.76B+16.0% | 4.10B-0.0% | |
| 722M-1.1% | 730M-44.0% | 1.30B+38.2% | 943M-2.1% | 963M+25.8% | ||
| Short-term & current debt | 41.4M+201.3% | 13.7M-95.6% | 315M+1979.7% | 15.1M+28.5% | 11.8M-70.4% | |
| Long-term debt | 2.71B+12.9% | 2.40B+31.4% | 1.83B-14.5% | 2.14B-0.5% | 2.15B-7.6% | |
| 2.44B+16.7% | 2.09B+8.4% | 1.93B-8.6% | 2.11B+25.4% | 1.68B+46.5% | ||
| Total equity incl. non-controlling | 2.73B+14.5% | 2.38B+9.6% | 2.17B-10.6% | 2.43B+24.3% | 1.95B+35.6% | |
| Shares outstanding (cover) | 77.3M+14.8% | 67.4M+0.0% | 67.4M-2.7% | 69.2M-7.4% | 74.8M-1.9% | |
| Cash Flow | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 1.02B+37.8% | 737M+11.6% | 660M-33.1% | 987M-0.7% | 994M+115.7% | ||
| Depreciation & amortization | 446M+15.6% | 386M-1.6% | 392M+5.2% | 372M+2.6% | 363M+1.7% | |
| Capital expenditure | 99.0M-2.2% | 101M-43.3% | 178M+22.5% | 146M+40.8% | 103M-19.6% | |
| Free cash flow | 917M+44.1% | 636M+32.0% | 482M-42.8% | 842M-5.5% | 891M+168.1% | |
| Acquisitions | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Long-term debt issued | 546M-6.7% | 585M | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | |
| Long-term debt repaid | 216M-33.1% | 322M+2525.2% | 12.3M+34.2% | 9.15M-85.3% | 62.4M-78.9% | |
| Common stock issued | 339M | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock repurchased | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Dividends paid | 53.6M+7.4% | 49.9M+1.0% | 49.4M+12.3% | 44.0M+78.4% | 24.6M-31.6% | |
| Valuation Ratios | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Market cap | 2.88B-14.3% | 3.37B+2.6% | 3.28B+15.8% | 2.83B-4.3% | 2.96B-15.8% | |
| P/E | 19.9×+48.1% | 13.4×+89.6% | 7.1×+39.3% | 5.1×-4.3% | 5.3× | |
| P/S | 0.8×-11.2% | 0.9×+19.0% | 0.8×+18.6% | 0.6×-4.3% | 0.7×-49.4% | |
| P/B | 1.2×-26.6% | 1.6×+3.5% | 1.6×-7.7% | 1.7×-4.3% | 1.8×-42.5% | |
| P/FCF | 3.1×-40.5% | 5.3×+35.8% | 3.9×+22.6% | 3.2×-4.3% | 3.3×-68.6% | |
| Earnings yield | 5.0%-32.5% | 7.4%-47.3% | 14.1%-28.2% | 19.6%+4.5% | 18.8% | |
| FCF yield | 31.8%+68.2% | 18.9%-26.4% | 25.7%-18.4% | 31.5%+4.5% | 30.1%+218.3% | |
| Dividend yield | 1.9%+27.5% | 1.5%-5.2% | 1.5%-5.9% | 1.6%+99.3% | 0.82%-19.9% | |
| Source filing | 40-F | 40-F | 40-F | 40-F | 40-F |
About this data
Source: MEOH’s SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q). Annual columns are as-reported fiscal years; quarterly columns are as-reported fiscal quarters (Q4 derived as full-year minus the first three quarters where a company doesn’t file a standalone Q4); TTM (quarterly) rolls the trailing four quarters at every quarter end, TTM (yearly) samples that one year apart; balance-sheet rows show the period-end balance. Valuation ratios are sampled as of each period end. View all MEOH filings on SEC EDGAR → Not investment advice.
