LUMN financial statements
The full income statement, balance sheet, and cash-flow statement for Lumen Technologies Inc. (LUMN), plus valuation ratios — straight from SEC filings. Switch between annual, quarterly, and trailing-twelve-month figures, pick how far back to look, and flip the time order. Every line has a trend sparkline.
Shares outstanding (point-in-time)
SEC-filed end-of-period counts (cover pages and balance sheets, split-adjusted) — the series realized buyback yield is computed from. The weighted-average share lines in the statements below lag these by design: an average over the year sits near the midpoint of an ongoing buyback.
| Line item | Trend | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 12.4B-5.4% | 13.1B-10.0% | 14.6B-16.7% | 17.5B-11.2% | 19.7B-4.9% | ||
| Lease income | 1.10B+10.0% | 1.00B+0.0% | 1.00B-16.7% | 1.20B+0.0% | 1.20B-7.7% | |
| Cost of revenue | 6.64B-1.0% | 6.70B-6.2% | 7.14B-9.2% | 7.87B-7.3% | 8.49B-5.0% | |
| Selling, general & administrative | 3.20B+7.6% | 2.97B-7.1% | 3.20B+3.9% | 3.08B+6.3% | 2.90B-16.4% | |
| Amortization of intangibles | 1.00B-9.1% | 1.10B+0.0% | 1.10B+0.0% | 1.10B-15.4% | 1.30B-23.5% | |
| Provision for credit losses | 70.0M-2.8% | 72.0M-28.0% | 100M-24.8% | 133M+26.7% | 105M-44.4% | |
| Operating income | -812M-276.5% | 460M+104.8% | -9.58B-10188.4% | 95.0M-97.8% | 4.29B+345.4% | |
| Interest expense | 1.28B-6.4% | 1.37B+18.5% | 1.16B-13.1% | 1.33B-12.5% | 1.52B-8.8% | |
| Other non-operating income | 120M-64.1% | 334M+395.6% | -113M-453.1% | 32.0M+145.7% | -70.0M+7.9% | |
| Pre-tax income | -2.72B-1080.9% | -230M+97.8% | -10.2B-933.0% | -991M-136.7% | 2.70B+445.4% | |
| Income tax | -977M-458.3% | -175M-386.9% | 61.0M-89.0% | 557M-16.6% | 668M+48.4% | |
| -1.74B-3061.8% | -55.0M+99.5% | -10.3B-565.2% | -1.55B-176.1% | 2.03B+265.0% | ||
| Net income to common | -1.74B-3061.8% | -55.0M+99.5% | -10.3B-565.2% | -1.55B-176.1% | 2.03B+265.0% | |
| -$1.75-2816.7% | -$0.06+99.4% | -$10.48-580.5% | -$1.54-180.6% | $1.91+267.5% | ||
| EPS (basic) | -$1.75-2816.7% | -$0.06+99.4% | -$10.48-580.5% | -$1.54-180.2% | $1.92+268.4% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (basic) | 995M+0.7% | 988M+0.5% | 983M-2.4% | 1.01B-4.9% | 1.06B-1.8% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (diluted) | 995M+0.7% | 988M+0.5% | 983M-2.4% | 1.01B-5.6% | 1.07B-1.1% | |
| Dividends per share | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00-100.0% | $0.75-25.0% | $1.00+0.0% | |
| Balance Sheet | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 7.91B+80.0% | 4.39B-8.0% | 4.78B-12.4% | 5.45B-52.7% | 11.5B+263.2% | ||
| Cash & equivalents | 1.00B-46.9% | 1.89B-15.4% | 2.23B+78.6% | 1.25B+253.4% | 354M-12.8% | |
| Accounts receivable | 1.31B+6.7% | 1.23B-6.6% | 1.32B-12.6% | 1.51B-2.3% | 1.54B-21.3% | |
| Prepaid expenses | 404M+8.6% | 372M-5.8% | 395M+23.8% | 319M+8.1% | 295M+1.7% | |
| Other current assets | 1.31B+4.6% | 1.25B+2.2% | 1.22B+52.3% | 803M-3.1% | 829M+2.6% | |
| 34.3B+2.5% | 33.5B-1.5% | 34.0B-25.4% | 45.6B-21.3% | 58.0B-2.4% | ||
| Property, plant & equipment | — | 20.4B+3.4% | 19.8B+3.1% | 19.2B-8.3% | 20.9B-20.7% | |
| Operating lease right-of-use | 1.29B+15.4% | 1.12B-9.0% | 1.23B-8.2% | 1.34B-7.6% | 1.45B-14.6% | |
| Goodwill | 0.00-100.0% | 1.96B+0.0% | 1.96B-84.5% | 12.7B-20.8% | 16.0B-15.3% | |
| Intangible assets | 4.46B-7.1% | 4.81B-12.1% | 5.47B-11.3% | 6.17B-11.5% | 6.97B-15.2% | |
| Deferred tax assets | 145M+51.0% | 96.0M-14.3% | 112M-15.8% | 133M-16.9% | 160M-16.2% | |
| Other non-current assets | 2.40B+25.3% | 1.91B-6.8% | 2.05B-5.6% | 2.17B-16.7% | 2.61B-6.6% | |
| 4.39B+20.6% | 3.64B+3.0% | 3.53B-27.8% | 4.90B-31.7% | 7.17B+8.1% | ||
| Accounts payable | 1.51B+101.3% | 749M-34.0% | 1.13B+8.6% | 1.04B+37.7% | 758M-33.2% | |
| Deferred revenue | 1.00B+16.7% | 861M+33.1% | 647M+8.6% | 596M-3.4% | 617M-18.1% | |
| Short-term & current debt | 88.0M-78.6% | 412M+162.4% | 157M+1.9% | 154M-90.1% | 1.55B-36.0% | |
| Current lease liability | 266M+5.1% | 253M-5.6% | 268M-22.1% | 344M-10.6% | 385M+1.6% | |
| Other current liabilities | 203M+13.4% | 179M-16.0% | 213M-23.1% | 277M+19.4% | 232M-29.3% | |
| Finance lease liability (current) | 19.0M+11.8% | 17.0M+6.3% | 16.0M+0.0% | 16.0M-15.8% | 19.0M-26.9% | |
| Long-term debt | 17.4B-0.8% | 17.5B-11.8% | 19.8B-2.9% | 20.4B-25.6% | 27.4B-6.7% | |
| Deferred revenue (non-current) | 647M-11.7% | 733M+5.0% | 698M+6.4% | 656M-3.5% | 680M-28.4% | |
| Non-current lease liability | 1.11B+16.1% | 959M-7.8% | 1.04B-4.4% | 1.09B-7.1% | 1.17B-16.7% | |
| Operating lease liability (total) | 1.38B+13.8% | 1.21B-7.3% | 1.31B-8.7% | 1.43B-8.0% | 1.56B-12.8% | |
| Finance lease liability (total) | 202M-6.0% | 215M-6.9% | 231M-7.6% | 250M-7.4% | 270M-7.8% | |
| Finance lease liability | 183M-7.6% | 198M-7.9% | 215M-8.1% | 234M-6.8% | 251M-6.0% | |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 2.27B-21.5% | 2.89B-7.6% | 3.13B-1.1% | 3.16B-21.9% | 4.05B+21.2% | |
| Other non-current liabilities | 2.94B-4.4% | 3.07B+15.9% | 2.65B+1.5% | 2.61B-31.2% | 3.80B-11.5% | |
| -1.12B-340.7% | 464M+11.3% | 417M-96.0% | 10.4B-11.9% | 11.8B+5.5% | ||
| Preferred stock | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock | 19.2B+0.2% | 19.1B+1799.7% | 1.01B+0.6% | 1.00B-2.1% | 1.02B-6.7% | |
| Additional paid-in capital | — | 0.00-100.0% | 18.1B+0.3% | 18.1B-4.7% | 19.0B-9.3% | |
| Retained earnings | -19.7B-9.7% | -18.0B-0.3% | -17.9B-135.3% | -7.61B-26.9% | -6.00B+25.3% | |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | -601M+16.9% | -723M+10.7% | -810M+26.3% | -1.10B+49.1% | -2.16B+23.3% | |
| Total liabilities & equity | 34.3B+2.5% | 33.5B-1.5% | 34.0B-25.4% | 45.6B-21.3% | 58.0B-2.4% | |
| Common shares issued | 1.03B+1.1% | 1.01B+0.6% | 1.01B+0.7% | 1.00B-2.1% | 1.02B-6.7% | |
| Common shares outstanding | 1.03B+1.1% | 1.01B+0.6% | 1.01B+0.7% | 1.00B-2.1% | 1.02B-6.7% | |
| Shares outstanding (cover) | 1.02B+1.0% | 1.01B+0.4% | 1.01B+0.8% | 1.00B-2.2% | 1.02B-6.7% | |
| Cash Flow | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 4.74B+9.3% | 4.33B+100.6% | 2.16B-54.4% | 4.74B-27.2% | 6.50B-0.4% | ||
| Depreciation & amortization | 2.75B-7.0% | 2.96B-1.0% | 2.98B-7.8% | 3.24B-19.4% | 4.02B-14.7% | |
| Intangible amortization | 1.00B-9.1% | 1.10B+0.0% | 1.10B+0.0% | 1.10B-15.4% | 1.30B-23.5% | |
| Share-based compensation | 48.0M+65.5% | 29.0M-44.2% | 52.0M-46.9% | 98.0M-18.3% | 120M-31.4% | |
| Deferred income taxes | -705M-237.3% | -209M-2712.5% | 8.00M+100.7% | -1.23B-305.7% | 598M+63.4% | |
| Change in receivables | 168M+984.2% | -19.0M+81.4% | -102M-164.6% | 158M+1875.0% | 8.00M+107.0% | |
| Change in payables | 632M+412.9% | -202M-108.2% | -97.0M-199.0% | 98.0M+137.5% | -261M+51.9% | |
| Other operating activities | 78.0M+172.9% | -107M-1428.6% | -7.00M-136.8% | 19.0M+11.8% | 17.0M-82.5% | |
| -4.30B-52.1% | -2.83B-135.6% | -1.20B-121.9% | 5.48B+301.9% | -2.71B+23.9% | ||
| Capital expenditure | 4.37B+35.2% | 3.23B+4.2% | 3.10B+2.8% | 3.02B+4.0% | 2.90B-22.2% | |
| Free cash flow | 371M-66.3% | 1.10B+217.2% | -940M-154.7% | 1.72B-52.3% | 3.60B+28.8% | |
| Acquisitions | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Other investing activities | -15.0M+25.0% | -20.0M-266.7% | 12.0M+500.0% | -3.00M+94.3% | -53.0M-341.7% | |
| -1.32B+28.7% | -1.85B-10183.3% | -18.0M+99.8% | -9.31B-144.6% | -3.81B+10.4% | ||
| Long-term debt issued | 8.16B+515.7% | 1.32B | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 1.88B-56.9% | |
| Long-term debt repaid | 8.82B+229.3% | 2.68B+1347.6% | 185M-97.7% | 8.09B+124.9% | 3.60B-50.8% | |
| Common stock issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock repurchased | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 200M-80.0% | 1.00B | |
| Dividends paid | 1.00M-66.7% | 3.00M-72.7% | 11.0M-98.6% | 780M-28.2% | 1.09B-2.0% | |
| Other financing activities | -13.0M-8.3% | -12.0M-50.0% | -8.00M+80.0% | -40.0M+24.5% | -53.0M+39.1% | |
| Net change in cash | -886M-154.6% | -348M-137.0% | 941M+4.8% | 898M+5088.9% | -18.0M+98.6% | |
| Interest paid | 1.22B-2.1% | 1.25B+9.4% | 1.14B-16.6% | 1.36B-8.2% | 1.49B-8.6% | |
| Income taxes paid | 18.0M+107.4% | -242M-118.6% | 1.30B+1614.5% | 76.0M-32.1% | 112M+500.0% | |
| Valuation Ratios | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Market cap | 7.96B+47.9% | 5.38B+191.6% | 1.85B-65.8% | 5.40B-58.0% | 12.8B+20.1% | |
| P/E | — | — | — | 2.7×-57.9% | 6.3× | |
| P/S | 0.6×+56.3% | 0.4×+230.1% | 0.1×-57.3% | 0.3×-55.3% | 0.7×+26.3% | |
| P/B | — | 11.6×+1254.8% | 0.9×+99.4% | 0.4×-60.6% | 1.1×+13.8% | |
| P/FCF | 21.5×+339.2% | 4.9× | — | 2.2×-38.7% | 3.6×-6.8% | |
| Earnings yield | — | — | — | 37.6%+137.3% | 15.8% | |
| FCF yield | 4.7%-77.2% | 20.5% | — | 45.7%+63.1% | 28.0%+7.3% | |
| Dividend yield | 0.01% | 0.00% | 0.00%-100.0% | 14.4%+80.3% | 8.0%-22.3% | |
| Source filing | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K |
About this data
Source: LUMN’s SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q). Annual columns are as-reported fiscal years; quarterly columns are as-reported fiscal quarters (Q4 derived as full-year minus the first three quarters where a company doesn’t file a standalone Q4); TTM (quarterly) rolls the trailing four quarters at every quarter end, TTM (yearly) samples that one year apart; balance-sheet rows show the period-end balance. Valuation ratios are sampled as of each period end. View all LUMN filings on SEC EDGAR → Not investment advice.
