LAUR financial statements
The full income statement, balance sheet, and cash-flow statement for Laureate Education Inc. (LAUR), plus valuation ratios — straight from SEC filings. Switch between annual, quarterly, and trailing-twelve-month figures, pick how far back to look, and flip the time order. Every line has a trend sparkline.
Shares outstanding (point-in-time)
SEC-filed end-of-period counts (cover pages and balance sheets, split-adjusted) — the series realized buyback yield is computed from. The weighted-average share lines in the statements below lag these by design: an average over the year sits near the midpoint of an ongoing buyback.
| Line item | Trend | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Revenue | 1.70B+8.6% | 1.57B+5.5% | 1.48B+19.5% | 1.24B+14.3% | 1.09B+6.0% | |
| Cost of revenue | 1.22B+6.4% | 1.15B+5.2% | 1.09B+20.1% | 907M+11.4% | 814M+1.5% | |
| Selling, general & administrative | 51.1M+11.6% | 45.8M-13.0% | 52.6M-18.7% | 64.8M-68.3% | 204M+2.3% | |
| General & administrative | 51.1M+11.6% | 45.8M-13.0% | 52.6M-18.7% | 64.8M-68.3% | 204M+2.3% | |
| Amortization of intangibles | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 23.1M+204.2% | |
| Provision for credit losses | 61.1M+9.6% | 55.8M+27.5% | 43.7M+99.0% | 22.0M-36.1% | 34.4M-70.8% | |
| Operating income | 431M+15.3% | 374M+10.4% | 339M+25.5% | 270M+5910.5% | -4.65M+98.6% | |
| Interest expense | 10.7M-41.1% | 18.1M-13.7% | 21.0M+27.8% | 16.4M-64.5% | 46.3M-54.1% | |
| Other non-operating income | 7.94M+549.4% | 1.22M+476.0% | -325K-142.2% | 770K+145.4% | -1.70M+30.0% | |
| Equity-method income | 217K-8.4% | 237K+38.6% | 171K-33.7% | 258K | 0.00-100.0% | |
| Pre-tax income | 401M-3.3% | 414M+62.9% | 254M+3.5% | 246M+278.8% | -138M+69.5% | |
| Income tax | 117M-1.4% | 119M-13.5% | 138M-25.8% | 185M+27.4% | 146M+211.9% | |
| 282M-5.0% | 296M+175.6% | 108M+54.6% | 69.6M-63.8% | 192M+131.4% | ||
| Income from continuing operations | — | — | 117M+91.4% | 61.3M+120.8% | -295M+8.0% | |
| Net income to non-controlling interest | — | -78.0K+75.9% | -323K+45.7% | -595K-105.2% | 11.3M+311.1% | |
| $1.89-1.6% | $1.92+182.4% | $0.68+65.9% | $0.41-59.4% | $1.01+134.5% | ||
| EPS (basic) | $1.91-1.0% | $1.93+179.7% | $0.69+64.3% | $0.42-58.4% | $1.01+134.5% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (basic) | 148M-3.6% | 153M-2.5% | 157M-6.2% | 168M-11.6% | 190M-9.5% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (diluted) | 149M-3.4% | 154M-2.5% | 158M-6.2% | 168M-11.3% | 190M-9.5% | |
| Balance Sheet | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 318M+40.0% | 227M+1.3% | 224M-0.8% | 226M-58.4% | 544M-62.3% | ||
| Cash & equivalents | 147M+60.6% | 91.3M+2.2% | 89.4M+5.0% | 85.2M-73.8% | 325M-56.7% | |
| Prepaid expenses | 29.0M-3.5% | 30.0M+55.7% | 19.3M-0.8% | 19.4M+19.4% | 16.3M+8.0% | |
| 2.21B+18.5% | 1.86B-12.4% | 2.13B+7.8% | 1.97B-10.8% | 2.21B-55.5% | ||
| Property, plant & equipment | 629M+22.2% | 514M-8.5% | 562M+7.4% | 523M+4.8% | 500M-13.7% | |
| Operating lease right-of-use | 336M+14.8% | 292M-21.3% | 372M-4.6% | 390M+1.4% | 384M-16.9% | |
| Goodwill | 637M+13.1% | 563M-14.8% | 661M+13.4% | 583M+6.7% | 547M-4.9% | |
| Intangible assets | 166M+12.4% | 148M-12.6% | 169M+11.6% | 152M+6.2% | 143M-36.7% | |
| Deferred tax assets | 72.2M+18.6% | 60.8M-14.8% | 71.4M+37.5% | 51.9M+34.2% | 38.7M-70.4% | |
| Other non-current assets | 41.9M+2.6% | 40.8M-9.1% | 44.9M+10.4% | 40.7M-4.6% | 42.6M-22.2% | |
| 473M+28.5% | 368M-18.8% | 453M+18.8% | 381M+2.5% | 372M-53.8% | ||
| Accounts payable | 57.1M+61.6% | 35.3M-18.3% | 43.2M+0.9% | 42.8M+59.4% | 26.9M-34.6% | |
| Accrued liabilities | 72.7M+19.2% | 61.0M-12.2% | 69.5M+37.4% | 50.6M-22.9% | 65.6M-31.5% | |
| Deferred revenue | 80.2M+24.6% | 64.3M-7.2% | 69.4M+35.3% | 51.3M+16.6% | 44.0M-6.8% | |
| Short-term & current debt | 54.6M+32.3% | 41.3M-21.9% | 52.8M-6.0% | 56.2M+14.5% | 49.1M-48.8% | |
| Current lease liability | 56.0M+16.2% | 48.2M-16.2% | 57.5M+47.5% | 39.0M+2.2% | 38.1M-14.5% | |
| Other current liabilities | 26.6M+15.9% | 22.9M+1.0% | 22.7M+29.2% | 17.6M-2.8% | 18.1M+19.8% | |
| Finance lease liability (current) | 9.41M+29.6% | 7.26M+7.7% | 6.74M+9.2% | 6.17M+17.4% | 5.26M-3.2% | |
| 1.02B+12.6% | 904M-23.2% | 1.18B-1.7% | 1.20B+11.8% | 1.07B-60.4% | ||
| Long-term debt | 73.1M+23.9% | 59.0M-47.4% | 112M-36.2% | 176M+68.2% | 105M-88.4% | |
| Non-current lease liability | 332M+18.9% | 279M-22.5% | 360M-4.5% | 377M-0.1% | 377M-20.5% | |
| Operating lease liability (total) | 388M+18.5% | 327M-21.7% | 418M+0.4% | 416M+0.2% | 415M-20.0% | |
| Finance lease liability (total) | 63.5M+31.1% | 48.4M-15.9% | 57.6M+19.5% | 48.2M+6.8% | 45.1M-14.3% | |
| Finance lease liability | 54.1M+31.4% | 41.1M-19.1% | 50.8M+21.0% | 42.0M+5.4% | 39.9M-15.6% | |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 15.6M+25.4% | 12.4M-78.0% | 56.5M-37.1% | 89.8M+21.9% | 73.6M-14.8% | |
| Other non-current liabilities | 37.7M+17.9% | 32.0M-6.3% | 34.2M+10.8% | 30.8M+25.1% | 24.6M-26.6% | |
| 1.19B+23.8% | 960M+1.0% | 950M+22.4% | 776M-32.0% | 1.14B-49.9% | ||
| Preferred stock | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock | 572K-5.3% | 604K-4.1% | 630K-31.7% | 923K+0.9% | 915K | |
| Additional paid-in capital | 1.08B-4.8% | 1.13B-4.3% | 1.18B-46.5% | 2.20B-7.7% | 2.39B-36.5% | |
| Retained earnings | 417M+42.9% | 292M+596.7% | 41.9M+6.7% | 39.2M+152.8% | 15.5M+108.8% | |
| Treasury stock | — | — | 0.00-100.0% | 1.03B+37.9% | 744M+103.7% | |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | -305M+34.0% | -462M-69.8% | -272M+38.5% | -442M+15.0% | -520M+44.8% | |
| Non-controlling interest | -575K+76.1% | -2.40M-3.2% | -2.33M-24.6% | -1.87M-45.4% | -1.28M+90.0% | |
| Total equity incl. non-controlling | 1.19B+24.1% | 957M+1.0% | 948M+22.4% | 774M-32.0% | 1.14B-49.7% | |
| Total liabilities & equity | 2.21B+18.5% | 1.86B-12.4% | 2.13B+7.8% | 1.97B-10.8% | 2.21B-55.5% | |
| Common shares issued | 143M-5.2% | 151M-4.3% | 158M-31.7% | 231M+0.9% | 229M | |
| Common shares outstanding | 143M-5.2% | 151M-4.3% | 158M+0.4% | 157M-13.1% | 181M | |
| Shares outstanding (cover) | 143M-5.3% | 151M-4.3% | 158M+0.4% | 157M | — | |
| Cash Flow | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 366M+57.3% | 233M-7.2% | 251M+40.7% | 178M+214.2% | -156M-160.1% | ||
| Depreciation & amortization | 74.5M+9.2% | 68.2M-2.0% | 69.6M+17.7% | 59.1M-41.6% | 101M | |
| Intangible amortization | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 23.1M+204.2% | |
| Share-based compensation | 13.3M+70.1% | 7.84M+10.2% | 7.11M-18.9% | 8.78M-13.7% | 10.2M-23.5% | |
| Deferred income taxes | -1.85M+95.2% | -38.5M+31.0% | -55.9M-6038.0% | -910K+98.2% | -51.4M+73.8% | |
| -103M-78.4% | -57.5M-10.8% | -51.9M-271.1% | 30.3M-98.5% | 2.04B+248.0% | ||
| Capital expenditure | 103M+43.3% | 71.9M+27.4% | 56.4M+7.0% | 52.8M+4.6% | 50.4M-32.4% | |
| Free cash flow | 263M+63.6% | 161M-17.2% | 194M+54.9% | 125M+160.8% | -207M-211.7% | |
| Acquisitions | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Proceeds from sale of PP&E | 289K-98.4% | 18.0M+6456.2% | 274K-41.5% | 468K | — | |
| Other investing activities | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | |
| -222M-33.3% | -167M+17.3% | -202M+56.3% | -462M+82.8% | -2.68B-883.9% | ||
| Long-term debt issued | 126M-18.7% | 155M+0.9% | 154M-69.0% | 496M+967.4% | 46.5M-91.2% | |
| Long-term debt repaid | 129M-40.1% | 216M-11.5% | 243M-43.9% | 434M-54.0% | 942M+33.6% | |
| Common stock issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock repurchased | 215M+110.8% | 102M | 0.00-100.0% | 282M-25.8% | 381M+282.3% | |
| FX effect on cash | 12.9M+270.6% | -7.55M-213.6% | 6.64M+452.5% | 1.20M+108.2% | -14.7M-2596.7% | |
| Net change in cash | 54.2M+5565.7% | 957K-69.3% | 3.11M+101.2% | -252M+51.7% | -522M-167.8% | |
| Interest paid | 9.02M-45.7% | 16.6M-18.1% | 20.3M+21.0% | 16.8M-73.5% | 63.2M-47.7% | |
| Income taxes paid | — | 195M+13.7% | 171M+11.4% | 154M-38.8% | 251M+174.8% | |
| Valuation Ratios | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Market cap | 4.81B+74.3% | 2.76B+27.8% | 2.16B+36.2% | 1.58B-28.4% | 2.21B-27.6% | |
| P/E | 17.1×+83.5% | 9.3×-54.7% | 20.6×-26.9% | 28.1×+144.9% | 11.5× | |
| P/S | 2.8×+60.4% | 1.8×+16.0% | 1.5×+14.3% | 1.3×-34.7% | 2.0×-31.7% | |
| P/B | 4.0×+40.8% | 2.9×+28.7% | 2.2×+22.8% | 1.8×-6.1% | 1.9×+44.5% | |
| P/FCF | 18.3×+6.5% | 17.1×+17.8% | 14.6× | — | — | |
| Earnings yield | 5.9%-45.5% | 10.8%+120.9% | 4.9%+36.9% | 3.6%-59.2% | 8.7% | |
| FCF yield | 5.5%-6.1% | 5.8%-15.1% | 6.9% | — | — | |
| Source filing | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K |
About this data
Source: LAUR’s SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q). Annual columns are as-reported fiscal years; quarterly columns are as-reported fiscal quarters (Q4 derived as full-year minus the first three quarters where a company doesn’t file a standalone Q4); TTM (quarterly) rolls the trailing four quarters at every quarter end, TTM (yearly) samples that one year apart; balance-sheet rows show the period-end balance. Valuation ratios are sampled as of each period end. View all LAUR filings on SEC EDGAR → Not investment advice.
