IRON financial statements
The full income statement, balance sheet, and cash-flow statement for Disc Medicine Inc. (IRON), plus valuation ratios — straight from SEC filings. Switch between annual, quarterly, and trailing-twelve-month figures, pick how far back to look, and flip the time order. Every line has a trend sparkline.
Shares outstanding (point-in-time)
SEC-filed end-of-period counts (cover pages and balance sheets, split-adjusted) — the series realized buyback yield is computed from. The weighted-average share lines in the statements below lag these by design: an average over the year sits near the midpoint of an ongoing buyback.
| Line item | Trend | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 236M+81.9% | 130M+42.4% | 91.1M+91.9% | 47.5M+53.5% | 30.9M-9.1% | ||
| Research & development | 171M+76.5% | 96.7M+39.6% | 69.3M+107.1% | 33.4M+32.8% | 25.2M-10.6% | |
| Selling, general & administrative | 65.4M+97.8% | 33.0M+51.2% | 21.9M+55.7% | 14.0M+143.6% | 5.76M-1.8% | |
| General & administrative | — | — | 21.9M+55.7% | 14.0M+143.6% | 5.76M-1.8% | |
| Operating income | -236M-81.9% | -130M-42.4% | -91.1M-91.9% | -47.5M-53.5% | -30.9M+9.1% | |
| Interest expense | 3.61M+530.6% | 572K | 0.00 | — | 2.16M-68.4% | |
| Other non-operating income | 45.0K+2350.0% | -2.00K+0.0% | -2.00K | 0.00+100.0% | -13.0K | |
| Pre-tax income | -212M-94.3% | -109M-42.8% | -76.3M-63.0% | -46.8M | — | |
| Income tax | 361K+1.7% | 355K+258.6% | 99.0K | 0.00 | — | |
| -212M-94.0% | -109M-43.1% | -76.4M-63.2% | -46.8M-30.2% | -36.0M+11.9% | ||
| Preferred dividends | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | |
| Net income to common | — | — | -76.4M-63.2% | -46.8M-30.2% | -36.0M | |
| -$6.01-51.8% | -$3.96-15.8% | -$3.42+92.4% | -$45.05-10.0% | -$40.95 | ||
| EPS (basic) | -$6.01-51.8% | -$3.96-15.8% | -$3.42+92.4% | -$45.05-10.0% | -$40.95 | |
| Weighted-avg shares (basic) | 35.3M+27.9% | 27.6M+23.7% | 22.3M+2046.8% | 1.04M+18.3% | 878K | |
| Weighted-avg shares (diluted) | 35.3M+27.9% | 27.6M+23.7% | 22.3M+2046.8% | 1.04M+18.3% | 878K | |
| Balance Sheet | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 804M+62.9% | 494M+35.0% | 366M+84.2% | 198M+119.4% | 90.5M+1686.5% | ||
| Cash & equivalents | 91.1M-52.6% | 192M-46.6% | 360M+85.2% | 195M+121.1% | 88.0M+1855.1% | |
| Short-term investments | 700M+135.3% | 297M | 0.00 | — | — | |
| Cash & short-term investments | 791M+61.5% | 490M | — | — | — | |
| Prepaid expenses | 12.7M+241.3% | 3.73M-29.3% | 5.28M+36.1% | 3.88M+58.5% | 2.45M+335.6% | |
| 807M+62.4% | 497M+35.0% | 368M+83.8% | 200M+116.6% | 92.4M+1010.8% | ||
| Property, plant & equipment | 1.16M+54.3% | 751K+341.8% | 170K+1.2% | 168K+58.5% | 106K-63.9% | |
| Operating lease right-of-use | 1.10M-30.1% | 1.57M-18.7% | 1.93M+35.0% | 1.43M-12.9% | 1.64M | |
| Other non-current assets | 726K-13.4% | 838K+258.1% | 234K+101.7% | 116K-35.6% | 180K | |
| 36.6M+57.1% | 23.3M+8.8% | 21.4M-5.0% | 22.6M+68.2% | 13.4M-46.0% | ||
| Accounts payable | 9.02M+13.5% | 7.95M-37.1% | 12.6M-21.9% | 16.2M+531.6% | 2.56M+7.7% | |
| Accrued liabilities | 15.6M+92.2% | 8.10M+31.5% | 6.16M+0.8% | 6.11M+49.1% | 4.10M+731.5% | |
| Current lease liability | 611K+370.0% | 130K-80.5% | 665K+116.6% | 307K-3.8% | 319K | |
| 67.1M+26.1% | 53.2M+132.5% | 22.9M-3.1% | 23.6M+59.9% | 14.8M-51.1% | ||
| Long-term debt | 29.2M+3.0% | 28.3M | 0.00 | — | — | |
| Non-current lease liability | 1.25M-19.1% | 1.55M+7.8% | 1.44M+39.8% | 1.03M-23.0% | 1.33M | |
| Operating lease liability (total) | 1.52M-9.5% | 1.68M-20.1% | 2.10M+57.5% | 1.33M | — | |
| 740M+66.8% | 444M+28.5% | 345M+95.4% | 177M+375.1% | -64.2M-122.9% | ||
| Preferred stock | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | 142M | |
| Common stock | 4.00K+33.3% | 3.00K+50.0% | 2.00K+0.0% | 2.00K | 0.00-100.0% | |
| Additional paid-in capital | 1.25B+68.5% | 741M+38.9% | 534M+84.8% | 289M+24251.9% | 1.19M-98.7% | |
| Retained earnings | -510M-71.2% | -298M-58.0% | -189M-68.1% | -112M-71.6% | -65.4M+42.0% | |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 965K+233.9% | 289K | 0.00 | — | — | |
| Total liabilities & equity | 807M+62.4% | 497M+35.0% | 368M+83.8% | 200M+116.6% | 92.4M+1010.8% | |
| Common shares issued | 37.9M+26.9% | 29.9M+22.6% | 24.4M+40.0% | 17.4M+1792.7% | 920K-94.1% | |
| Common shares outstanding | 37.9M+26.9% | 29.9M+22.6% | 24.4M+40.0% | 17.4M+1813.7% | 909K-94.2% | |
| Shares outstanding (cover) | 38.2M+10.4% | 34.6M+40.1% | 24.7M+29.9% | 19.0M-56.0% | 43.2M+0.5% | |
| Cash Flow | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| -180M-92.1% | -93.9M-27.9% | -73.5M-73.9% | -42.3M-53.5% | -27.5M+15.8% | ||
| Depreciation & amortization | 281K+80.1% | 156K+56.0% | 100K+12.4% | 89.0K+178.1% | 32.0K-90.1% | |
| Share-based compensation | 34.3M+104.2% | 16.8M+204.1% | 5.53M+164.7% | 2.09M+312.0% | 507K-48.4% | |
| Deferred income taxes | 0.00 | — | — | — | — | |
| Change in payables | 1.07M+122.9% | -4.68M-25.1% | -3.74M-811.2% | 526K-60.0% | 1.31M+154.6% | |
| -394M-34.9% | -292M-328362.9% | -89.0K+41.1% | -151K-122.1% | -68.0K-209.1% | ||
| Capital expenditure | 933K+84.8% | 505K+467.4% | 89.0K-41.1% | 151K+122.1% | 68.0K+209.1% | |
| Free cash flow | -181M-92.0% | -94.4M-28.4% | -73.6M-73.5% | -42.4M-53.6% | -27.6M+15.7% | |
| Acquisitions | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Sales/maturities of investments | 456M+381.2% | 94.8M | 0.00 | — | — | |
| Proceeds from sale of PP&E | — | — | — | — | 415K | |
| 473M+116.8% | 218M-8.8% | 239M+60.7% | 149M+65.7% | 89.9M+162.6% | ||
| Long-term debt issued | 0.00-100.0% | 29.0M | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Long-term debt repaid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 53.5M | 0.00-100.0% | |
| Common stock repurchased | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Dividends paid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Net change in cash | -101M+39.7% | -168M-201.3% | 166M+55.6% | 107M+71.0% | 62.3M+4008.6% | |
| Interest paid | 2.79M+1311.6% | 198K | 0.00 | — | 307K-11.0% | |
| Income taxes paid | 349K+16.3% | 300K+200.0% | 100K | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Valuation Ratios | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Market cap | 3.03B+38.3% | 2.19B+57.2% | 1.39B+61.8% | 862M-77.2% | 3.77B-73.4% | |
| P/B | 4.1×-17.1% | 4.9×+27.2% | 3.9× | — | — | |
| Source filing | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K |
About this data
Source: IRON’s SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q). Annual columns are as-reported fiscal years; quarterly columns are as-reported fiscal quarters (Q4 derived as full-year minus the first three quarters where a company doesn’t file a standalone Q4); TTM (quarterly) rolls the trailing four quarters at every quarter end, TTM (yearly) samples that one year apart; balance-sheet rows show the period-end balance. Valuation ratios are sampled as of each period end. View all IRON filings on SEC EDGAR → Not investment advice.
