INSW financial statements
The full income statement, balance sheet, and cash-flow statement for International Seaways Inc. Common Stock (INSW), plus valuation ratios — straight from SEC filings. Switch between annual, quarterly, and trailing-twelve-month figures, pick how far back to look, and flip the time order. Every line has a trend sparkline.
Shares outstanding (point-in-time)
SEC-filed end-of-period counts (cover pages and balance sheets, split-adjusted) — the series realized buyback yield is computed from. The weighted-average share lines in the statements below lag these by design: an average over the year sits near the midpoint of an ongoing buyback.
| Line item | Trend | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Revenue | 843M-11.4% | 952M-11.2% | 1.07B+24.0% | 865M+217.3% | 273M-35.4% | |
| Selling, general & administrative | 50.2M-4.5% | 52.6M+10.8% | 47.5M+2.4% | 46.4M+39.5% | 33.2M+14.7% | |
| General & administrative | 50.2M-4.5% | 52.6M+10.8% | 47.5M+2.4% | 46.4M+39.5% | 33.2M+14.7% | |
| Amortization of intangibles | — | — | — | 842K-65.3% | 2.43M | |
| Provision for credit losses | — | — | — | -230K | — | |
| Operating income | 345M-24.1% | 455M-26.0% | 615M+39.0% | 443M+494.7% | -112M-381.2% | |
| Interest expense | 42.7M-14.1% | 49.7M-24.4% | 65.8M+13.9% | 57.7M+56.9% | 36.8M+0.2% | |
| Interest & investment income | 7.61M-23.3% | 9.92M-29.0% | 14.0M+282.2% | 3.65M+3412.5% | 104K-81.4% | |
| Other non-operating income | 6.17M-39.0% | 10.1M-5.0% | 10.7M+356.8% | 2.33M+139.2% | -5.95M+53.6% | |
| Equity-method income | — | — | — | 714K-96.7% | 21.8M+430.2% | |
| Pre-tax income | 309M-25.7% | 416M-25.8% | 560M+44.4% | 388M+391.6% | -133M-2305.8% | |
| Income tax | -411K+62.1% | -1.08M-128.0% | 3.88M+4306.8% | 88.0K-94.6% | 1.62M+161700.0% | |
| 309M-25.8% | 417M-25.1% | 556M+43.5% | 388M+390.6% | -133M-2313.5% | ||
| Net income to non-controlling interest | — | — | — | — | -1.17M | |
| Net income to common | 309M-25.8% | 417M-25.1% | 556M+43.5% | 387M+389.9% | -134M | |
| $6.23-25.7% | $8.38-25.5% | $11.25+44.8% | $7.77+323.3% | -$3.48-1640.0% | ||
| EPS (basic) | $6.27-25.8% | $8.45-25.6% | $11.35+44.6% | $7.85+325.6% | -$3.48-1640.0% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (basic) | 49.3M+0.1% | 49.3M+0.6% | 49.0M-0.8% | 49.4M+28.6% | 38.4M+35.4% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (diluted) | 49.6M-0.2% | 49.7M+0.5% | 49.4M-0.8% | 49.8M+29.8% | 38.4M+35.4% | |
| Dividends per share | $2.93-49.2% | $5.77-8.3% | $6.29+343.0% | $1.42+72.0% | $0.83+241.6% | |
| Balance Sheet | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 367M-2.5% | 376M-19.1% | 465M-27.6% | 643M+186.2% | 224M-12.6% | ||
| Cash & equivalents | 117M-25.8% | 158M+24.3% | 127M-48.0% | 244M+149.0% | 97.9M-50.9% | |
| Short-term investments | 50.0M | — | 60.0M-25.0% | 80.0M | — | |
| Accounts receivable | 178M-4.1% | 186M-24.9% | 247M-14.7% | 290M+170.6% | 107M+147.0% | |
| Inventory | 611K-67.4% | 1.88M+41.1% | 1.33M+150.3% | 531K-74.8% | 2.11M-41.4% | |
| Prepaid expenses | 7.79M-50.0% | 15.6M+50.6% | 10.3M+15.0% | 8.99M-23.5% | 11.8M+95.9% | |
| 2.67B+1.2% | 2.64B+4.5% | 2.52B-3.6% | 2.62B+11.4% | 2.35B+47.9% | ||
| Property, plant & equipment | 2.08B+1.4% | 2.05B+7.1% | 1.91B+14.0% | 1.68B-6.8% | 1.80B+62.7% | |
| Operating lease right-of-use | 7.22M-66.0% | 21.2M+4.1% | 20.4M+140.7% | 8.47M-63.4% | 23.2M+7.3% | |
| Goodwill | 0.00 | — | — | — | — | |
| Intangible assets | — | — | — | — | 842K | |
| Other non-current assets | 16.4M-35.2% | 25.2M+284.0% | 6.57M-34.6% | 10.0M+30.4% | 7.70M+138.5% | |
| 98.9M-24.5% | 131M-33.1% | 196M-24.0% | 257M+9.7% | 235M+115.4% | ||
| Accounts payable | 1.66M-71.6% | 5.83M-11.3% | 6.57M+259.8% | 1.83M+13.6% | 1.61M-38.4% | |
| Deferred revenue | 5.98M-23.7% | 7.83M+25.5% | 6.24M+110.8% | 2.96M+739.1% | 353K-88.5% | |
| Short-term & current debt | 25.8M-48.5% | 50.1M-60.7% | 127M-21.7% | 163M-8.9% | 179M+190.7% | |
| Current lease liability | 3.18M-78.2% | 14.6M+43.0% | 10.2M+540.5% | 1.60M-81.0% | 8.39M-5.3% | |
| Other current liabilities | 3.68M+25.4% | 2.94M-46.1% | 5.45M+479.1% | 941K-75.1% | 3.79M+212.4% | |
| Finance lease liability (current) | — | — | — | 41.9M | — | |
| 648M-16.9% | 780M-3.1% | 805M-28.6% | 1.13B-4.2% | 1.18B+91.4% | ||
| Long-term debt | 541M-15.2% | 638M+7.2% | 595M-30.8% | 861M-7.1% | 926M+95.3% | |
| Non-current lease liability | 5.95M-31.7% | 8.71M-25.1% | 11.6M+50.3% | 7.74M-38.2% | 12.5M+22.1% | |
| Operating lease liability (total) | — | 23.3M+6.8% | 21.9M | — | 20.9M+9.4% | |
| Other non-current liabilities | 2.23M-5.0% | 2.35M-10.7% | 2.63M+40.2% | 1.88M-18.1% | 2.29M-84.6% | |
| 2.02B+8.8% | 1.86B+8.1% | 1.72B+15.4% | 1.49B+27.2% | 1.17B+20.3% | ||
| Common stock | 1.51B+0.2% | 1.50B+0.9% | 1.49B-0.7% | 1.50B-5.6% | 1.59B+24.3% | |
| Retained earnings | 524M+45.8% | 359M+58.3% | 227M+1157.6% | -21.4M+94.8% | -409M-48.4% | |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | -10.8M-37.9% | -7.86M-639.5% | -1.06M-115.3% | 6.96M+156.3% | -12.4M+62.1% | |
| Non-controlling interest | — | — | — | — | 584K | |
| Total equity incl. non-controlling | 2.02B+8.8% | 1.86B+8.1% | 1.72B+15.4% | 1.49B+27.1% | 1.17B+20.4% | |
| Total liabilities & equity | 2.67B+1.2% | 2.64B+4.5% | 2.52B-3.6% | 2.62B+11.4% | 2.35B+47.9% | |
| Common shares issued | 49.4M+0.4% | 49.2M+0.5% | 48.9M-0.4% | 49.1M-1.0% | 49.6M+77.1% | |
| Common shares outstanding | 49.4M+0.4% | 49.2M+0.5% | 48.9M-0.4% | 49.1M-1.0% | 49.6M+77.1% | |
| Shares outstanding (cover) | 49.4M+0.5% | 49.2M+0.5% | 48.9M-0.4% | 49.1M-1.0% | 49.6M+77.0% | |
| Cash Flow | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 380M-30.5% | 547M-20.5% | 688M+139.2% | 288M+477.7% | -76.2M-135.3% | ||
| Depreciation & amortization | 164M+9.5% | 149M+15.8% | 129M+16.9% | 110M+27.4% | 86.7M+16.6% | |
| Intangible amortization | — | — | — | 842K-65.3% | 2.43M | |
| Share-based compensation | 8.70M-3.3% | 9.00M+5.7% | 8.52M+26.3% | 6.75M-35.9% | 10.5M+87.0% | |
| Deferred income taxes | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00+100.0% | -9.00K-190.0% | 10.0K | |
| -141M+8.8% | -155M-24.7% | -124M-390.4% | 42.8M-67.9% | 133M+311.8% | ||
| Capital expenditure | 1.44M+4.0% | 1.39M-5.8% | 1.47M+107.2% | 710K-27.5% | 979K+93.1% | |
| Free cash flow | 379M-30.6% | 546M-20.6% | 687M+139.3% | 287M+472.0% | -77.2M-135.8% | |
| Acquisitions | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| -279M+22.7% | -361M+46.9% | -681M-266.6% | -186M-6.9% | -174M+5.0% | ||
| Long-term debt issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 640M+664.7% | 83.7M-76.9% | |
| Long-term debt repaid | 0.00-100.0% | 39.9M-89.6% | 382M-52.2% | 799M+29.0% | 619M+22.6% | |
| Common stock issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock repurchased | 0.00-100.0% | 25.0M+79.2% | 13.9M-30.3% | 20.0M+20.2% | 16.7M-44.5% | |
| Dividends paid | 145M-49.2% | 284M-7.7% | 308M+341.2% | 69.8M+70.6% | 40.9M+504.7% | |
| Net change in cash | -40.6M-232.0% | 30.7M+126.3% | -117M-180.8% | 145M+224.0% | -117M-278.4% | |
| Valuation Ratios | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Market cap | 2.40B+35.7% | 1.77B-20.5% | 2.22B+22.4% | 1.82B+149.5% | 728M+59.2% | |
| P/E | 7.8×+82.9% | 4.2×+22.6% | 3.5×-74.2% | 13.4× | — | |
| P/S | 2.8×+53.2% | 1.9×-3.2% | 1.9×-34.4% | 2.9×+9.5% | 2.7×+146.2% | |
| P/B | 1.2×+24.7% | 1.0×-29.3% | 1.3×-1.4% | 1.4×+119.7% | 0.6×+32.3% | |
| P/FCF | 6.3×+95.6% | 3.2×+8.3% | 3.0×-87.2% | 23.3× | — | |
| Earnings yield | 12.9%-45.3% | 23.6%-18.4% | 28.9%+287.5% | 7.5% | — | |
| FCF yield | 15.8%-48.9% | 30.9%-7.6% | 33.4%+680.1% | 4.3% | — | |
| Dividend yield | 6.0%-62.4% | 16.1%+16.1% | 13.8%+260.6% | 3.8%-31.8% | 5.6%+279.9% | |
| Source filing | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K |
About this data
Source: INSW’s SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q). Annual columns are as-reported fiscal years; quarterly columns are as-reported fiscal quarters (Q4 derived as full-year minus the first three quarters where a company doesn’t file a standalone Q4); TTM (quarterly) rolls the trailing four quarters at every quarter end, TTM (yearly) samples that one year apart; balance-sheet rows show the period-end balance. Valuation ratios are sampled as of each period end. View all INSW filings on SEC EDGAR → Not investment advice.
