IE financial statements
The full income statement, balance sheet, and cash-flow statement for Ivanhoe Electric Inc. (IE), plus valuation ratios — straight from SEC filings. Switch between annual, quarterly, and trailing-twelve-month figures, pick how far back to look, and flip the time order. Every line has a trend sparkline.
Shares outstanding (point-in-time)
SEC-filed end-of-period counts (cover pages and balance sheets, split-adjusted) — the series realized buyback yield is computed from. The weighted-average share lines in the statements below lag these by design: an average over the year sits near the midpoint of an ongoing buyback.
| Line item | Trend | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Revenue | 3.24M+11.8% | 2.90M-25.7% | 3.90M-53.8% | 8.44M+81.4% | 4.65M | |
| 2.12M+12.5% | 1.88M+105.3% | 917K-82.7% | 5.30M+69.4% | 3.13M | ||
| Cost of revenue | 1.13M+10.6% | 1.02M-65.9% | 2.99M-4.8% | 3.13M+106.3% | 1.52M | |
| Research & development | 275K-90.4% | 2.85M-53.4% | 6.12M+21.4% | 5.04M+31.8% | 3.83M | |
| Selling, general & administrative | 39.2M-12.3% | 44.7M-7.2% | 48.2M+78.7% | 27.0M+32.2% | 20.4M | |
| General & administrative | 39.2M-12.3% | 44.7M-7.2% | 48.2M+78.7% | 27.0M+32.2% | 20.4M | |
| Selling & marketing | 26.0K-91.2% | 297K+7.6% | 276K+59.5% | 173K+16.1% | 149K | |
| Amortization of intangibles | — | — | — | 2.90M-9.4% | 3.20M | |
| Provision for credit losses | 10.3M | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | — | |
| Operating income | -114M+35.8% | -177M+1.9% | -180M-36.5% | -132M-117.6% | -60.7M | |
| Interest expense | 2.80M-3.6% | 2.90M-21.8% | 3.71M+79.0% | 2.07M+35.0% | 1.53M | |
| Net interest income | — | — | -2.96M-204.5% | -972K | — | |
| Other non-operating income | -1.22M+40.6% | -2.05M-248.7% | 1.38M+236.3% | -1.01M-74.7% | -580K | |
| Equity-method income | -5.55M+36.0% | -8.67M+75.9% | -36.0M-868.8% | -3.71M-1642.3% | -213K | |
| Gain (loss) on equity securities | -940K+8.7% | -1.03M-1140.4% | 99.0K+105.2% | -1.90M-709.0% | 312K | |
| Pre-tax income | — | — | — | -160M-134.6% | -68.0M | |
| Income tax | 12.0K-62.5% | 32.0K+105.5% | -584K-194.5% | 618K+27.7% | 484K | |
| -106M+24.5% | -140M+29.6% | -199M-24.4% | -160M-170.1% | -59.3M | ||
| Net income to non-controlling interest | -19.2M-64.6% | -11.6M+30.2% | -16.7M-60.4% | -10.4M-13.2% | -9.19M | |
| Net income to common | -106M+17.7% | -129M+35.5% | -199M-33.1% | -150M-152.6% | -59.3M | |
| $0.79-26.2% | $1.07-45.1% | $1.95+2.1% | $1.91+99.0% | $0.96 | ||
| EPS (basic) | $0.79-26.2% | $1.07-45.1% | $1.95+2.1% | $1.91+99.0% | $0.96 | |
| Weighted-avg shares (basic) | 134M+11.0% | 120M+17.5% | 102M+30.5% | 78.5M+27.7% | 61.5M | |
| Weighted-avg shares (diluted) | 134M+11.0% | 120M+17.5% | 102M+30.5% | 78.5M+27.7% | 61.5M | |
| Balance Sheet | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 180M+160.1% | 69.3M-68.0% | 216M+43.3% | 151M+159.2% | 58.3M | ||
| Cash & equivalents | 173M+322.9% | 41.0M-80.0% | 205M+46.8% | 140M+180.2% | 49.9M | |
| Accounts receivable | 14.0K-98.2% | 762K-26.8% | 1.04M-30.5% | 1.50M+8.1% | 1.39M | |
| Inventory | — | 0.00-100.0% | 5.01M-11.2% | 5.65M-3.9% | 5.88M | |
| Prepaid expenses | 3.39M | — | — | — | — | |
| 483M+28.9% | 375M-23.0% | 487M+87.0% | 260M+69.7% | 154M | ||
| Property, plant & equipment | 9.29M-3.9% | 9.67M+45.5% | 6.64M+68.9% | 3.93M+55.9% | 2.52M | |
| Intangible assets | — | — | 123K-90.2% | 1.25M-71.2% | 4.34M | |
| Other non-current assets | 10.0M+188.9% | 3.47M-39.0% | 5.69M-38.8% | 9.30M+58.6% | 5.86M | |
| 53.9M+61.2% | 33.4M-15.9% | 39.7M+127.9% | 17.4M-57.0% | 40.6M | ||
| Accounts payable | 7.79M+23.5% | 6.31M-50.9% | 12.9M+180.9% | 4.58M-20.0% | 5.72M | |
| Accrued liabilities | 6.46M+173.1% | 2.37M-32.0% | 3.48M-47.8% | 6.67M+130.8% | 2.89M | |
| Deferred revenue | — | 0.00-100.0% | 2.40M-13.6% | 2.78M-20.1% | 3.48M | |
| Current lease liability | 1.08M+37.8% | 784K+12.2% | 699K-1.0% | 706K+106.4% | 342K | |
| 59.7M-36.8% | 94.5M-14.8% | 111M+91.2% | 58.0M-53.8% | 126M | ||
| Long-term debt | 0.00-100.0% | 36.6M-25.2% | 48.9M | 0.00 | — | |
| Non-current lease liability | 1.08M-30.9% | 1.56M+30.2% | 1.20M+197.5% | 403K+632.7% | 55.0K | |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 4.75M+17.3% | 4.05M-16.4% | 4.84M+24.6% | 3.89M-27.8% | 5.38M | |
| Other non-current liabilities | 0.00-100.0% | 370K-34.2% | 562K+44.8% | 388K-55.1% | 865K | |
| 416M+54.9% | 269M-28.2% | 374M+81.3% | 206M+840.9% | 21.9M | ||
| Common stock | 15.0K+25.0% | 12.0K+0.0% | 12.0K+33.3% | 9.00K+50.0% | 6.00K | |
| Additional paid-in capital | 1.06B+31.6% | 802M+3.1% | 778M+89.9% | 410M+440.9% | 75.7M | |
| Retained earnings | -636M-20.0% | -530M-32.0% | -402M-98.6% | -202M-286.4% | -52.3M | |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | -3.61M-10.3% | -3.28M-58.0% | -2.07M-74.3% | -1.19M+20.8% | -1.50M | |
| Non-controlling interest | 7.46M-36.8% | 11.8M+480.5% | 2.03M+151.7% | -3.93M-166.8% | 5.88M | |
| Total equity incl. non-controlling | 424M+51.0% | 280M-25.5% | 376M+85.9% | 202M+627.9% | 27.8M | |
| Total liabilities & equity | 483M+28.9% | 375M-23.0% | 487M+87.0% | 260M+69.7% | 154M | |
| Common shares issued | 146M+20.6% | 121M+0.5% | 120M+29.0% | 93.0M+45.5% | 63.9M | |
| Common shares outstanding | 146M+20.6% | 121M+0.5% | 120M+29.0% | 93.0M+45.5% | 63.9M | |
| Shares outstanding (cover) | 157M+18.8% | 133M+10.2% | 120M+29.4% | 93.0M | — | |
| Cash Flow | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| -89.2M+45.0% | -162M-7.7% | -151M-30.1% | -116M-142.0% | -47.8M | ||
| Depreciation & amortization | 2.95M+9.2% | 2.70M+2.4% | 2.64M-37.3% | 4.21M-0.9% | 4.25M | |
| Intangible amortization | — | — | — | 2.90M-9.4% | 3.20M | |
| Share-based compensation | 11.7M-22.1% | 15.0M-28.6% | 21.0M+333.7% | 4.83M+31.8% | 3.67M | |
| Deferred income taxes | 0.00 | 0.00+100.0% | -204K+73.7% | -775K-305.8% | -191K | |
| Change in receivables | -1.04M-170.9% | -385K-121.0% | 1.83M+1533.0% | 112K+107.7% | -1.46M | |
| Change in inventory | — | 1.51M+378.4% | -542K-126.0% | 2.08M-11.0% | 2.34M | |
| Other operating activities | 1.23M-58.3% | 2.95M+904.6% | -367K-113.1% | 2.81M+1237.1% | 210K | |
| 4.59M+131.7% | -14.5M+90.4% | -151M-211.6% | -48.4M-113.8% | -22.6M | ||
| Capital expenditure | 1.20M-58.9% | 2.93M+85.7% | 1.58M-81.4% | 8.51M+113.1% | 3.99M | |
| Free cash flow | -90.4M+45.2% | -165M-8.5% | -152M-22.4% | -124M-139.7% | -51.8M | |
| Acquisitions | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Other investing activities | — | — | — | 0.00-100.0% | 3.37M | |
| 215M+1036.4% | 18.9M-94.8% | 366M+44.0% | 254M+129.2% | 111M | ||
| Long-term debt issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Long-term debt repaid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock issued | 231M | 0.00-100.0% | 320M+102.2% | 158M+1533.3% | 9.68M | |
| Common stock repurchased | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Dividends paid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Other financing activities | -759K+40.3% | -1.27M-2788.6% | -44.0K-109.5% | -21.0K | 0.00 | |
| FX effect on cash | 855K+141.4% | -2.06M-1082.4% | 210K+143.6% | -482K-15966.7% | -3.00K | |
| Net change in cash | 131M+182.0% | -160M-344.3% | 65.4M-27.2% | 89.8M+121.7% | 40.5M | |
| Interest paid | 3.53M-24.7% | 4.69M+26.0% | 3.72M | — | — | |
| Income taxes paid | 29.0K-98.5% | 1.92M+59.2% | 1.20M+80.6% | 666K+5.0% | 634K | |
| Valuation Ratios | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Market cap | 2.33B+132.3% | 1.00B-16.6% | 1.20B+6.3% | 1.13B | — | |
| P/S | 716.7×+107.7% | 345.0×-28.1% | 480.0×+97.8% | 242.6× | — | |
| P/B | 5.6×+50.0% | 3.7×+20.5% | 3.1×-33.2% | 4.6× | — | |
| Source filing | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K |
About this data
Source: IE’s SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q). Annual columns are as-reported fiscal years; quarterly columns are as-reported fiscal quarters (Q4 derived as full-year minus the first three quarters where a company doesn’t file a standalone Q4); TTM (quarterly) rolls the trailing four quarters at every quarter end, TTM (yearly) samples that one year apart; balance-sheet rows show the period-end balance. Valuation ratios are sampled as of each period end. View all IE filings on SEC EDGAR → Not investment advice.
