HCC financial statements
The full income statement, balance sheet, and cash-flow statement for Warrior Met Coal Inc. (HCC), plus valuation ratios — straight from SEC filings. Switch between annual, quarterly, and trailing-twelve-month figures, pick how far back to look, and flip the time order. Every line has a trend sparkline.
Shares outstanding (point-in-time)
SEC-filed end-of-period counts (cover pages and balance sheets, split-adjusted) — the series realized buyback yield is computed from. The weighted-average share lines in the statements below lag these by design: an average over the year sits near the midpoint of an ongoing buyback.
| Line item | Trend | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Revenue | 1.31B-14.1% | 1.53B-9.0% | 1.68B-3.6% | 1.74B+64.2% | 1.06B+35.3% | |
| Cost of revenue | 982M-2.5% | 1.01B+10.7% | 910M+28.1% | 711M+28.2% | 554M-11.3% | |
| Selling, general & administrative | 65.7M+4.1% | 63.1M+21.7% | 51.8M+6.2% | 48.8M+37.1% | 35.6M+8.3% | |
| Amortization of intangibles | 7.80M+41.8% | 5.50M+139.1% | 2.30M | 0.00 | — | |
| Operating income | 45.7M-82.1% | 255M-52.9% | 541M-32.4% | 801M+228.8% | 244M+998.2% | |
| Interest expense | 9.74M+128.1% | 4.27M-76.2% | 18.0M-42.9% | 31.4M | — | |
| Interest & investment income | 18.5M-44.1% | 33.0M-18.8% | 40.7M+227.2% | 12.4M+1019.5% | 1.11M | |
| Other non-operating income | 0.00 | 0.00+100.0% | -1.03M-252.1% | 675K-47.7% | 1.29M-63.6% | |
| Pre-tax income | 54.4M-80.8% | 284M-48.6% | 551M-29.6% | 783M+291.6% | 200M+457.7% | |
| Income tax | -2.55M-107.7% | 33.1M-54.6% | 72.8M-48.7% | 142M+188.8% | 49.1M+343.7% | |
| Net income | 57.0M-77.3% | 251M-47.6% | 479M-25.4% | 641M+325.0% | 151M+521.9% | |
| $1.08-77.5% | $4.79-47.9% | $9.20-25.8% | $12.40+323.2% | $2.93+518.6% | ||
| EPS (basic) | $1.08-77.5% | $4.79-48.0% | $9.21-25.8% | $12.42+322.4% | $2.94+520.0% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (basic) | 52.6M+0.5% | 52.3M+0.6% | 52.0M+0.7% | 51.6M+0.5% | 51.4M+0.4% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (diluted) | 52.6M+0.5% | 52.3M+0.6% | 52.0M+0.6% | 51.7M+0.5% | 51.4M+0.5% | |
| Dividends per share | $0.32-61.0% | $0.82-29.3% | $1.16-24.7% | $1.54+670.0% | $0.20+0.0% | |
| Balance Sheet | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 820M-7.5% | 887M-17.0% | 1.07B-8.9% | 1.17B+87.0% | 627M+34.2% | ||
| Cash & equivalents | 300M-39.0% | 492M-33.4% | 738M-11.0% | 829M+109.5% | 396M+86.8% | |
| Accounts receivable | 182M+28.9% | 141M+43.4% | 98.2M-35.3% | 152M+24.3% | 122M+46.6% | |
| Inventory | 236M+13.7% | 208M+12.9% | 184M+19.4% | 154M+158.4% | 59.6M-49.8% | |
| Prepaid expenses | 49.5M+56.2% | 31.7M+15.1% | 27.6M+8.0% | 25.5M-22.9% | 33.1M-17.1% | |
| 2.78B+7.4% | 2.59B+9.9% | 2.36B+16.2% | 2.03B+38.5% | 1.46B+5.0% | ||
| Long-term investments | — | 44.6M | 0.00 | — | — | |
| Deferred tax assets | 2.95M-8.2% | 3.21M-45.2% | 5.85M-22.7% | 7.57M-94.0% | 125M-28.2% | |
| Other non-current assets | 28.1M+2.7% | 27.3M+24.3% | 22.0M+10.9% | 19.8M+31.0% | 15.1M+7.3% | |
| 257M+50.8% | 170M+15.4% | 148M-3.6% | 153M+25.4% | 122M-28.3% | ||
| Accounts payable | 66.1M+64.5% | 40.2M+10.9% | 36.2M-7.1% | 39.0M+15.4% | 33.8M-42.8% | |
| Accrued liabilities | 132M+54.5% | 85.4M+4.6% | 81.6M+5.4% | 77.4M+41.2% | 54.8M-36.3% | |
| Short-term & current debt | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Other current liabilities | 15.1M-19.1% | 18.6M+218.7% | 5.85M-32.6% | 8.67M+85.0% | 4.69M-26.3% | |
| Finance lease liability (current) | 29.7M+124.6% | 13.2M+15.2% | 11.5M-52.4% | 24.1M+2.0% | 23.6M+64.2% | |
| 642M+28.3% | 501M+3.7% | 483M-16.9% | 581M-2.0% | 592M-11.4% | ||
| Long-term debt | 154M+0.4% | 154M+0.4% | 153M-49.4% | 303M-11.0% | 340M-10.6% | |
| Finance lease liability (total) | 84.2M+333.3% | 19.4M-3.9% | 20.2M-38.9% | 33.1M-36.4% | 52.1M+35.3% | |
| Finance lease liability | 54.5M+776.5% | 6.22M-29.0% | 8.76M-2.7% | 9.00M-68.3% | 28.4M+18.0% | |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 54.2M-15.1% | 63.8M-14.4% | 74.5M+218.8% | 23.4M | 0.00 | |
| Other non-current liabilities | — | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 500K-72.9% | 1.84M-18.4% | |
| 2.14B+2.4% | 2.09B+11.5% | 1.87B+29.5% | 1.45B+66.0% | 872M+20.2% | ||
| Preferred stock | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock | 548K+0.6% | 545K+0.6% | 542K+0.6% | 539K+0.4% | 537K+0.6% | |
| Additional paid-in capital | 301M+3.8% | 290M+3.8% | 279M+3.5% | 270M+5.4% | 256M+2.5% | |
| Retained earnings | 1.89B+2.1% | 1.85B+12.5% | 1.65B+34.0% | 1.23B+84.3% | 666M+26.7% | |
| Treasury stock | 50.6M+0.0% | 50.6M+0.0% | 50.6M+0.0% | 50.6M+0.0% | 50.6M+0.0% | |
| Total liabilities & equity | 2.78B+7.4% | 2.59B+9.9% | 2.36B+16.2% | 2.03B+38.5% | 1.46B+5.0% | |
| Common shares issued | 54.8M+0.5% | 54.5M+0.5% | 54.2M+0.7% | 53.9M+0.4% | 53.7M+0.5% | |
| Common shares outstanding | 52.6M+0.5% | 52.3M+0.6% | 52.0M+0.7% | 51.7M+0.4% | 51.4M+0.5% | |
| Shares outstanding (cover) | 52.6M+0.1% | 52.5M+0.5% | 52.3M+0.6% | 51.9M+0.8% | 51.5M+0.3% | |
| Cash Flow | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 229M-37.6% | 367M-47.6% | 701M-16.7% | 842M+139.5% | 352M+212.1% | ||
| Depreciation & amortization | 189M+22.5% | 154M+20.9% | 127M+10.5% | 115M-18.5% | 141M+19.8% | |
| Intangible amortization | 7.80M+41.8% | 5.50M+139.1% | 2.30M | 0.00 | — | |
| Share-based compensation | 20.0M-9.6% | 22.1M+21.2% | 18.2M+3.3% | 17.6M+88.1% | 9.37M+23.3% | |
| Deferred income taxes | -9.39M-16.7% | -8.05M-115.2% | 52.9M-62.7% | 142M+188.8% | 49.1M+344.6% | |
| Change in receivables | 40.7M-4.5% | 42.6M+179.6% | -53.6M-280.6% | 29.7M-23.6% | 38.9M+340.2% | |
| Change in inventory | 28.3M+53.1% | 18.5M-39.9% | 30.8M-61.4% | 79.8M+274.7% | -45.7M-439.3% | |
| Change in payables | 30.9M+1309.6% | -2.55M-1286.5% | 215K+104.0% | -5.44M+73.2% | -20.3M-232.3% | |
| Other operating activities | -7.41M-52.5% | -4.86M-44309.1% | 11.0K-98.6% | 798K-86.1% | 5.72M-70.7% | |
| -405M+24.7% | -538M-2.0% | -527M-106.6% | -255M-258.6% | -71.1M+34.2% | ||
| Capital expenditure | 320M-30.0% | 457M-7.0% | 492M+139.6% | 205M+254.5% | 57.9M-33.8% | |
| Free cash flow | -91.0M-1.4% | -89.8M-142.9% | 209M-67.1% | 637M+116.8% | 294M+1068.2% | |
| Acquisitions | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 2.42M+195.6% | -2.53M | 0.00 | |
| Purchases of investments | — | 49.7M | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | |
| Proceeds from sale of PP&E | 30.0K | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 209K+31.4% | |
| -15.4M+77.6% | -68.5M+74.2% | -265M-73.2% | -153M-58.7% | -96.5M-784.4% | ||
| Long-term debt issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 348M | |
| Long-term debt repaid | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 162M+312.3% | 39.4M-88.8% | 350M | |
| Common stock issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock repurchased | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Dividends paid | 17.8M-59.3% | 43.8M-28.2% | 61.1M-23.3% | 79.7M+662.0% | 10.5M+0.6% | |
| Other financing activities | — | -11.8M-25.0% | -9.42M-152.9% | -3.72M-22.4% | -3.04M-139.2% | |
| Net change in cash | -191M+20.0% | -239M-161.9% | -91.3M-121.1% | 434M+135.8% | 184M+892.4% | |
| Interest paid | 19.9M+46.2% | 13.6M-43.2% | 24.0M-13.8% | 27.8M-23.5% | 36.4M+19.1% | |
| Income taxes paid | 8.60M-67.5% | 26.5M-1.9% | 27.0M | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | |
| Valuation Ratios | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Market cap | 4.64B+62.6% | 2.85B-10.1% | 3.17B+77.3% | 1.79B+35.1% | 1.32B+21.0% | |
| P/E | 81.3×+615.1% | 11.4×+61.1% | 7.1×+168.3% | 2.6×-70.0% | 8.8× | |
| P/S | 3.5×+89.4% | 1.9×-2.3% | 1.9×+93.5% | 1.0×-20.9% | 1.3×-10.6% | |
| P/B | 2.2×+58.8% | 1.4×-25.0% | 1.8×+36.9% | 1.3×-12.6% | 1.5×+0.6% | |
| P/FCF | — | — | 12.4×+371.2% | 2.6×-41.5% | 4.5×-89.6% | |
| Earnings yield | 1.2%-86.0% | 8.8%-37.9% | 14.2%-62.7% | 38.0%+233.6% | 11.4% | |
| FCF yield | — | — | 8.0%-78.8% | 37.9%+70.8% | 22.2%+865.7% | |
| Dividend yield | 0.36%-76.0% | 1.5%-20.5% | 1.9%-57.2% | 4.4%+471.5% | 0.78%-17.1% | |
| Source filing | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K |
About this data
Source: HCC’s SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q). Annual columns are as-reported fiscal years; quarterly columns are as-reported fiscal quarters (Q4 derived as full-year minus the first three quarters where a company doesn’t file a standalone Q4); TTM (quarterly) rolls the trailing four quarters at every quarter end, TTM (yearly) samples that one year apart; balance-sheet rows show the period-end balance. Valuation ratios are sampled as of each period end. View all HCC filings on SEC EDGAR → Not investment advice.
