GLNG financial statements
The full income statement, balance sheet, and cash-flow statement for Golar Lng Ltd (GLNG), plus valuation ratios — straight from SEC filings. Switch between annual, quarterly, and trailing-twelve-month figures, pick how far back to look, and flip the time order. Every line has a trend sparkline.
Shares outstanding (point-in-time)
SEC-filed end-of-period counts (cover pages and balance sheets, split-adjusted) — the series realized buyback yield is computed from. The weighted-average share lines in the statements below lag these by design: an average over the year sits near the midpoint of an ongoing buyback.
| Line item | Trend | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 394M+51.1% | 260M-12.8% | 298M+11.5% | 268M+2.9% | 260M-0.4% | ||
| Lease income | 876K-92.9% | 12.3M-31.1% | 17.9M+85.1% | 9.69M-15.6% | 11.5M-21.6% | |
| 258M+8.4% | 238M+7.5% | 221M-11.2% | 249M+57.5% | 158M | ||
| Research & development | 19.2M+55.8% | 12.3M-68.5% | 39.1M+388.1% | 8.02M+218.0% | 2.52M-70.7% | |
| Selling, general & administrative | 29.6M+7.6% | 27.5M-17.8% | 33.5M-12.2% | 38.1M+7.9% | 35.3M+2.7% | |
| General & administrative | 29.6M+7.6% | 27.5M-17.8% | 33.5M-12.2% | 38.1M+7.9% | 35.3M+2.7% | |
| Operating income | 99.7M+60.4% | 62.2M+293.6% | 15.8M-97.0% | 524M+70.9% | 307M+402.0% | |
| Interest expense | 32.9M | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 19.3M-44.1% | 34.5M-12.0% | |
| Interest & investment income | 34.6M-7.4% | 37.4M-18.9% | 46.1M+276.8% | 12.2M+9450.8% | 128K-91.3% | |
| Other non-operating income | 30.0M+528.3% | -7.00M-171.3% | 9.82M-17.6% | 11.9M+118.0% | -66.0M-1262.0% | |
| Equity-method income | 8.93M+219.0% | -7.50M-197.7% | -2.52M-113.2% | 19.0M+1663.1% | 1.08M+301.1% | |
| Gain (loss) on equity securities | 0.00 | 0.00+100.0% | -62.3M-115.5% | 401M+235.6% | -296M | |
| Pre-tax income | 117M+44.7% | 80.8M+6445.2% | -1.27M-100.1% | 996M+1646.3% | -64.4M-169.5% | |
| Income tax | 4.31M+24027.8% | -18.0K-101.0% | 1.87M+526.9% | -438K-130.4% | 1.44M+148.7% | |
| 65.7M+29.2% | 50.8M+208.6% | -46.8M-105.9% | 788M+90.4% | 414M+251.3% | ||
| Discontinued operations | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 293K+100.4% | -76.5M-113.5% | 568M+422.8% | |
| Net income to non-controlling interest | 46.9M+56.6% | 30.0M-31.8% | 43.9M-71.0% | 151M+3.1% | 147M+38.9% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (basic) | 103M-0.9% | 104M-2.3% | 107M-1.1% | 108M-1.6% | 110M+12.4% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (diluted) | 109M+4.0% | 105M-1.3% | 107M-1.8% | 109M-1.0% | 110M+12.4% | |
| Dividends per share | — | — | — | — | $0.00 | |
| Balance Sheet | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 1.41B+91.0% | 740M-9.3% | 816M-35.2% | 1.26B+36.0% | 926M+72.1% | ||
| Cash & equivalents | 1.15B+103.3% | 566M-16.6% | 679M-22.7% | 879M+279.1% | 232M+169.6% | |
| Inventory | — | — | — | 692K+29.1% | 536K-65.0% | |
| Prepaid expenses | 8.68M+195.5% | 2.94M+28.2% | 2.29M-17.0% | 2.76M+2.5% | 2.69M-69.0% | |
| Other current assets | 32.0M-33.1% | 47.9M-33.5% | 72.0M-77.2% | 315M-42.0% | 544M+6162.9% | |
| 5.33B+21.9% | 4.37B+6.9% | 4.08B-4.6% | 4.28B-13.5% | 4.95B+14.7% | ||
| Property, plant & equipment | 931M-13.8% | 1.08B+0.2% | 1.08B-5.2% | 1.14B-10.1% | 1.26B-57.6% | |
| Operating lease right-of-use | 6.20M-8.5% | 6.77M-8.3% | 7.39M+30.7% | 5.65M-45.1% | 10.3M-29.7% | |
| Intangible assets | 2.07M-11.8% | 2.35M | 0.00 | — | — | |
| Other non-current assets | 63.1M-60.6% | 160M-67.9% | 500M-2.4% | 512M+262.0% | 141M+406.8% | |
| Total non-current assets | — | — | — | — | 4.02B | |
| 555M-34.0% | 842M+54.2% | 546M+31.7% | 414M-68.3% | 1.31B+10.8% | ||
| Accounts payable | 124M-37.9% | 199M+2568.4% | 7.45M-17.0% | 8.98M+82.2% | 4.93M-53.4% | |
| Accrued liabilities | 102M+53.8% | 66.1M-54.4% | 145M+341.1% | 32.8M-0.1% | 32.9M-63.2% | |
| Deferred revenue | 4.09M-3.1% | 4.22M+0.0% | 4.22M-49.7% | 8.40M+99.0% | 4.22M-57.6% | |
| Short-term & current debt | 301M-42.2% | 521M+52.2% | 343M-0.6% | 345M-51.0% | 703M-28.5% | |
| Current lease liability | 2.03M+27.7% | 1.59M+8.5% | 1.46M+10.1% | 1.33M-55.8% | 3.01M-39.9% | |
| Other current liabilities | 28.9M-47.7% | 55.3M+8.5% | 51.0M+85.6% | 27.4M-79.9% | 136M+59.7% | |
| 3.26B+63.0% | 2.00B+34.9% | 1.48B+7.4% | 1.38B-50.2% | 2.77B+3.2% | ||
| Long-term debt | 2.46B+163.9% | 931M+6.5% | 874M+3.5% | 845M-8.2% | 920M-32.7% | |
| Deferred revenue (non-current) | 34.0M+1487.2% | 2.15M-65.8% | 6.28M-88.4% | 54.0M+272.2% | 14.5M-67.0% | |
| Non-current lease liability | 4.65M-9.3% | 5.12M-12.9% | 5.88M+64.0% | 3.59M-49.7% | 7.14M-32.9% | |
| Other non-current liabilities | 246M+8.9% | 226M+266.5% | 61.6M-48.8% | 120M+29.5% | 93.0M-31.4% | |
| Total non-current liabilities | — | — | — | — | 1.46B | |
| 1.84B-8.5% | 2.01B-2.6% | 2.07B-17.3% | 2.50B+44.5% | 1.73B+33.9% | ||
| Common stock | 101M-3.1% | 105M-0.0% | 105M-2.5% | 107M-0.9% | 108M-1.6% | |
| Additional paid-in capital | 1.72B+0.7% | 1.71B+0.8% | 1.69B-12.7% | 1.94B-1.8% | 1.97B+0.2% | |
| Retained earnings | -173M-1789.6% | 10.3M-86.7% | 77.0M-70.6% | 262M+148.6% | -540M+42.0% | |
| Treasury stock | 684K | 0.00 | — | — | — | |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | -1.94M+66.3% | -5.74M-13.2% | -5.07M+12.7% | -5.81M+46.4% | -10.8M+80.7% | |
| Non-controlling interest | 225M-36.8% | 355M-33.6% | 535M+33.7% | 400M-10.6% | 447M+32.3% | |
| Total equity incl. non-controlling | 2.07B-12.7% | 2.37B-9.0% | 2.60B-10.3% | 2.90B+33.3% | 2.18B+33.5% | |
| Total liabilities & equity | 5.33B+21.9% | 4.37B+6.9% | 4.08B-4.6% | 4.28B-13.5% | 4.95B+14.7% | |
| Common shares issued | 101M-3.1% | 105M-0.0% | 105M-2.5% | 107M-0.9% | 108M-1.6% | |
| Common shares outstanding | 101M-3.1% | 105M-0.0% | 105M-2.5% | 107M-0.9% | 108M-1.6% | |
| Shares outstanding (cover) | 101M-3.1% | 105M-0.0% | 105M-2.5% | 107M-0.9% | 108M-1.6% | |
| Cash Flow | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| — | — | — | — | 254M+243.8% | ||
| Depreciation & amortization | 48.3M-8.9% | 53.1M+6.6% | 49.8M-2.9% | 51.3M-6.6% | 54.9M-48.9% | |
| Deferred income taxes | 687K+193.3% | -736K-154.6% | 1.35M+240.8% | -958K-19060.0% | -5.00K-102.5% | |
| Change in receivables | — | — | — | — | 1.25M-70.2% | |
| Change in inventory | — | — | — | — | -998K-427.2% | |
| Acquisitions | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | |
| — | — | — | — | -51.6M+68.2% | ||
| Long-term debt issued | — | — | — | — | 580M-20.5% | |
| Long-term debt repaid | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | |
| Common stock issued | — | — | — | — | 0.00-100.0% | |
| Common stock repurchased | — | — | — | — | 24.5M+47.1% | |
| Dividends paid | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | |
| Net change in cash | 499M+1008.8% | -54.9M+77.3% | -241M-135.8% | 675M+500.7% | 112M+195.3% | |
| Interest paid | 99.0M+232.2% | 29.8M+22.6% | 24.3M-73.8% | 92.6M+92.1% | 48.2M-14.3% | |
| Income taxes paid | 3.46M+349.6% | 770K-10.2% | 857K | — | 694K-41.2% | |
| Valuation Ratios | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Market cap | 3.77B-14.8% | 4.42B+79.5% | 2.47B-0.1% | 2.47B+83.9% | 1.34B+26.5% | |
| P/E | 57.4×-34.0% | 87.0×+2680.8% | 3.1×-47.5% | 6.0×+83.9% | 3.2× | |
| P/S | 9.6×-43.6% | 17.0×+84.5% | 9.2×-2.8% | 9.5×+83.9% | 5.2×+27.1% | |
| P/B | 2.0×-6.9% | 2.2×+122.8% | 1.0×-30.8% | 1.4×+83.9% | 0.8×-5.5% | |
| P/FCF | 32.3×-14.8% | 37.9×+79.5% | 21.1×-0.1% | 21.1×+83.9% | 11.5×+26.5% | |
| Earnings yield | 1.7%+51.6% | 1.1%-96.4% | 32.0%+90.5% | 16.8%-45.6% | 30.9% | |
| FCF yield | 3.1%+17.3% | 2.6%-44.3% | 4.7%+0.1% | 4.7%-45.6% | 8.7%-21.0% | |
| Dividend yield | — | — | — | — | 0.00% | |
| Source filing | 20-F | 20-F | 20-F | 20-F | 20-F |
About this data
Source: GLNG’s SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q). Annual columns are as-reported fiscal years; quarterly columns are as-reported fiscal quarters (Q4 derived as full-year minus the first three quarters where a company doesn’t file a standalone Q4); TTM (quarterly) rolls the trailing four quarters at every quarter end, TTM (yearly) samples that one year apart; balance-sheet rows show the period-end balance. Valuation ratios are sampled as of each period end. View all GLNG filings on SEC EDGAR → Not investment advice.
