ETSY financial statements
The full income statement, balance sheet, and cash-flow statement for Etsy Inc. (ETSY), plus valuation ratios — straight from SEC filings. Switch between annual, quarterly, and trailing-twelve-month figures, pick how far back to look, and flip the time order. Every line has a trend sparkline.
Shares outstanding (point-in-time)
SEC-filed end-of-period counts (cover pages and balance sheets, split-adjusted) — the series realized buyback yield is computed from. The weighted-average share lines in the statements below lag these by design: an average over the year sits near the midpoint of an ongoing buyback.
| Line item | Trend | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Revenue | 2.88B+2.7% | 2.81B+2.2% | 2.75B+7.1% | 2.57B+10.2% | 2.33B+35.0% | |
| 2.07B+1.6% | 2.03B+5.9% | 1.92B+5.4% | 1.82B+8.8% | 1.67B+32.8% | ||
| Cost of revenue | 818M+5.6% | 775M-6.5% | 829M+11.3% | 745M+13.8% | 655M+40.8% | |
| 1.80B+8.8% | 1.65B+0.8% | 1.64B-33.9% | 2.48B+105.2% | 1.21B+44.5% | ||
| Research & development | 450M+1.6% | 443M-5.6% | 469M+13.8% | 412M+51.9% | 272M+50.8% | |
| Selling, general & administrative | 333M-6.0% | 354M+3.1% | 343M+9.9% | 312M+10.5% | 283M+81.1% | |
| General & administrative | 333M-6.0% | 354M+3.1% | 343M+9.9% | 312M+10.5% | 283M+81.1% | |
| Selling & marketing | 915M+6.8% | 857M+12.8% | 759M+6.9% | 710M+8.5% | 655M+30.8% | |
| Restructuring | — | — | 26.2M | — | — | |
| Amortization of intangibles | 31.0M-18.6% | 38.1M-4.0% | 39.7M-3.9% | 41.3M+45.4% | 28.4M+86.8% | |
| Provision for credit losses | 9.01M-24.6% | 11.9M-39.1% | 19.6M+57.5% | 12.5M-22.3% | 16.0M+6.6% | |
| Operating income | 266M-30.0% | 380M+35.9% | 280M+142.5% | -659M-241.4% | 466M+9.8% | |
| Interest expense | 18.5M+34.1% | 13.8M-1.7% | 14.0M-0.9% | 14.2M+43.3% | 9.88M-76.5% | |
| Other non-operating income | -19.5M-163.9% | 30.6M+135.5% | 13.0M+479.7% | -3.42M-157.7% | 5.92M+110.2% | |
| Pre-tax income | 247M-40.0% | 411M+40.3% | 293M+144.2% | -662M-240.4% | 472M+29.0% | |
| Income tax | 83.7M-22.2% | 107M+828.9% | -14.7M-145.6% | 32.3M+247.9% | -21.9M-232.7% | |
| Net income | 163M-46.3% | 303M-1.4% | 308M+144.3% | -694M-240.7% | 494M+41.3% | |
| $1.39-40.9% | $2.35+4.9% | $2.24+140.9% | -$5.48-261.2% | $3.40+26.4% | ||
| EPS (basic) | $1.59-39.8% | $2.64+5.2% | $2.51+145.8% | -$5.48-241.2% | $3.88+34.7% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (basic) | 102M-11.0% | 115M-6.2% | 123M-3.4% | 127M-0.4% | 127M+4.9% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (diluted) | 124M-5.8% | 132M-6.0% | 140M+10.5% | 127M-13.6% | 147M+7.5% | |
| Balance Sheet | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 1.96B+47.7% | 1.33B-15.5% | 1.57B+3.7% | 1.51B+12.8% | 1.34B-29.2% | ||
| Cash & equivalents | 1.36B+67.1% | 811M-11.3% | 914M-0.8% | 921M+18.1% | 780M-37.3% | |
| Accounts receivable | 8.69M-0.1% | 8.70M-64.8% | 24.7M-11.3% | 27.9M+2.3% | 27.3M+20.6% | |
| Prepaid expenses | 114M+26.7% | 89.9M-30.8% | 130M+61.9% | 80.2M-26.7% | 109M+94.9% | |
| 2.83B+16.9% | 2.42B-10.0% | 2.69B+1.9% | 2.63B-31.2% | 3.83B+59.4% | ||
| Operating lease right-of-use | 36.1M-14.3% | 42.1M-0.0% | 42.2M+8.7% | 38.8M-15.6% | 46.0M+134.9% | |
| Goodwill | 38.1M-72.2% | 137M-0.9% | 138M+0.5% | 138M-90.0% | 1.37B+873.7% | |
| Intangible assets | 14.5M-96.5% | 414M-9.5% | 457M-14.6% | 535M-11.8% | 607M+223.9% | |
| Deferred tax assets | 119M-18.3% | 146M+5.7% | 138M+13.4% | 122M+26.7% | 95.9M+83259.1% | |
| Other non-current assets | 39.0M-13.5% | 45.0M-0.3% | 45.2M+6.7% | 42.4M-16.6% | 50.8M+108.1% | |
| 1.36B+105.0% | 665M-6.4% | 711M+12.5% | 632M+2.6% | 616M+35.4% | ||
| Accounts payable | 27.7M+6.7% | 26.0M-13.2% | 29.9M+4.0% | 28.8M+2.7% | 28.0M-31.5% | |
| Accrued liabilities | 342M-8.7% | 375M+6.1% | 354M+6.7% | 331M+0.9% | 328M+41.2% | |
| Deferred revenue | 27.0M+40.8% | 19.2M+31.3% | 14.6M+4.5% | 14.0M+13.5% | 12.3M+9.5% | |
| Short-term & current debt | 649M | 0.00 | — | — | — | |
| Current lease liability | 1.65M-67.7% | 5.11M+3.5% | 4.94M+16.7% | 4.23M+5.4% | 4.02M-11.0% | |
| Other current liabilities | 60.4M+8.9% | 55.4M+34.5% | 41.2M+116.2% | 19.1M-22.2% | 24.5M+65.3% | |
| Finance lease liability (current) | 10.0K-99.8% | 6.15M+1.1% | 6.08M+28.5% | 4.73M+95.7% | 2.42M-71.7% | |
| 3.93B+23.6% | 3.18B-1.6% | 3.23B+1.5% | 3.18B-0.7% | 3.20B+92.7% | ||
| Long-term debt | 2.33B+2.0% | 2.29B+0.2% | 2.28B+0.2% | 2.28B+0.2% | 2.28B+114.2% | |
| Non-current lease liability | 37.8M-8.7% | 41.3M+0.6% | 41.1M+7.9% | 38.1M-12.9% | 43.7M+154.3% | |
| Operating lease liability (total) | 39.4M-15.2% | 46.4M+0.9% | 46.0M+8.8% | 42.3M-11.4% | 47.8M+119.9% | |
| Finance lease liability (total) | 93.5M-6.2% | 99.6M-5.7% | 106M-4.3% | 110M-2.0% | 113M+110.6% | |
| Finance lease liability | 93.5M+0.0% | 93.5M-6.2% | 99.6M-5.8% | 106M-4.2% | 110M+145.2% | |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 8.81M+10.7% | 7.96M-39.7% | 13.2M-70.5% | 44.7M-43.7% | 79.5M+35.9% | |
| Other non-current liabilities | 125M+2.5% | 122M+0.3% | 122M+1.1% | 120M-1.6% | 122M+194.0% | |
| -1.10B-44.7% | -759M-39.6% | -544M+0.7% | -547M-187.1% | 629M-15.3% | ||
| Preferred stock | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock | 97.0K-11.0% | 109K-8.4% | 119K-4.8% | 125K-1.6% | 127K+0.8% | |
| Additional paid-in capital | 1.53B+15.8% | 1.32B+22.4% | 1.08B+32.6% | 815M+29.0% | 632M-28.5% | |
| Retained earnings | -2.40B-34.8% | -1.78B-31.4% | -1.36B-29.5% | -1.05B-1561.1% | 71.7M+148.9% | |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | -226M+24.0% | -298M-11.3% | -267M+14.9% | -314M-318.9% | -75.0M-1360.5% | |
| Total liabilities & equity | 2.83B+16.9% | 2.42B-10.0% | 2.69B+1.9% | 2.63B-31.2% | 3.83B+59.4% | |
| Common shares issued | 97.0M-10.6% | 109M-8.8% | 119M-4.8% | 125M-1.5% | 127M+0.9% | |
| Common shares outstanding | 97.0M-10.6% | 109M-8.8% | 119M-4.8% | 125M-1.5% | 127M+0.9% | |
| Shares outstanding (cover) | 96.2M-10.1% | 107M-9.6% | 118M-4.9% | 125M-1.9% | 127M+0.8% | |
| Cash Flow | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 693M-7.8% | 752M+6.7% | 706M+3.2% | 684M+4.9% | 652M-4.0% | ||
| Depreciation & amortization | 102M-5.8% | 108M+18.3% | 91.3M-5.6% | 96.7M+30.2% | 74.3M+27.6% | |
| Intangible amortization | 31.0M-18.6% | 38.1M-4.0% | 39.7M-3.9% | 41.3M+45.4% | 28.4M+86.8% | |
| Share-based compensation | 245M-13.5% | 283M-0.6% | 285M+23.2% | 231M+65.0% | 140M+114.9% | |
| Deferred income taxes | 39.2M+371.5% | -14.4M+71.2% | -50.1M+9.4% | -55.3M+37.8% | -89.0M-4141.4% | |
| Change in receivables | 10.0M+380.8% | -3.57M-122.2% | 16.1M+14.3% | 14.1M-27.0% | 19.3M-14.6% | |
| Change in payables | 2.50M+171.1% | -3.51M-236.0% | 2.58M+385.3% | 532K+103.8% | -14.2M-197.4% | |
| 32.1M+160.4% | -53.1M+27.6% | -73.3M-144.2% | -30.0M+98.1% | -1.56B-13591.6% | ||
| Capital expenditure | 15.4M+8.3% | 14.2M+9.7% | 12.9M+26.5% | 10.2M-9.0% | 11.2M+678.4% | |
| Free cash flow | 678M-8.2% | 738M+6.6% | 693M+2.8% | 673M+5.2% | 640M-5.5% | |
| Acquisitions | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 1.70B | |
| Purchases of investments | 327M-1.3% | 331M-3.5% | 343M+26.8% | 270M-35.4% | 419M | |
| Sales/maturities of investments | 313M-2.6% | 321M+3.8% | 309M+11.5% | 278M-53.0% | 591M | |
| -170M+78.4% | -787M-19.9% | -657M-29.6% | -506M-211.9% | 453M+279.6% | ||
| Long-term debt issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Long-term debt repaid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock repurchased | 777M+7.3% | 724M+25.5% | 577M+35.5% | 426M+40.6% | 303M+12.7% | |
| Dividends paid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Other financing activities | -17.9M-3663.0% | 503K+112.3% | -4.07M+60.5% | -10.3M-603.5% | 2.05M+125.4% | |
| FX effect on cash | 37.6M+344.8% | -15.3M-227.5% | 12.0M+299.8% | -6.02M+41.2% | -10.2M-173.4% | |
| Net change in cash | 593M+675.1% | -103M-738.9% | -12.3M-108.7% | 141M+130.4% | -464M-157.9% | |
| Interest paid | 12.2M+35.2% | 9.05M-2.8% | 9.31M-2.3% | 9.53M+57.5% | 6.05M+77.8% | |
| Income taxes paid | 63.4M-29.2% | 89.6M+109.8% | 42.7M+2.4% | 41.7M-55.7% | 94.2M+1003.2% | |
| Valuation Ratios | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Market cap | 5.34B-5.8% | 5.66B-41.7% | 9.71B-35.5% | 15.1B-45.9% | 27.8B+24.0% | |
| P/E | 32.7×+75.3% | 18.7×-35.8% | 29.1× | — | 56.4×-12.2% | |
| P/S | 1.9×-8.2% | 2.0×-43.6% | 3.6×-41.2% | 6.1×-49.1% | 11.9×-8.1% | |
| P/B | — | — | — | — | 44.2×+46.5% | |
| P/FCF | 7.9×+2.6% | 7.7×-45.3% | 14.0×-37.8% | 22.5×-48.2% | 43.4×+31.2% | |
| Earnings yield | 3.1%-43.0% | 5.4%+55.7% | 3.4% | — | 1.8%+13.9% | |
| FCF yield | 12.7%-2.5% | 13.0%+82.7% | 7.1%+60.7% | 4.4%+92.9% | 2.3%-23.8% | |
| Source filing | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K |
About this data
Source: ETSY’s SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q). Annual columns are as-reported fiscal years; quarterly columns are as-reported fiscal quarters (Q4 derived as full-year minus the first three quarters where a company doesn’t file a standalone Q4); TTM (quarterly) rolls the trailing four quarters at every quarter end, TTM (yearly) samples that one year apart; balance-sheet rows show the period-end balance. Valuation ratios are sampled as of each period end. View all ETSY filings on SEC EDGAR → Not investment advice.
