ENS financial statements
The full income statement, balance sheet, and cash-flow statement for EnerSys (ENS), plus valuation ratios — straight from SEC filings. Switch between annual, quarterly, and trailing-twelve-month figures, pick how far back to look, and flip the time order. Every line has a trend sparkline.
Shares outstanding (point-in-time)
SEC-filed end-of-period counts (cover pages and balance sheets, split-adjusted) — the series realized buyback yield is computed from. The weighted-average share lines in the statements below lag these by design: an average over the year sits near the midpoint of an ongoing buyback.
| Line item | Trend | FY2026 | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | as ofMar 31 ’26 | as ofMar 31 ’25 | as ofMar 31 ’24 | as ofMar 31 ’23 | as ofMar 31 ’22 | |
| Revenue | 3.75B+3.7% | 3.62B+1.0% | 3.58B-3.4% | 3.71B+10.5% | 3.36B+12.7% | |
| 1.10B+0.5% | 1.09B+11.1% | 983M+17.0% | 840M+12.0% | 750M+1.5% | ||
| Cost of revenue | — | — | — | — | 2.60B+16.3% | |
| Restructuring | 50.9M+253.0% | 14.4M-48.7% | 28.1M+71.0% | 16.4M-12.4% | 18.8M-53.5% | |
| Amortization of intangibles | 33.4M+5.1% | 31.8M+13.6% | 28.0M-9.0% | 30.7M-7.6% | 33.3M+0.5% | |
| Provision for credit losses | 1.44M-55.5% | 3.24M+72.9% | 1.87M+534.6% | -431K-116.4% | 2.62M+1372.5% | |
| Operating income | 426M-8.2% | 465M+32.2% | 352M+26.3% | 278M+35.0% | 206M-4.7% | |
| Interest expense | 50.5M-1.2% | 51.1M+2.3% | 50.0M-16.1% | 59.5M+57.6% | 37.8M-1.7% | |
| Other non-operating income | -28.6M-308.3% | -6.99M+25.9% | -9.43M-15.1% | -8.19M-249.9% | 5.46M+170.0% | |
| Pre-tax income | 347M-14.6% | 407M+39.2% | 292M+38.7% | 211M+21.1% | 174M+2.2% | |
| Income tax | 53.8M+25.7% | 42.8M+85.6% | 23.1M-33.7% | 34.8M+16.0% | 30.0M+12.2% | |
| Net income | 294M-19.3% | 364M+35.2% | 269M+53.1% | 176M+22.2% | 144M+0.4% | |
| $7.70-14.3% | $8.99+38.3% | $6.50+52.9% | $4.25+26.5% | $3.36+1.2% | ||
| EPS (basic) | $7.84-14.3% | $9.15+38.2% | $6.62+53.6% | $4.31+26.0% | $3.42+1.5% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (basic) | 37.4M-5.8% | 39.8M-2.2% | 40.7M-0.3% | 40.8M-3.1% | 42.1M-1.0% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (diluted) | 38.1M-5.7% | 40.4M-2.3% | 41.4M+0.1% | 41.3M-3.4% | 42.8M-1.0% | |
| Dividends per share | $1.03+8.4% | $0.95+11.8% | $0.85+21.4% | $0.70+0.0% | $0.70+0.0% | |
| Balance Sheet | as ofMar 31 ’26 | as ofMar 31 ’25 | as ofMar 31 ’24 | as ofMar 31 ’23 | as ofMar 31 ’22 | |
| 2.14B+2.5% | 2.09B+17.2% | 1.78B-6.0% | 1.90B-4.9% | 1.99B+17.8% | ||
| Cash & equivalents | 439M+27.8% | 343M+2.9% | 333M-3.8% | 347M-13.9% | 402M-10.9% | |
| Accounts receivable | 506M-15.4% | 598M+14.0% | 525M-17.7% | 638M-11.3% | 719M+19.2% | |
| Inventory | 725M-2.1% | 740M+6.1% | 698M-12.5% | 798M+11.5% | 716M+38.1% | |
| Prepaid expenses | 472M+15.6% | 409M+80.1% | 227M+99.8% | 114M-27.0% | 156M+32.2% | |
| Other current assets | 62.7M+0.9% | 62.1M+17.0% | 53.1M+51.0% | 35.1M-24.0% | 46.2M+62.2% | |
| 4.00B+0.8% | 3.97B+14.6% | 3.47B-4.2% | 3.62B-3.2% | 3.74B+7.9% | ||
| Property, plant & equipment | 593M+0.1% | 592M+11.3% | 532M+3.7% | 513M+2.0% | 503M+1.2% | |
| Operating lease right-of-use | 70.7M-15.5% | 83.6M+9.5% | 76.4M-10.4% | 85.2M+19.9% | 71.1M+14.4% | |
| Goodwill | 752M+4.3% | 721M+5.6% | 683M+0.9% | 677M-3.4% | 701M-0.7% | |
| Intangible assets | 343M-8.7% | 375M+17.5% | 319M-11.4% | 360M-9.0% | 396M-8.1% | |
| Deferred tax assets | 69.0M-7.7% | 74.8M+50.2% | 49.8M+1.3% | 49.2M-18.7% | 60.5M-7.3% | |
| Other non-current assets | 104M-11.5% | 118M+19.2% | 98.7M-18.6% | 121M+46.3% | 82.9M+14.0% | |
| 804M+3.7% | 775M+7.1% | 724M+0.8% | 718M-2.7% | 738M+9.0% | ||
| Accounts payable | 354M-12.7% | 406M+9.8% | 369M-2.4% | 379M-3.7% | 393M+21.4% | |
| Accrued liabilities | 421M+23.5% | 341M+5.2% | 324M+4.8% | 309M+6.6% | 290M-9.1% | |
| Deferred revenue | 48.1M+66.8% | 28.8M+4.2% | 27.6M-20.1% | 34.6M+24.1% | 27.9M+74.3% | |
| Short-term & current debt | 29.2M+2.5% | 28.5M-6.4% | 30.4M-0.6% | 30.6M-44.4% | 55.1M+61.3% | |
| Current lease liability | 25.0M+11.7% | 22.4M+16.0% | 19.3M-9.2% | 21.2M+5.7% | 20.1M-7.8% | |
| Finance lease liability (current) | 998K+276.6% | 265K+11.8% | 237K+163.3% | 90.0K-51.4% | 185K-21.6% | |
| 2.09B+2.1% | 2.05B+20.1% | 1.71B-15.1% | 2.01B-10.3% | 2.24B+16.9% | ||
| Long-term debt | 1.08B-0.3% | 1.08B+35.1% | 802M-23.0% | 1.04B-16.2% | 1.24B+28.2% | |
| Deferred revenue (non-current) | 1.83M+275.0% | 488K-49.2% | 960K-33.2% | 1.44M+3.6% | 1.39M-33.1% | |
| Non-current lease liability | 52.4M-21.9% | 67.0M+8.7% | 61.7M-7.3% | 66.6M+25.8% | 52.9M+24.4% | |
| Operating lease liability (total) | 77.4M-13.5% | 89.4M+10.4% | 81.0M-7.8% | 87.8M+20.3% | 73.0M+13.5% | |
| Finance lease liability (total) | 3.35M+226.4% | 1.03M+16.1% | 884K+157.0% | 344K-17.3% | 416K-38.0% | |
| Finance lease liability | 2.35M+297.0% | 592K-8.5% | 647K+154.7% | 254K+10.0% | 231K-46.9% | |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 13.9M-21.2% | 17.6M-42.3% | 30.6M-50.0% | 61.1M-21.9% | 78.2M+2.4% | |
| Other non-current liabilities | 197M+12.5% | 175M+15.2% | 152M-20.5% | 191M+4.0% | 184M-6.1% | |
| 1.91B-0.6% | 1.92B+9.3% | 1.75B+9.6% | 1.60B+7.4% | 1.49B-3.3% | ||
| Preferred stock | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock | 576K+1.4% | 568K+0.7% | 564K+0.7% | 560K+0.5% | 557K+0.4% | |
| Additional paid-in capital | 735M+10.9% | 663M+5.2% | 630M+5.6% | 596M+4.4% | 571M+3.1% | |
| Retained earnings | 2.74B+10.2% | 2.49B+15.0% | 2.16B+12.1% | 1.93B+8.2% | 1.78B+6.8% | |
| Treasury stock | 1.36B+37.7% | 989M+18.3% | 836M+12.8% | 741M+3.0% | 719M+27.6% | |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | -212M+14.2% | -247M-20.8% | -205M-11.7% | -183M-27.9% | -143M-23.8% | |
| Non-controlling interest | 3.59M+5.2% | 3.41M-0.5% | 3.43M-4.9% | 3.60M-7.7% | 3.90M+2.1% | |
| Total equity incl. non-controlling | 1.91B-0.6% | 1.92B+9.2% | 1.76B+9.6% | 1.60B+7.4% | 1.49B-3.3% | |
| Total liabilities & equity | 4.00B+0.8% | 3.97B+14.6% | 3.47B-4.2% | 3.62B-3.2% | 3.74B+7.9% | |
| Common shares issued | 57.6M+1.3% | 56.8M+0.8% | 56.4M+0.6% | 56.0M+0.5% | 55.7M+0.4% | |
| Common shares outstanding | 36.5M-7.0% | 39.2M-2.7% | 40.3M-1.5% | 40.9M-0.2% | 41.0M-4.1% | |
| Shares outstanding (cover) | 36.5M-6.8% | 39.2M-2.4% | 40.1M-1.9% | 40.9M+0.6% | 40.7M-5.1% | |
| Cash Flow | as ofMar 31 ’26 | as ofMar 31 ’25 | as ofMar 31 ’24 | as ofMar 31 ’23 | as ofMar 31 ’22 | |
| 548M+110.4% | 260M-43.0% | 457M+63.3% | 280M+526.8% | -65.6M-118.3% | ||
| Depreciation & amortization | 114M+12.6% | 101M+9.6% | 92.0M+1.0% | 91.2M-4.9% | 95.9M+1.9% | |
| Intangible amortization | 33.4M+5.1% | 31.8M+13.6% | 28.0M-9.0% | 30.7M-7.6% | 33.3M+0.5% | |
| Share-based compensation | 37.6M+35.1% | 27.8M-9.1% | 30.6M+16.1% | 26.4M+8.6% | 24.3M+22.6% | |
| Deferred income taxes | 14.4M+145.1% | -31.9M-8.8% | -29.3M-92.6% | -15.2M-1466.5% | 1.11M+112.4% | |
| Change in receivables | -105M-228.0% | 81.8M+175.3% | -109M-60.8% | -67.6M-152.4% | 129M+1580.0% | |
| Change in inventory | -25.9M-1827.6% | -1.34M+98.2% | -75.6M-178.4% | 96.4M-54.7% | 213M+980.4% | |
| Change in payables | -52.6M-243.9% | 36.6M+341.7% | -15.1M-257.2% | -4.24M-106.5% | 65.3M+214.1% | |
| -87.9M+73.9% | -336M-263.8% | -92.5M-106.4% | -44.8M+35.3% | -69.2M-6.4% | ||
| Capital expenditure | 80.1M-33.8% | 121M+40.0% | 86.4M-2.6% | 88.8M+19.9% | 74.0M+5.7% | |
| Free cash flow | 468M+235.7% | 139M-62.4% | 371M+93.9% | 191M+236.9% | -140M-148.4% | |
| Acquisitions | 12.7M-93.9% | 206M+2395.5% | 8.27M | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Other investing activities | — | 0.00 | 0.00+100.0% | -43.4M | 0.00 | |
| -381M-521.7% | 90.3M+124.4% | -371M-37.0% | -270M-374.8% | 98.4M+152.2% | ||
| Long-term debt issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 300M | 0.00 | |
| Long-term debt repaid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Net short-term debt | — | — | — | — | 20.6M+229.0% | |
| Common stock issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock repurchased | 371M+140.8% | 154M+60.9% | 95.7M+317.7% | 22.9M-85.4% | 156M | |
| Dividends paid | 38.1M+1.8% | 37.5M+8.7% | 34.5M+20.8% | 28.5M-2.8% | 29.4M-1.5% | |
| Other financing activities | 1.19M | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | — | |
| FX effect on cash | 16.5M+478.6% | -4.37M+40.4% | -7.33M+64.3% | -20.5M-58.5% | -12.9M-164.0% | |
| Net change in cash | 95.5M+874.2% | 9.81M+173.5% | -13.3M+76.1% | -55.8M-13.2% | -49.3M-139.5% | |
| Income taxes paid | 51.5M+27.5% | 40.4M+40.3% | 28.8M | — | — | |
| Valuation Ratios | as ofMar 31 ’26 | as ofMar 31 ’25 | as ofMar 31 ’24 | as ofMar 31 ’23 | as ofMar 31 ’22 | |
| Market cap | 6.34B+76.7% | 3.59B-6.0% | 3.82B+7.4% | 3.55B+17.2% | 3.03B-22.1% | |
| P/E | 21.6×+119.0% | 9.9×-45.3% | 18.0×-10.8% | 20.2×-4.0% | 21.1×-22.3% | |
| P/S | 1.7×+70.4% | 1.0×-3.4% | 1.0×+7.1% | 1.0×+6.1% | 0.9×-30.9% | |
| P/B | 3.3×+77.7% | 1.9×-15.3% | 2.2×-0.4% | 2.2×+9.1% | 2.0×-19.4% | |
| P/FCF | 13.6×-47.4% | 25.8×+132.9% | 11.1×-40.5% | 18.6× | — | |
| Earnings yield | 4.6%-54.3% | 10.1%+82.8% | 5.5%+12.1% | 4.9%+4.2% | 4.7%+28.8% | |
| FCF yield | 7.4%+90.0% | 3.9%-57.1% | 9.0%+68.0% | 5.4% | — | |
| Dividend yield | 0.59%-42.8% | 1.0%+15.3% | 0.90%+11.7% | 0.81%-14.2% | 0.94%+21.8% | |
| Source filing | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K |
About this data
Source: ENS’s SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q). Annual columns are as-reported fiscal years; quarterly columns are as-reported fiscal quarters (Q4 derived as full-year minus the first three quarters where a company doesn’t file a standalone Q4); TTM (quarterly) rolls the trailing four quarters at every quarter end, TTM (yearly) samples that one year apart; balance-sheet rows show the period-end balance. Valuation ratios are sampled as of each period end. View all ENS filings on SEC EDGAR → Not investment advice.
