DYN financial statements
The full income statement, balance sheet, and cash-flow statement for Dyne Therapeutics Inc. (DYN), plus valuation ratios — straight from SEC filings. Switch between annual, quarterly, and trailing-twelve-month figures, pick how far back to look, and flip the time order. Every line has a trend sparkline.
Shares outstanding (point-in-time)
SEC-filed end-of-period counts (cover pages and balance sheets, split-adjusted) — the series realized buyback yield is computed from. The weighted-average share lines in the statements below lag these by design: an average over the year sits near the midpoint of an ongoing buyback.
| Line item | Trend | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 468M+36.1% | 344M+42.0% | 242M+41.6% | 171M+14.0% | 150M+155.8% | ||
| Research & development | 398M+41.6% | 281M+33.5% | 211M+47.6% | 143M+17.7% | 121M+168.4% | |
| Selling, general & administrative | 69.9M+11.8% | 62.5M+99.0% | 31.4M+11.3% | 28.2M-1.8% | 28.7M+113.6% | |
| General & administrative | 69.9M+11.8% | 62.5M+99.0% | 31.4M+11.3% | 28.2M-1.8% | 28.7M+113.6% | |
| Operating income | -468M-36.1% | -344M-42.0% | -242M-41.6% | -171M-14.0% | -150M-155.8% | |
| Other non-operating income | 22.0M-17.0% | 26.5M+325.2% | 6.22M+117.4% | 2.86M+290.1% | 734K+192.9% | |
| Income tax | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | — | |
| Net income | -446M-40.6% | -317M-34.5% | -236M-40.4% | -168M-12.6% | -149M-151.2% | |
| -$3.47-3.0% | -$3.37+14.7% | -$3.95-22.3% | -$3.23-10.2% | -$2.93 | ||
| EPS (basic) | -$3.47-3.0% | -$3.37+14.7% | -$3.95-22.3% | -$3.23-10.2% | -$2.93 | |
| Balance Sheet | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 1.13B+70.9% | 659M+409.6% | 129M-51.3% | 266M-30.5% | 382M+9.5% | ||
| Cash & equivalents | 893M+105.2% | 435M+258.0% | 122M-29.3% | 172M-14.3% | 201M-33.2% | |
| Prepaid expenses | 16.0M-5.8% | 17.0M+171.1% | 6.28M-34.5% | 9.58M+64.6% | 5.82M+54.3% | |
| 1.19B+71.7% | 691M+318.7% | 165M-46.1% | 306M-28.0% | 426M+20.5% | ||
| Property, plant & equipment | 24.0M+345.1% | 5.40M+12.9% | 4.78M-19.6% | 5.95M+27.1% | 4.68M+140.4% | |
| Operating lease right-of-use | 20.7M-15.7% | 24.6M-14.0% | 28.6M-11.9% | 32.5M-10.5% | 36.3M+5083.1% | |
| Total non-current assets | 31.2M | — | — | — | — | |
| 50.6M+19.8% | 42.3M-17.3% | 51.1M+81.9% | 28.1M-2.2% | 28.7M+161.9% | ||
| Accounts payable | 8.08M+23.2% | 6.56M-71.4% | 22.9M+336.1% | 5.26M+30.5% | 4.03M+17.2% | |
| Current lease liability | 5.00M+3.0% | 4.85M+2.8% | 4.72M+2.4% | 4.61M+18.4% | 3.89M | |
| 215M+249.9% | 61.4M-16.8% | 73.8M+36.7% | 54.0M-6.1% | 57.5M+424.0% | ||
| Long-term debt | 149M | 0.00 | — | — | — | |
| Non-current lease liability | 15.3M-20.1% | 19.1M-15.7% | 22.7M-12.3% | 25.9M-10.0% | 28.7M | |
| Operating lease liability (total) | 20.3M-15.5% | 24.0M-12.5% | 27.4M-10.1% | 30.5M-6.6% | 32.6M | |
| 972M+54.3% | 630M+589.9% | 91.3M-63.8% | 252M-31.5% | 368M+7.5% | ||
| Preferred stock | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock | 16.0K+60.0% | 10.0K+66.7% | 6.00K+0.0% | 6.00K+0.0% | 6.00K+20.0% | |
| Additional paid-in capital | 2.37B+49.9% | 1.58B+118.3% | 724M+11.4% | 650M+8.8% | 597M+41.6% | |
| Retained earnings | -1.40B-47.0% | -950M-50.2% | -633M-59.5% | -397M-73.6% | -228M-188.5% | |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 475K+7816.7% | 6.00K | 0.00+100.0% | -571K-112.3% | -269K-896.3% | |
| Total liabilities & equity | 1.19B+71.7% | 691M+318.7% | 165M-46.1% | 306M-28.0% | 426M+20.5% | |
| Common shares issued | 165M+61.2% | 102M+66.5% | 61.5M+10.5% | 55.6M+7.8% | 51.6M+13.6% | |
| Common shares outstanding | 165M+61.2% | 102M+66.5% | 61.5M+10.5% | 55.6M+7.9% | 51.6M+14.4% | |
| Shares outstanding (cover) | — | 113M+38.0% | 82.0M+45.5% | 56.3M+9.1% | 51.6M+0.3% | |
| Cash Flow | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| -403M-37.9% | -292M-55.4% | -188M-22.5% | -154M-28.5% | -120M-157.1% | ||
| Depreciation & amortization | 2.05M+22.5% | 1.67M+0.0% | 1.67M-0.6% | 1.68M+54.7% | 1.09M+55.4% | |
| Share-based compensation | 45.9M-0.0% | 45.9M+129.6% | 20.0M+31.6% | 15.2M-13.5% | 17.5M+166.2% | |
| -28.8M+85.9% | -204M-345.0% | 83.3M-4.5% | 87.2M+163.2% | -138M-202.0% | ||
| Capital expenditure | 1.92M-19.2% | 2.38M+225.9% | 729K-76.2% | 3.07M-15.2% | 3.62M+211.6% | |
| Free cash flow | -405M-37.4% | -295M-56.0% | -189M-20.5% | -157M-27.2% | -123M-158.4% | |
| Acquisitions | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| 890M+9.9% | 810M+1390.9% | 54.3M+45.3% | 37.4M-76.3% | 158M-58.5% | ||
| Long-term debt issued | 148M | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | |
| Long-term debt repaid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock issued | 141M+43.7% | 97.9M+86.9% | 52.4M+42.1% | 36.9M | 0.00 | |
| Common stock repurchased | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Dividends paid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Net change in cash | 458M+46.2% | 313M+720.4% | -50.5M-73.9% | -29.1M+70.8% | -99.6M-134.5% | |
| Interest paid | 4.34M | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | — | |
| Valuation Ratios | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Market cap | 3.23B+21.1% | 2.67B+226.5% | 816M+35.1% | 604M-1.6% | 614M-43.2% | |
| P/B | 3.3×-21.6% | 4.2×-21.2% | 5.4×+121.9% | 2.4×+45.1% | 1.7×-47.2% | |
| Source filing | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K |
About this data
Source: DYN’s SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q). Annual columns are as-reported fiscal years; quarterly columns are as-reported fiscal quarters (Q4 derived as full-year minus the first three quarters where a company doesn’t file a standalone Q4); TTM (quarterly) rolls the trailing four quarters at every quarter end, TTM (yearly) samples that one year apart; balance-sheet rows show the period-end balance. Valuation ratios are sampled as of each period end. View all DYN filings on SEC EDGAR → Not investment advice.
