CVSA financial statements
The full income statement, balance sheet, and cash-flow statement for Covista Inc. (CVSA), plus valuation ratios — straight from SEC filings. Switch between annual, quarterly, and trailing-twelve-month figures, pick how far back to look, and flip the time order. Every line has a trend sparkline.
Shares outstanding (point-in-time)
SEC-filed end-of-period counts (cover pages and balance sheets, split-adjusted) — the series realized buyback yield is computed from. The weighted-average share lines in the statements below lag these by design: an average over the year sits near the midpoint of an ongoing buyback.
| Line item | Trend | FY2026 | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | as ofJun 30 ’26 | as ofJun 30 ’25 | as ofJun 30 ’24 | as ofJun 30 ’23 | as ofJun 30 ’22 | |
| Revenue | 1.95B+9.3% | 1.79B+12.9% | 1.58B+9.2% | 1.45B+5.0% | 1.38B+53.7% | |
| Cost of revenue | 834M+8.1% | 771M+10.4% | 699M+7.7% | 648M-1.7% | 660M+44.1% | |
| Selling, general & administrative | 731M+8.7% | 672M+6.2% | 633M+8.0% | 586M+3.4% | 566M+93.7% | |
| Restructuring | 6.33M+91.0% | 3.31M+77.2% | 1.87M-90.1% | 18.8M-26.6% | 25.6M+273.1% | |
| Amortization of intangibles | 11.2M+0.0% | 11.2M-68.5% | 35.6M-41.8% | 61.2M-37.0% | 97.3M | |
| Provision for credit losses | 67.2M+9.7% | 61.3M+22.0% | 50.2M+71.1% | 29.4M+23.2% | 23.8M+317.3% | |
| Operating income | 383M+12.2% | 342M+57.4% | 217M+29.1% | 168M+119.1% | 76.7M-30.5% | |
| Interest expense | 45.4M-13.2% | 52.3M-17.8% | 63.7M+0.9% | 63.1M-51.2% | 129M+212.7% | |
| Interest & investment income | — | — | — | — | 3.82M-6.7% | |
| Other non-operating income | 7.18M-22.7% | 9.29M-11.9% | 10.5M+51.4% | 6.96M+528.6% | 1.11M-83.5% | |
| Pre-tax income | 345M+15.6% | 299M+82.1% | 164M+46.3% | 112M+317.6% | -51.5M-168.0% | |
| Income tax | 77.7M+18.1% | 65.8M+151.1% | 26.2M+155.0% | 10.3M+166.2% | -15.5M-226.1% | |
| 252M+6.1% | 237M+73.3% | 137M+46.5% | 93.4M-70.0% | 311M+344.1% | ||
| Income from continuing operations | 267M+14.9% | 233M+69.0% | 138M+35.3% | 102M+383.0% | -36.0M-156.7% | |
| Discontinued operations | -15.8M-460.3% | 4.39M+568.8% | -936K+88.8% | -8.39M-102.4% | 347M+5546.0% | |
| $7.04+13.9% | $6.18+82.3% | $3.39+65.4% | $2.05-68.1% | $6.43+372.8% | ||
| EPS (basic) | $7.18+12.4% | $6.39+84.1% | $3.47+66.8% | $2.08-67.7% | $6.43+372.8% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (basic) | 35.0M-5.5% | 37.1M-5.9% | 39.4M-12.0% | 44.8M-7.5% | 48.4M-5.7% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (diluted) | 35.7M-6.8% | 38.3M-4.9% | 40.3M-11.6% | 45.6M-5.8% | 48.4M-6.3% | |
| Balance Sheet | as ofJun 30 ’26 | as ofJun 30 ’25 | as ofJun 30 ’24 | as ofJun 30 ’23 | as ofJun 30 ’22 | |
| 652M+56.8% | 416M-0.5% | 418M-13.0% | 480M-13.8% | 557M-63.2% | ||
| Cash & equivalents | 406M+103.6% | 200M-9.0% | 219M-19.4% | 272M-21.6% | 347M-27.2% | |
| Accounts receivable | 167M+16.3% | 143M+15.6% | 124M+23.9% | 100M+26.8% | 79.0M+92.9% | |
| Prepaid expenses | 75.1M+9.1% | 68.8M-1.7% | 70.0M-31.6% | 102M-19.6% | 128M-0.5% | |
| 3.01B+9.5% | 2.75B+0.4% | 2.74B-2.5% | 2.81B-7.3% | 3.03B-1.8% | ||
| Property, plant & equipment | 303M+18.2% | 256M+3.1% | 249M+1.6% | 245M-15.6% | 290M+2.2% | |
| Operating lease right-of-use | 204M+6.9% | 191M+8.2% | 177M+1.2% | 175M-1.9% | 178M+6.4% | |
| Goodwill | 961M+0.0% | 961M+0.0% | 961M+0.0% | 961M+0.0% | 961M+209.9% | |
| Intangible assets | 754M-1.5% | 765M-1.4% | 777M-4.4% | 812M-7.0% | 874M+535.3% | |
| Deferred tax assets | — | 33.0M-32.9% | 49.1M-13.4% | 56.7M+11.0% | 51.1M-4.5% | |
| Other non-current assets | 138M+6.7% | 129M+25.2% | 103M+28.0% | 80.6M-32.4% | 119M+38.6% | |
| Total non-current assets | 2.36B+1.0% | 2.34B+0.6% | 2.32B-0.3% | 2.33B-5.8% | 2.47B+57.5% | |
| 597M+17.5% | 508M+4.2% | 488M+13.1% | 431M+1.8% | 424M+3.6% | ||
| Accounts payable | 125M+18.8% | 105M+2.3% | 103M+25.4% | 81.8M+43.2% | 57.1M+34.7% | |
| Accrued liabilities | 94.4M+22.1% | 77.3M-20.3% | 97.0M-8.4% | 106M+7.8% | 98.1M-22.3% | |
| Deferred revenue | 259M+21.0% | 214M+15.6% | 185M+20.4% | 154M+2.7% | 150M | |
| Short-term & current debt | 5.10M | 0.00 | — | — | 0.00-100.0% | |
| Current lease liability | 34.8M-1.0% | 35.2M+11.9% | 31.4M-16.6% | 37.7M-25.8% | 50.8M-5.9% | |
| 1.57B+18.8% | 1.32B-3.9% | 1.37B+1.4% | 1.35B-12.1% | 1.54B-13.6% | ||
| Long-term debt | 658M+19.0% | 553M-14.8% | 649M-6.7% | 695M-17.1% | 839M-21.4% | |
| Deferred revenue (non-current) | 30.9M+23.6% | 25.0M+27.6% | 19.6M+88.5% | 10.4M+20.9% | 8.60M | |
| Non-current lease liability | 208M+11.6% | 186M+11.0% | 168M+2.6% | 163M-7.7% | 177M+6.0% | |
| Operating lease liability (total) | 243M+9.6% | 221M+11.1% | 199M-1.0% | 201M-11.7% | 228M+2.1% | |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 61.8M+93.9% | 31.9M+7.9% | 29.5M+13.3% | 26.1M+2.0% | 25.6M-2.4% | |
| Other non-current liabilities | 42.3M+5.5% | 40.1M+3.7% | 38.7M+3.4% | 37.4M-49.2% | 73.7M-6.4% | |
| Total non-current liabilities | 970M+19.6% | 811M-8.3% | 885M-4.1% | 922M-17.3% | 1.12B-18.8% | |
| 1.45B+0.9% | 1.43B+4.7% | 1.37B-6.1% | 1.46B-2.3% | 1.49B+15.3% | ||
| Common stock | 848K+1.1% | 839K+0.8% | 832K+1.2% | 822K+0.5% | 818K+0.9% | |
| Additional paid-in capital | 707M+6.4% | 664M+8.6% | 612M+7.6% | 569M+9.0% | 522M+0.4% | |
| Retained earnings | 3.03B+9.1% | 2.78B+9.3% | 2.54B+5.7% | 2.40B+4.0% | 2.31B+15.2% | |
| Treasury stock | 2.29B+14.0% | 2.01B+12.6% | 1.78B+17.7% | 1.51B+13.0% | 1.34B+10.0% | |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | -2.23M+0.0% | -2.23M+0.0% | -2.23M+0.0% | -2.23M+0.0% | -2.23M+69.8% | |
| Non-controlling interest | — | — | — | — | 0.00-100.0% | |
| Total liabilities & equity | 3.01B+9.5% | 2.75B+0.4% | 2.74B-2.5% | 2.81B-7.3% | 3.03B-1.8% | |
| Common shares outstanding | 34.0M-5.3% | 36.0M-4.6% | 37.7M-10.9% | 42.3M-6.3% | 45.2M-8.3% | |
| Shares outstanding (cover) | 34.0M-5.3% | 36.0M-4.6% | 37.7M-9.3% | 41.5M-8.1% | 45.2M-8.9% | |
| Cash Flow | as ofJun 30 ’26 | as ofJun 30 ’25 | as ofJun 30 ’24 | as ofJun 30 ’23 | as ofJun 30 ’22 | |
| 470M+39.2% | 338M+14.2% | 296M+54.1% | 192M+1710.3% | 10.6M-94.5% | ||
| Depreciation & amortization | 55.1M+6.1% | 51.9M-31.1% | 75.3M-26.6% | 103M-27.7% | 142M+318.6% | |
| Intangible amortization | 11.2M+0.0% | 11.2M-68.5% | 35.6M-41.8% | 61.2M-37.0% | 97.3M | |
| Share-based compensation | 41.2M-0.9% | 41.6M+60.3% | 25.9M+81.5% | 14.3M-36.8% | 22.6M+76.3% | |
| Deferred income taxes | 68.4M+271.2% | 18.4M+66.3% | 11.1M+325.2% | -4.92M+64.0% | -13.7M-6305.0% | |
| Change in receivables | 89.3M+10.4% | 80.8M+5.8% | 76.4M+35.6% | 56.3M+36.0% | 41.4M+368.0% | |
| Change in payables | 6.19M+4322.9% | 140K-99.2% | 18.3M-25.9% | 24.7M+257.4% | -15.7M-377.5% | |
| -83.7M-99.7% | -41.9M+12.4% | -47.9M-301.6% | 23.7M+104.3% | -552M-873.4% | ||
| Capital expenditure | 77.7M+54.4% | 50.3M+2.9% | 48.9M+87.9% | 26.0M-16.2% | 31.1M-22.1% | |
| Free cash flow | 393M+36.6% | 288M+16.5% | 247M+48.8% | 166M+911.1% | -20.5M-113.4% | |
| Acquisitions | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 1.49B | |
| Proceeds from sale of PP&E | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | |
| -180M+43.0% | -316M-4.7% | -302M-4.6% | -289M+32.0% | -424M-162.7% | ||
| Long-term debt issued | 1.01B+10104.1% | 9.87M+420.7% | 1.90M | 0.00-100.0% | 850M+6.3% | |
| Long-term debt repaid | 895M+714.8% | 110M+111.7% | 51.9M-65.6% | 151M-86.0% | 1.08B+35890.4% | |
| Common stock issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock repurchased | 240M+12.5% | 213M-18.6% | 262M+112.8% | 123M+2.6% | 120M+20.0% | |
| Dividends paid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Net change in cash | 207M+1131.0% | -20.0M+62.8% | -53.9M+26.1% | -72.9M+92.5% | -966M-218.9% | |
| Interest paid | 44.8M-3.8% | 46.6M-19.4% | 57.8M+8.9% | 53.1M-50.4% | 107M+642.2% | |
| Income taxes paid | 13.6M-58.4% | 32.8M+4.1% | 31.5M+155.6% | 12.3M-87.0% | 94.4M+257.0% | |
| Valuation Ratios | as ofJun 30 ’26 | as ofJun 30 ’25 | as ofJun 30 ’24 | as ofJun 30 ’23 | as ofJun 30 ’22 | |
| Market cap | 4.24B-7.2% | 4.57B+78.3% | 2.57B+79.8% | 1.43B-12.3% | 1.63B-8.1% | |
| P/E | 16.9×-12.6% | 19.3×-17.5% | 23.4×+53.2% | 15.3×+192.3% | 5.2×-79.3% | |
| P/S | 2.2×-15.1% | 2.6×+53.5% | 1.7×+69.5% | 1.0×-16.4% | 1.2×-40.2% | |
| P/B | 2.9×-8.0% | 3.2×+64.3% | 1.9×+98.4% | 1.0×-10.2% | 1.1×-20.3% | |
| P/FCF | 10.8×-32.1% | 15.9×+48.0% | 10.7×+25.0% | 8.6× | — | |
| Earnings yield | 5.9%+14.4% | 5.2%+21.3% | 4.3%-34.7% | 6.5%-65.8% | 19.1%+383.0% | |
| FCF yield | 9.3%+47.2% | 6.3%-32.5% | 9.3%-20.0% | 11.6% | — | |
| Source filing | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K |
About this data
Source: CVSA’s SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q). Annual columns are as-reported fiscal years; quarterly columns are as-reported fiscal quarters (Q4 derived as full-year minus the first three quarters where a company doesn’t file a standalone Q4); TTM (quarterly) rolls the trailing four quarters at every quarter end, TTM (yearly) samples that one year apart; balance-sheet rows show the period-end balance. Valuation ratios are sampled as of each period end. View all CVSA filings on SEC EDGAR → Not investment advice.
