CVLT financial statements
The full income statement, balance sheet, and cash-flow statement for Commvault Systems Inc. (CVLT), plus valuation ratios — straight from SEC filings. Switch between annual, quarterly, and trailing-twelve-month figures, pick how far back to look, and flip the time order. Every line has a trend sparkline.
Shares outstanding (point-in-time)
SEC-filed end-of-period counts (cover pages and balance sheets, split-adjusted) — the series realized buyback yield is computed from. The weighted-average share lines in the statements below lag these by design: an average over the year sits near the midpoint of an ongoing buyback.
| Line item | Trend | FY2026 | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | as ofMar 31 ’26 | as ofMar 31 ’25 | as ofMar 31 ’24 | as ofMar 31 ’23 | as ofMar 31 ’22 | |
| Revenue | 1.18B+18.9% | 996M+18.6% | 839M+7.0% | 785M+1.9% | 770M+6.4% | |
| 961M+17.6% | 817M+18.8% | 688M+5.9% | 649M-1.0% | 656M+6.8% | ||
| Cost of revenue | 223M+24.6% | 179M+18.1% | 152M+12.0% | 135M+18.9% | 114M+4.1% | |
| 887M+19.3% | 743M+21.3% | 612M-7.9% | 665M+8.3% | 614M-3.5% | ||
| Research & development | 162M+10.9% | 146M+10.5% | 132M-6.7% | 142M-7.7% | 154M+15.2% | |
| Selling, general & administrative | 163M+17.6% | 138M+21.4% | 114M+9.4% | 104M+1.2% | 103M+11.7% | |
| General & administrative | 163M+17.6% | 138M+21.4% | 114M+9.4% | 104M+1.2% | 103M+11.7% | |
| Selling & marketing | 520M+19.7% | 434M+22.3% | 355M+4.2% | 341M-0.3% | 342M+2.9% | |
| Restructuring | 32.2M+220.7% | 10.0M+120.4% | 4.55M-70.6% | 15.5M+149.5% | 6.19M-73.6% | |
| Amortization of intangibles | 4.72M+27.4% | 3.71M+196.4% | 1.25M+0.0% | 1.25M+501.0% | 208K-96.3% | |
| Operating income | 74.0M+0.3% | 73.7M-2.1% | 75.4M+574.4% | -15.9M-138.2% | 41.6M+286.7% | |
| Interest expense | 3.79M+812.3% | 416K+0.2% | 415K-12.1% | 472K+333.0% | 109K | |
| Interest & investment income | 21.8M+227.8% | 6.65M+22.7% | 5.42M+317.2% | 1.30M+98.2% | 656K-36.2% | |
| Other non-operating income | 119K-89.0% | 1.08M-66.9% | 3.25M+1165.6% | -305K-123.4% | 1.30M | |
| Pre-tax income | 92.1M+13.7% | 81.1M-3.1% | 83.6M+644.3% | -15.4M-135.4% | 43.4M+304.4% | |
| Income tax | 21.5M+333.9% | 4.95M+105.8% | -85.3M-517.9% | 20.4M+108.5% | 9.79M+0.7% | |
| Net income | 70.7M-7.2% | 76.1M-54.9% | 169M+572.1% | -35.8M-206.4% | 33.6M+208.6% | |
| $1.58-6.0% | $1.68-55.2% | $3.75+568.7% | -$0.80-212.7% | $0.71+207.6% | ||
| EPS (basic) | $1.61-7.5% | $1.74-54.8% | $3.85+581.3% | -$0.80-208.1% | $0.74+212.1% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (basic) | 44.0M+0.3% | 43.9M-0.1% | 43.9M-1.7% | 44.7M-1.7% | 45.4M-2.6% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (diluted) | 44.7M-1.2% | 45.2M+0.2% | 45.1M+1.0% | 44.7M-5.4% | 47.2M+1.2% | |
| Balance Sheet | as ofMar 31 ’26 | as ofMar 31 ’25 | as ofMar 31 ’24 | as ofMar 31 ’23 | as ofMar 31 ’22 | |
| 1.29B+102.6% | 635M+6.7% | 595M+8.0% | 551M+13.8% | 484M-20.3% | ||
| Cash & equivalents | 900M+197.9% | 302M-3.4% | 313M+8.7% | 288M+7.6% | 268M-32.7% | |
| Accounts receivable | 330M+31.1% | 252M+13.2% | 223M+5.8% | 210M+8.3% | 194M+3.2% | |
| Other current assets | 56.0M+21.3% | 46.2M+119.9% | 21.0M+49.9% | 14.0M-37.3% | 22.3M+0.4% | |
| 1.89B+68.7% | 1.12B+18.5% | 944M+20.6% | 783M-4.1% | 816M-9.7% | ||
| Property, plant & equipment | 9.75M+17.6% | 8.29M+4.2% | 7.96M-3.9% | 8.29M-92.2% | 107M-5.6% | |
| Operating lease right-of-use | 34.9M+244.9% | 10.1M-4.0% | 10.5M-10.5% | 11.8M-21.0% | 14.9M-28.2% | |
| Goodwill | 209M+13.0% | 185M+45.0% | 128M+0.0% | 128M+0.0% | 128M+13.6% | |
| Intangible assets | 19.7M-4.9% | 20.7M+1890.1% | 1.04M-54.5% | 2.29M-35.3% | 3.54M | |
| Deferred tax assets | 154M+15.3% | 133M+20.0% | 111M | 0.00 | — | |
| Other non-current assets | 68.4M+48.4% | 46.1M+68.0% | 27.4M+25.3% | 21.9M-16.6% | 26.3M+116.4% | |
| 658M+18.6% | 555M+14.5% | 485M+18.3% | 410M+4.1% | 394M+5.6% | ||
| Accounts payable | 651K+74.5% | 373K+24.7% | 299K+176.9% | 108K-75.0% | 432K+15.5% | |
| Accrued liabilities | 166M+12.5% | 147M+25.5% | 117M+19.8% | 97.9M-19.7% | 122M+8.6% | |
| Deferred revenue | 485M+20.4% | 403M+11.2% | 362M+17.8% | 308M+15.2% | 267M+5.5% | |
| Current lease liability | 6.96M+50.9% | 4.61M-6.5% | 4.93M+9.2% | 4.52M-5.4% | 4.78M-36.0% | |
| Deferred revenue (non-current) | 294M+31.5% | 223M+32.5% | 168M-3.4% | 174M+16.1% | 150M+26.0% | |
| Non-current lease liability | 29.7M+368.2% | 6.34M-11.4% | 7.16M-13.4% | 8.26M-26.7% | 11.3M-26.9% | |
| Operating lease liability (total) | 36.6M+234.5% | 11.0M-9.4% | 12.1M-5.4% | 12.8M-20.4% | 16.0M-29.9% | |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 1.56M+13.1% | 1.38M-19.4% | 1.72M+1181.3% | 134K-83.4% | 808K+6.2% | |
| Other non-current liabilities | 14.8M+108.9% | 7.09M+99.4% | 3.56M-1.6% | 3.61M-8.0% | 3.93M+157.5% | |
| 7.49M-97.7% | 325M+16.9% | 278M+49.4% | 186M-27.3% | 256M-35.1% | ||
| Preferred stock | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock | 412K-6.6% | 441K+1.4% | 435K-1.1% | 440K-0.7% | 443K-4.3% | |
| Additional paid-in capital | 1.50B+1.4% | 1.47B+9.2% | 1.35B+6.7% | 1.26B+8.5% | 1.17B+9.0% | |
| Retained earnings | -1.47B-29.8% | -1.13B-7.4% | -1.06B+0.6% | -1.06B-18.3% | -899M-35.0% | |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | -16.4M-4.8% | -15.6M+1.9% | -15.9M+0.7% | -16.1M-35.3% | -11.9M-14.6% | |
| Total liabilities & equity | 1.89B+68.7% | 1.12B+18.5% | 944M+20.6% | 783M-4.1% | 816M-9.7% | |
| Common shares issued | 41.3M-6.5% | 44.1M+1.3% | 43.5M-1.3% | 44.1M-0.8% | 44.5M-4.2% | |
| Common shares outstanding | 41.3M-6.5% | 44.1M+1.3% | 43.5M-1.3% | 44.1M-0.8% | 44.5M-4.2% | |
| Shares outstanding (cover) | 41.3M-6.5% | 44.1M+1.7% | 43.4M-1.3% | 44.0M-1.4% | 44.6M-3.1% | |
| Cash Flow | as ofMar 31 ’26 | as ofMar 31 ’25 | as ofMar 31 ’24 | as ofMar 31 ’23 | as ofMar 31 ’22 | |
| 245M+18.0% | 207M+1.8% | 204M+19.7% | 170M-3.9% | 177M+42.9% | ||
| Depreciation & amortization | 10.3M+14.1% | 9.07M+41.4% | 6.42M-37.9% | 10.3M-5.7% | 10.9M-31.0% | |
| Intangible amortization | 4.72M+27.4% | 3.71M+196.4% | 1.25M+0.0% | 1.25M+501.0% | 208K-96.3% | |
| Share-based compensation | 123M+9.0% | 113M+19.8% | 94.6M-10.6% | 106M+0.6% | 105M+24.0% | |
| Deferred income taxes | 7.70M+132.8% | -23.5M+78.6% | -110M-16161.1% | -674K-1475.5% | 49.0K+153.3% | |
| Change in receivables | — | 25.4M | — | — | — | |
| Change in payables | 252K+126.6% | -948K-586.2% | 195K+165.7% | -297K-595.0% | 60.0K+22.4% | |
| -5.45M+92.3% | -70.4M-1175.1% | -5.52M-4.4% | -5.29M+78.4% | -24.4M-168.9% | ||
| Capital expenditure | 7.53M+100.5% | 3.76M-8.1% | 4.09M+26.1% | 3.24M-17.1% | 3.91M-52.2% | |
| Free cash flow | 237M+16.5% | 204M+2.0% | 200M+19.6% | 167M-3.6% | 173M+49.7% | |
| Acquisitions | 25.8M-60.5% | 65.3M | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 16.9M | |
| Proceeds from sale of PP&E | 34.8M | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | — | |
| Other investing activities | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00+100.0% | -500K | |
| 345M+333.6% | -148M+13.3% | -171M-25.8% | -136M+50.9% | -276M-269.4% | ||
| Long-term debt issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Long-term debt repaid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock repurchased | 446M+170.3% | 165M-10.3% | 184M+21.9% | 151M-50.6% | 305M+220.4% | |
| Dividends paid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Other financing activities | -66.0K | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | — | |
| FX effect on cash | 13.3M+7115.7% | 185K+106.8% | -2.72M+70.3% | -9.15M-43.5% | -6.38M-138.7% | |
| Net change in cash | 598M+5713.4% | -10.7M-142.6% | 25.0M+23.2% | 20.3M+115.6% | -130M-228.2% | |
| Interest paid | 665K+162.8% | 253K+0.0% | 253K+0.0% | 253K+1846.2% | 13.0K | |
| Income taxes paid | 13.6M-67.7% | 42.2M+111.2% | 20.0M+31.6% | 15.2M+1116.4% | -1.49M-150.5% | |
| Valuation Ratios | as ofMar 31 ’26 | as ofMar 31 ’25 | as ofMar 31 ’24 | as ofMar 31 ’23 | as ofMar 31 ’22 | |
| Market cap | 3.21B-53.8% | 6.96B+57.2% | 4.43B+77.5% | 2.50B-15.7% | 2.96B-0.3% | |
| P/E | 45.5×-50.3% | 91.5× | — | — | 88.0× | |
| P/S | 2.7×-61.2% | 7.0×+29.4% | 5.4×+69.9% | 3.2×-17.3% | 3.8×-6.3% | |
| P/B | 428.7×+1902.4% | 21.4×-15.6% | 25.4×+89.2% | 13.4×+15.9% | 11.6×+53.5% | |
| P/FCF | 13.5×-60.4% | 34.2×+44.6% | 23.6×+58.2% | 14.9×-12.5% | 17.1×-33.4% | |
| Earnings yield | 2.2%+101.1% | 1.1% | — | — | 1.1% | |
| FCF yield | 7.4%+152.3% | 2.9%-30.9% | 4.2%-36.8% | 6.7%+14.3% | 5.9%+50.1% | |
| Source filing | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K |
About this data
Source: CVLT’s SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q). Annual columns are as-reported fiscal years; quarterly columns are as-reported fiscal quarters (Q4 derived as full-year minus the first three quarters where a company doesn’t file a standalone Q4); TTM (quarterly) rolls the trailing four quarters at every quarter end, TTM (yearly) samples that one year apart; balance-sheet rows show the period-end balance. Valuation ratios are sampled as of each period end. View all CVLT filings on SEC EDGAR → Not investment advice.
