CENX financial statements
The full income statement, balance sheet, and cash-flow statement for Century Aluminum Company (CENX), plus valuation ratios — straight from SEC filings. Switch between annual, quarterly, and trailing-twelve-month figures, pick how far back to look, and flip the time order. Every line has a trend sparkline.
Shares outstanding (point-in-time)
SEC-filed end-of-period counts (cover pages and balance sheets, split-adjusted) — the series realized buyback yield is computed from. The weighted-average share lines in the statements below lag these by design: an average over the year sits near the midpoint of an ongoing buyback.
| Line item | Trend | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Revenue | 2.53B+13.9% | 2.22B+1.6% | 2.19B-21.3% | 2.78B+25.5% | 2.21B+37.8% | |
| 256M+49.1% | 172M+96.3% | 87.6M+87.6% | 46.7M-62.4% | 124M+440.3% | ||
| Cost of revenue | 2.27B+10.9% | 2.05B-2.4% | 2.10B-23.2% | 2.73B+30.8% | 2.09B+27.2% | |
| Selling, general & administrative | 79.9M+40.7% | 56.8M+28.2% | 44.3M+18.1% | 37.5M-34.9% | 57.6M+32.4% | |
| Operating income | 158M+45.8% | 108M+294.2% | 27.5M+118.3% | -150M-327.6% | 66.0M+182.0% | |
| Interest expense | — | — | — | 29.3M+1.7% | 28.8M-3.0% | |
| Other non-operating income | -14.5M-163.6% | -5.50M-66.7% | -3.30M-121.6% | 15.3M+393.5% | 3.10M-11.4% | |
| Equity-method income | 0.00-100.0% | 100K+200.0% | -100K+0.0% | -100K+0.0% | -100K+0.0% | |
| Pre-tax income | 2.70M-99.1% | 310M+535.7% | -71.1M-312.9% | 33.4M+116.9% | -198M-56.5% | |
| Income tax | -13.1M-509.4% | 3.20M+121.9% | -14.6M-130.8% | 47.4M+254.9% | -30.6M-887.1% | |
| 41.8M-87.6% | 337M+881.4% | -43.1M-205.7% | -14.1M+91.6% | -167M-35.5% | ||
| Net income to non-controlling interest | -26.0M+13.6% | -30.1M-123.0% | -13.5M | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Net income to common | 40.0M-87.5% | 319M+839.9% | -43.1M-205.7% | -14.1M+91.6% | -167M-35.5% | |
| $0.42-87.2% | $3.27+795.7% | -$0.47-213.3% | -$0.15+91.9% | -$1.85-34.1% | ||
| EPS (basic) | $0.42-87.8% | $3.44+831.9% | -$0.47-213.3% | -$0.15+91.9% | -$1.85-34.1% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (basic) | 94.2M+1.5% | 92.8M+0.4% | 92.4M+1.1% | 91.4M+1.3% | 90.2M+0.8% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (diluted) | 95.3M-3.2% | 98.4M+6.5% | 92.4M+1.1% | 91.4M+1.3% | 90.2M+0.8% | |
| Balance Sheet | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 1.03B+27.2% | 811M+5.7% | 767M+13.2% | 678M+9.6% | 618M+35.6% | ||
| Cash & equivalents | 134M+307.9% | 32.9M-63.0% | 88.8M+63.5% | 54.3M+87.2% | 29.0M-64.5% | |
| Accounts receivable | 110M+45.0% | 75.8M+41.2% | 53.7M-19.7% | 66.9M-17.0% | 80.6M+58.0% | |
| Inventory | 520M-3.6% | 539M+13.0% | 477M+19.6% | 399M-6.3% | 426M+46.2% | |
| Prepaid expenses | 24.4M-13.8% | 28.3M+2.9% | 27.5M+12.2% | 24.5M-13.1% | 28.2M+118.6% | |
| 2.27B+7.0% | 2.12B+4.5% | 2.03B+37.8% | 1.47B-6.2% | 1.57B+12.2% | ||
| Property, plant & equipment | 1.17B+1.5% | 1.15B-2.9% | 1.18B+59.1% | 744M-16.6% | 893M+1.4% | |
| Operating lease right-of-use | 24.4M+16.2% | 21.0M-15.0% | 24.7M+18.2% | 20.9M-8.7% | 22.9M-8.0% | |
| Deferred tax assets | — | — | — | 200K | — | |
| Other non-current assets | 70.4M-20.8% | 88.9M+14.7% | 77.5M+55.6% | 49.8M-15.9% | 59.2M-3.7% | |
| 524M+12.0% | 467M-38.8% | 764M+85.9% | 411M-25.0% | 547M+127.8% | ||
| Accounts payable | 187M-0.1% | 187M-24.9% | 250M+49.1% | 167M-10.3% | 187M+75.8% | |
| Accrued liabilities | 35.6M-20.2% | 44.6M-12.4% | 50.9M+35.4% | 37.6M-40.0% | 62.7M+15.0% | |
| Short-term & current debt | — | — | — | 146M | — | |
| Current lease liability | 2.60M-13.3% | 3.00M+30.4% | 2.30M+27.8% | 1.80M+12.5% | 1.60M+0.0% | |
| Other current liabilities | — | 109M+7.8% | 101M | — | — | |
| — | — | 1.50B | — | — | ||
| Long-term debt | — | — | 431M+12.9% | 382M | — | |
| Non-current lease liability | 22.0M+17.6% | 18.7M-14.6% | 21.9M+4.8% | 20.9M-8.7% | 22.9M-5.8% | |
| Operating lease liability (total) | 24.6M+13.4% | 21.7M-10.3% | 24.2M+6.6% | 22.7M-7.3% | 24.5M-5.4% | |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 58.4M-18.0% | 71.2M-1.7% | 72.4M-29.8% | 103M+75.6% | 58.7M-34.2% | |
| Other non-current liabilities | 105M+13.3% | 92.6M+39.7% | 66.3M+111.1% | 31.4M-32.2% | 46.3M+3.3% | |
| Total non-current liabilities | 816M-3.7% | 847M+11.2% | 762M+15.1% | 662M+10.1% | 602M-1.9% | |
| 806M+16.0% | 694M+95.3% | 356M-10.9% | 399M-5.2% | 421M-22.9% | ||
| Preferred stock | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock | 1.10M+10.0% | 1.00M+0.0% | 1.00M+0.0% | 1.00M+0.0% | 1.00M+0.0% | |
| Additional paid-in capital | 2.57B+0.8% | 2.55B+0.3% | 2.54B+0.1% | 2.54B+0.2% | 2.54B+0.2% | |
| Retained earnings | -1.63B+2.5% | -1.67B+16.8% | -2.00B-2.2% | -1.96B-0.7% | -1.95B-9.4% | |
| Treasury stock | 86.3M+0.0% | 86.3M+0.0% | 86.3M+0.0% | 86.3M+0.0% | 86.3M+0.0% | |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | -55.2M+46.6% | -103M-5.5% | -97.9M-4.1% | -94.0M-14.2% | -82.3M+30.7% | |
| Non-controlling interest | 124M+12.0% | 111M-24.8% | 148M | 0.00 | — | |
| Total equity incl. non-controlling | 930M+15.5% | 805M+60.0% | 503M+26.0% | 399M-5.2% | 421M-22.9% | |
| Total liabilities & equity | 2.27B+7.0% | 2.12B+4.5% | 2.03B+37.8% | 1.47B-6.2% | 1.57B+12.2% | |
| Common shares issued | 106M+5.7% | 100M+0.6% | 99.9M+0.4% | 99.5M+1.1% | 98.4M+1.2% | |
| Common shares outstanding | 99.0M+6.1% | 93.3M+0.6% | 92.7M+0.4% | 92.3M+1.2% | 91.2M+1.3% | |
| Shares outstanding (cover) | 99.0M+7.2% | 92.3M-0.4% | 92.7M+0.4% | 92.3M+1.2% | 91.2M+1.3% | |
| Cash Flow | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 185M+852.0% | -24.6M-123.3% | 106M+307.7% | 25.9M+140.0% | -64.7M-250.8% | ||
| Depreciation & amortization | 91.8M+5.9% | 86.7M+9.7% | 79.0M+7.6% | 73.4M-11.1% | 82.6M-0.5% | |
| Share-based compensation | 47.0M+205.2% | 15.4M+133.3% | 6.60M | — | — | |
| Deferred income taxes | -13.7M-705.9% | -1.70M+94.5% | -30.9M-171.5% | 43.2M+240.7% | -30.7M-332.4% | |
| Change in receivables | 24.0M+31.1% | 18.3M+149.6% | -36.9M-169.3% | -13.7M-184.6% | 16.2M+184.8% | |
| Change in inventory | -10.8M-116.8% | 64.3M+349.2% | -25.8M-301.6% | 12.8M-90.5% | 135M+767.7% | |
| Other operating activities | — | — | — | -22.8M-1241.2% | -1.70M-88.9% | |
| -100M-25.3% | -80.0M-38.4% | -57.8M+32.4% | -85.5M-3.5% | -82.6M-600.0% | ||
| Capital expenditure | 100M+21.7% | 82.3M-13.4% | 95.0M+10.1% | 86.3M+4.0% | 83.0M+519.4% | |
| Free cash flow | 84.8M+179.3% | -107M-1108.5% | 10.6M+117.5% | -60.4M+59.1% | -148M-600.7% | |
| Acquisitions | 0.00 | 0.00+100.0% | -11.5M | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Proceeds from sale of PP&E | 0.00-100.0% | 2.30M-91.1% | 25.7M+3112.5% | 800K+100.0% | 400K-75.0% | |
| 15.1M-69.8% | 50.0M+484.6% | -13.0M-117.5% | 74.4M-28.3% | 104M+668.1% | ||
| Long-term debt issued | 400M | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 250M | |
| Long-term debt repaid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock repurchased | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Dividends paid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Net change in cash | 99.9M+283.0% | -54.6M-256.9% | 34.8M+135.1% | 14.8M+133.9% | -43.6M-197.8% | |
| Interest paid | 36.6M+1.7% | 36.0M+2.3% | 35.2M+30.4% | 27.0M-26.6% | 36.8M+153.8% | |
| Income taxes paid | 4.80M-66.9% | 14.5M+145.8% | 5.90M+555.6% | 900K-71.0% | 3.10M+1450.0% | |
| Valuation Ratios | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Market cap | 3.88B+130.6% | 1.68B+49.9% | 1.12B+50.1% | 747M-50.5% | 1.51B+52.1% | |
| P/E | 92.8×+1758.1% | 5.0× | — | 4.7× | — | |
| P/S | 1.5×+102.5% | 0.8×+48.7% | 0.5×+98.1% | 0.3×-62.4% | 0.7×+10.3% | |
| P/B | 4.8×+98.8% | 2.4×-28.0% | 3.4×+132.6% | 1.4×-59.7% | 3.6×+97.3% | |
| P/FCF | 45.7× | — | — | — | — | |
| Earnings yield | 1.1%-94.6% | 20.0% | — | 21.4% | — | |
| FCF yield | 2.2% | — | — | — | — | |
| Source filing | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K |
About this data
Source: CENX’s SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q). Annual columns are as-reported fiscal years; quarterly columns are as-reported fiscal quarters (Q4 derived as full-year minus the first three quarters where a company doesn’t file a standalone Q4); TTM (quarterly) rolls the trailing four quarters at every quarter end, TTM (yearly) samples that one year apart; balance-sheet rows show the period-end balance. Valuation ratios are sampled as of each period end. View all CENX filings on SEC EDGAR → Not investment advice.
