CBU financial statements
The full income statement, balance sheet, and cash-flow statement for Community Financial System Inc. (CBU), plus valuation ratios — straight from SEC filings. Switch between annual, quarterly, and trailing-twelve-month figures, pick how far back to look, and flip the time order. Every line has a trend sparkline.
Shares outstanding (point-in-time)
SEC-filed end-of-period counts (cover pages and balance sheets, split-adjusted) — the series realized buyback yield is computed from. The weighted-average share lines in the statements below lag these by design: an average over the year sits near the midpoint of an ongoing buyback.
| Line item | Trend | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 818M+9.6% | 746M+14.4% | 652M-4.0% | 679M+9.5% | 621M+4.0% | ||
| Noninterest income | 311M+4.8% | 297M+38.3% | 215M-17.0% | 259M+5.1% | 246M+7.8% | |
| Restructuring | 1.50M | 0.00-100.0% | 1.16M | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Amortization of intangibles | 13.8M-2.9% | 14.3M-1.7% | 14.5M-4.6% | 15.2M+8.3% | 14.1M-1.7% | |
| Noninterest expense | 521M+7.1% | 487M+3.0% | 473M+11.4% | 424M+9.3% | 388M+3.1% | |
| Provision for credit losses | 21.4M-6.2% | 22.8M+103.3% | 11.2M-24.2% | 14.8M+267.1% | -8.84M-162.2% | |
| Interest expense | 193M-0.9% | 194M+86.7% | 104M+350.7% | 23.1M+77.6% | 13.0M-37.7% | |
| Interest & investment income | 699M+8.7% | 644M+18.9% | 541M+22.0% | 444M+14.5% | 387M-0.5% | |
| Net interest income | 507M+12.8% | 449M+2.7% | 437M+4.0% | 421M+12.3% | 374M+1.6% | |
| Equity-method income | -285K | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | — | |
| Gain (loss) on equity securities | 375K-69.5% | 1.23M+2719.1% | -47.0K-6.8% | -44.0K-358.8% | 17.0K+383.3% | |
| Pre-tax income | 275M+16.3% | 237M+40.7% | 168M-30.0% | 240M-0.4% | 241M+17.1% | |
| Income tax | 64.9M+19.8% | 54.2M+49.3% | 36.3M-30.5% | 52.2M+1.1% | 51.7M+24.8% | |
| 210M+15.3% | 182M+38.3% | 132M-29.9% | 188M-0.9% | 190M+15.2% | ||
| Net income to common | 210M+15.3% | 182M+38.2% | 131M-29.9% | 188M-0.9% | 189M+15.3% | |
| $3.97+15.4% | $3.44+40.4% | $2.45-29.2% | $3.46-0.6% | $3.48+13.0% | ||
| EPS (basic) | $3.98+15.7% | $3.44+40.4% | $2.45-29.6% | $3.48-0.9% | $3.51+13.2% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (basic) | 52.7M-0.1% | 52.8M-1.6% | 53.6M-0.5% | 53.9M-0.2% | 54.0M+1.9% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (diluted) | 52.8M-0.1% | 52.9M-1.6% | 53.7M-0.9% | 54.2M-0.4% | 54.4M+2.0% | |
| Dividends per share | $1.86+2.2% | $1.82+2.2% | $1.78+2.3% | $1.74+2.4% | $1.70+2.4% | |
| Balance Sheet | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Cash & equivalents | 302M+53.2% | 197M+3.2% | 191M-9.0% | 210M-88.8% | 1.88B+13.9% | |
| 17.3B+5.6% | 16.4B+5.3% | 15.6B-1.8% | 15.8B+1.8% | 15.6B+11.6% | ||
| Property, plant & equipment | 247M+34.1% | 184M+6.0% | 173M+7.9% | 161M+0.1% | 161M-3.0% | |
| Operating lease right-of-use | 53.2M+15.0% | 46.2M+15.5% | 40.0M+33.1% | 30.1M-5.3% | 31.8M-9.0% | |
| Goodwill | 888M+4.1% | 853M+0.9% | 845M+0.4% | 842M+5.3% | 799M+0.7% | |
| Intangible assets | 54.7M+13.5% | 48.2M-8.3% | 52.6M-13.8% | 61.0M-6.5% | 65.2M+23.2% | |
| 15.3B+4.6% | 14.6B+5.5% | 13.9B-3.0% | 14.3B+6.2% | 13.5B+13.7% | ||
| Long-term debt | 690M-30.3% | 990M+29.4% | 765M-32.7% | 1.14B+244.9% | 330M-11.2% | |
| Operating lease liability (total) | 56.7M+15.9% | 48.9M+18.2% | 41.4M+33.2% | 31.1M-5.3% | 32.8M-8.4% | |
| Finance lease liability (total) | 8.33M-3.9% | 8.67M | 0.00 | — | — | |
| 2.01B+13.8% | 1.76B+3.8% | 1.70B+9.4% | 1.55B-26.1% | 2.10B-0.2% | ||
| Additional paid-in capital | 1.09B+1.2% | 1.08B+1.4% | 1.06B+1.0% | 1.05B+0.9% | 1.04B+1.6% | |
| Retained earnings | 1.39B+8.8% | 1.28B+7.3% | 1.19B+3.2% | 1.15B+8.9% | 1.06B+10.2% | |
| Treasury stock | 111M+10.4% | 101M+80.9% | 55.6M+109.9% | 26.5M+149.6% | 10.6M+71.2% | |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | -419M+23.6% | -548M+1.6% | -557M+18.9% | -686M-1255.9% | -50.6M-181.6% | |
| Total liabilities & equity | 17.3B+5.6% | 16.4B+5.3% | 15.6B-1.8% | 15.8B+1.8% | 15.6B+11.6% | |
| Common shares issued | 54.9M+0.4% | 54.7M+0.6% | 54.4M+0.3% | 54.2M+0.2% | 54.1M+0.6% | |
| Common shares outstanding | 52.7M+0.0% | 52.7M-1.2% | 53.3M-0.8% | 53.7M-0.3% | 53.9M+0.5% | |
| Shares outstanding (cover) | 52.7M+0.0% | 52.7M-1.2% | 53.3M-0.8% | 53.8M-0.2% | 53.9M+0.4% | |
| Cash Flow | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 302M+24.6% | 242M+6.1% | 228M+6.4% | 215M+6.0% | 203M+12.8% | ||
| Depreciation & amortization | 29.4M+5.3% | 27.9M+1.6% | 27.5M-7.2% | 29.6M-0.1% | 29.6M-2.0% | |
| Intangible amortization | 13.8M-2.9% | 14.3M-1.7% | 14.5M-4.6% | 15.2M+8.3% | 14.1M-1.7% | |
| Share-based compensation | 10.9M+29.7% | 8.37M-9.7% | 9.27M+19.8% | 7.74M+22.2% | 6.33M-1.3% | |
| -182M+78.2% | -836M-348.9% | 336M+115.7% | -2.14B-39.7% | -1.53B-283.9% | ||
| Capital expenditure | 68.5M+231.0% | 20.7M+11.4% | 18.6M+43.8% | 12.9M-3.4% | 13.4M-9.5% | |
| Free cash flow | 233M+5.3% | 222M+5.6% | 210M+4.0% | 202M+6.6% | 189M+14.9% | |
| Acquisitions | -470M-3107.0% | 15.6M+83.4% | 8.52M+1175.0% | 668K-97.7% | 29.3M+185.4% | |
| Sales/maturities of investments | 52.6M-11.9% | 59.7M-90.0% | 598M+128.0% | 262M-38.1% | 424M-52.1% | |
| -15.0M-102.5% | 599M+202.8% | -583M-325.0% | 259M-83.4% | 1.56B-6.2% | ||
| Long-term debt issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Long-term debt repaid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock issued | 5.28M-25.6% | 7.09M+598.6% | 1.01M-14.3% | 1.18M-87.9% | 9.82M-37.8% | |
| Common stock repurchased | 11.2M-75.6% | 45.8M+52.7% | 30.0M+80.7% | 16.6M+225.4% | 5.11M+1784.1% | |
| Dividends paid | 97.6M+1.9% | 95.8M+0.7% | 95.1M+1.8% | 93.4M+2.6% | 91.1M+4.5% | |
| Interest paid | 193M+0.1% | 193M+92.8% | 100M+327.5% | 23.4M+70.2% | 13.8M-35.0% | |
| Income taxes paid | 40.5M-7.4% | 43.7M+5.0% | 41.7M-27.1% | 57.1M+37.6% | 41.5M+4.9% | |
| Valuation Ratios | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Market cap | 3.03B-6.9% | 3.25B+16.9% | 2.78B-17.8% | 3.38B-15.7% | 4.01B+20.0% | |
| P/E | 14.4×-19.2% | 17.8×-3.5% | 18.5×-2.3% | 18.9×-10.7% | 21.1×+4.1% | |
| P/S | 3.7×-15.0% | 4.4×+2.0% | 4.3×-16.2% | 5.1×-21.1% | 6.5×+15.3% | |
| P/B | 1.5×-18.1% | 1.8×+3.1% | 1.8×-22.7% | 2.3×+21.2% | 1.9×+20.1% | |
| P/FCF | 13.0×-11.5% | 14.7×+25.8% | 11.7×-38.1% | 18.8×-11.1% | 21.2×+4.4% | |
| Earnings yield | 6.9%+23.8% | 5.6%+3.6% | 5.4%+2.3% | 5.3%+12.0% | 4.7%-4.0% | |
| FCF yield | 7.7%+13.1% | 6.8%-20.5% | 8.6%+61.6% | 5.3%+12.5% | 4.7%-4.2% | |
| Dividend yield | 3.2%+9.7% | 3.0%-13.6% | 3.4%+23.6% | 2.8%+21.1% | 2.3%-14.3% | |
| Source filing | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K |
About this data
Source: CBU’s SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q). Annual columns are as-reported fiscal years; quarterly columns are as-reported fiscal quarters (Q4 derived as full-year minus the first three quarters where a company doesn’t file a standalone Q4); TTM (quarterly) rolls the trailing four quarters at every quarter end, TTM (yearly) samples that one year apart; balance-sheet rows show the period-end balance. Valuation ratios are sampled as of each period end. View all CBU filings on SEC EDGAR → Not investment advice.
