CALM financial statements
The full income statement, balance sheet, and cash-flow statement for Cal-Maine Foods Inc. (CALM), plus valuation ratios — straight from SEC filings. Switch between annual, quarterly, and trailing-twelve-month figures, pick how far back to look, and flip the time order. Every line has a trend sparkline.
Shares outstanding (point-in-time)
SEC-filed end-of-period counts (cover pages and balance sheets, split-adjusted) — the series realized buyback yield is computed from. The weighted-average share lines in the statements below lag these by design: an average over the year sits near the midpoint of an ongoing buyback.
| Line item | Trend | FY2026 | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | as ofMay 30 ’26 | as ofMay 31 ’25 | as ofJun 1 ’24 | as ofJun 3 ’23 | as ofMay 28 ’22 | |
| Revenue | 2.91B-31.7% | 4.26B+83.2% | 2.33B-26.1% | 3.15B+77.0% | 1.78B+31.7% | |
| 672M-63.7% | 1.85B+241.8% | 542M-54.7% | 1.20B+255.0% | 337M+109.8% | ||
| Cost of revenue | 2.24B-7.1% | 2.41B+35.1% | 1.78B-8.5% | 1.95B+35.4% | 1.44B+21.2% | |
| Selling, general & administrative | 329M+4.7% | 314M+24.5% | 253M+8.8% | 232M+16.9% | 199M+8.0% | |
| Amortization of intangibles | 6.76M+213.5% | 2.16M-1.9% | 2.20M+0.0% | 2.20M+0.0% | 2.20M-12.0% | |
| Operating income | 350M-77.2% | 1.54B+391.8% | 312M-67.7% | 968M+574.2% | 144M+646.5% | |
| Interest expense | — | 612K+11.5% | 549K-5.8% | 583K+44.7% | 403K+89.2% | |
| Interest & investment income | 46.2M-3.9% | 48.1M+51.5% | 31.7M+71.0% | 18.6M+1777.8% | 988K-65.1% | |
| Other non-operating income | 2.97M-59.5% | 7.35M+64.7% | 4.46M+138.7% | 1.87M-81.0% | 9.82M+141.0% | |
| Equity-method income | 1.30M-79.0% | 6.20M+342.9% | 1.40M+87.7% | 746K-61.6% | 1.94M+212.4% | |
| Pre-tax income | 411M-74.4% | 1.60B+345.4% | 360M-64.0% | 999M+501.5% | 166M+1768.7% | |
| Income tax | 92.9M-75.9% | 385M+359.9% | 83.7M-65.4% | 242M+620.3% | 33.6M+379.6% | |
| Net income | 317M-74.0% | 1.22B+339.0% | 278M-63.3% | 758M+471.4% | 133M+6339.3% | |
| $6.63-73.4% | $24.95+338.5% | $5.69-63.3% | $15.52+470.6% | $2.72+6700.0% | ||
| EPS (basic) | $6.65-73.4% | $25.04+339.3% | $5.70-63.4% | $15.58+470.7% | $2.73+6725.0% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (basic) | 47.6M-2.2% | 48.7M+0.0% | 48.7M+0.1% | 48.6M+0.1% | 48.6M+0.1% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (diluted) | 47.8M-2.3% | 48.9M+0.0% | 48.9M+0.1% | 48.8M+0.2% | 48.7M+0.2% | |
| Dividends per share | $2.46-70.5% | $8.32+340.4% | $1.89-63.4% | $5.16+490.5% | $0.87+2470.6% | |
| Balance Sheet | as ofMay 30 ’26 | as ofMay 31 ’25 | as ofJun 1 ’24 | as ofJun 3 ’23 | as ofMay 28 ’22 | |
| 1.58B-19.6% | 1.97B+58.5% | 1.24B+10.4% | 1.12B+70.1% | 662M+27.2% | ||
| Cash & equivalents | 107M-78.5% | 499M+109.9% | 238M-18.8% | 293M+395.6% | 59.1M+3.0% | |
| Accounts receivable | 157M-35.9% | 244M+76.2% | 139M+24.8% | 111M-34.4% | 169M+113.9% | |
| Inventory | 375M+26.9% | 296M+12.9% | 262M-8.0% | 284M+8.0% | 263M+20.6% | |
| Prepaid expenses | 17.8M+122.9% | 7.98M+52.3% | 5.24M-2.6% | 5.38M+25.5% | 4.29M-20.7% | |
| 3.11B+0.7% | 3.08B+41.2% | 2.18B+11.8% | 1.95B+36.9% | 1.43B+16.1% | ||
| Property, plant & equipment | 1.32B+28.4% | 1.03B+19.8% | 857M+15.1% | 745M+9.8% | 678M+15.0% | |
| Operating lease right-of-use | — | — | — | — | 1.00M-41.7% | |
| Goodwill | 97.1M+107.5% | 46.8M+2.2% | 45.8M+4.0% | 44.0M+0.0% | 44.0M+23.9% | |
| Intangible assets | 73.1M+382.5% | 15.2M-5.2% | 16.0M+0.6% | 15.9M-12.3% | 18.1M-10.9% | |
| Other non-current assets | 37.5M+34.5% | 27.9M+119.3% | 12.7M+18.8% | 10.7M+1.9% | 10.5M+55.2% | |
| 206M-33.4% | 308M+35.4% | 228M+24.6% | 183M-1.1% | 185M+105.0% | ||
| Accounts payable | 96.1M-4.9% | 101M+33.2% | 75.9M-8.1% | 82.6M+0.7% | 82.0M+55.4% | |
| Accrued liabilities | 61.0M+85.5% | 32.9M-12.9% | 37.8M+136.4% | 16.0M+12.4% | 14.2M+12.9% | |
| Current lease liability | — | — | — | — | 472K-31.7% | |
| Finance lease liability (current) | — | — | — | — | 224K+4.2% | |
| 467M-9.9% | 519M+33.8% | 388M+12.4% | 345M+6.7% | 323M+49.3% | ||
| Non-current lease liability | — | — | — | — | 533K-48.5% | |
| Operating lease liability (total) | — | — | — | — | 1.00M-41.7% | |
| Finance lease liability (total) | — | — | — | — | 438K-32.9% | |
| Finance lease liability | — | — | — | — | 214K-51.1% | |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 222M+43.5% | 155M+8.2% | 143M-6.1% | 152M+18.7% | 128M+12.1% | |
| Other non-current liabilities | 39.6M-28.7% | 55.6M+224.9% | 17.1M+71.1% | 10.00M-2.7% | 10.3M-1.4% | |
| 2.63B+2.8% | 2.56B+42.2% | 1.80B+11.7% | 1.61B+45.9% | 1.10B+9.1% | ||
| Common stock | 751K+0.0% | 751K | — | — | — | |
| Additional paid-in capital | 86.1M+6.5% | 80.8M+5.9% | 76.4M+5.9% | 72.1M+6.1% | 68.0M+6.2% | |
| Retained earnings | 2.77B+7.8% | 2.57B+46.1% | 1.76B+11.8% | 1.57B+47.4% | 1.07B+9.2% | |
| Treasury stock | 218M+153.5% | 85.9M+171.8% | 31.6M+5.3% | 30.0M+5.5% | 28.4M+3.7% | |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | -1.47M-45.6% | -1.01M+43.2% | -1.77M+38.6% | -2.89M-80.8% | -1.60M-186.0% | |
| Non-controlling interest | 7.80M+44.7% | 5.39M+273.7% | -3.10M-107.2% | -1.50M-627.2% | -206K | |
| Total equity incl. non-controlling | 2.64B+2.9% | 2.57B+42.8% | 1.80B+11.6% | 1.61B+45.8% | 1.10B+9.0% | |
| Total liabilities & equity | 3.11B+0.7% | 3.08B+41.2% | 2.18B+11.8% | 1.95B+36.9% | 1.43B+16.1% | |
| Common shares issued | 75.1M+0.0% | 75.1M | — | — | — | |
| Common shares outstanding | — | — | — | — | 48.9M+0.2% | |
| Shares outstanding (cover) | 46.9M-3.3% | 48.5M | — | — | — | |
| Cash Flow | as ofMay 30 ’26 | as ofMay 31 ’25 | as ofJun 1 ’24 | as ofJun 3 ’23 | as ofMay 28 ’22 | |
| 480M-60.8% | 1.22B+171.3% | 451M-47.7% | 863M+583.8% | 126M+382.9% | ||
| Depreciation & amortization | 124M+32.2% | 94.0M+17.2% | 80.2M+11.1% | 72.2M+5.6% | 68.4M+15.0% | |
| Intangible amortization | 6.76M+213.5% | 2.16M-1.9% | 2.20M+0.0% | 2.20M+0.0% | 2.20M-12.0% | |
| Share-based compensation | 5.76M+27.2% | 4.53M+3.9% | 4.36M+3.6% | 4.21M+3.5% | 4.06M+7.5% | |
| Deferred income taxes | 67.4M+482.2% | 11.6M+219.6% | -9.67M-139.5% | 24.5M+331.1% | 5.68M-74.6% | |
| Change in receivables | -140M-233.1% | 105M+280.8% | 27.6M+147.4% | -58.1M-166.0% | 88.1M | |
| Change in inventory | 35.0M+186.1% | 12.2M+142.4% | -28.8M-236.5% | 21.1M-41.6% | 36.2M+16.0% | |
| Other operating activities | -4.42M+71.3% | -15.4M-123.3% | -6.91M-363.3% | -1.49M+83.6% | -9.10M-3839.0% | |
| -504M+12.4% | -575M-39.5% | -413M-10.0% | -375M-220.6% | -117M-164.8% | ||
| Capital expenditure | 151M-6.2% | 161M+9.6% | 147M+7.7% | 137M+88.6% | 72.4M-23.8% | |
| Free cash flow | 329M-69.1% | 1.06B+249.5% | 304M-58.1% | 726M+1250.0% | 53.8M+178.1% | |
| Acquisitions | 428M+268.2% | 116M+116.2% | 53.7M | 0.00-100.0% | 44.8M | |
| Purchases of investments | 649M-46.5% | 1.21B+111.6% | 574M+8.1% | 531M+440.3% | 98.2M+11.3% | |
| Proceeds from sale of PP&E | 328K-91.6% | 3.88M+1327.2% | 272K-53.1% | 580K-15.5% | 686K-79.8% | |
| -363M+6.2% | -387M-312.5% | -93.8M+63.1% | -254M-3308.8% | -7.46M-173.8% | ||
| Long-term debt issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Long-term debt repaid | 0.00-100.0% | 2.48M | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock repurchased | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Dividends paid | 232M-29.9% | 330M+259.6% | 91.9M-63.6% | 252M+4024.4% | 6.12M+270.3% | |
| Interest paid | — | — | — | 561K+48.0% | 379K-25.4% | |
| Income taxes paid | 120M-71.9% | 426M+1114.2% | 35.1M-86.4% | 258M+14682.3% | 1.75M+75.6% | |
| Valuation Ratios | as ofMay 30 ’26 | as ofMay 31 ’25 | as ofJun 1 ’24 | as ofJun 3 ’23 | as ofMay 28 ’22 | |
| Market cap | 3.54B-24.6% | 4.70B+55.8% | 3.01B+29.8% | 2.32B-1.4% | 2.36B+38.2% | |
| P/E | 5.1×+7.4% | 4.7×-56.7% | 10.9×+256.5% | 3.1×-97.6% | 128.0×+400.9% | |
| P/S | 1.0×-17.3% | 1.2×-2.6% | 1.3×+66.7% | 0.8×-50.4% | 1.5×+30.9% | |
| P/B | 1.3×-33.5% | 2.0×+12.8% | 1.7×+15.6% | 1.5×-33.9% | 2.3×+36.3% | |
| P/FCF | 4.9×-10.1% | 5.5×-55.1% | 12.2×+268.0% | 3.3× | — | |
| Earnings yield | 19.6%-6.9% | 21.1%+130.7% | 9.1%-72.0% | 32.6%+4070.3% | 0.78%-80.0% | |
| FCF yield | 20.3%+11.3% | 18.3%+122.5% | 8.2%-72.8% | 30.2% | — | |
| Dividend yield | 3.3%-62.1% | 8.7%+183.1% | 3.1%-71.8% | 10.9%+498.0% | 1.8%+1763.4% | |
| Source filing | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K |
About this data
Source: CALM’s SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q). Annual columns are as-reported fiscal years; quarterly columns are as-reported fiscal quarters (Q4 derived as full-year minus the first three quarters where a company doesn’t file a standalone Q4); TTM (quarterly) rolls the trailing four quarters at every quarter end, TTM (yearly) samples that one year apart; balance-sheet rows show the period-end balance. Valuation ratios are sampled as of each period end. View all CALM filings on SEC EDGAR → Not investment advice.
