BEAM financial statements
The full income statement, balance sheet, and cash-flow statement for Beam Therapeutics Inc. (BEAM), plus valuation ratios — straight from SEC filings. Switch between annual, quarterly, and trailing-twelve-month figures, pick how far back to look, and flip the time order. Every line has a trend sparkline.
Shares outstanding (point-in-time)
SEC-filed end-of-period counts (cover pages and balance sheets, split-adjusted) — the series realized buyback yield is computed from. The weighted-average share lines in the statements below lag these by design: an average over the year sits near the midpoint of an ongoing buyback.
| Line item | Trend | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Revenue | 140M+120.0% | 63.5M-83.2% | 378M+520.0% | 60.9M+17.5% | 51.8M+215916.7% | |
| 523M+9.3% | 479M-13.6% | 554M+38.8% | 399M-10.1% | 444M+234.6% | ||
| Research & development | 410M+11.4% | 368M-16.0% | 437M+40.4% | 312M-19.5% | 387M+275.2% | |
| Selling, general & administrative | 114M+2.1% | 112M-4.5% | 117M+33.0% | 87.8M+53.4% | 57.2M+93.3% | |
| General & administrative | 114M+2.1% | 112M-4.5% | 117M+33.0% | 87.8M+53.4% | 57.2M+93.3% | |
| Restructuring | — | — | 6.49M | — | — | |
| Operating income | -384M+7.7% | -416M-135.5% | -176M+47.9% | -338M+13.8% | -392M-195.6% | |
| Other non-operating income | 304M+681.4% | 38.9M-14.3% | 45.3M-42.1% | 78.3M+258.7% | 21.8M+135.3% | |
| Equity-method income | 255M | — | — | -25.5M | — | |
| Gain (loss) on equity securities | 3.94M+128.0% | -14.1M+24.2% | -18.6M-192.0% | 20.2M+14.2% | 17.7M+3321.7% | |
| Pre-tax income | -80.0M+78.8% | -377M-187.2% | -131M+49.6% | -260M+29.8% | -371M-90.5% | |
| Income tax | 0.00-100.0% | 39.0K-97.1% | 1.37M-59.9% | 3.41M | 0.00 | |
| -80.0M+78.8% | -377M-184.3% | -133M+54.2% | -289M+22.0% | -371M-90.5% | ||
| Net income to common | -80.0M+78.8% | -377M-184.3% | -133M+54.2% | -289M+22.0% | -371M-89.2% | |
| -$0.81+82.3% | -$4.58-166.3% | -$1.72+58.4% | -$4.13+28.4% | -$5.77-37.7% | ||
| EPS (basic) | -$0.81+82.3% | -$4.58-166.3% | -$1.72+58.4% | -$4.13+28.4% | -$5.77-37.7% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (basic) | 98.9M+20.2% | 82.3M+6.7% | 77.2M+10.2% | 70.0M+9.0% | 64.2M+37.4% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (diluted) | 98.9M+20.2% | 82.3M+6.7% | 77.2M+10.2% | 70.0M+9.0% | 64.2M+37.4% | |
| Balance Sheet | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 1.27B+44.5% | 878M-27.5% | 1.21B+10.8% | 1.09B-14.1% | 1.27B+312.9% | ||
| Cash & equivalents | 295M+4.6% | 282M-35.3% | 436M+87.3% | 233M-58.4% | 560M+245.3% | |
| Short-term investments | 950M+67.1% | 569M-24.6% | 754M-10.8% | 845M | — | |
| Cash & short-term investments | 1.20B+41.1% | 851M-29.1% | 1.20B+9.1% | 1.10B+13.9% | 966M+222.2% | |
| Prepaid expenses | 23.5M-14.3% | 27.4M+29.5% | 21.2M+43.4% | 14.8M+100.6% | 7.36M-14.9% | |
| 1.48B+34.2% | 1.10B-24.4% | 1.46B+8.8% | 1.34B-9.0% | 1.47B+226.4% | ||
| Property, plant & equipment | 105M-6.2% | 111M-10.8% | 125M+8.1% | 116M+37.2% | 84.3M+118.8% | |
| Operating lease right-of-use | 101M-4.0% | 105M-7.1% | 113M-4.8% | 119M+15.4% | 103M+18.3% | |
| Other non-current assets | 634K-49.4% | 1.25M-41.6% | 2.15M+11.1% | 1.93M+12.0% | 1.72M-45.2% | |
| 96.9M-46.8% | 182M-11.4% | 206M-8.1% | 224M+4.8% | 213M+108.6% | ||
| Accounts payable | 10.2M+164.3% | 3.87M+139.4% | 1.62M-82.1% | 9.03M+20.8% | 7.47M+18.4% | |
| Deferred revenue | 6.66M-93.9% | 109M+58.4% | 68.7M-49.5% | 136M+57.6% | 86.3M | |
| Current lease liability | 14.4M+6.6% | 13.5M+5.4% | 12.8M+23.1% | 10.4M+37.7% | 7.54M+78.8% | |
| Finance lease liability (current) | — | — | — | 1.85M-19.0% | 2.29M+8.0% | |
| 243M-34.4% | 370M-22.6% | 478M-21.3% | 608M-6.1% | 648M+214.2% | ||
| Deferred revenue (non-current) | 0.00-100.0% | 33.2M-69.8% | 110M-45.6% | 202M-22.9% | 262M+66474.4% | |
| Non-current lease liability | 140M-5.5% | 148M-7.5% | 160M-5.2% | 169M+25.1% | 135M+40.4% | |
| Operating lease liability (total) | 154M-4.5% | 161M-6.5% | 173M-3.5% | 179M+25.7% | 142M+42.0% | |
| Finance lease liability (total) | — | — | — | 3.01M | — | |
| Finance lease liability | — | — | — | 1.15M-61.6% | 3.01M-43.2% | |
| Other non-current liabilities | 173K-65.7% | 504K+69.1% | 298K-78.4% | 1.38M-50.7% | 2.79M+34.5% | |
| 1.24B+68.8% | 734M-25.2% | 981M+33.8% | 733M-11.3% | 827M+236.7% | ||
| Common stock | 1.02M+21.7% | 836K+2.5% | 816K+14.6% | 712K+4.1% | 684K+19.4% | |
| Additional paid-in capital | 2.88B+25.2% | 2.30B+5.9% | 2.17B+21.0% | 1.79B+12.4% | 1.59B+148.1% | |
| Retained earnings | -1.64B-4.8% | -1.57B-31.7% | -1.19B-12.5% | -1.06B-37.6% | -768M-93.2% | |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 1.11M+63.6% | 679K+12.4% | 604K+124.9% | -2.43M-4760.0% | -50.0K-455.6% | |
| Total liabilities & equity | 1.48B+34.2% | 1.10B-24.4% | 1.46B+8.8% | 1.34B-9.0% | 1.47B+226.4% | |
| Common shares issued | 102M+21.7% | 83.6M+2.5% | 81.6M+14.5% | 71.3M+3.9% | 68.6M+17.3% | |
| Common shares outstanding | 102M+21.7% | 83.6M+2.5% | 81.6M+14.5% | 71.3M+4.2% | 68.4M+19.4% | |
| Shares outstanding (cover) | 102M+21.7% | 83.7M+2.5% | 81.7M+12.8% | 72.4M+5.3% | 68.7M+10.1% | |
| Cash Flow | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| -345M+0.6% | -347M-132.7% | -149M-762.3% | 22.5M+134.0% | -66.3M+30.8% | ||
| Depreciation & amortization | 22.3M+1.7% | 21.9M+9.6% | 20.0M+41.5% | 14.1M+89.9% | 7.45M+57.4% | |
| Share-based compensation | 94.2M-21.9% | 121M+22.3% | 98.6M+17.0% | 84.3M+93.5% | 43.6M+183.3% | |
| Change in payables | 6.04M+234.3% | 1.81M+123.8% | -7.58M-419.3% | 2.37M+190.1% | 818K+1263.3% | |
| -121M-165.6% | 185M+157.5% | 71.8M+115.6% | -461M-56.8% | -294M-193.8% | ||
| Capital expenditure | 14.9M+67.1% | 8.95M-73.5% | 33.7M-31.1% | 49.0M+4.6% | 46.8M+186.2% | |
| Free cash flow | -360M-1.1% | -356M-94.7% | -183M-592.3% | -26.4M+76.6% | -113M-0.9% | |
| Acquisitions | 78.0K | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Sales/maturities of investments | 842M+23.8% | 680M-37.6% | 1.09B-9.5% | 1.20B+127.6% | 529M+166.5% | |
| 478M+6079.5% | 7.74M-97.2% | 276M+147.7% | 112M-85.2% | 756M+134.6% | ||
| Long-term debt issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Long-term debt repaid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock issued | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 237M+118.5% | 108M-85.7% | 757M | |
| Common stock repurchased | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Dividends paid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Net change in cash | 11.5M+107.4% | -155M-177.6% | 199M+160.8% | -327M-182.7% | 396M+212.9% | |
| Interest paid | 0.00-100.0% | 32.0K-80.0% | 160K-57.4% | 376K-33.7% | 567K+1.1% | |
| Income taxes paid | 0.00 | — | — | — | — | |
| Valuation Ratios | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Market cap | 2.82B+36.0% | 2.08B-6.4% | 2.22B-19.5% | 2.76B-49.7% | 5.48B+17.2% | |
| P/S | 20.2×-38.2% | 32.7×+20.1% | 27.2×-9.2% | 30.0×-71.6% | 105.6×-99.9% | |
| P/B | 2.3×-19.4% | 2.8×-0.7% | 2.8×-26.2% | 3.9×-41.8% | 6.6×-65.2% | |
| P/FCF | — | — | — | 69.8× | — | |
| FCF yield | — | — | — | 1.4% | — | |
| Source filing | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K |
About this data
Source: BEAM’s SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q). Annual columns are as-reported fiscal years; quarterly columns are as-reported fiscal quarters (Q4 derived as full-year minus the first three quarters where a company doesn’t file a standalone Q4); TTM (quarterly) rolls the trailing four quarters at every quarter end, TTM (yearly) samples that one year apart; balance-sheet rows show the period-end balance. Valuation ratios are sampled as of each period end. View all BEAM filings on SEC EDGAR → Not investment advice.
