ARQT financial statements
The full income statement, balance sheet, and cash-flow statement for Arcutis Biotherapeutics Inc. (ARQT), plus valuation ratios — straight from SEC filings. Switch between annual, quarterly, and trailing-twelve-month figures, pick how far back to look, and flip the time order. Every line has a trend sparkline.
Shares outstanding (point-in-time)
SEC-filed end-of-period counts (cover pages and balance sheets, split-adjusted) — the series realized buyback yield is computed from. The weighted-average share lines in the statements below lag these by design: an average over the year sits near the midpoint of an ongoing buyback.
| Line item | Trend | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Revenue | 376M+91.3% | 197M+229.7% | 59.6M+1517.1% | 3.69M | 0.00 | |
| Cost of revenue | 36.7M+91.8% | 19.1M+283.6% | 4.99M+561.4% | 754K | 0.00 | |
| — | — | — | 305M+47.8% | 207M+51.1% | ||
| Research & development | 77.1M+0.8% | 76.4M-30.9% | 111M-39.4% | 182M+25.3% | 146M+26.2% | |
| Selling, general & administrative | 275M+19.7% | 229M+23.9% | 185M+51.6% | 122M+100.3% | 61.0M+185.8% | |
| General & administrative | — | — | — | 122M+100.3% | 61.0M+185.8% | |
| Amortization of intangibles | 4.67M+138.2% | 1.96M+161.2% | 750K+140.4% | 312K | 0.00 | |
| Operating income | -12.2M+90.5% | -128M+46.7% | -241M+20.1% | -302M-46.0% | -207M-51.1% | |
| Interest expense | 12.1M-55.5% | 27.2M-8.6% | 29.7M+89.8% | 15.7M | 0.00 | |
| Other non-operating income | 443K+842.6% | 47.0K+106.4% | -731K-112.6% | 5.82M+3264.7% | 173K-82.1% | |
| Gain (loss) on equity securities | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Income tax | 1.17M+81.0% | 647K-79.2% | 3.11M | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Net income | -16.1M+88.5% | -140M+46.6% | -262M+15.8% | -311M-50.9% | -206M-52.1% | |
| -$0.13+88.8% | -$1.16+69.3% | -$3.78+33.2% | -$5.66-35.4% | -$4.18-10.0% | ||
| EPS (basic) | -$0.13+88.8% | -$1.16+69.3% | -$3.78+33.2% | -$5.66-35.4% | -$4.18-10.0% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (basic) | 127M+5.2% | 121M+74.5% | 69.3M+25.9% | 55.0M+11.4% | 49.4M+38.5% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (diluted) | 127M+5.2% | 121M+74.5% | 69.3M+25.9% | 55.0M+11.4% | 49.4M+38.5% | |
| Balance Sheet | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 411M+22.5% | 336M+1.6% | 330M-24.5% | 437M+8.6% | 403M+37.5% | ||
| Cash & equivalents | 42.9M-39.9% | 71.3M-19.3% | 88.4M+64.8% | 53.6M-44.4% | 96.4M+48.2% | |
| Accounts receivable | 146M+100.1% | 73.1M+183.1% | 25.8M+205.1% | 8.46M | 0.00 | |
| Inventory | 22.6M+55.8% | 14.5M+10.6% | 13.1M+74.8% | 7.51M | 0.00 | |
| Prepaid expenses | 21.1M+7.2% | 19.7M+5.1% | 18.7M+76.3% | 10.6M-25.1% | 14.2M+107.1% | |
| 433M+24.1% | 349M+2.2% | 341M-24.0% | 449M+10.1% | 408M+36.8% | ||
| Property, plant & equipment | 1.04M+0.2% | 1.04M-32.4% | 1.54M-18.2% | 1.88M-16.8% | 2.26M+12.2% | |
| Operating lease right-of-use | 4.47M+128.7% | 1.95M-17.3% | 2.36M-13.2% | 2.72M-10.5% | 3.04M-9.2% | |
| Intangible assets | 14.8M+56.3% | 9.48M+47.2% | 6.44M-10.4% | 7.19M | 0.00 | |
| Other non-current assets | 1.42M+138.1% | 596K+0.0% | 596K+664.1% | 78.0K+0.0% | 78.0K+0.0% | |
| 130M+60.3% | 81.0M+73.6% | 46.7M+23.4% | 37.8M+13.4% | 33.3M+47.4% | ||
| Accounts payable | 12.5M-11.9% | 14.2M+18.6% | 12.0M+35.9% | 8.83M+20.0% | 7.35M+3.0% | |
| Accrued liabilities | 116M+74.1% | 66.8M+96.8% | 33.9M+19.8% | 28.3M+10.9% | 25.5M+65.2% | |
| Short-term & current debt | 1.00M | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | — | |
| Current lease liability | 294K-64.1% | 820K+11.6% | 735K+11.9% | 657K+51.7% | 433K | |
| 243M+27.3% | 191M-24.3% | 253M+5.4% | 240M+117.0% | 110M+299.6% | ||
| Long-term debt | 108M+0.7% | 107M-46.9% | 202M+2.0% | 198M+173.4% | 72.3M | |
| Non-current lease liability | 5.27M+105.5% | 2.56M-24.2% | 3.38M-17.9% | 4.12M-13.8% | 4.77M-3.8% | |
| Operating lease liability (total) | 5.56M+64.4% | 3.38M-17.9% | 4.12M-13.8% | 4.77M-8.3% | 5.21M+4.9% | |
| Other non-current liabilities | 431K-24.4% | 570K-32.9% | 849K | 0.00-100.0% | 25.0K-69.5% | |
| 189M+20.3% | 158M+77.7% | 88.7M-57.7% | 210M-29.6% | 298M+10.0% | ||
| Preferred stock | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock | 12.0K+0.0% | 12.0K+33.3% | 9.00K+50.0% | 6.00K+20.0% | 5.00K+25.0% | |
| Additional paid-in capital | 1.33B+3.8% | 1.28B+19.5% | 1.07B+15.1% | 930M+31.7% | 706M+49.4% | |
| Retained earnings | -1.14B-1.4% | -1.12B-14.3% | -982M-36.4% | -720M-76.3% | -408M-102.2% | |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | -44.0K-528.6% | -7.00K-275.0% | 4.00K+100.4% | -1.09M-325.9% | -255K-12650.0% | |
| Total liabilities & equity | 433M+24.1% | 349M+2.2% | 341M-24.0% | 449M+10.1% | 408M+36.8% | |
| Common shares issued | 123M+4.7% | 118M+21.8% | 96.8M+58.5% | 61.1M+21.3% | 50.3M+15.3% | |
| Common shares outstanding | 123M+4.7% | 118M+21.8% | 96.8M+58.6% | 61.0M+21.5% | 50.3M+16.0% | |
| Shares outstanding (cover) | 124M+4.5% | 119M+22.5% | 96.8M+58.5% | 61.1M+21.2% | 50.4M+0.6% | |
| Cash Flow | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| -5.63M+95.0% | -112M+54.6% | -247M+4.1% | -258M-47.6% | -175M-54.5% | ||
| Depreciation & amortization | 5.37M+109.7% | 2.56M+65.1% | 1.55M+66.0% | 934K+105.7% | 454K+272.1% | |
| Intangible amortization | 4.67M+138.2% | 1.96M+161.2% | 750K+140.4% | 312K | 0.00 | |
| Share-based compensation | 40.4M-3.3% | 41.7M+7.5% | 38.8M+18.8% | 32.7M+36.8% | 23.9M+200.8% | |
| Deferred income taxes | 54.0K+135.5% | -152K | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Change in receivables | 73.2M+54.8% | 47.3M+172.4% | 17.3M+105.1% | 8.46M | 0.00 | |
| Change in inventory | 7.33M+1732.3% | 400K-92.9% | 5.62M-25.2% | 7.51M | 0.00 | |
| Change in payables | -1.69M-176.0% | 2.23M-29.3% | 3.15M+101.4% | 1.56M+538.8% | 245K-95.7% | |
| -30.3M-205.0% | 28.8M-84.0% | 180M+306.7% | -87.2M-14.8% | -76.0M+58.2% | ||
| Capital expenditure | 686K+379.7% | 143K-66.6% | 428K+28.5% | 333K-66.5% | 995K+210.0% | |
| Free cash flow | -6.31M+94.4% | -112M+54.6% | -247M+4.1% | -258M-46.9% | -176M-54.9% | |
| Acquisitions | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Sales/maturities of investments | — | 289M-29.0% | 407M+15.7% | 351M+61.6% | 218M+122.9% | |
| 6.97M-89.5% | 66.2M-34.7% | 101M-66.4% | 302M+7.0% | 282M-5.4% | ||
| Long-term debt issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 125M+68.9% | 74.0M | |
| Long-term debt repaid | 0.00-100.0% | 100M | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock issued | 0.00-100.0% | 162M | 0.00-100.0% | 162M-22.1% | 207M+61.6% | |
| Common stock repurchased | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Dividends paid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Net change in cash | -28.7M-65.4% | -17.4M-150.4% | 34.4M+179.9% | -43.1M-237.5% | 31.4M+854.0% | |
| Interest paid | 10.3M-53.5% | 22.2M-12.7% | 25.4M+101.4% | 12.6M+8798.6% | 142K | |
| Income taxes paid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | — | |
| Valuation Ratios | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Market cap | 3.60B+118.0% | 1.65B+442.1% | 305M-66.2% | 902M-13.7% | 1.04B-14.3% | |
| P/S | 9.6×+13.9% | 8.4×-82.2% | 47.1×-96.2% | 1243.8× | — | |
| P/B | 19.0×+81.2% | 10.5×+60.8% | 6.5×+96.0% | 3.3×-5.1% | 3.5×-22.1% | |
| Source filing | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K |
About this data
Source: ARQT’s SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q). Annual columns are as-reported fiscal years; quarterly columns are as-reported fiscal quarters (Q4 derived as full-year minus the first three quarters where a company doesn’t file a standalone Q4); TTM (quarterly) rolls the trailing four quarters at every quarter end, TTM (yearly) samples that one year apart; balance-sheet rows show the period-end balance. Valuation ratios are sampled as of each period end. View all ARQT filings on SEC EDGAR → Not investment advice.
