ANDE financial statements
The full income statement, balance sheet, and cash-flow statement for Andersons Inc. (The) (ANDE), plus valuation ratios — straight from SEC filings. Switch between annual, quarterly, and trailing-twelve-month figures, pick how far back to look, and flip the time order. Every line has a trend sparkline.
Shares outstanding (point-in-time)
SEC-filed end-of-period counts (cover pages and balance sheets, split-adjusted) — the series realized buyback yield is computed from. The weighted-average share lines in the statements below lag these by design: an average over the year sits near the midpoint of an ongoing buyback.
| Line item | Trend | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Revenue | 11.0B-2.2% | 11.3B-23.7% | 14.8B-14.9% | 17.3B+37.4% | 12.6B+56.4% | |
| 714M+2.8% | 694M-6.9% | 745M+8.9% | 684M+15.4% | 593M+61.9% | ||
| Cost of revenue | 10.3B-2.5% | 10.6B-24.6% | 14.0B-15.8% | 16.6B+38.5% | 12.0B+56.1% | |
| Amortization of intangibles | 16.8M-25.3% | 22.5M-8.2% | 24.5M+1.7% | 24.1M-20.5% | 30.3M-1.3% | |
| Provision for credit losses | 4.66M-73.6% | 17.6M+53.1% | 11.5M+92.0% | 6.00M+2432.1% | 237K-96.6% | |
| Interest & investment income | 7.20M-65.9% | 21.1M+62.2% | 13.0M+333.6% | 3.00M | — | |
| Net interest income | -47.2M-48.5% | -31.8M+32.2% | -46.9M+17.6% | -56.8M-52.4% | -37.3M-10.4% | |
| Other non-operating income | 2.47M-46.5% | 4.62M-66.8% | 13.9M+486.4% | -3.59M-137.5% | 9.59M-28.1% | |
| Equity-method income | — | — | — | -5.67M-217.1% | 4.84M+658.9% | |
| Pre-tax income | 141M-29.5% | 201M+18.4% | 170M-12.9% | 195M+21.0% | 161M+693.7% | |
| Income tax | 22.2M-26.2% | 30.1M-18.8% | 37.0M-6.5% | 39.6M+35.6% | 29.2M+367.9% | |
| 95.7M-16.1% | 114M+12.7% | 101M-22.8% | 131M+26.1% | 104M+1248.7% | ||
| Income from continuing operations | 95.7M-16.1% | 114M+12.7% | 101M-15.0% | 119M+19.5% | 99.7M+1632.0% | |
| Discontinued operations | — | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 12.0M+178.1% | 4.32M+121.1% | |
| Net income to non-controlling interest | 23.6M-58.4% | 56.7M+80.9% | 31.3M-12.7% | 35.9M+12.6% | 31.9M+245.4% | |
| — | $3.32+12.9% | $2.94-22.8% | $3.81+24.1% | $3.07+1234.8% | ||
| EPS (basic) | — | $3.35+11.7% | $3.00-22.9% | $3.89+24.7% | $3.12+1256.5% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (basic) | 34.0M+0.0% | 34.0M+0.9% | 33.7M-0.0% | 33.7M+1.4% | 33.3M+1.1% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (diluted) | 34.3M+0.0% | 34.3M-0.2% | 34.4M-0.1% | 34.4M+1.7% | 33.9M+2.0% | |
| Dividends per share | $0.79+2.6% | $0.77+2.7% | $0.74+2.8% | $0.72+2.8% | $0.70+0.7% | |
| Balance Sheet | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 2.38B-16.6% | 2.85B+1.5% | 2.81B-19.0% | 3.47B+2.8% | 3.37B+39.6% | ||
| Cash & equivalents | 98.3M-82.5% | 562M-12.7% | 644M+458.6% | 115M-46.7% | 216M+643.2% | |
| Inventory | 1.37B+6.1% | 1.29B+10.3% | 1.17B-32.6% | 1.73B-4.6% | 1.81B+40.3% | |
| Other current assets | 125M+41.6% | 88.3M+58.4% | 55.8M-25.1% | 74.5M+0.0% | 74.5M-25.2% | |
| 3.71B-9.9% | 4.12B+6.9% | 3.86B-16.3% | 4.61B+0.8% | 4.57B+7.0% | ||
| Property, plant & equipment | 940M+8.2% | 868M+25.2% | 693M-9.1% | 763M-3.0% | 786M-8.6% | |
| Operating lease right-of-use | 109M+4.0% | 105M+92.9% | 54.2M-12.4% | 61.9M+18.7% | 52.1M+56.2% | |
| Goodwill | 128M+0.0% | 128M+0.0% | 128M-1.1% | 129M+0.0% | 129M-1.7% | |
| Intangible assets | 63.5M-8.4% | 69.3M-19.0% | 85.6M-15.2% | 101M-13.9% | 117M-16.4% | |
| Other non-current assets | 397M+292.8% | 101M+16.1% | 87.0M-0.2% | 87.2M+26.2% | 69.1M+47.2% | |
| 1.69B-2.6% | 1.73B+5.8% | 1.64B-35.1% | 2.52B+2.3% | 2.46B+27.6% | ||
| Accrued liabilities | 208M-8.3% | 227M-2.2% | 232M-5.5% | 246M+6.9% | 230M+50.1% | |
| Deferred revenue | 195M+0.7% | 194M+3.7% | 187M-49.5% | 371M+3.5% | 358M+100.9% | |
| Short-term & current debt | 63.4M+75.4% | 36.1M+31.1% | 27.6M-75.0% | 110M+241.5% | 32.3M-53.5% | |
| Current lease liability | 27.1M+5.1% | 25.8M+15.5% | 22.3M-12.0% | 25.4M+29.5% | 19.6M+55.5% | |
| Finance lease liability (current) | 2.04M+8.1% | 1.88M+66.1% | 1.13M-27.5% | 1.56M-26.1% | 2.12M-17.4% | |
| 2.42B-3.9% | 2.52B+7.8% | 2.34B-26.4% | 3.18B-2.6% | 3.26B+4.8% | ||
| Long-term debt | 560M-7.9% | 608M+8.0% | 563M+14.3% | 493M-18.0% | 600M-32.3% | |
| Non-current lease liability | 71.5M+9.5% | 65.3M+106.3% | 31.7M-14.8% | 37.1M+18.6% | 31.3M+57.9% | |
| Operating lease liability (total) | 98.6M+8.3% | 91.1M+68.7% | 54.0M-13.6% | 62.5M+22.8% | 50.9M+57.0% | |
| Finance lease liability (total) | 9.60M-16.6% | 11.5M+27.6% | 9.01M-9.6% | 9.96M-22.6% | 12.9M-48.7% | |
| Finance lease liability | 7.56M-21.4% | 9.62M+22.0% | 7.88M-6.2% | 8.40M-21.9% | 10.8M-52.2% | |
| Deferred tax liabilities | — | 55.0M-6.1% | 58.6M-8.6% | 64.1M-9.9% | 71.1M-58.2% | |
| Other non-current liabilities | 176M+50.8% | 117M+138.0% | 49.1M-22.3% | 63.2M-19.6% | 78.5M+42.1% | |
| 1.24B-8.9% | 1.37B+6.5% | 1.28B+7.0% | 1.20B+11.8% | 1.07B+11.5% | ||
| Preferred stock | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock | 144K+1.4% | 142K+0.0% | 142K+0.0% | 142K+1.4% | 140K+1.4% | |
| Additional paid-in capital | 208M-45.9% | 386M-0.4% | 387M+0.5% | 385M+4.5% | 369M+5.7% | |
| Retained earnings | 1.04B+7.0% | 971M+9.9% | 883M+9.3% | 808M+14.9% | 703M+12.2% | |
| Treasury stock | 14.1M+392.3% | 2.86M-72.1% | 10.3M-31.8% | 15.0M+5619.8% | 263K-72.8% | |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 11.3M-9.9% | 12.6M-45.0% | 22.9M+11.6% | 20.5M+1615.6% | 1.19M+109.9% | |
| Non-controlling interest | 45.5M-80.5% | 234M+0.1% | 233M+1.0% | 231M-1.7% | 235M+18.4% | |
| Total equity incl. non-controlling | 1.29B-19.4% | 1.60B+5.5% | 1.52B+6.1% | 1.43B+9.3% | 1.31B+12.7% | |
| Total liabilities & equity | 3.71B-9.9% | 4.12B+6.9% | 3.86B-16.3% | 4.61B+0.8% | 4.57B+7.0% | |
| Common shares issued | 34.2M+0.4% | 34.1M+0.1% | 34.1M+0.0% | 34.1M+0.6% | 33.9M+0.8% | |
| Shares outstanding (cover) | 33.9M-0.4% | 34.0M+0.6% | 33.8M+0.9% | 33.5M-0.5% | 33.7M+1.5% | |
| Cash Flow | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 177M-46.6% | 332M-65.0% | 947M+229.7% | 287M+662.4% | -51.0M+31.4% | ||
| Depreciation & amortization | 133M+4.3% | 128M+2.2% | 125M-7.2% | 135M-24.7% | 179M-5.1% | |
| Intangible amortization | 16.8M-25.3% | 22.5M-8.2% | 24.5M+1.7% | 24.1M-20.5% | 30.3M-1.3% | |
| Share-based compensation | 17.0M+24.6% | 13.6M+6.0% | 12.9M+14.9% | 11.2M+1.4% | 11.0M+8.4% | |
| Deferred income taxes | -8.66M-156.8% | -3.37M-72.0% | -1.96M+88.8% | -17.5M-8784.1% | 201K-99.2% | |
| Change in inventory | 72.4M+182.4% | -87.9M+84.6% | -572M-906.4% | -56.9M-110.8% | 528M+278.5% | |
| -195M-19.8% | -163M-6.0% | -154M-190.9% | -52.9M-110.9% | 487M+661.6% | ||
| Capital expenditure | 233M+56.3% | 149M-0.8% | 150M+38.9% | 108M+42.9% | 75.8M-1.8% | |
| Free cash flow | -56.1M-130.8% | 182M-77.1% | 796M+345.3% | 179M+241.0% | -127M+16.3% | |
| Acquisitions | 0.00-100.0% | 29.2M+18.1% | 24.7M+22.0% | 20.2M+77.2% | 11.4M | |
| Other investing activities | 1.58M+150.2% | -3.15M+8.6% | -3.44M+29.8% | -4.91M-168.0% | -1.83M | |
| -447M-78.6% | -250M+5.2% | -264M+21.1% | -335M-34.6% | -249M-282.5% | ||
| Long-term debt issued | 14.7M-78.1% | 67.0M-33.0% | 100M | 0.00-100.0% | 203M-57.0% | |
| Long-term debt repaid | 36.2M-56.7% | 83.6M+68.5% | 49.6M+65.2% | 30.0M-94.3% | 531M-5.2% | |
| Common stock issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock repurchased | 15.4M+569.5% | 2.29M+31.4% | 1.75M-86.3% | 12.7M | 0.00 | |
| Dividends paid | 26.8M+2.2% | 26.3M+3.5% | 25.4M+3.1% | 24.6M+3.6% | 23.7M+3.2% | |
| Other financing activities | -4.55M+58.4% | -11.0M-53.5% | -7.14M-423.2% | 2.21M-74.4% | 8.63M+265.3% | |
| FX effect on cash | 1.98M+1367.3% | -156K+46.8% | -293K+55.6% | -660K-511.1% | -108K+87.7% | |
| Net change in cash | -463M-464.7% | -82.1M-115.5% | 529M+622.4% | -101M-154.0% | 187M+826.8% | |
| Interest paid | 46.0M+47.9% | 31.1M-33.8% | 47.0M-17.1% | 56.7M+48.4% | 38.2M+12.7% | |
| Income taxes paid | 16.2M-48.4% | 31.5M-31.1% | 45.7M-48.5% | 88.7M+71.6% | 51.7M+2054.2% | |
| Valuation Ratios | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Market cap | 1.80B+30.6% | 1.38B-29.0% | 1.94B+65.7% | 1.17B-10.1% | 1.30B+60.3% | |
| P/E | 18.8×+55.6% | 12.1×-63.2% | 32.9×+325.8% | 7.7×-38.4% | 12.5×-88.1% | |
| P/S | 0.2×+33.6% | 0.1×+2.3% | 0.1×+67.9% | 0.1×-31.0% | 0.1×+2.5% | |
| P/B | 1.4×+43.4% | 1.0×-35.5% | 1.6×+59.4% | 1.0×-19.3% | 1.2×+43.8% | |
| P/FCF | — | 7.6×+286.2% | 2.0× | — | — | |
| Earnings yield | 5.3%-35.7% | 8.3%+172.1% | 3.0%-76.5% | 12.9%+62.4% | 8.0%+741.1% | |
| FCF yield | — | 13.2%-74.1% | 51.1% | — | — | |
| Dividend yield | 1.5%-21.8% | 1.9%+45.8% | 1.3%-37.5% | 2.1%+13.8% | 1.8%-36.2% | |
| Source filing | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K |
About this data
Source: ANDE’s SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q). Annual columns are as-reported fiscal years; quarterly columns are as-reported fiscal quarters (Q4 derived as full-year minus the first three quarters where a company doesn’t file a standalone Q4); TTM (quarterly) rolls the trailing four quarters at every quarter end, TTM (yearly) samples that one year apart; balance-sheet rows show the period-end balance. Valuation ratios are sampled as of each period end. View all ANDE filings on SEC EDGAR → Not investment advice.
