ChartRow logo
XLV
$181.30+1.32%
as of close, Oct 22, 2026
☾ AH $181.30 +1.32%
Health Care Select Sector SPDR FundETF · Sectors
PeersSPYQQQNVDAAAPLMSFTAMZN
Share this page

XLV holdings (2026)

Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026, the fund’s latest SEC filing; weights are ChartRow estimates at today’s prices.

Holdings 59 · Top 10 61% · Largest LLY 15.7% · Median P/E 28.1 · Yield 1.48% · Avg cap $397B

Sectors · Healthcare 99.3% · Technology 0.7% · all 2
  • Healthcare 99.3%
  • Technology 0.7%
View
Table
Columns6
Weights1–59 of 59
Columns
Company
LLYEli Lilly15.74%+2.83%+22.2%
JNJJohnson & Johnson9.81%+3.81%+31.4%
ABBVAbbVie7.72%+0.14%+28.6%
UNHUnitedHealth Group5.91%+1.91%+31.3%
MRKMerck5.58%-1.76%+42.8%
TMOThermo Fisher Scientific3.85%-2.52%+17.1%
AMGNAmgen3.72%+2.04%+39.4%
GILDGilead Sciences3.00%+2.36%+30.4%
ABTAbbott Laboratories2.73%+1.99%-16.1%
PFEPfizer2.66%+1.91%+28.5%
ISRGIntuitive Surgical2.40%+3.67%-21.6%
DHRDanaher2.22%-1.76%+1.0%
VRTXVertex Pharmaceuticals2.08%+2.03%+18.0%
BMYBristol-Myers Squibb1.97%+3.08%+22.0%
MDTMedtronic plc.1.89%+3.83%+3.1%
MCKMcKesson1.87%-0.31%+23.8%
CVSCVS Health1.84%+1.10%+21.8%
SYKStryker1.63%+3.19%-11.9%
ELVElevance Health1.48%+2.57%+28.9%
CICigna Group1.27%+3.78%+16.7%
REGNRegeneron Pharmaceuticals1.25%+1.67%+6.5%
HCAHCA Healthcare1.12%+1.72%+0.6%
MRNAModerna1.09%-17.57%+587.1%
BSXBoston Scientific1.05%+3.37%-51.7%
CORCencora1.01%-0.57%+0.8%
CAHCardinal Health0.91%-0.71%+25.6%
BDXBecton Dickinson0.85%+3.13%+33.9%
EWEdwards Lifesciences0.80%+1.91%+5.7%
HUMHumana0.78%-1.05%+65.6%
AAgilent Technologies0.76%-2.17%+28.8%
VEEVVeeva Systems0.74%+0.62%+44.5%
IQVIQVIA Holdings0.72%+0.61%+23.5%
IDXXIDEXX Laboratories0.69%+2.40%-16.2%
WATWaters0.69%-0.41%+19.9%
BIIBBiogen0.57%+5.34%+44.2%
RMDResMed0.57%+2.79%+5.9%
ZTSZoetis0.53%+2.99%-33.8%
MTDMettler-Toledo International0.52%+0.40%+20.8%
CNCCentene0.51%+1.42%+73.1%
GEHCGE HealthCare Technologies0.50%+3.49%-12.8%
DXCMDexCom0.46%-2.42%+18.0%
WSTWest Pharmaceutical Services0.43%+0.14%+43.5%
LHLabcorp Holdings0.42%+1.91%+32.5%
DGXQuest Diagnostics0.41%+1.82%+42.6%
STESTERIS plc (Ireland)0.35%+4.85%-7.6%
VTRSViatris0.33%+0.16%+51.9%
ZBHZimmer Biomet Holdings0.30%+4.16%+10.8%
INCYIncyte0.30%+3.08%+18.4%
RVTYRevvity0.27%+0.48%+63.0%
CRLCharles River Laboratories0.26%-1.51%+70.3%
BAXBaxter International0.20%+3.85%+34.4%
SOLVSolventum0.20%+0.90%+10.4%
COOCooper Companies0.18%+4.54%-24.8%
TECHBio-Techne0.17%-0.03%+24.0%
ALGNAlign Technology0.16%+2.73%-0.4%
PODDInsulet0.16%+4.38%-47.9%
UHSUniversal Health Services0.15%+2.88%-13.4%
HSICHenry Schein0.13%+1.16%+13.8%
DVADaVita0.09%+5.25%+63.8%

Estimated portfolio characteristics#

P/B
5.0
weighted
Earnings growth
-18.0%
aggregate TTM, YoY

Estimated by our own bottom-up analysis of the fund’s SEC-filed holdings, covering 100% of portfolio weight (95% carries a valid trailing P/E). Funds publish similar figures on their own sites; ours are recomputed daily from public data.

Methodology#

Holdings and weights are sourced from the fund’s portfolio as disclosed to the SEC on Form N-PORT — a public filing. Portfolio filings are quarterly (public ~60 days after quarter end), so we anchor on the latest one and roll each weight forward daily by that holding’s price move, keeping the numbers current between filings; positions in stocks ChartRow doesn’t track carry their filed weight unchanged and show “—” where we have no data. Returns are total returns (dividends reinvested). One row per company, not per ticker: when a fund holds more than one share class of the same company (Alphabet’s GOOGL and GOOG, for example), we combine them into a single row whose weight is the sum of its classes. Past performance does not predict future returns; not investment advice.

FAQ#

What are the top 10 holdings of XLV?
XLV's top 10 holdings are Eli Lilly and Company (LLY), 15.7%; Johnson & Johnson (JNJ), 9.8%; AbbVie Inc. (ABBV), 7.7%; UnitedHealth Group Incorporated Common Stock (DE) (UNH), 5.9%; Merck & Co. Inc. (MRK), 5.6%; Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. (TMO), 3.9%; Amgen Inc. (AMGN), 3.7%; Gilead Sciences Inc. (GILD), 3.0%; Abbott Laboratories (ABT), 2.7%; Pfizer Inc. (PFE), 2.7% — together about 61% of the fund, per its Jun 30, 2026 SEC filing with weights rolled forward to today.
How many holdings does XLV have?
Health Care Select Sector SPDR Fund (XLV) held 59 positions as of Jun 30, 2026, the date of its latest public portfolio report to the SEC.
How current are XLV's holdings?
The list of holdings is as of Jun 30, 2026. Funds report their full portfolio to the SEC on Form N-PORT, and the report for the last month of each fiscal quarter becomes public about 60 days after that month ends, so the newest public portfolio is always two to five months old. Between reports ChartRow updates each weight daily by that holding's price move, so the weights estimate today; the positions themselves change only when the next report is published. A fund's own website may list more recent holdings.
Is ChartRow affiliated with XLV or State Street?
No. ChartRow is independent and is not affiliated with, sponsored by, or endorsed by State Street or Health Care Select Sector SPDR Fund. Everything on this page is derived independently from the fund's public SEC filings; fund names and trademarks belong to their owners. For information only — not investment advice.