VTOL financial statements
The full income statement, balance sheet, and cash-flow statement for Bristow Group Inc. (VTOL), plus valuation ratios — straight from SEC filings. Switch between annual, quarterly, and trailing-twelve-month figures, pick how far back to look, and flip the time order. Every line has a trend sparkline.
Shares outstanding (point-in-time)
SEC-filed end-of-period counts (cover pages and balance sheets, split-adjusted) — the series realized buyback yield is computed from. The weighted-average share lines in the statements below lag these by design: an average over the year sits near the midpoint of an ongoing buyback.
| Line item | Trend | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2021 | FY2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofMar 31 ’22 | as ofMar 31 ’21 | |
| Revenue | 1.49B+5.3% | 1.42B+9.1% | 1.30B+12.7% | 1.15B | — | |
| Selling, general & administrative | 174M-0.8% | 176M-3.4% | 182M+14.3% | 159M | — | |
| General & administrative | 174M-0.8% | 176M-3.4% | 182M | — | — | |
| Restructuring | — | — | 0.00-100.0% | 3.10M | — | |
| Amortization of intangibles | 17.9M-6.3% | 19.1M-9.1% | 21.1M+2.7% | 20.5M | — | |
| Provision for credit losses | — | — | 0.00-100.0% | 309K | — | |
| Operating income | 159M+19.8% | 133M+118.3% | 60.8M | — | — | |
| Interest expense | 39.9M+6.2% | 37.6M-9.3% | 41.4M-0.3% | 41.5M | — | |
| Interest & investment income | 9.35M+5.1% | 8.90M+2.9% | 8.65M+5270.2% | 161K | — | |
| Other non-operating income | 23.0M+1332.9% | -1.86M+81.3% | -9.97M-125.9% | 38.5M | — | |
| Equity-method income | 3.18M-22.8% | 4.12M-42.5% | 7.17M+512.3% | -1.74M | — | |
| Pre-tax income | 151M+48.2% | 102M+466.6% | 18.0M+507.6% | -4.42M | — | |
| Income tax | 21.8M+203.2% | 7.19M-71.1% | 24.9M+120.8% | 11.3M | — | |
| 129M+36.2% | 94.8M+1498.2% | -6.78M+57.1% | -15.8M | — | ||
| Net income to non-controlling interest | 353K+383.6% | 73.0K+152.1% | -140K-279.5% | 78.0K | — | |
| Net income to common | — | — | — | -15.8M | — | |
| $4.32+34.6% | $3.21+1437.5% | -$0.24+56.4% | -$0.55 | — | ||
| EPS (basic) | $4.47+34.6% | $3.32+1483.3% | -$0.24+56.4% | -$0.55 | — | |
| Weighted-avg shares (basic) | 28.9M+1.2% | 28.5M+1.3% | 28.1M-1.4% | 28.5M | — | |
| Weighted-avg shares (diluted) | 29.9M+1.1% | 29.6M+5.0% | 28.1M-1.4% | 28.5M | — | |
| Balance Sheet | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofMar 31 ’22 | as ofMar 31 ’21 | |
| 694M+12.1% | 619M+9.9% | 564M-2.8% | 580M-1.0% | 586M+199.1% | ||
| Cash & equivalents | 286M+15.6% | 248M+37.3% | 180M-31.7% | 264M+15.7% | 228M+94.3% | |
| Accounts receivable | — | — | 208M | — | — | |
| Inventory | 133M+15.9% | 115M+14.7% | 99.9M+22.3% | 81.7M-11.4% | 92.2M+359.4% | |
| Prepaid expenses | 50.8M+20.8% | 42.1M-7.4% | 45.4M+59.8% | 28.4M-11.5% | 32.1M+1370.7% | |
| 2.31B+8.8% | 2.13B+9.7% | 1.94B+6.2% | 1.82B-8.4% | 1.99B+160.6% | ||
| Property, plant & equipment | 1.15B+7.1% | 1.08B+16.0% | 928M-1.6% | 943M-6.2% | 1.00B+80.4% | |
| Operating lease right-of-use | 242M-8.6% | 264M-8.2% | 288M+48.8% | 194M-21.6% | 247M+2505.3% | |
| Goodwill | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | |
| Intangible assets | 12.6M-56.4% | 28.9M-40.3% | 48.4M-42.3% | 83.9M-22.9% | 109M+113219.8% | |
| Other non-current assets | 199M+39.1% | 143M+3.5% | 138M+52.3% | 90.7M-23.0% | 118M+5275.0% | |
| 365M+12.1% | 326M+5.2% | 310M+7.7% | 288M-5.7% | 305M+500.9% | ||
| Accounts payable | 86.3M+3.4% | 83.5M-5.0% | 87.9M+38.4% | 63.5M-8.7% | 69.5M | |
| Deferred revenue | 22.4M+47.8% | 15.2M-25.3% | 20.3M+34.1% | 15.2M+11.5% | 13.6M | |
| Short-term & current debt | 27.9M+50.1% | 18.6M+40.5% | 13.2M+3.8% | 12.8M-20.1% | 16.0M-12.8% | |
| Current lease liability | 77.0M-1.7% | 78.4M+4.1% | 75.3M+7.8% | 69.9M-10.3% | 77.9M+4294.2% | |
| Other current liabilities | 31.3M+8.2% | 28.9M+4.8% | 27.6M+29.8% | 21.3M-6.0% | 22.6M+582.7% | |
| 1.25B+1.4% | 1.23B+10.8% | 1.11B+12.7% | 989M-9.6% | 1.09B+258.6% | ||
| Long-term debt | 644M-4.1% | 671M+25.5% | 535M+4.3% | 513M-2.8% | 528M+271.9% | |
| Deferred revenue (non-current) | 31.5M+275.7% | 8.38M | — | — | — | |
| Non-current lease liability | 165M-12.9% | 189M-12.1% | 215M+71.4% | 125M-25.2% | 168M+2046.1% | |
| Operating lease liability (total) | — | — | 290M+48.6% | 195M-20.5% | 246M+2461.8% | |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 46.6M+19.4% | 39.0M-8.6% | 42.7M+7.3% | 39.8M-6.2% | 42.4M-59.1% | |
| Other non-current liabilities | 31.8M+255.6% | 8.94M-24.4% | 11.8M+145.0% | 4.83M-27.8% | 6.68M | |
| 1.06B+18.8% | 892M+8.3% | 824M-1.5% | 836M-6.9% | 898M+499.0% | ||
| Common stock | — | — | 311K+2.6% | 303K+0.0% | 303K+35.3% | |
| Additional paid-in capital | 763M+2.8% | 742M+2.2% | 726M+3.8% | 699M+1.7% | 688M+52.1% | |
| Retained earnings | 442M+41.2% | 313M+43.5% | 218M+3.2% | 211M-7.0% | 227M+1445.1% | |
| Treasury stock | 87.1M+24.9% | 69.8M+6.2% | 65.7M+27.2% | 51.7M+391.9% | 10.5M+3.1% | |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | -57.8M+38.3% | -93.7M-71.4% | -54.6M-133.0% | -23.4M-239.1% | -6.92M | |
| Non-controlling interest | -82.0K+81.1% | -435K+14.4% | -508K-13.6% | -447K+17.5% | -542K | |
| Total equity incl. non-controlling | 1.06B+18.9% | 891M+8.3% | 823M-1.5% | 835M-6.9% | 897M+498.6% | |
| Total liabilities & equity | 2.31B+8.8% | 2.13B+9.7% | 1.94B+6.2% | 1.82B-8.4% | 1.99B+160.6% | |
| Common shares issued | 32.4M+3.3% | 31.3M | — | — | — | |
| Common shares outstanding | 29.2M+1.9% | 28.6M+1.1% | 28.3M+0.1% | 28.3M-4.7% | 29.7M+39.5% | |
| Shares outstanding (cover) | 29.2M+2.0% | 28.6M+1.1% | 28.3M+0.1% | 28.3M-4.7% | 29.7M+39.3% | |
| Cash Flow | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofMar 31 ’22 | as ofMar 31 ’21 | |
| 198M+11.8% | 177M+453.8% | 32.0M-74.1% | 124M | — | ||
| Depreciation & amortization | 70.3M+2.9% | 68.3M-3.3% | 70.6M-5.8% | 75.0M | — | |
| Intangible amortization | 17.9M-6.3% | 19.1M-9.1% | 21.1M+2.7% | 20.5M | — | |
| Share-based compensation | 16.9M+7.0% | 15.8M-4.1% | 16.5M+40.8% | 11.7M | — | |
| Deferred income taxes | -10.0M+49.8% | -20.0M-3083.6% | 669K+138.3% | -1.75M | — | |
| Change in receivables | -7.74M+16.7% | -9.29M-134.4% | 27.0M+355.3% | -10.6M | — | |
| -87.3M+64.5% | -246M-419.8% | -47.3M-172.4% | -17.4M | — | ||
| Capital expenditure | 142M-44.4% | 255M+213.3% | 81.5M+162.4% | 31.1M | — | |
| Free cash flow | 56.4M+172.3% | -78.0M-57.6% | -49.5M-153.3% | 92.8M | — | |
| Acquisitions | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | |
| Proceeds from sale of PP&E | 54.7M+479.4% | 9.44M-72.4% | 34.2M+135.0% | 14.5M | — | |
| -66.0M-146.8% | 141M+540.4% | 22.0M+134.7% | -63.5M | — | ||
| Long-term debt issued | 5.83M-96.5% | 165M-2.9% | 170M | 0.00 | — | |
| Long-term debt repaid | 57.8M+275.4% | 15.4M-89.2% | 142M+639.3% | 19.2M | — | |
| Common stock issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | |
| Common stock repurchased | 15.2M+275.3% | 4.05M+49.4% | 2.71M-93.4% | 41.2M | — | |
| Dividends paid | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | |
| FX effect on cash | -2.68M+45.8% | -4.95M-137.4% | 13.2M+264.0% | -8.07M | — | |
| Net change in cash | 42.4M-37.4% | 67.6M+238.5% | 20.0M-42.8% | 34.9M | — | |
| Interest paid | 46.8M+8.2% | 43.3M+9.6% | 39.5M+23.2% | 32.0M | — | |
| Income taxes paid | 26.7M+28.6% | 20.8M+7.8% | 19.3M+60.7% | 12.0M | — | |
| Valuation Ratios | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofMar 31 ’22 | as ofMar 31 ’21 | |
| Market cap | 1.07B+8.8% | 982M+23.0% | 799M-23.9% | 1.05B+36.6% | 768M+77.3% | |
| P/E | 8.3×-20.1% | 10.4×-79.1% | 49.5× | — | — | |
| P/S | 0.7×+3.4% | 0.7×+0.5% | 0.7×-24.3% | 0.9×+19.9% | 0.8×-60.3% | |
| P/B | 1.0×-8.4% | 1.1×+9.7% | 1.0×-20.1% | 1.3×+46.7% | 0.9×-70.4% | |
| P/FCF | 19.0× | — | 33.3×+194.0% | 11.3×-69.1% | 36.6×+77.3% | |
| Earnings yield | 12.1%+25.1% | 9.7%+377.7% | 2.0% | — | — | |
| FCF yield | 5.3% | — | 3.0%-66.0% | 8.8%+223.7% | 2.7%-43.6% | |
| Source filing | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K |
About this data
Source: VTOL’s SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q). Annual columns are as-reported fiscal years; quarterly columns are as-reported fiscal quarters (Q4 derived as full-year minus the first three quarters where a company doesn’t file a standalone Q4); TTM (quarterly) rolls the trailing four quarters at every quarter end, TTM (yearly) samples that one year apart; balance-sheet rows show the period-end balance. Valuation ratios are sampled as of each period end. View all VTOL filings on SEC EDGAR → Not investment advice.
