VIAV financial statements
The full income statement, balance sheet, and cash-flow statement for Viavi Solutions Inc. (VIAV), plus valuation ratios — straight from SEC filings. Switch between annual, quarterly, and trailing-twelve-month figures, pick how far back to look, and flip the time order. Every line has a trend sparkline.
Shares outstanding (point-in-time)
SEC-filed end-of-period counts (cover pages and balance sheets, split-adjusted) — the series realized buyback yield is computed from. The weighted-average share lines in the statements below lag these by design: an average over the year sits near the midpoint of an ongoing buyback.
| Line item | Trend | FY2026 | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | as ofJun 27 ’26 | as ofJun 28 ’25 | as ofJun 29 ’24 | as ofJul 1 ’23 | as ofJul 2 ’22 | as ofJul 3 ’21 | |
| Revenue | 1.52B+40.0% | 1.08B+8.4% | 1.00B-9.6% | 1.11B-14.4% | 1.29B+7.8% | 1.20B+5.5% | |
| 875M+40.9% | 621M+7.8% | 576M-9.8% | 639M-17.4% | 774M+8.3% | 714M+7.4% | ||
| Cost of revenue | 643M+38.8% | 463M+9.1% | 425M-9.2% | 467M-9.9% | 519M+7.1% | 485M+2.9% | |
| 770M+36.7% | 564M+1.5% | 555M-0.2% | 556M-5.5% | 589M+2.8% | 572M+4.6% | ||
| Research & development | 263M+25.9% | 209M+3.4% | 202M-2.4% | 207M-3.0% | 213M+5.0% | 203M+4.9% | |
| Selling, general & administrative | 469M+34.3% | 349M+4.8% | 333M+1.4% | 329M-10.1% | 366M+8.4% | 338M+7.1% | |
| Restructuring | 15.9M+2171.4% | 700K-94.9% | 13.6M+12.4% | 12.1M+12200.0% | -100K+93.8% | -1.60M-145.7% | |
| Amortization of intangibles | 22.5M+368.8% | 4.80M-23.8% | 6.30M-27.6% | 8.70M-10.3% | 9.70M-70.9% | 33.3M-5.1% | |
| Provision for credit losses | 1.60M+60.0% | 1.00M-23.1% | 1.30M+225.0% | 400K-55.6% | 900K-18.2% | 1.10M+155.0% | |
| Operating income | 105M+82.8% | 57.5M+176.4% | 20.8M-74.8% | 82.4M-55.5% | 185M+30.1% | 142M+20.4% | |
| Interest expense | 47.4M+58.0% | 30.0M-2.9% | 30.9M+14.0% | 27.1M+16.3% | 23.3M+58.5% | 14.7M+9.7% | |
| Interest & investment income | 15.4M+17.6% | 13.1M-30.7% | 18.9M+85.3% | 10.2M+200.0% | 3.40M+17.2% | 2.90M-59.2% | |
| Other non-operating income | 15.3M+37.8% | 11.1M-48.8% | 21.7M+185.5% | 7.60M+46.2% | 5.20M+57.6% | 3.30M-65.6% | |
| Equity-method income | 800K+33.3% | 600K | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | — | |
| Pre-tax income | 16.3M-57.8% | 38.6M+232.8% | 11.6M-80.9% | 60.7M-6.8% | 65.1M-50.2% | 131M+14.4% | |
| Income tax | 47.5M+979.5% | 4.40M-88.2% | 37.4M+6.3% | 35.2M-29.0% | 49.6M-21.6% | 63.3M-3.1% | |
| -30.4M-187.4% | 34.8M+234.9% | -25.8M-201.2% | 25.5M+64.5% | 15.5M-77.0% | 67.5M+37.8% | ||
| Income from continuing operations | — | — | — | — | — | 46.1M+60.6% | |
| -$0.13-186.7% | $0.15+225.0% | -$0.12-209.1% | $0.11+57.1% | $0.07-75.9% | $0.29+38.1% | ||
| EPS (basic) | -$0.13-181.3% | $0.16+233.3% | -$0.12-209.1% | $0.11+57.1% | $0.07-76.7% | $0.30+42.9% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (basic) | 230M+3.1% | 223M-0.0% | 223M-0.9% | 225M-2.7% | 231M+1.0% | 229M-0.3% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (diluted) | 230M+1.7% | 226M+1.4% | 223M-1.8% | 227M-4.9% | 238M+0.8% | 236M+0.6% | |
| Balance Sheet | as ofJun 27 ’26 | as ofJun 28 ’25 | as ofJun 29 ’24 | as ofJul 1 ’23 | as ofJul 2 ’22 | as ofJul 3 ’21 | |
| 1.26B+41.9% | 885M+1.0% | 877M-7.2% | 945M-6.0% | 1.01B-9.6% | 1.11B+21.7% | ||
| Cash & equivalents | 648M+52.9% | 424M-10.1% | 471M-6.9% | 507M-9.5% | 560M-19.8% | 698M+29.5% | |
| Short-term investments | 2.00M+17.6% | 1.70M-91.5% | 19.9M+36.3% | 14.6M+942.9% | 1.40M-12.5% | 1.60M+6.7% | |
| Accounts receivable | 351M+34.6% | 261M+22.5% | 213M-7.8% | 231M-11.4% | 261M+1.7% | 257M+8.9% | |
| Inventory | 155M+31.7% | 118M+22.2% | 96.5M-16.9% | 116M+5.4% | 110M+16.0% | 94.9M+13.9% | |
| Prepaid expenses | 93.2M+20.6% | 77.3M+9.3% | 70.7M-1.9% | 72.1M+4.2% | 69.2M+21.4% | 57.0M+12.2% | |
| 2.71B+35.7% | 1.99B+14.8% | 1.74B-6.2% | 1.85B+1.2% | 1.83B-6.8% | 1.96B+10.4% | ||
| Property, plant & equipment | 225M-3.2% | 232M+1.6% | 228M-6.1% | 243M+6.2% | 229M+16.8% | 196M+13.6% | |
| Operating lease right-of-use | 42.6M+24.9% | 34.1M-4.7% | 35.8M-11.4% | 40.4M-10.6% | 45.2M+0.2% | 45.1M+11.4% | |
| Goodwill | 701M+17.6% | 596M+31.5% | 453M-0.5% | 455M+17.4% | 388M-2.2% | 397M+4.0% | |
| Intangible assets | 378M+186.9% | 132M+244.5% | 38.2M-34.8% | 58.6M+8.1% | 54.2M-38.4% | 88.0M-40.6% | |
| Long-term investments | 3.00M+0.0% | 3.00M | 0.00 | — | — | — | |
| Deferred tax assets | 74.5M-14.6% | 87.2M+5.7% | 82.5M-5.2% | 87.0M+0.8% | 86.3M-21.0% | 109M+3.7% | |
| Other non-current assets | 71.8M+15.4% | 62.2M+7.2% | 58.0M-6.0% | 61.7M-6.2% | 65.8M+10.6% | 59.5M+7.6% | |
| 681M+15.4% | 590M+138.6% | 247M-28.1% | 344M-7.0% | 369M-50.6% | 747M+221.0% | ||
| Accounts payable | 92.2M+34.0% | 68.8M+36.5% | 50.4M+6.8% | 47.2M-19.0% | 58.3M-7.8% | 63.2M+19.2% | |
| Accrued liabilities | 27.3M-4.9% | 28.7M+13.4% | 25.3M+19.3% | 21.2M-27.6% | 29.3M+18.1% | 24.8M+9.7% | |
| Deferred revenue | 102M+37.5% | 74.1M+12.8% | 65.7M-16.4% | 78.6M-3.0% | 81.0M+16.2% | 69.7M+27.7% | |
| Short-term & current debt | 245M-0.6% | 246M | 0.00-100.0% | 96.2M+40.6% | 68.4M-85.0% | 457M+16207.1% | |
| Current lease liability | 11.8M+15.7% | 10.2M+4.1% | 9.80M-3.0% | 10.1M+0.0% | 10.1M-12.9% | 11.6M-0.9% | |
| Other current liabilities | 116M+7.0% | 108M+88.3% | 57.5M+15.5% | 49.8M-11.5% | 56.3M-1.4% | 57.1M+18.0% | |
| 1.26B+3.6% | 1.21B+15.1% | 1.05B | — | — | — | ||
| Long-term debt | — | 396M-37.7% | 636M+1.0% | 630M+2.1% | 617M+175.1% | 224M-67.0% | |
| Deferred revenue (non-current) | 40.3M+42.9% | 28.2M+9.7% | 25.7M+9.8% | 23.4M+20.6% | 19.4M-2.0% | 19.8M-1.0% | |
| Non-current lease liability | 31.2M+29.5% | 24.1M-6.2% | 25.7M-12.6% | 29.4M-12.2% | 33.5M+8.8% | 30.8M+9.6% | |
| Operating lease liability (total) | 43.0M+25.4% | 34.3M-3.4% | 35.5M-10.1% | 39.5M-9.4% | 43.6M+2.8% | 42.4M+6.5% | |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 7.00M+16.7% | 6.00M-48.7% | 11.7M-15.8% | 13.9M+46.3% | 9.50M-60.9% | 24.3M+1.7% | |
| Other non-current liabilities | 180M-21.1% | 228M+32.6% | 172M-8.1% | 187M+9.6% | 170M-24.6% | 226M-2.2% | |
| 1.45B+85.7% | 780M+14.5% | 682M-1.3% | 691M+2.8% | 672M-12.1% | 764M+20.6% | ||
| Preferred stock | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock | 200K+0.0% | 200K+0.0% | 200K+0.0% | 200K+0.0% | 200K+0.0% | 200K+0.0% | |
| Additional paid-in capital | 71.3B+1.0% | 70.5B+0.1% | 70.5B+0.1% | 70.4B+0.1% | 70.4B+0.3% | 70.2B+0.1% | |
| Retained earnings | -69.7B-0.1% | -69.6B+0.0% | -69.6B-0.1% | -69.6B-0.1% | -69.5B-0.3% | -69.3B+0.0% | |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | -116M-5.6% | -110M+23.8% | -144M-5.9% | -136M+13.0% | -156M-60.9% | -97.2M+41.4% | |
| Total liabilities & equity | 2.71B+35.7% | 1.99B+14.8% | 1.74B-6.2% | 1.85B+1.2% | 1.83B-6.8% | 1.96B+10.4% | |
| Common shares issued | 247M+10.8% | 223M+0.5% | 222M+0.0% | 222M-1.8% | 226M-0.9% | 228M+0.0% | |
| Common shares outstanding | 247M+10.8% | 223M+0.5% | 222M+0.0% | 222M-1.8% | 226M-0.9% | 228M+0.0% | |
| Shares outstanding (cover) | 247M+10.5% | 223M+0.6% | 222M+0.2% | 221M-2.1% | 226M-1.0% | 228M+0.1% | |
| Cash Flow | as ofJun 27 ’26 | as ofJun 28 ’25 | as ofJun 29 ’24 | as ofJul 1 ’23 | as ofJul 2 ’22 | as ofJul 3 ’21 | |
| 114M+26.8% | 89.8M-22.9% | 116M+2.0% | 114M-35.9% | 178M-26.8% | 243M+79.4% | ||
| Depreciation & amortization | 62.9M+45.6% | 43.2M-3.8% | 44.9M+0.0% | 44.9M-1.1% | 45.4M-34.3% | 69.1M-8.0% | |
| Intangible amortization | 22.5M+368.8% | 4.80M-23.8% | 6.30M-27.6% | 8.70M-10.3% | 9.70M-70.9% | 33.3M-5.1% | |
| Share-based compensation | 55.4M+4.3% | 53.1M+7.5% | 49.4M-3.5% | 51.2M-2.1% | 52.3M+8.3% | 48.3M+8.3% | |
| Deferred income taxes | 10.6M+137.3% | -28.4M-9566.7% | 300K-93.8% | 4.80M+145.7% | -10.5M | — | |
| Change in receivables | 94.9M+178.3% | 34.1M+345.3% | -13.9M+62.8% | -37.4M-304.4% | 18.3M+22.0% | 15.0M+194.1% | |
| Change in inventory | 49.0M+553.3% | 7.50M+171.4% | -10.5M-198.1% | 10.7M-61.4% | 27.7M+93.7% | 14.3M+486.5% | |
| Change in payables | 24.0M+64.4% | 14.6M+356.3% | 3.20M+134.0% | -9.40M-67.9% | -5.60M-180.0% | 7.00M+176.1% | |
| -427M-232.4% | -128M-494.4% | -21.6M+83.0% | -127M-79.0% | -71.0M-45.8% | -48.7M-63.4% | ||
| Capital expenditure | 31.1M+11.9% | 27.8M+42.6% | 19.5M-61.8% | 51.1M-29.5% | 72.5M+39.2% | 52.1M+63.3% | |
| Free cash flow | 82.8M+33.5% | 62.0M-36.0% | 96.9M+53.8% | 63.0M-40.3% | 106M-44.8% | 191M+84.4% | |
| Acquisitions | 399M+230.3% | 121M | 0.00-100.0% | 67.3M+710.8% | 8.30M+1085.7% | 700K-72.0% | |
| Sales/maturities of investments | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | |
| Other investing activities | 0.00-100.0% | 3.00M | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | — | |
| 541M+2392.4% | -23.6M+81.2% | -126M-151.4% | -50.0M+76.2% | -210M-257.8% | -58.8M+18.0% | ||
| Long-term debt issued | 749M | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 118M-70.5% | 400M | 0.00 | |
| Long-term debt repaid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock issued | 575M | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock repurchased | 30.0M+82.9% | 16.4M-18.0% | 20.0M-76.2% | 83.9M-64.4% | 236M+459.0% | 42.2M-5.0% | |
| Dividends paid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Other financing activities | 0.00-100.0% | 200K | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | — | |
| FX effect on cash | -400K-103.2% | 12.5M+531.0% | -2.90M-150.0% | 5.80M+118.0% | -32.3M-228.2% | 25.2M+247.4% | |
| Net change in cash | 228M+558.1% | -49.7M-47.0% | -33.8M+40.9% | -57.2M+57.8% | -136M-184.2% | 161M+847.1% | |
| Interest paid | 38.7M+69.0% | 22.9M-4.2% | 23.9M+8.6% | 22.0M+22.9% | 17.9M+45.5% | 12.3M+8.8% | |
| Income taxes paid | 23.8M-19.3% | 29.5M-4.5% | 30.9M-34.9% | 47.5M-38.4% | 77.1M+110.1% | 36.7M-27.5% | |
| Valuation Ratios | as ofJun 27 ’26 | as ofJun 28 ’25 | as ofJun 29 ’24 | as ofJul 1 ’23 | as ofJul 2 ’22 | as ofJul 3 ’21 | |
| Market cap | 11.1B+399.1% | 2.23B+45.6% | 1.53B-39.1% | 2.52B-15.5% | 2.98B-25.3% | 3.99B+40.2% | |
| P/E | — | 437.7× | — | 59.9×-95.4% | 1296.7×+2850.8% | 43.9×-77.6% | |
| P/S | 8.2×+282.2% | 2.1×+40.9% | 1.5×-29.2% | 2.1×-9.0% | 2.4×-32.0% | 3.5×+40.8% | |
| P/B | 13.2×+329.7% | 3.1×+40.8% | 2.2×-41.1% | 3.7×-12.1% | 4.2×-21.1% | 5.3×+26.5% | |
| P/FCF | 244.9×+625.0% | 33.8×+99.5% | 16.9×-31.9% | 24.9×-26.4% | 33.8×+46.2% | 23.1×-16.5% | |
| Earnings yield | — | 0.23% | — | 1.7%+2065.9% | 0.08%-96.6% | 2.3%+347.2% | |
| FCF yield | 0.41%-86.2% | 3.0%-49.9% | 5.9%+46.8% | 4.0%+35.9% | 3.0%-31.6% | 4.3%+19.8% | |
| Source filing | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K |
About this data
Source: VIAV’s SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q). Annual columns are as-reported fiscal years; quarterly columns are as-reported fiscal quarters (Q4 derived as full-year minus the first three quarters where a company doesn’t file a standalone Q4); TTM (quarterly) rolls the trailing four quarters at every quarter end, TTM (yearly) samples that one year apart; balance-sheet rows show the period-end balance. Valuation ratios are sampled as of each period end. View all VIAV filings on SEC EDGAR → Not investment advice.
