VAL financial statements
The full income statement, balance sheet, and cash-flow statement for Valaris Limited (VAL), plus valuation ratios — straight from SEC filings. Switch between annual, quarterly, and trailing-twelve-month figures, pick how far back to look, and flip the time order. Every line has a trend sparkline.
Shares outstanding (point-in-time)
SEC-filed end-of-period counts (cover pages and balance sheets, split-adjusted) — the series realized buyback yield is computed from. The weighted-average share lines in the statements below lag these by design: an average over the year sits near the midpoint of an ongoing buyback.
| Line item | Trend | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Revenue | 2.37B+0.3% | 2.36B+32.4% | 1.78B+11.3% | 1.60B | — | |
| Cost of revenue | 1.63B-7.5% | 1.76B+14.1% | 1.54B+11.6% | 1.38B | — | |
| — | — | — | 1.38B | — | ||
| Selling, general & administrative | 97.1M-16.5% | 116M+17.1% | 99.3M+22.7% | 80.9M | — | |
| General & administrative | 97.1M-16.5% | 116M+17.1% | 99.3M+22.7% | 80.9M | — | |
| Operating income | 477M+35.4% | 352M+558.5% | 53.5M+43.8% | 37.2M | — | |
| Other non-operating income | 103M+522.3% | 16.6M+1022.2% | -1.80M-101.1% | 168M | — | |
| Equity-method income | 8.40M+176.4% | -11.0M-182.7% | 13.3M-45.7% | 24.5M | — | |
| Pre-tax income | 552M+49.2% | 370M+339.7% | 84.2M-62.6% | 225M | — | |
| Income tax | -427M-106800.0% | 400K+100.1% | -783M-1915.8% | 43.1M | — | |
| 983M+163.2% | 373M-56.9% | 865M+390.3% | 177M | — | ||
| Net income to non-controlling interest | -3.70M-2.8% | -3.60M-357.1% | 1.40M-73.6% | 5.30M | — | |
| $13.86+170.7% | $5.12-55.5% | $11.51+394.0% | $2.33 | — | ||
| EPS (basic) | $13.92+168.7% | $5.18-55.7% | $11.68+397.0% | $2.35 | — | |
| Weighted-avg shares (basic) | 70.6M-2.1% | 72.1M-2.7% | 74.1M-1.3% | 75.1M | — | |
| Weighted-avg shares (diluted) | 70.9M-2.7% | 72.9M-3.1% | 75.2M-0.5% | 75.6M-62.1% | 200M+0.4% | |
| Balance Sheet | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 1.23B+13.6% | 1.08B-15.2% | 1.27B-5.5% | 1.35B+11.6% | 1.21B+2.9% | ||
| Cash & equivalents | 599M+62.8% | 368M-40.7% | 621M-14.3% | 724M+19.0% | 609M+86.8% | |
| Short-term investments | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | |
| Accounts receivable | 475M-16.9% | 571M+24.4% | 459M+2.3% | 449M+1.1% | 444M-1.1% | |
| Inventory | — | — | — | — | 0.00-100.0% | |
| Prepaid expenses | 145M+13.9% | 127M-28.3% | 177M+19.2% | 149M+543.3% | 23.1M-46.8% | |
| Other current assets | 145M+3.9% | 139M-21.4% | 177M+19.2% | 149M+26.1% | 118M-69.5% | |
| 5.30B+20.0% | 4.42B+2.3% | 4.32B+51.1% | 2.86B+9.9% | 2.60B-79.8% | ||
| Property, plant & equipment | 2.09B+8.1% | 1.93B+18.3% | 1.63B+67.2% | 977M+9.7% | 891M-91.9% | |
| Operating lease right-of-use | 69.3M-18.0% | 84.5M+13.3% | 74.6M+255.2% | 21.0M+2.4% | 20.5M-42.7% | |
| Deferred tax assets | 1.36B+60.6% | 850M-0.7% | 855M+1451.9% | 55.1M-7.7% | 59.7M+172.6% | |
| Other non-current assets | 160M+7.1% | 149M-3.4% | 154M+32.3% | 117M-31.3% | 170M-3.6% | |
| 692M+1.8% | 680M-8.7% | 744M+47.6% | 504M+19.5% | 422M-1.1% | ||
| Accounts payable | 348M+6.0% | 329M-17.9% | 400M+56.0% | 257M+13.6% | 226M+28.0% | |
| Deferred revenue | 87.7M+0.6% | 87.2M-25.0% | 116M+49.0% | 78.0M+70.3% | 45.8M-20.5% | |
| Short-term & current debt | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | |
| Current lease liability | 35.6M+27.1% | 28.0M+2.9% | 27.2M+189.4% | 9.40M-6.0% | 10.0M-36.3% | |
| Other current liabilities | 343M-2.2% | 351M+2.0% | 344M+38.8% | 248M+26.4% | 196M-21.6% | |
| 2.13B-1.9% | 2.18B-6.4% | 2.33B+48.8% | 1.56B | — | ||
| Long-term debt | 1.09B+0.3% | 1.08B+0.3% | 1.08B+99.0% | 542M-0.5% | 545M | |
| Deferred revenue (non-current) | 63.2M-11.5% | 71.4M+89.9% | 37.6M-8.3% | 41.0M+279.6% | 10.8M-24.5% | |
| Non-current lease liability | 37.3M-34.4% | 56.9M+16.4% | 48.9M+254.3% | 13.8M+10.4% | 12.5M-42.1% | |
| Operating lease liability (total) | 72.9M-14.1% | 84.9M+11.6% | 76.1M+228.0% | 23.2M+3.1% | 22.5M-39.7% | |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 29.7M-1.3% | 30.1M+0.7% | 29.9M+85.7% | 16.1M | — | |
| Other non-current liabilities | 326M-15.0% | 383M-18.8% | 472M-5.6% | 500M-10.5% | 558M-26.8% | |
| 3.17B+41.6% | 2.24B+12.6% | 1.99B+54.1% | 1.29B+20.0% | 1.07B-75.4% | ||
| Additional paid-in capital | 1.13B+1.9% | 1.11B-0.6% | 1.12B+2.0% | 1.10B+1.4% | 1.08B-87.5% | |
| Retained earnings | 2.38B+70.3% | 1.40B+36.4% | 1.03B+540.5% | 160M+1076.2% | -16.4M+99.6% | |
| Treasury stock | 425M+30.8% | 325M+62.5% | 200M | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 60.9M+78.1% | 34.2M+35.7% | 25.2M+71.4% | 14.7M+261.5% | -9.10M+89.6% | |
| Non-controlling interest | 2.10M-63.8% | 5.80M-38.3% | 9.40M+17.5% | 8.00M+196.3% | 2.70M+162.8% | |
| Total equity incl. non-controlling | 3.17B+41.3% | 2.24B+12.4% | 2.00B+53.9% | 1.30B+20.5% | 1.08B-75.3% | |
| Total liabilities & equity | 5.30B+20.0% | 4.42B+2.3% | 4.32B+51.1% | 2.86B+9.9% | 2.60B-79.8% | |
| Common shares issued | 76.4M+0.3% | 76.2M+1.1% | 75.4M+0.3% | 75.2M+0.3% | 75.0M | |
| Common shares outstanding | 69.2M-2.5% | 71.0M-1.9% | 72.4M-3.7% | 75.2M | — | |
| Shares outstanding (cover) | 69.2M-2.5% | 71.0M-1.9% | 72.4M-3.7% | 75.2M+0.2% | 75.0M-62.4% | |
| Cash Flow | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 546M+53.7% | 355M+32.9% | 268M+110.6% | 127M | — | ||
| Depreciation & amortization | 146M+19.8% | 122M+20.8% | 101M+10.9% | 91.2M | — | |
| Share-based compensation | 25.2M-9.0% | 27.7M+1.5% | 27.3M+56.9% | 17.4M | — | |
| Deferred income taxes | -515M-8981.0% | 5.80M+100.7% | -786M-10054.4% | 7.90M | — | |
| Change in receivables | -119M-283.7% | 64.9M+244.5% | -44.9M-750.7% | 6.90M | — | |
| -206M+54.5% | -452M+32.1% | -666M-3886.8% | -16.7M | — | ||
| Capital expenditure | 344M-24.5% | 455M-34.6% | 696M+236.3% | 207M | — | |
| Free cash flow | 203M+303.3% | -99.7M+76.7% | -429M-435.8% | -80.0M | — | |
| Acquisitions | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | |
| Proceeds from sale of PP&E | 138M+4825.0% | 2.80M-90.8% | 30.3M-79.8% | 150M | — | |
| -104M+34.6% | -158M-155.4% | 286M+4560.9% | -6.40M | — | ||
| Long-term debt issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | |
| Long-term debt repaid | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 572M | 0.00 | — | |
| Common stock issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | |
| Common stock repurchased | 100M-20.9% | 126M-36.4% | 199M | 0.00 | — | |
| Dividends paid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | |
| Other financing activities | 0.00+100.0% | -1.20M+61.3% | -3.10M+20.5% | -3.90M | — | |
| FX effect on cash | — | — | — | -500K | — | |
| Net change in cash | 237M+192.9% | -255M-126.2% | -113M-208.6% | 104M | — | |
| Interest paid | 90.5M+15.6% | 78.3M+142.4% | 32.3M-26.9% | 44.2M | — | |
| Income taxes paid | 61.5M+10.6% | 55.6M+769.9% | -8.30M-248.2% | 5.60M | — | |
| Valuation Ratios | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Market cap | 3.49B+11.0% | 3.14B-37.1% | 5.00B-1.7% | 5.08B+88.3% | 2.70B | |
| P/E | 3.6×-57.8% | 8.4×-90.0% | 84.1× | — | — | |
| P/S | 1.5×+10.7% | 1.3×-53.9% | 2.9×+2.5% | 2.8×+88.3% | 1.5× | |
| P/B | 1.1×-21.6% | 1.4×-66.7% | 4.2×+0.9% | 4.2×+66.6% | 2.5× | |
| P/FCF | 17.2× | — | 129.8× | — | — | |
| Earnings yield | 28.2%+137.0% | 11.9%+899.9% | 1.2% | — | — | |
| FCF yield | 5.8% | — | 0.77% | — | — | |
| Source filing | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K |
About this data
Source: VAL’s SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q). Annual columns are as-reported fiscal years; quarterly columns are as-reported fiscal quarters (Q4 derived as full-year minus the first three quarters where a company doesn’t file a standalone Q4); TTM (quarterly) rolls the trailing four quarters at every quarter end, TTM (yearly) samples that one year apart; balance-sheet rows show the period-end balance. Valuation ratios are sampled as of each period end. View all VAL filings on SEC EDGAR → Not investment advice.
