VAC financial statements
The full income statement, balance sheet, and cash-flow statement for Marriott Vacations Worldwide Corporation (VAC), plus valuation ratios — straight from SEC filings. Switch between annual, quarterly, and trailing-twelve-month figures, pick how far back to look, and flip the time order. Every line has a trend sparkline.
Shares outstanding (point-in-time)
SEC-filed end-of-period counts (cover pages and balance sheets, split-adjusted) — the series realized buyback yield is computed from. The weighted-average share lines in the statements below lag these by design: an average over the year sits near the midpoint of an ongoing buyback.
| Line item | Trend | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Revenue | 5.03B+1.3% | 4.97B+5.1% | 4.73B+1.5% | 4.66B+19.7% | 3.89B+34.8% | |
| Selling, general & administrative | 242M+2.1% | 237M-13.2% | 273M+9.6% | 249M+9.7% | 227M+47.4% | |
| General & administrative | 242M+2.1% | 237M-13.2% | 273M+9.6% | 249M+9.7% | 227M+47.4% | |
| Selling & marketing | 943M+2.6% | 919M+11.7% | 823M+2.0% | 807M+30.8% | 617M+59.8% | |
| Restructuring | 15.0M+50.0% | 10.0M+66.7% | 6.00M | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | |
| Amortization of intangibles | 62.0M+3.3% | 60.0M-1.6% | 61.0M+0.0% | 61.0M+0.0% | 61.0M-50.4% | |
| Provision for credit losses | 222M-20.4% | 279M+21.3% | 230M+53.3% | 150M+48.5% | 101M-32.7% | |
| Other non-operating income | 0.00+100.0% | -3.00M+0.0% | -3.00M-400.0% | 1.00M-50.0% | 2.00M | |
| Pre-tax income | -299M-197.7% | 306M-23.1% | 398M-31.6% | 582M+358.3% | 127M+137.4% | |
| Income tax | 8.00M-91.0% | 89.0M-39.0% | 146M-23.6% | 191M+158.1% | 74.0M+188.1% | |
| -308M-241.3% | 218M-14.2% | 254M-35.0% | 391M+698.0% | 49.0M+117.8% | ||
| Net income to non-controlling interest | 1.00M+200.0% | -1.00M+50.0% | -2.00M | 0.00-100.0% | 4.00M-78.9% | |
| -$8.84-257.6% | $5.61-10.7% | $6.28-28.4% | $8.77+676.1% | $1.13+117.0% | ||
| EPS (basic) | -$8.84-243.5% | $6.16-11.5% | $6.96-28.2% | $9.69+742.6% | $1.15+117.3% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (basic) | 34.9M-1.4% | 35.4M-3.0% | 36.5M-9.7% | 40.4M-4.9% | 42.5M+2.9% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (diluted) | 34.9M-17.1% | 42.1M-3.2% | 43.5M-3.8% | 45.2M+4.4% | 43.3M+4.8% | |
| Dividends per share | $3.17+3.3% | $3.07+5.1% | $2.92+13.2% | $2.58+138.9% | $1.08-50.0% | |
| Balance Sheet | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Cash & equivalents | 406M+106.1% | 197M-20.6% | 248M-52.7% | 524M+53.2% | 342M-34.7% | |
| 9.76B-0.5% | 9.81B+1.3% | 9.68B+0.4% | 9.64B+0.3% | 9.61B+8.0% | ||
| Operating lease right-of-use | 57.0M-23.0% | 74.0M-3.9% | 77.0M-24.5% | 102M+6.3% | 96.0M-26.7% | |
| Goodwill | 2.96B-5.1% | 3.12B+0.0% | 3.12B+0.0% | 3.12B-1.0% | 3.15B+11.8% | |
| Intangible assets | 711M-10.0% | 790M-7.5% | 854M-6.3% | 911M-8.3% | 993M+4.3% | |
| 7.76B+5.4% | 7.37B+0.9% | 7.30B+2.2% | 7.14B+7.8% | 6.63B+6.6% | ||
| Operating lease liability (total) | 73.0M-22.3% | 94.0M-7.8% | 102M-10.5% | 114M+5.6% | 108M-21.7% | |
| Finance lease liability (total) | 198M-0.5% | 199M+5.3% | 189M+119.8% | 86.0M+3.6% | 83.0M+937.5% | |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 231M-33.0% | 345M+23.2% | 280M-15.4% | 331M-5.4% | 350M+27.7% | |
| 1.99B-18.4% | 2.44B+2.5% | 2.38B-4.6% | 2.50B-16.1% | 2.98B+12.3% | ||
| Preferred stock | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock | 1.00M+0.0% | 1.00M+0.0% | 1.00M+0.0% | 1.00M+0.0% | 1.00M+0.0% | |
| Additional paid-in capital | 4.00B+0.5% | 3.98B+0.5% | 3.96B+0.4% | 3.94B-3.2% | 4.07B+8.3% | |
| Retained earnings | 434M-49.1% | 852M+14.8% | 742M+25.1% | 593M+115.6% | 275M+1.1% | |
| Treasury stock | 2.43B+2.1% | 2.38B+2.0% | 2.33B+13.5% | 2.05B+51.5% | 1.36B+1.6% | |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | -11.0M-37.5% | -8.00M-150.0% | 16.0M+6.7% | 15.0M+193.8% | -16.0M+66.7% | |
| Non-controlling interest | 0.00+100.0% | -1.00M | 0.00-100.0% | 2.00M-80.0% | 10.0M-67.7% | |
| Total equity incl. non-controlling | 1.99B-18.4% | 2.44B+2.5% | 2.38B-4.6% | 2.50B-16.3% | 2.99B+11.3% | |
| Total liabilities & equity | 9.76B-0.5% | 9.81B+1.3% | 9.68B+0.4% | 9.64B+0.3% | 9.61B+8.0% | |
| Common shares issued | 75.9M+0.1% | 75.9M+0.1% | 75.8M+0.1% | 75.7M+0.3% | 75.5M+0.3% | |
| Common shares outstanding | 34.1M-2.2% | 34.9M-1.2% | 35.3M-5.8% | 37.5M-11.4% | 42.3M+2.9% | |
| Shares outstanding (cover) | 34.3M-1.7% | 34.9M-0.8% | 35.2M-5.5% | 37.2M-11.6% | 42.1M+2.2% | |
| Cash Flow | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 28.0M-86.3% | 205M-11.6% | 232M-55.6% | 522M+52.2% | 343M+14.7% | ||
| Depreciation & amortization | 149M+2.1% | 146M+8.1% | 135M+2.3% | 132M-9.6% | 146M+18.7% | |
| Intangible amortization | 62.0M+3.3% | 60.0M-1.6% | 61.0M+0.0% | 61.0M+0.0% | 61.0M-50.4% | |
| Share-based compensation | 38.0M+15.2% | 33.0M+6.5% | 31.0M-20.5% | 39.0M-23.5% | 51.0M+41.7% | |
| Deferred income taxes | -103M-402.9% | 34.0M+156.7% | -60.0M-173.2% | 82.0M+182.8% | 29.0M+170.7% | |
| Change in inventory | -27.0M-181.8% | 33.0M+137.9% | -87.0M+16.3% | -104M-70.5% | -61.0M-238.9% | |
| Other operating activities | -2.00M+71.4% | -7.00M-240.0% | 5.00M+66.7% | 3.00M | 0.00 | |
| -70.0M+39.1% | -115M-2.7% | -112M-800.0% | 16.0M+107.5% | -213M-565.6% | ||
| Capital expenditure | 57.0M+0.0% | 57.0M-51.7% | 118M+81.5% | 65.0M+38.3% | 47.0M+14.6% | |
| Free cash flow | -29.0M-119.6% | 148M+29.8% | 114M-75.1% | 457M+54.4% | 296M+14.7% | |
| Acquisitions | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Other investing activities | — | 0.00 | 0.00+100.0% | -2.00M+0.0% | -2.00M | |
| 241M+282.6% | -132M+67.1% | -401M+17.5% | -486M-53.3% | -317M-1478.3% | ||
| Long-term debt issued | 1.74B-18.5% | 2.13B+99.5% | 1.07B-15.5% | 1.27B+14.0% | 1.11B-4.7% | |
| Long-term debt repaid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock repurchased | 61.0M+8.9% | 56.0M-80.4% | 286M-59.2% | 701M+798.7% | 78.0M-4.9% | |
| Dividends paid | 110M+2.8% | 107M+0.9% | 106M+7.1% | 99.0M+330.4% | 23.0M-48.9% | |
| Other financing activities | — | — | — | 3.00M | 0.00 | |
| FX effect on cash | 6.00M+250.0% | -4.00M-500.0% | 1.00M+200.0% | -1.00M+50.0% | -2.00M-300.0% | |
| Net change in cash | 205M+545.7% | -46.0M+83.6% | -280M-649.0% | 51.0M+127.0% | -189M-164.9% | |
| Interest paid | 237M-4.0% | 247M+21.1% | 204M+36.9% | 149M-19.0% | 184M+4.5% | |
| Income taxes paid | 143M+7.5% | 133M-5.7% | 141M+147.4% | 57.0M+538.5% | -13.0M+59.4% | |
| Valuation Ratios | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Market cap | 1.98B-36.9% | 3.13B+4.0% | 3.02B-41.5% | 5.16B-27.5% | 7.11B+25.9% | |
| P/E | — | 14.4×+46.4% | 9.8×-30.7% | 14.2×-90.2% | 145.2× | |
| P/S | 0.4×-37.7% | 0.6×-1.2% | 0.6×-43.4% | 1.1×-38.3% | 1.8×-6.6% | |
| P/B | 1.0×-22.6% | 1.3×+2.5% | 1.3×-36.2% | 2.0×-17.8% | 2.4×+12.1% | |
| P/FCF | — | 21.2×+19.4% | 17.7×+22.4% | 14.5×-39.7% | 24.0×+9.7% | |
| Earnings yield | — | 7.0%-31.7% | 10.2%+44.3% | 7.1%+924.8% | 0.69% | |
| FCF yield | — | 4.7%-16.3% | 5.6%-18.3% | 6.9%+65.9% | 4.2%-8.8% | |
| Dividend yield | 5.5%+60.7% | 3.4%-0.6% | 3.4%+79.4% | 1.9%+199.9% | 0.64%-59.4% | |
| Source filing | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K |
About this data
Source: VAC’s SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q). Annual columns are as-reported fiscal years; quarterly columns are as-reported fiscal quarters (Q4 derived as full-year minus the first three quarters where a company doesn’t file a standalone Q4); TTM (quarterly) rolls the trailing four quarters at every quarter end, TTM (yearly) samples that one year apart; balance-sheet rows show the period-end balance. Valuation ratios are sampled as of each period end. View all VAC filings on SEC EDGAR → Not investment advice.
