UTZ financial statements
The full income statement, balance sheet, and cash-flow statement for Utz Brands Inc (UTZ), plus valuation ratios — straight from SEC filings. Switch between annual, quarterly, and trailing-twelve-month figures, pick how far back to look, and flip the time order. Every line has a trend sparkline.
Shares outstanding (point-in-time)
SEC-filed end-of-period counts (cover pages and balance sheets, split-adjusted) — the series realized buyback yield is computed from. The weighted-average share lines in the statements below lag these by design: an average over the year sits near the midpoint of an ongoing buyback.
| Line item | Trend | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | FY2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | as ofDec 28 ’25 | as ofDec 29 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofJan 1 ’23 | as ofJan 2 ’22 | as ofJan 3 ’21 | |
| Revenue | 1.44B+2.1% | 1.41B-2.0% | 1.44B+2.1% | 1.41B+19.3% | 1.18B | — | |
| 358M-2.9% | 369M+5.2% | 351M-21.9% | 449M+17.0% | 384M | — | ||
| Cost of revenue | 1.08B+3.9% | 1.04B-4.3% | 1.09B+13.3% | 959M+20.4% | 797M | — | |
| Selling, general & administrative | 348M+12.2% | 310M-5.3% | 327M-26.3% | 444M+18.4% | 375M | — | |
| General & administrative | 144M+11.4% | 130M-18.7% | 159M+5.9% | 150M+19.5% | 126M | — | |
| Amortization of intangibles | 36.1M-0.6% | 36.3M-3.7% | 37.7M+0.0% | 37.7M+1.9% | 37.0M | — | |
| Provision for credit losses | 100K-85.7% | 700K-41.7% | 1.20M+33.3% | 900K | — | — | |
| Operating income | 19.5M-66.9% | 58.9M+268.1% | 16.0M+199.4% | 5.34M-49.4% | 10.6M | — | |
| Interest expense | 43.1M-4.0% | 44.9M-25.9% | 60.6M+36.4% | 44.4M+28.0% | 34.7M | — | |
| Other non-operating income | 700K-72.0% | 2.50M-21.9% | 3.20M+700.0% | 400K-88.7% | 3.55M | — | |
| Pre-tax income | -600K-100.9% | 69.4M+277.0% | -39.2M-3.3% | -38.0M-336.0% | 16.1M | — | |
| Income tax | 7.10M-81.7% | 38.7M+4737.5% | 800K+103.3% | -23.9M-395.8% | 8.09M | — | |
| 800K-95.0% | 15.9M+163.9% | -24.9M-6252.0% | -392K-101.9% | 20.6M | — | ||
| Net income to non-controlling interest | -8.50M-157.4% | 14.8M+198.0% | -15.1M-10.6% | -13.6M-8.7% | -12.6M | — | |
| Net income to common | — | — | — | — | 20.2M | — | |
| $0.01-94.7% | $0.19+161.3% | -$0.31 | $0.00-100.0% | $0.25 | — | ||
| EPS (basic) | $0.01-94.7% | $0.19+161.3% | -$0.31 | $0.00-100.0% | $0.26 | — | |
| Weighted-avg shares (basic) | 86.6M+5.4% | 82.1M+1.3% | 81.1M+1.2% | 80.1M+4.5% | 76.7M | — | |
| Weighted-avg shares (diluted) | 87.8M+2.7% | 85.4M+5.4% | 81.1M+1.2% | 80.1M-1.2% | 81.1M | — | |
| Dividends per share | $0.16+1.3% | $0.15+17.0% | $0.13+7.6% | $0.12+40.8% | $0.09 | — | |
| Balance Sheet | as ofDec 28 ’25 | as ofDec 29 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofJan 1 ’23 | as ofJan 2 ’22 | as ofJan 3 ’21 | |
| 384M+21.1% | 317M-3.3% | 328M-11.9% | 372M+33.9% | 278M+13.8% | 244M+32.7% | ||
| Cash & equivalents | 120M+114.6% | 56.1M+7.8% | 52.0M-28.7% | 72.9M+74.1% | 41.9M-10.5% | 46.8M+211.1% | |
| Accounts receivable | 101M-15.9% | 120M-11.3% | 135M-1.4% | 137M+4.3% | 131M+11.1% | 118M+10.8% | |
| Inventory | 119M+17.7% | 101M-3.1% | 105M-11.3% | 118M+48.4% | 79.5M+32.9% | 59.8M+17.5% | |
| Prepaid expenses | 39.9M+13.0% | 35.3M+13.9% | 31.0M-11.4% | 35.0M+90.2% | 18.4M+58.9% | 11.6M+153.6% | |
| 2.79B+2.6% | 2.72B-0.9% | 2.75B-3.3% | 2.84B+4.6% | 2.72B+5.1% | 2.58B+231.9% | ||
| Property, plant & equipment | — | — | — | 345M+13.6% | 304M+12.3% | 270M+57.5% | |
| Operating lease right-of-use | 149M+1.7% | 147M+159.1% | 56.7M+23.1% | 46.1M+45.5% | 31.7M+9.2% | 29.0M | |
| Goodwill | 865M+0.0% | 865M-5.5% | 915M+0.0% | 915M-0.0% | 915M+6.2% | 862M+326.0% | |
| Intangible assets | 964M-3.3% | 997M-6.3% | 1.06B-3.3% | 1.10B-3.8% | 1.14B-2.5% | 1.17B+536.7% | |
| Other non-current assets | 180M-5.1% | 190M+87.4% | 101M+6.1% | 95.3M+70.3% | 56.0M+257.1% | 15.7M+103.7% | |
| Total non-current assets | 2.41B+0.1% | 2.41B-0.5% | 2.42B-2.0% | 2.47B+1.2% | 2.44B+4.2% | 2.34B+293.6% | |
| 323M+13.3% | 285M+23.7% | 231M-2.8% | 237M+26.3% | 188M-6.0% | 200M+86.1% | ||
| Accounts payable | 197M+30.7% | 151M+21.4% | 124M+8.7% | 114M+19.9% | 95.4M+66.6% | 57.3M+16.8% | |
| Accrued liabilities | 87.9M+12.3% | 78.3M+0.9% | 77.6M-15.7% | 92.0M+29.1% | 71.3M-11.8% | 80.8M+82.8% | |
| Short-term & current debt | 31.4M+95.0% | 16.1M-23.6% | 21.1M+14.2% | 18.5M+61.8% | 11.4M+2333.7% | 469K | |
| Current lease liability | 18.6M+7.5% | 17.3M+15.4% | 15.0M+21.0% | 12.4M+35.4% | 9.15M | 0.00 | |
| Finance lease liability (current) | 2.70M-3.6% | 2.80M-0.3% | 2.81M-1.1% | 2.84M+19.4% | 2.38M | — | |
| 1.45B+8.1% | 1.34B-1.6% | 1.36B-1.8% | 1.39B+8.3% | 1.28B+6.9% | 1.20B+47.7% | ||
| Long-term debt | 818M+8.7% | 753M-14.3% | 879M-1.7% | 893M+7.6% | 831M+6.8% | 778M | |
| Non-current lease liability | 139M+4.7% | 133M+202.8% | 43.9M+24.3% | 35.3M+52.1% | 23.2M | 0.00 | |
| Operating lease liability (total) | 158M+5.0% | 150M+155.1% | 58.9M+23.5% | 47.7M+47.4% | 32.4M+13.2% | 28.6M | |
| Finance lease liability (total) | 7.70M-20.6% | 9.70M-4.4% | 10.1M-7.7% | 11.0M+34.6% | 8.17M-8.9% | 8.97M | |
| Finance lease liability | 5.00M-27.5% | 6.90M-6.0% | 7.34M-10.0% | 8.16M+40.9% | 5.79M | — | |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 127M+2.3% | 124M+7.9% | 115M-8.1% | 125M-8.5% | 136M+84.8% | 73.8M+285.8% | |
| Total non-current liabilities | 1.13B+6.6% | 1.06B-6.8% | 1.13B-1.6% | 1.15B+5.3% | 1.09B+9.5% | 999M+41.8% | |
| 714M+2.4% | 697M+4.1% | 669M-4.8% | 703M+3.4% | 680M+22.9% | 553M+10958.1% | ||
| Additional paid-in capital | 1.04B+4.9% | 989M+4.7% | 945M+1.9% | 927M+1.6% | 913M+15.0% | 793M | |
| Retained earnings | -327M-7.2% | -305M-2.2% | -298M-17.1% | -255M-7.6% | -237M+2.0% | -241M-4931.1% | |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 3.30M-74.8% | 13.1M-42.9% | 23.0M-25.4% | 30.8M+728.5% | 3.71M+302.1% | 924K-34.4% | |
| Non-controlling interest | 631M-7.9% | 685M-4.0% | 714M-4.6% | 749M-0.9% | 755M-9.3% | 832M | |
| Total equity incl. non-controlling | 1.34B-2.7% | 1.38B+0.3% | 1.38B-4.7% | 1.45B+0.8% | 1.43B+3.6% | 1.38B | |
| Total liabilities & equity | 2.79B+2.6% | 2.72B-0.9% | 2.75B-3.3% | 2.84B+4.6% | 2.72B+5.1% | 2.58B+231.9% | |
| Common shares outstanding | 143M+1.4% | 141M+0.2% | 141M+0.2% | 140M+2.4% | 137M+127.0% | 60.3M | |
| Cash Flow | as ofDec 28 ’25 | as ofDec 29 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofJan 1 ’23 | as ofJan 2 ’22 | as ofJan 3 ’21 | |
| 112M+5.6% | 106M+38.6% | 76.6M+58.9% | 48.2M-0.4% | 48.4M | — | ||
| Depreciation & amortization | 82.4M+16.2% | 70.9M-10.8% | 79.5M-8.4% | 86.8M+7.5% | 80.7M | — | |
| Intangible amortization | 36.1M-0.6% | 36.3M-3.7% | 37.7M+0.0% | 37.7M+1.9% | 37.0M | — | |
| Share-based compensation | 17.1M-6.6% | 18.3M+7.0% | 17.1M+60.8% | 10.6M-18.0% | 13.0M | — | |
| Deferred income taxes | 2.40M-83.0% | 14.1M+258.4% | -8.90M+69.7% | -29.4M-708.1% | 4.83M | — | |
| Change in receivables | -19.1M-180.9% | -6.80M-257.9% | -1.90M-133.9% | 5.60M+23.6% | 4.53M | — | |
| Change in inventory | 17.9M+289.1% | 4.60M+136.2% | -12.7M-133.0% | 38.5M+263.3% | 10.6M | — | |
| -86.9M-215.9% | 75.0M+254.6% | -48.5M+36.2% | -76.1M+44.1% | -136M | — | ||
| Capital expenditure | 103M+4.3% | 98.6M+77.0% | 55.7M-36.7% | 88.0M+177.2% | 31.7M | — | |
| Free cash flow | 9.40M+23.7% | 7.60M-63.6% | 20.9M+152.5% | -39.8M-338.9% | 16.6M | — | |
| Acquisitions | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 75.0K-99.9% | 118M | — | |
| Proceeds from sale of PP&E | 24.6M-7.5% | 26.6M+180.0% | 9.50M+119.2% | 4.33M+42.9% | 3.03M | — | |
| 39.0M+122.0% | -177M-261.4% | -49.0M-183.2% | 58.9M-28.8% | 82.8M | — | ||
| Long-term debt issued | 105M+167.3% | 39.1M+198.5% | 13.1M-89.5% | 125M-84.9% | 825M | — | |
| Long-term debt repaid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | |
| Common stock issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 28.0M | 0.00 | — | |
| Common stock repurchased | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | |
| Dividends paid | 22.3M+2.8% | 21.7M+17.3% | 18.5M+7.8% | 17.2M+44.1% | 11.9M | — | |
| Net change in cash | 64.3M+1468.3% | 4.10M+119.6% | -20.9M-167.3% | 31.0M+729.1% | -4.93M | — | |
| Interest paid | 44.9M-0.2% | 45.0M-4.1% | 46.9M+12.4% | 41.7M+31.8% | 31.6M | — | |
| Income taxes paid | 3.50M-87.8% | 28.7M+304.2% | 7.10M+1.6% | 6.99M+91.3% | 3.65M | — | |
| Valuation Ratios | as ofDec 28 ’25 | as ofDec 29 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofJan 1 ’23 | as ofJan 2 ’22 | as ofJan 3 ’21 | |
| Market cap | 1.49B-31.9% | 2.19B-3.9% | 2.28B+2.6% | 2.22B+1.8% | 2.18B | — | |
| P/E | 266.8× | — | 129.4× | — | — | — | |
| P/S | 1.0×-32.7% | 1.5×-2.5% | 1.6×-3.5% | 1.6×-9.4% | 1.8× | — | |
| P/B | 2.1×-35.6% | 3.2×-1.0% | 3.2×+3.1% | 3.1×+5.9% | 3.0× | — | |
| P/FCF | — | 255.8×+172.3% | 93.9× | — | — | — | |
| Earnings yield | 0.37% | — | 0.77% | — | — | — | |
| FCF yield | — | 0.39%-63.3% | 1.1% | — | — | — | |
| Dividend yield | 1.5%+50.9% | 0.99%+22.0% | 0.81%+5.1% | 0.77%+41.6% | 0.54% | — | |
| Source filing | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K/A |
About this data
Source: UTZ’s SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q). Annual columns are as-reported fiscal years; quarterly columns are as-reported fiscal quarters (Q4 derived as full-year minus the first three quarters where a company doesn’t file a standalone Q4); TTM (quarterly) rolls the trailing four quarters at every quarter end, TTM (yearly) samples that one year apart; balance-sheet rows show the period-end balance. Valuation ratios are sampled as of each period end. View all UTZ filings on SEC EDGAR → Not investment advice.
