URBN financial statements
The full income statement, balance sheet, and cash-flow statement for Urban Outfitters Inc. (URBN), plus valuation ratios — straight from SEC filings. Switch between annual, quarterly, and trailing-twelve-month figures, pick how far back to look, and flip the time order. Every line has a trend sparkline.
Shares outstanding (point-in-time)
SEC-filed end-of-period counts (cover pages and balance sheets, split-adjusted) — the series realized buyback yield is computed from. The weighted-average share lines in the statements below lag these by design: an average over the year sits near the midpoint of an ongoing buyback.
| Line item | Trend | FY2026 | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | as ofJan 31 ’26 | as ofJan 31 ’25 | as ofJan 31 ’24 | as ofJan 31 ’23 | as ofJan 31 ’22 | |
| Revenue | 6.17B+11.1% | 5.55B+7.7% | 5.15B+7.5% | 4.80B+5.4% | 4.55B+31.9% | |
| 2.22B+15.1% | 1.93B+12.3% | 1.72B+20.2% | 1.43B-4.5% | 1.49B+73.3% | ||
| Cost of revenue | 3.95B+9.0% | 3.62B+5.6% | 3.43B+1.9% | 3.36B+10.0% | 3.05B+18.8% | |
| Selling, general & administrative | 1.61B+11.0% | 1.45B+8.5% | 1.34B+11.5% | 1.20B+10.6% | 1.09B+26.5% | |
| Operating income | 606M+27.8% | 474M+28.1% | 370M+63.2% | 227M-44.5% | 409M+10186.2% | |
| Interest expense | 4.92M-19.0% | 6.07M-20.8% | 7.66M+482.7% | 1.31M+19.1% | 1.10M-67.6% | |
| Interest & investment income | 41.7M+12.5% | 37.1M+56.8% | 23.6M+1057.8% | 2.04M-12.9% | 2.34M-24.9% | |
| Pre-tax income | 597M+19.3% | 500M+31.1% | 382M+72.5% | 221M-45.3% | 405M+11418.1% | |
| Income tax | 132M+35.1% | 97.7M+4.0% | 93.9M+52.5% | 61.6M-34.5% | 94.0M+4028.9% | |
| Net income | 465M+15.5% | 402M+39.9% | 288M+80.1% | 160M-48.6% | 311M+25030.7% | |
| $5.06+18.8% | $4.26+39.7% | $3.05+79.4% | $1.70-45.7% | $3.13+31200.0% | ||
| EPS (basic) | $5.15+18.7% | $4.34+40.0% | $3.10+81.3% | $1.71-46.1% | $3.17+31600.0% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (basic) | 90.2M-2.7% | 92.7M-0.0% | 92.7M-0.5% | 93.2M-4.9% | 98.0M+0.2% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (diluted) | 91.8M-2.8% | 94.4M+0.1% | 94.3M+0.2% | 94.1M-5.2% | 99.3M+0.8% | |
| Balance Sheet | as ofJan 31 ’26 | as ofJan 31 ’25 | as ofJan 31 ’24 | as ofJan 31 ’23 | as ofJan 31 ’22 | |
| 1.69B+12.9% | 1.49B+16.4% | 1.28B+3.6% | 1.24B-3.7% | 1.29B+5.1% | ||
| Cash & equivalents | 369M+27.1% | 290M+62.9% | 178M-11.4% | 201M-2.6% | 207M-47.8% | |
| Accounts receivable | 95.7M+29.3% | 74.0M+10.5% | 67.0M-4.7% | 70.3M+10.3% | 63.8M-29.1% | |
| Inventory | 701M+12.8% | 621M+12.9% | 550M-6.3% | 588M+3.1% | 570M+46.2% | |
| Prepaid expenses | 194M+3.4% | 187M-6.5% | 200M+1.5% | 197M-4.4% | 206M+18.9% | |
| 5.01B+10.8% | 4.52B+9.9% | 4.11B+11.6% | 3.68B-2.9% | 3.79B+6.9% | ||
| Property, plant & equipment | 1.47B+10.2% | 1.33B+3.5% | 1.29B+8.3% | 1.19B+3.7% | 1.15B+18.4% | |
| Operating lease right-of-use | 1.05B+11.5% | 943M+2.4% | 920M-4.1% | 959M-4.1% | 1.00B-10.3% | |
| Goodwill | — | — | — | 49.0M | — | |
| Other non-current assets | — | — | 308M+57.6% | 195M+42.8% | 137M+16.7% | |
| 1.12B+3.9% | 1.08B+8.2% | 994M+11.7% | 890M-9.3% | 981M+8.3% | ||
| Accounts payable | 328M+10.9% | 296M+16.7% | 253M-1.7% | 258M-15.3% | 304M+28.2% | |
| Deferred revenue | 118M+15.3% | 102M+11.4% | 91.4M+10.3% | 82.9M+5.3% | 78.7M+27.0% | |
| Current lease liability | 225M-0.7% | 227M+0.2% | 227M-2.6% | 233M-1.5% | 236M-7.2% | |
| Other current liabilities | 134M+3.7% | 129M-1.1% | 130M+33.5% | 97.7M+0.0% | 97.7M+10.3% | |
| 2.19B+7.0% | 2.05B+2.5% | 2.00B+5.7% | 1.89B-7.6% | 2.05B-1.1% | ||
| Non-current lease liability | 1.00B+14.8% | 871M+2.3% | 852M-3.7% | 885M-7.0% | 951M-11.4% | |
| Operating lease liability (total) | 1.23B+11.6% | 1.10B+1.8% | 1.08B-3.5% | 1.12B-5.9% | 1.19B-10.6% | |
| Other non-current liabilities | 74.1M-26.7% | 101M-33.8% | 153M+32.5% | 115M+1.9% | 113M+27.2% | |
| 2.82B+13.9% | 2.47B+17.0% | 2.11B+17.8% | 1.79B+2.7% | 1.75B+18.2% | ||
| Preferred stock | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock | 9.00K+0.0% | 9.00K+0.0% | 9.00K+0.0% | 9.00K-10.0% | 10.0K+0.0% | |
| Additional paid-in capital | 19.9M+32.2% | 15.1M-60.3% | 37.9M+148.8% | 15.2M | — | |
| Retained earnings | 2.82B+12.6% | 2.50B+18.4% | 2.11B+15.8% | 1.83B+3.1% | 1.77B+20.0% | |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | -22.1M+52.7% | -46.6M-19.1% | -39.1M+19.5% | -48.6M-95.9% | -24.8M-45.0% | |
| Total liabilities & equity | 5.01B+10.8% | 4.52B+9.9% | 4.11B+11.6% | 3.68B-2.9% | 3.79B+6.9% | |
| Common shares issued | 89.7M-2.8% | 92.3M-0.5% | 92.8M+0.7% | 92.2M-4.4% | 96.4M-1.4% | |
| Common shares outstanding | 89.7M-2.8% | 92.3M-0.5% | 92.8M+0.7% | 92.2M-4.4% | 96.4M-1.4% | |
| Shares outstanding (cover) | 85.6M-7.6% | 92.7M-0.7% | 93.3M+0.8% | 92.6M-3.2% | 95.7M-2.6% | |
| Cash Flow | as ofJan 31 ’26 | as ofJan 31 ’25 | as ofJan 31 ’24 | as ofJan 31 ’23 | as ofJan 31 ’22 | |
| 575M+14.4% | 503M-1.3% | 509M+256.9% | 143M-60.3% | 359M+25.7% | ||
| Depreciation & amortization | 129M+11.4% | 115M+12.6% | 102M+0.1% | 102M-3.2% | 106M+1.8% | |
| Share-based compensation | 30.4M-2.0% | 31.0M+1.7% | 30.5M+3.6% | 29.4M+14.4% | 25.7M+26.8% | |
| Deferred income taxes | 12.9M+534.8% | -2.97M-112.0% | 24.7M+1058.9% | -2.58M+4.4% | -2.69M+81.1% | |
| Change in inventory | 72.8M-0.3% | 72.9M+288.1% | -38.8M-274.0% | 22.3M-87.7% | 182M+912.7% | |
| -312M-0.9% | -309M+40.8% | -522M-1529.6% | -32.0M+93.4% | -488M-378.6% | ||
| Capital expenditure | 260M+42.5% | 183M-8.5% | 200M+0.1% | 200M-24.0% | 262M+64.8% | |
| Free cash flow | 315M-1.6% | 320M+3.4% | 310M+645.6% | -56.8M-158.6% | 96.9M-23.5% | |
| Acquisitions | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| -191M-148.2% | -77.1M-535.6% | -12.1M+89.8% | -118M-96.5% | -60.3M-478.5% | ||
| Long-term debt issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Long-term debt repaid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock repurchased | 154M+194.6% | 52.3M | 0.00-100.0% | 112M+100.9% | 55.8M+692.6% | |
| Dividends paid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| FX effect on cash | — | — | — | — | -450K-250.5% | |
| Net change in cash | 78.7M-29.8% | 112M+588.9% | -22.9M-331.6% | -5.32M+97.2% | -189M-208.8% | |
| Income taxes paid | 125M+19.5% | 104M+89.1% | 55.2M+8.7% | 50.8M-54.5% | 112M+336.5% | |
| Valuation Ratios | as ofJan 31 ’26 | as ofJan 31 ’25 | as ofJan 31 ’24 | as ofJan 31 ’23 | as ofJan 31 ’22 | |
| Market cap | 6.35B+23.7% | 5.14B+44.9% | 3.55B+39.8% | 2.54B-7.7% | 2.75B+2.4% | |
| P/E | 10.7×-15.9% | 12.8×+3.5% | 12.3×-22.4% | 15.9×+79.5% | 8.8× | |
| P/S | 0.9×-6.7% | 0.9×+34.5% | 0.7×+30.1% | 0.5×-12.4% | 0.6×-20.5% | |
| P/B | 2.3×+13.1% | 2.1×+23.8% | 1.7×+18.6% | 1.4×-10.1% | 1.6×-16.0% | |
| P/FCF | 16.9×+5.4% | 16.0×+40.1% | 11.4× | — | 28.4×+144.9% | |
| Earnings yield | 9.3%+18.9% | 7.8%-3.4% | 8.1%+28.9% | 6.3%-44.3% | 11.3% | |
| FCF yield | 5.9%-5.1% | 6.2%-28.6% | 8.7% | — | 3.5%-59.2% | |
| Source filing | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K |
About this data
Source: URBN’s SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q). Annual columns are as-reported fiscal years; quarterly columns are as-reported fiscal quarters (Q4 derived as full-year minus the first three quarters where a company doesn’t file a standalone Q4); TTM (quarterly) rolls the trailing four quarters at every quarter end, TTM (yearly) samples that one year apart; balance-sheet rows show the period-end balance. Valuation ratios are sampled as of each period end. View all URBN filings on SEC EDGAR → Not investment advice.
