UHAL financial statements
The full income statement, balance sheet, and cash-flow statement for U-Haul Holding Company (UHAL), plus valuation ratios — straight from SEC filings. Switch between annual, quarterly, and trailing-twelve-month figures, pick how far back to look, and flip the time order. Every line has a trend sparkline.
Shares outstanding (point-in-time)
SEC-filed end-of-period counts (cover pages and balance sheets, split-adjusted) — the series realized buyback yield is computed from. The weighted-average share lines in the statements below lag these by design: an average over the year sits near the midpoint of an ongoing buyback.
| Line item | Trend | FY2026 | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | as ofMar 31 ’26 | as ofMar 31 ’25 | as ofMar 31 ’24 | as ofMar 31 ’23 | as ofMar 31 ’22 | |
| 6.04B+3.6% | 5.83B+3.6% | 5.63B-4.1% | 5.86B+2.2% | 5.74B+26.4% | ||
| Lease income | 3.81B+2.3% | 3.73B+2.8% | 3.62B-6.5% | 3.88B-2.0% | 3.96B | |
| Cost of revenue | 247M+5.4% | 234M-3.1% | 242M-8.2% | 263M+1.3% | 260M+21.3% | |
| 3.42B+4.3% | 3.28B+4.8% | 3.13B+3.4% | 3.02B+13.0% | 2.68B+22.3% | ||
| Provision for credit losses | -1.63M-48.1% | -1.10M-145.0% | 2.45M-49.7% | 4.86M+15.0% | 4.23M+250.5% | |
| Operating income | 433M-39.6% | 716M-26.8% | 978M-32.4% | 1.45B-12.2% | 1.65B+71.3% | |
| Interest expense | 365M+23.3% | 296M+15.4% | 256M+14.4% | 224M+33.8% | 167M+2.4% | |
| Pre-tax income | 113M-76.4% | 478M-43.2% | 840M-31.1% | 1.22B-17.4% | 1.48B+85.3% | |
| Income tax | 29.5M-73.3% | 110M-47.8% | 211M-28.3% | 295M-16.3% | 352M+89.6% | |
| Net income | 83.1M-77.4% | 367M-41.6% | 629M-32.0% | 924M-17.8% | 1.12B+84.1% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (basic) | 196M+0.0% | 196M+0.0% | 196M | — | 196M+0.0% | |
| Dividends per share | — | — | — | $1.00+566.7% | $0.15-40.0% | |
| Balance Sheet | as ofMar 31 ’26 | as ofMar 31 ’25 | as ofMar 31 ’24 | as ofMar 31 ’23 | as ofMar 31 ’22 | |
| Cash & equivalents | 1.12B+13.3% | 989M-35.6% | 1.53B-25.5% | 2.06B-23.8% | 2.70B+126.5% | |
| Short-term investments | — | — | — | 15.9M-48.5% | 30.9M+327.4% | |
| Inventory | 178M+9.2% | 163M+8.1% | 151M-0.4% | 151M-4.7% | 159M+50.5% | |
| Prepaid expenses | 10.0M | — | — | — | — | |
| 21.5B+5.0% | 20.5B+7.5% | 19.1B+5.3% | 18.1B+4.5% | 17.3B+18.3% | ||
| Property, plant & equipment | 16.4B+8.4% | 15.1B+15.1% | 13.1B+15.7% | 11.4B+17.9% | 9.63B+15.5% | |
| Operating lease right-of-use | 40.2M-12.7% | 46.0M-14.3% | 53.7M-8.8% | 58.9M-90.5% | 621M-29.2% | |
| Current lease liability | — | — | — | 58.4M-21.3% | 74.2M-19.8% | |
| 13.9B+7.0% | 13.0B+9.2% | 11.9B+2.5% | 11.6B+2.2% | 11.3B+16.6% | ||
| Long-term debt | 8.12B+12.4% | 7.23B+14.7% | 6.30B+2.6% | 6.14B+1.4% | 6.06B+29.0% | |
| Operating lease liability (total) | 41.0M-12.8% | 47.0M-14.6% | 55.0M-5.7% | 58.4M-21.3% | 74.2M-19.8% | |
| Finance lease liability (total) | — | 44.3M | — | 223M-35.7% | 347M-32.4% | |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 1.56B+4.7% | 1.49B+3.0% | 1.45B+8.8% | 1.33B+3.4% | 1.29B+7.2% | |
| 7.61B+1.5% | 7.50B+4.5% | 7.17B+10.3% | 6.50B+9.3% | 5.95B+21.0% | ||
| Common stock | — | — | — | 176K | — | |
| Additional paid-in capital | 463M+0.0% | 463M+0.0% | 463M+2.0% | 454M-0.0% | 454M+0.0% | |
| Retained earnings | 7.98B+0.6% | 7.93B+4.4% | 7.60B+8.5% | 7.00B+14.4% | 6.12B+21.8% | |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | -164M+28.6% | -229M-202.7% | 223M-21.8% | 286M+515.8% | 46.4M-56.6% | |
| Total equity incl. non-controlling | 7.61B+1.5% | 7.50B+4.5% | 7.17B+10.3% | 6.50B+10.3% | 5.90B+19.9% | |
| Total liabilities & equity | 21.5B+5.0% | 20.5B+7.5% | 19.1B+5.3% | 18.1B+4.6% | 17.3B+18.1% | |
| Shares outstanding (cover) | — | — | — | — | 196M+0.0% | |
| Cash Flow | as ofMar 31 ’26 | as ofMar 31 ’25 | as ofMar 31 ’24 | as ofMar 31 ’23 | as ofMar 31 ’22 | |
| 1.79B+23.4% | 1.45B+0.1% | 1.45B-16.0% | 1.73B-11.1% | 1.95B+26.8% | ||
| Depreciation & amortization | 1.18B+21.7% | 972M+18.8% | 818M+11.4% | 734M+5.3% | 697M+5.0% | |
| Deferred income taxes | 50.1M+10.3% | 45.4M-54.7% | 100M-38.3% | 162M+61.9% | 100M | |
| Change in inventory | 15.0M+22.5% | 12.3M+2466.6% | -518K-107.1% | 7.26M-86.4% | 53.3M+823.0% | |
| -2.26B+21.7% | -2.89B-41.3% | -2.05B+15.5% | -2.42B-229.7% | 1.87B+265.3% | ||
| Capital expenditure | 3.15B-8.6% | 3.45B+15.4% | 2.99B+9.9% | 2.72B+27.5% | 2.14B+48.2% | |
| Free cash flow | -1.36B+31.9% | -2.00B-29.7% | -1.54B-54.9% | -994M-422.5% | -190M-302.6% | |
| Acquisitions | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Purchases of investments | — | — | — | 0.00-100.0% | 8.00M-50.4% | |
| Sales/maturities of investments | — | — | — | 0.00-100.0% | 2.00M-25.9% | |
| Proceeds from sale of PP&E | 710M+7.2% | 662M-10.4% | 739M+5.4% | 701M+12.5% | 623M+16.0% | |
| 595M-33.6% | 895M+1245.4% | 66.5M+11.3% | 59.8M-95.8% | 1.43B+398.7% | ||
| Long-term debt issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Long-term debt repaid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock repurchased | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Dividends paid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 19.6M-33.3% | 29.4M-40.0% | |
| Other financing activities | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | |
| Net change in cash | 131M+124.1% | -546M-3.8% | -526M+18.3% | -644M-142.6% | 1.51B+115.8% | |
| Interest paid | 361M+19.7% | 302M+12.3% | 269M+19.0% | 226M+35.9% | 166M-0.2% | |
| Income taxes paid | 117M+22.4% | 95.4M+39.0% | 68.6M-52.9% | 146M+3103.2% | 4.55M-84.3% | |
| Valuation Ratios | as ofMar 31 ’26 | as ofMar 31 ’25 | as ofMar 31 ’24 | as ofMar 31 ’23 | as ofMar 31 ’22 | |
| Market cap | — | — | — | — | 11.7B-2.6% | |
| P/E | — | — | — | — | 10.4×-47.1% | |
| P/S | — | — | — | — | 2.0×-22.9% | |
| P/B | — | — | — | — | 2.0×-19.5% | |
| Earnings yield | — | — | — | — | 9.6%+88.9% | |
| Dividend yield | — | — | — | — | 0.25%-38.4% | |
| Source filing | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K |
About this data
Source: UHAL’s SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q). Annual columns are as-reported fiscal years; quarterly columns are as-reported fiscal quarters (Q4 derived as full-year minus the first three quarters where a company doesn’t file a standalone Q4); TTM (quarterly) rolls the trailing four quarters at every quarter end, TTM (yearly) samples that one year apart; balance-sheet rows show the period-end balance. Valuation ratios are sampled as of each period end. View all UHAL filings on SEC EDGAR → Not investment advice.
