TVTX financial statements
The full income statement, balance sheet, and cash-flow statement for Travere Therapeutics Inc. (TVTX), plus valuation ratios — straight from SEC filings. Switch between annual, quarterly, and trailing-twelve-month figures, pick how far back to look, and flip the time order. Every line has a trend sparkline.
Shares outstanding (point-in-time)
SEC-filed end-of-period counts (cover pages and balance sheets, split-adjusted) — the series realized buyback yield is computed from. The weighted-average share lines in the statements below lag these by design: an average over the year sits near the midpoint of an ongoing buyback.
| Line item | Trend | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Revenue | 491M+110.5% | 233M+60.5% | 145M+32.7% | 109M-17.0% | 132M-33.5% | |
| Cost of revenue | 10.3M+33.5% | 7.74M-32.4% | 11.4M+159.0% | 4.42M+15.8% | 3.82M-37.7% | |
| Research & development | 206M-5.3% | 217M-11.2% | 245M+7.8% | 227M+13.0% | 201M+52.7% | |
| Selling, general & administrative | 337M+27.7% | 264M-0.5% | 266M+34.4% | 198M+56.4% | 126M-7.0% | |
| Restructuring | 0.00-100.0% | 2.44M-78.6% | 11.4M | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Amortization of intangibles | 59.2M+41.9% | 41.7M+15.0% | 36.3M+95.0% | 18.6M+68.4% | 11.0M-50.8% | |
| Operating income | -62.8M+80.6% | -324M+16.6% | -388M-21.4% | -320M-60.4% | -199M-13.2% | |
| Interest expense | 10.7M-3.9% | 11.2M-1.0% | 11.3M+2.7% | 11.0M-44.2% | 19.7M+3.1% | |
| Interest & investment income | 12.7M-28.6% | 17.8M-18.2% | 21.8M+246.8% | 6.28M+214.9% | 1.99M-60.2% | |
| Other non-operating income | 11.6M+448.9% | -3.32M-308.2% | 1.59M+63.7% | 974K+321.6% | 231K-83.7% | |
| Pre-tax income | -49.3M+84.6% | -321M+14.8% | -376M-13.6% | -331M-52.7% | -217M-14.9% | |
| Income tax | 988K+723.3% | 120K-46.2% | 223K-28.8% | 313K-23.5% | 409K+102.1% | |
| -25.5M+92.1% | -322M-188.6% | -111M+60.0% | -278M-54.6% | -180M-6.3% | ||
| Income from continuing operations | -50.3M+84.3% | -321M+14.8% | -376M-13.5% | -331M-52.5% | -217M | |
| Net income to common | -25.5M+92.1% | -322M-188.6% | -111M+60.0% | -278M-54.6% | -180M-6.3% | |
| -$0.29+92.9% | -$4.08-172.0% | -$1.50+65.7% | -$4.37-45.2% | -$3.01+15.4% | ||
| EPS (basic) | -$0.29+92.9% | -$4.08-172.0% | -$1.50+65.7% | -$4.37-45.2% | -$3.01+15.4% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (basic) | 89.2M+13.1% | 78.9M+6.2% | 74.3M+16.5% | 63.8M+6.6% | 59.8M+25.9% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (diluted) | 89.2M+13.1% | 78.9M+6.2% | 74.3M+16.5% | 63.8M+6.6% | 59.8M+25.9% | |
| Balance Sheet | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 438M+5.0% | 417M-32.4% | 617M+26.8% | 486M-16.5% | 583M+42.0% | ||
| Cash & equivalents | 93.0M+58.9% | 58.5M+0.6% | 58.2M-5.7% | 61.7M-62.8% | 166M+95.5% | |
| Accounts receivable | 80.1M+195.5% | 27.1M+28.0% | 21.2M+27.2% | 16.6M+4.6% | 15.9M-0.1% | |
| Inventory | 36.2M-13.6% | 41.9M+344.8% | 9.41M+108.0% | 4.52M-38.2% | 7.31M-3.9% | |
| Prepaid expenses | 28.8M+126.7% | 12.7M-34.4% | 19.3M+60.7% | 12.0M+79.1% | 6.72M-17.5% | |
| 605M+1.9% | 594M-24.7% | 789M+17.3% | 673M-13.4% | 777M+27.9% | ||
| Property, plant & equipment | 4.02M-24.6% | 5.34M-28.7% | 7.48M-17.3% | 9.05M-18.5% | 11.1M+17.9% | |
| Operating lease right-of-use | 10.6M-26.0% | 14.3M-20.9% | 18.1M-14.0% | 21.0M-9.5% | 23.2M-9.7% | |
| Goodwill | — | 800K+0.0% | 800K+0.0% | 800K-11.1% | 900K+0.0% | |
| Intangible assets | 114M+9.5% | 104M-0.4% | 104M+7.6% | 97.1M-34.6% | 148M-3.7% | |
| Other non-current assets | 8.88M-51.1% | 18.2M+70.4% | 10.7M-0.2% | 10.7M-3.5% | 11.1M+41.7% | |
| 160M-20.3% | 201M+12.8% | 178M+25.1% | 142M+14.6% | 124M+33.9% | ||
| Accounts payable | 24.8M+5.4% | 23.5M-43.5% | 41.7M+141.0% | 17.3M+14.2% | 15.1M+24.8% | |
| Accrued liabilities | 126M+46.5% | 86.0M-27.7% | 119M+24.3% | 95.7M+27.4% | 75.2M+32.4% | |
| Deferred revenue | — | 2.81M-60.3% | 7.10M-40.7% | 12.0M-26.4% | 16.3M | |
| Current lease liability | 5.88M+8.7% | 5.41M+10.1% | 4.91M+10.7% | 4.43M+13.4% | 3.91M+994.7% | |
| Other current liabilities | 3.19M-81.3% | 17.1M+226.6% | 5.24M-8.5% | 5.72M-7.5% | 6.19M+3.5% | |
| 490M-8.4% | 535M-9.0% | 588M-6.6% | 630M+32.7% | 475M+19.8% | ||
| Deferred revenue (non-current) | — | — | 1.83M-83.2% | 10.9M-46.4% | 20.4M | |
| Non-current lease liability | 11.1M-35.2% | 17.2M-24.0% | 22.6M-17.8% | 27.5M-12.7% | 31.5M+11.2% | |
| Operating lease liability (total) | 17.0M-24.7% | 22.6M-17.9% | 27.5M-13.8% | 31.9M-9.8% | 35.4M+2.6% | |
| Other non-current liabilities | 7.60M+11.8% | 6.80M-34.1% | 10.3M+10.0% | 9.38M-23.6% | 12.3M+0.7% | |
| 115M+94.4% | 59.1M-70.6% | 201M+368.6% | 42.9M-85.8% | 302M+43.0% | ||
| Preferred stock | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock | 9.00K+0.0% | 9.00K+28.6% | 7.00K+16.7% | 6.00K+0.0% | 6.00K+20.0% | |
| Additional paid-in capital | 1.59B+5.5% | 1.51B+13.4% | 1.33B+25.3% | 1.06B-0.8% | 1.07B+33.9% | |
| Retained earnings | -1.47B-1.8% | -1.45B-28.6% | -1.13B-11.0% | -1.01B-32.4% | -766M-30.7% | |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | -1.19M-1386.3% | -80.0K+94.5% | -1.46M+49.9% | -2.91M-417.3% | -562K+37.7% | |
| Total liabilities & equity | 605M+1.9% | 594M-24.7% | 789M+17.3% | 673M-13.4% | 777M+27.9% | |
| Common shares issued | 90.9M+4.0% | 87.5M+16.0% | 75.4M+17.2% | 64.3M+2.9% | 62.5M+19.6% | |
| Common shares outstanding | 90.9M+4.0% | 87.5M+16.0% | 75.4M+17.2% | 64.3M+2.9% | 62.5M+19.6% | |
| Shares outstanding (cover) | 92.2M+3.9% | 88.7M+16.6% | 76.1M+17.5% | 64.7M+2.4% | 63.2M+4.9% | |
| Cash Flow | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 37.8M+115.9% | -237M+15.2% | -280M-50.3% | -186M-1159.4% | -14.8M+65.4% | ||
| Depreciation & amortization | 60.7M+39.5% | 43.6M+13.0% | 38.5M+86.0% | 20.7M+62.6% | 12.7M-48.1% | |
| Intangible amortization | 59.2M+41.9% | 41.7M+15.0% | 36.3M+95.0% | 18.6M+68.4% | 11.0M-50.8% | |
| Share-based compensation | 44.9M+21.6% | 36.9M-16.6% | 44.2M+16.0% | 38.1M+29.0% | 29.6M+25.2% | |
| Deferred income taxes | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Change in receivables | 27.8M+363.6% | 6.00M-46.7% | 11.3M+962.6% | 1.06M+224.3% | -853K+62.9% | |
| Change in inventory | -5.02M-233.0% | 3.77M-90.4% | 39.4M+3160.5% | 1.21M+1133.3% | -117K-102.3% | |
| Change in payables | — | — | — | 2.31M-16.7% | 2.77M+145.9% | |
| 27.9M-71.9% | 99.3M+78.1% | 55.8M+271.3% | -32.6M+76.3% | -138M-124.4% | ||
| Capital expenditure | — | — | 668K+249.7% | 191K-96.3% | 5.10M-24.6% | |
| Free cash flow | — | — | -281M-50.5% | -186M-837.4% | -19.9M+59.8% | |
| Acquisitions | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | |
| Other investing activities | 404K+910.0% | 40.0K-94.0% | 668K-15.5% | 791K | 0.00 | |
| -33.5M-124.0% | 139M-36.3% | 219M+86.1% | 118M-49.3% | 232M+81.4% | ||
| Long-term debt issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Long-term debt repaid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock issued | 0.00-100.0% | 135M-29.5% | 191M | 0.00-100.0% | 189M | |
| Common stock repurchased | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Dividends paid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| FX effect on cash | 2.29M+350.9% | -913K-146.1% | 1.98M+170.9% | -2.79M-263.1% | 1.71M+231.1% | |
| Net change in cash | 34.5M+9510.0% | 359K+110.2% | -3.51M+96.6% | -104M-228.5% | 81.0M+262.6% | |
| Interest paid | 8.84M+0.0% | 8.84M+0.0% | 8.84M-13.0% | 10.2M+38.7% | 7.33M+6.2% | |
| Income taxes paid | — | 453K-21.6% | 578K-42.0% | 996K+106.1% | -16.4M-386.8% | |
| Valuation Ratios | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Market cap | 3.52B+128.0% | 1.55B+128.8% | 676M-49.9% | 1.35B-31.2% | 1.96B+19.5% | |
| P/S | 7.2×+8.3% | 6.6×+27.1% | 5.2×-83.9% | 32.4×+117.4% | 14.9×+79.8% | |
| P/B | 30.7×+17.3% | 26.2×+983.6% | 2.4×-82.0% | 13.4×+106.4% | 6.5×-16.4% | |
| Source filing | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K |
About this data
Source: TVTX’s SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q). Annual columns are as-reported fiscal years; quarterly columns are as-reported fiscal quarters (Q4 derived as full-year minus the first three quarters where a company doesn’t file a standalone Q4); TTM (quarterly) rolls the trailing four quarters at every quarter end, TTM (yearly) samples that one year apart; balance-sheet rows show the period-end balance. Valuation ratios are sampled as of each period end. View all TVTX filings on SEC EDGAR → Not investment advice.
