TPB financial statements
The full income statement, balance sheet, and cash-flow statement for Turning Point Brands Inc. (TPB), plus valuation ratios — straight from SEC filings. Switch between annual, quarterly, and trailing-twelve-month figures, pick how far back to look, and flip the time order. Every line has a trend sparkline.
Shares outstanding (point-in-time)
SEC-filed end-of-period counts (cover pages and balance sheets, split-adjusted) — the series realized buyback yield is computed from. The weighted-average share lines in the statements below lag these by design: an average over the year sits near the midpoint of an ongoing buyback.
| Line item | Trend | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Revenue | 463M+28.4% | 361M+11.0% | 325M+1.2% | 321M-27.9% | 445M+10.0% | |
| 264M+31.1% | 202M+10.2% | 183M+2.9% | 178M-18.4% | 218M+14.7% | ||
| Cost of revenue | 199M+24.9% | 159M+11.9% | 142M-0.9% | 143M-37.0% | 228M+5.8% | |
| Research & development | 900K-30.8% | 1.30M+116.7% | 600K+0.0% | 600K-45.5% | 1.10M-15.4% | |
| Selling, general & administrative | 169M+38.1% | 122M+17.3% | 104M+0.5% | 104M-18.6% | 128M+1.6% | |
| Amortization of intangibles | 1.24M+1.3% | 1.22M+2.2% | 1.20M+128.4% | 524K-72.5% | 1.91M+7.1% | |
| Provision for credit losses | 140K+508.7% | 23.0K-39.5% | 38.0K+58.3% | 24.0K | — | |
| Operating income | 95.3M+17.9% | 80.8M-2.6% | 83.0M+12.1% | 74.0M-18.1% | 90.3M+40.2% | |
| Interest expense | 25.4M+37.0% | 18.5M-11.9% | 21.0M-4.1% | 21.9M | — | |
| Interest & investment income | 7.92M+74.3% | 4.54M-28.8% | 6.38M+166.4% | 2.40M | — | |
| Equity-method income | -1.16M-1645.3% | 75.0K+103.2% | -2.31M | — | — | |
| Pre-tax income | 83.1M+28.0% | 65.0M+4.7% | 62.1M+47.5% | 42.1M-35.6% | 65.3M+30.2% | |
| Income tax | 15.0M-11.4% | 16.9M-29.5% | 24.0M+118.6% | 11.0M-21.8% | 14.0M+17.4% | |
| 58.2M+46.1% | 39.8M+3.5% | 38.5M+230.4% | 11.6M-77.6% | 52.1M+36.3% | ||
| Discontinued operations | 0.00+100.0% | -7.52M-2537.5% | -285K+98.6% | -19.9M | — | |
| Net income to non-controlling interest | 9.99M+1324.7% | 701K+202.9% | -681K-40.7% | -484K+39.3% | -797K | |
| $3.11+45.3% | $2.14+6.5% | $2.01+214.1% | $0.64-74.6% | $2.52+36.2% | ||
| EPS (basic) | $3.18+42.0% | $2.24+2.3% | $2.19+236.9% | $0.65-76.4% | $2.75+39.6% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (basic) | 18.3M+3.3% | 17.7M+0.9% | 17.6M-1.8% | 17.9M-5.4% | 18.9M-2.5% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (diluted) | 18.7M-3.3% | 19.4M-5.4% | 20.5M+13.4% | 18.1M-19.3% | 22.4M-2.4% | |
| Dividends per share | $0.30+7.1% | $0.28+7.7% | $0.26+8.3% | $0.24+7.0% | $0.22+12.6% | |
| Balance Sheet | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 417M+110.5% | 198M-25.9% | 268M+3.9% | 258M+3.4% | 249M+52.5% | ||
| Cash & equivalents | 223M+355.2% | 48.9M-58.5% | 118M+10.8% | 106M-17.1% | 128M+207.2% | |
| Accounts receivable | 25.7M+167.3% | 9.62M-3.8% | 10.0M+19.4% | 8.38M+29.0% | 6.50M-30.4% | |
| Inventory | 108M+12.2% | 96.3M+5.0% | 91.7M-23.5% | 120M+36.9% | 87.6M+2.0% | |
| Other current assets | 60.7M+74.9% | 34.7M-6.1% | 36.9M+60.9% | 23.0M-14.2% | 26.7M+1.1% | |
| 764M+54.8% | 493M-13.4% | 569M-0.5% | 572M-4.9% | 602M+21.3% | ||
| Property, plant & equipment | 36.2M+37.6% | 26.3M+4.8% | 25.1M+10.3% | 22.8M+22.2% | 18.6M+20.1% | |
| Operating lease right-of-use | 6.85M-17.8% | 8.34M-5.6% | 8.83M-19.5% | 11.0M-14.9% | 12.9M-28.1% | |
| Goodwill | 136M+0.1% | 136M-0.2% | 136M-0.0% | 136M-16.1% | 162M+1.7% | |
| Intangible assets | 64.0M-1.9% | 65.3M-1.9% | 66.5M-20.5% | 83.6M-4.4% | 87.5M+10.2% | |
| Deferred tax assets | 0.00-100.0% | 995K-32.2% | 1.47M-82.6% | 8.44M+519.4% | 1.36M+123.4% | |
| Other non-current assets | 64.7M+213.0% | 20.7M+36.2% | 15.2M-33.0% | 22.6M-36.0% | 35.4M+31.9% | |
| 75.0M+67.4% | 44.8M-55.3% | 100M+142.5% | 41.4M+2.6% | 40.3M-28.8% | ||
| Accounts payable | 20.4M+74.9% | 11.7M+49.8% | 7.79M-6.7% | 8.36M+13.5% | 7.36M-20.0% | |
| Accrued liabilities | 54.6M+75.5% | 31.1M-3.0% | 32.1M-2.9% | 33.0M+0.2% | 32.9M-6.5% | |
| Short-term & current debt | — | 0.00-100.0% | 58.3M | 0.00 | — | |
| Current lease liability | 2.11M+5.0% | 2.01M+4.7% | 1.92M-4.3% | 2.01M+2.9% | 1.95M-39.6% | |
| Other current liabilities | — | — | 0.00-100.0% | 20.0K-47.4% | 38.0K-81.3% | |
| Finance lease liability (current) | 2.53M+127.9% | 1.11M+61.6% | 687K-37.3% | 1.09M+6.7% | 1.03M | |
| 392M+29.3% | 303M-27.4% | 417M-9.0% | 459M-1.9% | 468M+23.6% | ||
| Long-term debt | 294M+18.1% | 249M-19.0% | 307M-24.5% | 407M-1.8% | 414M+37.1% | |
| Non-current lease liability | 5.65M-23.6% | 7.40M-11.1% | 8.32M-18.8% | 10.2M-16.5% | 12.3M-23.9% | |
| Operating lease liability (total) | 7.76M-17.5% | 9.41M-9.2% | 10.4M-15.4% | 12.3M-24.9% | 16.3M-15.7% | |
| Finance lease liability (total) | 7.59M+132.8% | 3.26M+44.0% | 2.26M+56.6% | 1.45M | — | |
| Finance lease liability | 5.06M+135.3% | 2.15M+36.4% | 1.58M+350.3% | 350K-67.4% | 1.07M | |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 8.29M | 0.00 | — | — | — | |
| Other non-current liabilities | 4.14M | 0.00 | — | — | 0.00-100.0% | |
| 372M+95.4% | 190M+26.1% | 151M+35.2% | 112M-16.5% | 134M+13.8% | ||
| Preferred stock | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Additional paid-in capital | 204M+60.8% | 127M+6.4% | 119M+5.2% | 113M+4.1% | 109M+6.2% | |
| Retained earnings | 200M+35.7% | 147M+30.9% | 112M+42.9% | 78.7M+10.1% | 71.5M+202.2% | |
| Treasury stock | 47.6M-42.7% | 83.1M+6.5% | 78.1M+0.0% | 78.1M+59.8% | 48.9M+379.5% | |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | -1.56M+46.2% | -2.90M-9.6% | -2.65M-10.7% | -2.39M-1127.2% | -195K+92.6% | |
| Non-controlling interest | 17.7M+636.9% | 2.40M+132.9% | 1.03M-40.6% | 1.74M-25.0% | 2.31M-42.9% | |
| Total equity incl. non-controlling | 372M+95.4% | 190M+25.2% | 152M+34.1% | 113M-15.2% | 134M+13.8% | |
| Total liabilities & equity | 764M+54.8% | 493M-13.4% | 569M-0.5% | 572M-4.9% | 602M+21.3% | |
| Common shares outstanding | 19.1M+7.9% | 17.7M | — | — | — | |
| Shares outstanding (cover) | 19.1M+7.9% | 17.7M+0.7% | 17.6M+0.3% | 17.6M-3.9% | 18.3M-4.3% | |
| Cash Flow | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 57.4M-14.4% | 67.1M+0.3% | 66.9M+120.9% | 30.3M-55.6% | 68.2M+56.2% | ||
| Depreciation & amortization | — | — | 6.36M+20.0% | 5.30M+5.7% | 5.01M-0.1% | |
| Intangible amortization | 1.24M+1.3% | 1.22M+2.2% | 1.20M+128.4% | 524K-72.5% | 1.91M+7.1% | |
| Share-based compensation | 6.97M-3.7% | 7.24M+10.4% | 6.56M+24.4% | 5.27M-30.2% | 7.56M+195.9% | |
| Deferred income taxes | 8.93M+1620.8% | 519K-92.6% | 7.02M+208.0% | -6.51M-338.1% | -1.49M-131.3% | |
| Change in receivables | 16.1M+8810.3% | -185K-107.0% | 2.63M-21.5% | 3.34M+200.8% | -3.32M-257.1% | |
| Change in inventory | 11.6M+142.9% | 4.77M+135.9% | -13.3M-149.7% | 26.7M+296777.8% | 9.00K-99.9% | |
| Change in payables | 8.60M+133.2% | 3.69M+3589.0% | 100K-93.4% | 1.51M+163.6% | -2.37M+53.3% | |
| -31.7M-201.4% | -10.5M-77.9% | -5.91M+68.6% | -18.8M+68.1% | -58.8M+9.2% | ||
| Capital expenditure | 13.5M+192.6% | 4.62M-19.0% | 5.71M-27.2% | 7.83M+27.3% | 6.16M+0.3% | |
| Free cash flow | 43.8M-29.8% | 62.4M+2.1% | 61.2M+172.6% | 22.4M-63.8% | 62.1M+65.3% | |
| Acquisitions | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 16.4M-58.4% | |
| Purchases of investments | 13.8M+26.7% | 10.9M+5274.8% | 202K-79.8% | 1.00M | — | |
| Proceeds from sale of PP&E | 0.00-100.0% | 5.00K+66.7% | 3.00K-91.4% | 35.0K | — | |
| 148M+215.6% | -128M-159.1% | -49.5M-14.3% | -43.3M-175.9% | 57.1M+294.5% | ||
| Long-term debt issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 250M | |
| Long-term debt repaid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock issued | 97.5M | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock repurchased | 0.00-100.0% | 5.05M | 0.00-100.0% | 29.2M-24.4% | 38.7M+279.5% | |
| Dividends paid | 5.52M+12.5% | 4.91M+9.1% | 4.50M+5.8% | 4.25M+3.8% | 4.10M+7.7% | |
| Interest paid | 20.5M+16.9% | 17.5M-3.1% | 18.0M-3.6% | 18.7M+49.3% | 12.5M+9.5% | |
| Income taxes paid | 10.4M-50.5% | 21.0M+68.7% | 12.4M-6.9% | 13.4M-16.8% | 16.1M+374.7% | |
| Valuation Ratios | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Market cap | 2.07B+94.5% | 1.07B+130.2% | 463M+22.0% | 380M-45.0% | 690M-18.9% | |
| P/E | 35.7×+33.1% | 26.8×-30.4% | 38.5×+299.4% | 9.6×-27.3% | 13.3×-40.5% | |
| P/S | 4.5×+51.5% | 3.0×+120.4% | 1.3×+47.2% | 0.9×-41.2% | 1.5×-26.2% | |
| P/B | 5.6×-0.4% | 5.6×+68.0% | 3.3×+14.6% | 2.9×-43.6% | 5.2×-28.7% | |
| P/FCF | 47.3×+177.0% | 17.1×+78.8% | 9.6×-33.1% | 14.3×+28.4% | 11.1×-50.9% | |
| Earnings yield | 2.8%-24.9% | 3.7%+43.7% | 2.6%-75.0% | 10.4%+37.5% | 7.5%+68.0% | |
| FCF yield | 2.1%-63.9% | 5.9%-44.1% | 10.5%+49.5% | 7.0%-22.1% | 9.0%+103.8% | |
| Dividend yield | 0.28%-40.6% | 0.47%-52.8% | 0.99%-11.0% | 1.1%+87.0% | 0.59%+32.8% | |
| Source filing | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K |
About this data
Source: TPB’s SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q). Annual columns are as-reported fiscal years; quarterly columns are as-reported fiscal quarters (Q4 derived as full-year minus the first three quarters where a company doesn’t file a standalone Q4); TTM (quarterly) rolls the trailing four quarters at every quarter end, TTM (yearly) samples that one year apart; balance-sheet rows show the period-end balance. Valuation ratios are sampled as of each period end. View all TPB filings on SEC EDGAR → Not investment advice.
