TENB financial statements
The full income statement, balance sheet, and cash-flow statement for Tenable Holdings Inc. (TENB), plus valuation ratios — straight from SEC filings. Switch between annual, quarterly, and trailing-twelve-month figures, pick how far back to look, and flip the time order. Every line has a trend sparkline.
Shares outstanding (point-in-time)
SEC-filed end-of-period counts (cover pages and balance sheets, split-adjusted) — the series realized buyback yield is computed from. The weighted-average share lines in the statements below lag these by design: an average over the year sits near the midpoint of an ongoing buyback.
| Line item | Trend | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Revenue | 999M+11.0% | 900M+12.7% | 799M+16.9% | 683M+26.3% | 541M+22.9% | |
| 780M+11.4% | 700M+13.9% | 615M+16.4% | 528M+21.5% | 435M+19.9% | ||
| Cost of revenue | 219M+9.7% | 200M+8.8% | 184M+18.6% | 155M+45.5% | 106M+37.2% | |
| 790M+11.7% | 707M+6.0% | 667M+11.9% | 596M+25.1% | 477M+19.4% | ||
| Research & development | 224M+23.1% | 182M+18.6% | 153M+6.7% | 144M+23.3% | 116M+14.5% | |
| Selling, general & administrative | 146M+17.5% | 124M+6.8% | 116M+12.5% | 103M+14.8% | 89.9M+22.9% | |
| General & administrative | 146M+17.5% | 124M+6.8% | 116M+12.5% | 103M+14.8% | 89.9M+22.9% | |
| Selling & marketing | 417M+5.5% | 395M+0.5% | 393M+12.6% | 349M+29.3% | 270M+20.5% | |
| Restructuring | 3.11M-48.7% | 6.07M+34.9% | 4.50M | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Amortization of intangibles | 26.0M+33.3% | 19.5M+40.3% | 13.9M+21.9% | 11.4M+78.1% | 6.40M+178.3% | |
| Operating income | -9.17M-33.7% | -6.86M+86.9% | -52.2M+23.1% | -67.8M-62.4% | -41.8M-14.6% | |
| Interest expense | 28.4M-11.0% | 31.9M+1.9% | 31.3M+64.9% | 19.0M+153.3% | 7.50M+1412.5% | |
| Net interest income | — | — | — | — | -6.90M-654.3% | |
| Other non-operating income | -1.34M+61.0% | -3.44M+60.1% | -8.60M-80.8% | -4.76M-142.1% | -1.97M-4.2% | |
| Income tax | 13.2M-24.3% | 17.4M+60.0% | 10.9M+57.0% | 6.93M+275.4% | -3.95M-169.9% | |
| Net income | -36.1M+0.5% | -36.3M+53.6% | -78.3M+15.1% | -92.2M-97.6% | -46.7M-9.2% | |
| -$0.30+3.2% | -$0.31+54.4% | -$0.68+18.1% | -$0.83-88.6% | -$0.44-4.8% | ||
| EPS (basic) | -$0.30+3.2% | -$0.31+54.4% | -$0.68+18.1% | -$0.83-88.6% | -$0.44-4.8% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (basic) | 120M+1.1% | 119M+2.9% | 115M+3.7% | 111M+4.6% | 106M+5.3% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (diluted) | 120M+1.1% | 119M+2.9% | 115M+3.7% | 111M+4.6% | 106M+5.3% | |
| Balance Sheet | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 774M-17.8% | 941M+16.8% | 805M-6.0% | 857M+14.4% | 749M+54.9% | ||
| Cash & equivalents | 188M-42.9% | 329M+38.6% | 237M-21.2% | 301M+8.2% | 278M+56.0% | |
| Short-term investments | 214M-13.7% | 249M+4.9% | 237M-11.2% | 267M+13.8% | 234M+106.2% | |
| Accounts receivable | 279M+7.9% | 259M+17.6% | 220M+17.5% | 187M+37.1% | 137M+18.4% | |
| Prepaid expenses | 39.3M-25.8% | 53.0M-14.3% | 61.9M+6.5% | 58.1M-3.5% | 60.2M+35.5% | |
| 1.75B+0.3% | 1.74B+8.4% | 1.61B+11.6% | 1.44B+15.3% | 1.25B+80.8% | ||
| Property, plant & equipment | — | — | — | — | 36.8M-5.4% | |
| Operating lease right-of-use | 35.6M-21.2% | 45.1M+29.6% | 34.8M-9.5% | 38.5M-0.1% | 38.5M-2.3% | |
| Goodwill | 698M+28.9% | 541M+4.4% | 519M+63.8% | 317M+21.0% | 262M+380.8% | |
| Intangible assets | 115M+22.1% | 94.5M-11.7% | 107M+42.0% | 75.4M+5.4% | 71.5M+442.2% | |
| Other non-current assets | 13.6M+2.0% | 13.3M-42.6% | 23.2M-39.0% | 38.0M+21.7% | 31.2M+121.3% | |
| 813M+10.1% | 738M+9.2% | 676M+15.7% | 584M+20.7% | 484M+29.1% | ||
| Accrued liabilities | 21.9M+9.5% | 20.0M+17.9% | 16.9M-9.5% | 18.7M+15.2% | 16.3M+183.6% | |
| Deferred revenue | 707M+8.7% | 650M+12.0% | 581M+15.7% | 502M+23.2% | 407M+23.9% | |
| Current lease liability | 9.60M+41.1% | 6.80M+13.9% | 5.97M+2.6% | 5.82M+150.9% | 2.32M-39.2% | |
| Other current liabilities | 5.43M+5.4% | 5.15M-8.9% | 5.66M+15.8% | 4.88M+29.9% | 3.76M+265.7% | |
| 1.42B+5.9% | 1.34B+6.5% | 1.26B+7.9% | 1.17B+13.1% | 1.03B+91.4% | ||
| Deferred revenue (non-current) | 192M+5.2% | 183M+7.7% | 170M+4.5% | 162M+31.7% | 123M+16.7% | |
| Non-current lease liability | 50.9M-9.5% | 56.2M+17.0% | 48.1M-8.7% | 52.6M-4.4% | 55.0M+0.9% | |
| Operating lease liability (total) | 60.5M-4.0% | 63.0M+16.7% | 54.0M-7.5% | 58.4M+1.9% | 57.4M-1.7% | |
| Other non-current liabilities | 10.8M+30.2% | 8.33M+9.1% | 7.63M+2.6% | 7.44M+15.1% | 6.46M+34.6% | |
| 326M-18.4% | 400M+15.5% | 346M+27.9% | 271M+25.8% | 215M+42.9% | ||
| Common stock | 1.29M+5.4% | 1.22M+4.2% | 1.18M+3.9% | 1.13M+3.9% | 1.09M+5.0% | |
| Additional paid-in capital | 1.59B+15.4% | 1.37B+16.0% | 1.19B+16.4% | 1.02B+17.1% | 869M+14.7% | |
| Retained earnings | -897M-4.2% | -861M-4.4% | -825M-10.5% | -747M-14.1% | -655M-7.7% | |
| Treasury stock | 365M+217.3% | 115M+669.5% | 14.9M | 0.00 | — | |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 387K+21.7% | 318K+736.8% | 38.0K+102.8% | -1.35M-341.5% | -306K-3160.0% | |
| Total liabilities & equity | 1.75B+0.3% | 1.74B+8.4% | 1.61B+11.6% | 1.44B+15.3% | 1.25B+80.8% | |
| Common shares issued | 129M+5.5% | 122M+4.1% | 118M+3.9% | 113M+3.8% | 109M+5.0% | |
| Common shares outstanding | — | — | — | 113M+3.8% | 109M+5.0% | |
| Shares outstanding (cover) | 115M-4.5% | 120M+1.8% | 118M+3.9% | 114M+3.5% | 110M+5.5% | |
| Cash Flow | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 267M+22.7% | 217M+45.1% | 150M+14.3% | 131M+35.5% | 96.8M+50.6% | ||
| Depreciation & amortization | 42.0M+26.3% | 33.2M+22.5% | 27.1M+22.1% | 22.2M+37.3% | 16.2M+52.1% | |
| Intangible amortization | 26.0M+33.3% | 19.5M+40.3% | 13.9M+21.9% | 11.4M+78.1% | 6.40M+178.3% | |
| Share-based compensation | 192M+17.3% | 164M+12.5% | 145M+20.5% | 121M+51.9% | 79.4M+33.3% | |
| Deferred income taxes | 1.45M+123.8% | 647K+169.6% | 240K+106.9% | -3.46M+66.9% | -10.5M-6601.9% | |
| Change in receivables | 18.2M-52.9% | 38.7M+28.9% | 30.0M-41.4% | 51.3M+197.5% | 17.2M-13.9% | |
| -175M-321.4% | -41.4M+80.5% | -213M-66.1% | -128M+67.3% | -392M-9700.1% | ||
| Capital expenditure | 12.1M+185.0% | 4.25M+149.2% | 1.70M-81.8% | 9.36M+140.8% | 3.89M-79.4% | |
| Free cash flow | 255M+19.4% | 213M+43.9% | 148M+21.6% | 122M+31.1% | 92.9M+104.8% | |
| Acquisitions | 196M+572.7% | 29.2M-88.0% | 243M+264.4% | 66.8M-74.2% | 258M+93546.7% | |
| Sales/maturities of investments | — | — | 318M+35.4% | 235M+45.8% | 161M-23.1% | |
| -234M-194.8% | -79.4M-6447.0% | 1.25M-94.6% | 23.3M-94.1% | 398M+992.3% | ||
| Long-term debt issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Long-term debt repaid | 3.75M+0.0% | 3.75M+0.0% | 3.75M+0.0% | 3.75M | 0.00 | |
| Common stock issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock repurchased | 247M+147.5% | 100.0M+569.5% | 14.9M | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Dividends paid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Other financing activities | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 210K-62.2% | 556K+5660.0% | -10.0K-100.5% | |
| FX effect on cash | 1.04M+120.2% | -5.13M-130.5% | -2.23M+42.0% | -3.83M-27.3% | -3.01M-228.9% | |
| Net change in cash | -141M-253.9% | 91.5M+243.6% | -63.7M-382.1% | 22.6M-77.4% | 99.8M-3.8% | |
| Interest paid | 26.8M-13.4% | 31.0M-9.7% | 34.3M+113.9% | 16.0M+222.4% | 4.98M+1386.0% | |
| Income taxes paid | 11.8M-22.3% | 15.2M+69.0% | 8.98M-15.1% | 10.6M+63.3% | 6.48M+13.1% | |
| Valuation Ratios | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Market cap | 2.70B-42.9% | 4.74B-12.0% | 5.39B+25.5% | 4.29B-29.0% | 6.05B+11.2% | |
| P/S | 2.7×-48.6% | 5.3×-24.7% | 7.0×+5.5% | 6.6×-40.7% | 11.2×-9.5% | |
| P/B | 8.3×-30.1% | 11.8×-24.4% | 15.7×-5.1% | 16.5×-41.2% | 28.1×-22.2% | |
| P/FCF | 10.6×-52.2% | 22.2×-43.2% | 39.1×+5.6% | 37.0×-43.1% | 65.1×-45.7% | |
| FCF yield | 9.4%+109.3% | 4.5%+76.0% | 2.6%-5.3% | 2.7%+75.8% | 1.5%+84.2% | |
| Source filing | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K |
About this data
Source: TENB’s SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q). Annual columns are as-reported fiscal years; quarterly columns are as-reported fiscal quarters (Q4 derived as full-year minus the first three quarters where a company doesn’t file a standalone Q4); TTM (quarterly) rolls the trailing four quarters at every quarter end, TTM (yearly) samples that one year apart; balance-sheet rows show the period-end balance. Valuation ratios are sampled as of each period end. View all TENB filings on SEC EDGAR → Not investment advice.
