TE financial statements
The full income statement, balance sheet, and cash-flow statement for T1 Energy Inc. (TE), plus valuation ratios — straight from SEC filings. Switch between annual, quarterly, and trailing-twelve-month figures, pick how far back to look, and flip the time order. Every line has a trend sparkline.
Shares outstanding (point-in-time)
SEC-filed end-of-period counts (cover pages and balance sheets, split-adjusted) — the series realized buyback yield is computed from. The weighted-average share lines in the statements below lag these by design: an average over the year sits near the midpoint of an ongoing buyback.
| Line item | Trend | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 755M+25572.8% | 2.94M | 0.00 | — | 10.0M | ||
| Lease income | — | — | — | — | 10.0M | |
| 55.6M+4426.1% | 1.23M | 0.00 | — | — | ||
| Cost of revenue | 700M+40723.5% | 1.71M | 0.00 | — | — | |
| 290M+261.6% | 80.2M-43.9% | 143M+16.7% | 122M+62.0% | 75.6M+747.6% | ||
| Research & development | — | — | 28.5M+109.6% | 13.6M-1.8% | 13.8M+640.8% | |
| Selling, general & administrative | 235M+197.1% | 79.2M+20.9% | 65.5M-39.0% | 107M+73.8% | 61.8M+776.8% | |
| General & administrative | — | 75.5M+15.2% | 65.5M-39.0% | 107M+73.8% | 61.8M+776.8% | |
| Restructuring | — | — | 6.02M | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Amortization of intangibles | 48.2M+3697.7% | 1.27M | 0.00-100.0% | 38.0K | 0.00 | |
| Operating income | -235M-196.9% | -79.0M-20.6% | -65.5M+46.5% | -122M-62.0% | -75.6M-747.6% | |
| Interest expense | — | — | — | — | 3.00K-94.3% | |
| Interest & investment income | — | — | — | — | 317K+1485.0% | |
| Other non-operating income | 1.35M-84.4% | 8.69M+46.8% | 5.92M+14.4% | 5.17M+108.9% | 2.48M+214.1% | |
| Equity-method income | — | -596K-57.3% | -379K+75.7% | -1.56M-2411.3% | -62.0K | |
| Pre-tax income | -341M-312.7% | -82.6M-353.5% | -18.2M+81.6% | -99.1M-6.1% | -93.4M-872.2% | |
| Income tax | -19.4M-22.9% | -15.8M-3657.6% | 443K | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| -368M+18.4% | -451M-526.2% | -71.9M+27.2% | -98.8M-5.8% | -93.4M-872.2% | ||
| Discontinued operations | -46.5M+87.9% | -384M-604.8% | -54.4M | — | — | |
| Net income to non-controlling interest | 0.00+100.0% | -402K+65.1% | -1.15M-250.9% | -328K | 0.00 | |
| Preferred dividends | 2.60M+2888.5% | 87.0K | 0.00 | — | — | |
| Net income to common | — | — | -71.9M+27.2% | -98.8M-5.8% | -93.4M | |
| -$2.19+31.6% | -$3.20-527.5% | -$0.51+38.6% | -$0.83+33.1% | -$1.24 | ||
| EPS (basic) | -$2.19+31.6% | -$3.20-527.5% | -$0.51+38.6% | -$0.83+33.1% | -$1.24 | |
| Weighted-avg shares (basic) | 174M+23.6% | 141M+0.6% | 140M+17.9% | 118M+57.2% | 75.4M | |
| Weighted-avg shares (diluted) | 174M+23.6% | 141M+0.6% | 140M+17.9% | 118M+57.2% | 75.4M | |
| Dividends per share | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 | — | — | |
| Balance Sheet | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 663M+16.0% | 572M+83.4% | 312M-46.2% | 579M-0.6% | 583M+3576.7% | ||
| Cash & equivalents | 182M+151.2% | 72.6M-71.3% | 253M-42.8% | 443M-21.4% | 564M+3723.7% | |
| Accounts receivable | 84.5M | 0.00 | — | — | — | |
| Inventory | 116M-57.7% | 275M | 0.00 | — | — | |
| Prepaid expenses | — | — | 2.17M-73.9% | 8.29M-47.8% | 15.9M+3322.8% | |
| Other current assets | 5.99M+37.0% | 4.37M | 0.00-100.0% | 8.12M+533.2% | 1.28M+190.0% | |
| 1.37B+2.7% | 1.34B+82.4% | 732M-11.5% | 828M+32.0% | 627M+3835.9% | ||
| Property, plant & equipment | 302M+3.0% | 294M+16707.8% | 1.75M-99.2% | 211M+900.7% | 21.1M+26227.5% | |
| Operating lease right-of-use | 151M+34.8% | 112M | 0.00-100.0% | 14.5M | 0.00 | |
| Goodwill | 57.4M-22.9% | 74.5M | 0.00 | — | — | |
| Intangible assets | 180M-36.3% | 284M+9978.4% | 2.81M-5.1% | 2.96M | 0.00 | |
| Other non-current assets | 10.1K | 0.00-100.0% | 4.28K-61.1% | 11.0K | — | |
| 464M+13.0% | 410M+733.9% | 49.2M-21.4% | 62.6M+142.6% | 25.8M+135.9% | ||
| Accounts payable | — | — | 18.1M+167.7% | 6.76M+77.4% | 3.81M+329.4% | |
| Accrued liabilities | 47.2M-49.4% | 93.3M+854.1% | 9.78M-81.0% | 51.4M+160.2% | 19.8M+1067.9% | |
| Deferred revenue | 56.7M+16.5% | 48.7M | 0.00 | — | — | |
| Short-term & current debt | 46.4M-50.9% | 94.4M | 0.00 | — | — | |
| Current lease liability | 14.9M+32.8% | 11.2M | 0.00-100.0% | 3.26M | 0.00 | |
| Other current liabilities | 2.56M-43.3% | 4.51M+264.4% | 1.24M+285.4% | 321K+2575.0% | 12.0K | |
| 1.05B-4.4% | 1.10B+1027.2% | 97.5M-9.4% | 108M+31.9% | 81.5M+643.0% | ||
| Long-term debt | 344M-32.3% | 508M | 0.00 | — | — | |
| Deferred revenue (non-current) | 48.2M+50.6% | 32.0M | 0.00 | — | — | |
| Non-current lease liability | 144M+35.8% | 106M | 0.00-100.0% | 11.1M | 0.00 | |
| Operating lease liability (total) | 158M+35.5% | 117M | 0.00-100.0% | 14.4M | — | |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 3.76M-82.3% | 21.2M+4691.6% | 443K | — | — | |
| Other non-current liabilities | 47.4M+117.6% | 21.8M+974.1% | 2.03M | 0.00 | — | |
| 250M+32.6% | 189M-70.2% | 633M-11.7% | 717M+31.5% | 545M+10906.6% | ||
| Preferred stock | — | — | 0.00 | — | — | |
| Common stock | 2.66M+70.8% | 1.56M+11.6% | 1.40M-99.0% | 140M+19.7% | 117M | |
| Additional paid-in capital | 1.36B+39.9% | 971M+4.9% | 926M+19.8% | 773M+44.8% | 533M+3413.3% | |
| Retained earnings | -1.09B-50.7% | -725M-163.7% | -275M-35.4% | -203M-94.8% | -104M-857.9% | |
| Treasury stock | — | — | — | 1.04M | 0.00 | |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | -18.2M+69.1% | -59.0M-213.3% | -18.8M-307.0% | 9.09M+1835.5% | -524K-179.6% | |
| Non-controlling interest | — | 0.00-100.0% | 1.52M-43.1% | 2.67M | 0.00 | |
| Total equity incl. non-controlling | 250M+32.6% | 189M-70.3% | 635M-11.9% | 720M+32.0% | 545M+10906.6% | |
| Total liabilities & equity | 1.37B+2.7% | 1.34B+82.4% | 732M-11.5% | 828M+32.0% | 627M+3835.9% | |
| Common shares issued | 266M+70.8% | 156M+11.6% | 140M-0.1% | 140M+19.7% | 117M+212.0% | |
| Common shares outstanding | 266M+70.8% | 156M+11.6% | 140M+0.0% | 140M+19.6% | 117M+212.0% | |
| Shares outstanding (cover) | 279M+78.9% | 156M+11.6% | 140M+0.0% | 140M+19.6% | 117M | |
| Cash Flow | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 95.5M+192.8% | -103M-16.9% | -87.9M+2.3% | -90.0M-42.6% | -63.1M-760.6% | ||
| Depreciation & amortization | 93.3M+792.4% | 10.5M+212.6% | 3.34M+599.6% | 478K+298.3% | 120K+700.0% | |
| Intangible amortization | 48.2M+3697.7% | 1.27M | 0.00-100.0% | 38.0K | 0.00 | |
| Share-based compensation | 11.4M+47.0% | 7.75M-33.2% | 11.6M+34.2% | 8.64M-41.7% | 14.8M+2669.7% | |
| Deferred income taxes | -20.0M-27.0% | -15.8M-3657.6% | 443K | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Change in receivables | 77.2M | 0.00 | — | — | — | |
| Change in inventory | -159M | 0.00 | — | — | — | |
| -32.6M+76.3% | -138M+26.3% | -187M-6.8% | -175M-418.0% | -33.8M-47487.3% | ||
| Capital expenditure | 78.8M+55.0% | 50.8M-72.9% | 188M+3.9% | 181M+1212.4% | 13.8M+19301.4% | |
| Free cash flow | 16.7M+110.8% | -154M+44.3% | -276M-1.8% | -271M-252.1% | -76.9M-938.4% | |
| Acquisitions | 0.00-100.0% | 110M | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 645M | |
| Proceeds from sale of PP&E | 50.0M | 0.00 | — | — | — | |
| 130M+183.2% | 45.9M | 0.00-100.0% | 250M-61.5% | 649M+3072.4% | ||
| Long-term debt issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Long-term debt repaid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 251M | 0.00-100.0% | |
| Common stock repurchased | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 1.05M | 0.00 | |
| Dividends paid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| FX effect on cash | 1.34M+130.4% | -4.42M+64.4% | -12.4M-200.1% | 12.4M+987.5% | -1.40M-185.2% | |
| Net change in cash | 194M+197.5% | -199M+30.7% | -287M-11027.1% | -2.58M-100.5% | 551M+3649.2% | |
| Interest paid | 17.9M | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 3.00K-78.6% | |
| Income taxes paid | 10.0K-52.4% | 21.0K-92.2% | 269K | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Valuation Ratios | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Market cap | 1.78B+342.1% | 402M+54.0% | 261M-74.2% | 1.01B-22.5% | 1.31B+246.7% | |
| P/S | 2.4×-98.3% | 136.8×+423.4% | 26.1×-74.2% | 101.3×-22.5% | 130.6× | |
| P/B | 7.1×+233.3% | 2.1×+415.8% | 0.4×-83.2% | 2.5×+2.9% | 2.4×-96.8% | |
| P/FCF | 106.7× | — | — | — | — | |
| FCF yield | 0.94% | — | — | — | — | |
| Dividend yield | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | — | — | |
| Source filing | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K |
One company, more than one SEC registrant: these statements were filed by FREYR Battery until Jan 2, 2024 and by T1 Energy Inc. since.
About this data
Source: TE’s SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q). Annual columns are as-reported fiscal years; quarterly columns are as-reported fiscal quarters (Q4 derived as full-year minus the first three quarters where a company doesn’t file a standalone Q4); TTM (quarterly) rolls the trailing four quarters at every quarter end, TTM (yearly) samples that one year apart; balance-sheet rows show the period-end balance. Valuation ratios are sampled as of each period end. View all TE filings on SEC EDGAR → Not investment advice.
