TALO financial statements
The full income statement, balance sheet, and cash-flow statement for Talos Energy Inc. (TALO), plus valuation ratios — straight from SEC filings. Switch between annual, quarterly, and trailing-twelve-month figures, pick how far back to look, and flip the time order. Every line has a trend sparkline.
Shares outstanding (point-in-time)
SEC-filed end-of-period counts (cover pages and balance sheets, split-adjusted) — the series realized buyback yield is computed from. The weighted-average share lines in the statements below lag these by design: an average over the year sits near the midpoint of an ongoing buyback.
| Line item | Trend | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Revenue | 1.78B-9.8% | 1.97B+35.4% | 1.46B-11.7% | 1.65B+32.7% | 1.24B+116.1% | |
| Selling, general & administrative | 155M-22.9% | 202M+27.1% | 158M+58.9% | 99.8M+26.8% | 78.7M-0.6% | |
| General & administrative | 155M-22.9% | 202M+27.1% | 158M+58.9% | 99.8M+26.8% | 78.7M-0.6% | |
| Operating income | -560M-424.0% | 173M-17.6% | 210M-71.5% | 736M+96.5% | 375M+188.9% | |
| Interest expense | 163M-12.9% | 188M+8.4% | 173M+38.0% | 125M-5.7% | 133M+33.9% | |
| Other non-operating income | 15.5M+134.5% | -44.9M-463.2% | 12.4M-61.1% | 31.8M+555.1% | -6.99M-331.5% | |
| Equity-method income | -1.81M+82.4% | -10.3M-220.6% | -3.21M-122.6% | 14.2M | 0.00 | |
| Pre-tax income | -604M-746.7% | -71.4M-156.3% | 127M-67.0% | 384M+308.3% | -185M+57.1% | |
| Income tax | -109M-2282.1% | 5.00M+108.3% | -60.6M-2488.5% | 2.54M+255.2% | -1.64M-104.6% | |
| -494M-547.0% | -76.4M-140.8% | 187M-50.9% | 382M+308.8% | -183M+60.7% | ||
| Net income to non-controlling interest | -1.03M | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | — | |
| -$2.82-540.9% | -$0.44-128.4% | $1.55-66.0% | $4.56+303.6% | -$2.24+67.4% | ||
| EPS (basic) | -$2.82-540.9% | -$0.44-128.2% | $1.56-66.3% | $4.63+306.7% | -$2.24+67.4% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (basic) | 175M-0.3% | 176M+46.5% | 120M+45.4% | 82.5M+0.8% | 81.8M+20.8% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (diluted) | 175M-0.3% | 176M+45.4% | 121M+44.3% | 83.7M+2.3% | 81.8M+20.8% | |
| Balance Sheet | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 841M+27.6% | 659M+56.2% | 422M+14.8% | 368M+8.2% | 340M+37.4% | ||
| Cash & equivalents | 363M+235.4% | 108M+221.6% | 33.6M-23.8% | 44.1M-36.8% | 69.9M+104.0% | |
| Accounts receivable | 167M-29.5% | 237M+32.2% | 179M+18.8% | 151M-13.1% | 173M+63.1% | |
| Prepaid expenses | 83.1M+7.2% | 77.5M+20.3% | 64.4M-24.0% | 84.8M+76.4% | 48.0M+64.0% | |
| Other current assets | 17.9M-50.1% | 36.0M+246.3% | 10.4M+441.9% | 1.92M+14.5% | 1.67M-10.0% | |
| 5.55B-10.3% | 6.19B+28.6% | 4.82B+57.5% | 3.06B+10.5% | 2.77B-2.4% | ||
| Property, plant & equipment | 4.44B-14.9% | 5.22B+29.1% | 4.04B+52.9% | 2.64B+10.7% | 2.39B-5.8% | |
| Operating lease right-of-use | 9.21M-18.4% | 11.3M-1.1% | 11.4M+93.4% | 5.90M+3.3% | 5.71M-16.6% | |
| Intangible assets | — | — | — | 1.40M | 0.00 | |
| Other non-current assets | 6.40M-46.7% | 12.0M+101.4% | 5.96M-8.0% | 6.48M-47.3% | 12.3M-49.3% | |
| 645M-10.8% | 723M+25.0% | 579M-4.7% | 607M+1.1% | 601M+34.2% | ||
| Accounts payable | 93.0M-20.6% | 117M+39.0% | 84.2M-34.3% | 128M+49.4% | 85.8M-18.2% | |
| Accrued liabilities | 290M-11.2% | 327M+43.6% | 228M+3.6% | 220M+68.5% | 130M-20.1% | |
| Short-term & current debt | — | 0.00-100.0% | 33.1M | 0.00-100.0% | 6.06M | |
| Current lease liability | 3.66M-4.7% | 3.84M+43.9% | 2.67M+37.2% | 1.94M+13.3% | 1.72M-4.4% | |
| Other current liabilities | 29.9M-33.3% | 44.9M-8.0% | 48.8M-19.2% | 60.4M+82.6% | 33.1M+36.9% | |
| Finance lease liability (current) | 21.5M+9.6% | 19.6M+9.8% | 17.8M+9.4% | 16.3M-39.8% | 27.1M+24.2% | |
| 3.38B-1.4% | 3.43B+29.0% | 2.66B+40.6% | 1.89B-5.6% | 2.01B+5.1% | ||
| Long-term debt | 1.23B+0.4% | 1.22B+23.0% | 993M+69.6% | 585M-38.8% | 957M-2.9% | |
| Non-current lease liability | 12.0M-22.8% | 15.5M-14.9% | 18.2M+22.6% | 14.9M-9.0% | 16.3M-12.0% | |
| Operating lease liability (total) | 15.6M-19.2% | 19.3M-7.4% | 20.9M+24.3% | 16.8M-6.9% | 18.0M-11.3% | |
| Finance lease liability (total) | 112M-14.9% | 131M-12.0% | 149M-9.9% | 165M+311.2% | 40.2M-35.2% | |
| Finance lease liability | 90.2M-19.2% | 112M-14.9% | 131M-12.0% | 149M+1034.6% | 13.1M-67.3% | |
| Other non-current liabilities | 281M-32.4% | 416M+65.6% | 251M+42.6% | 176M+291.4% | 45.0M-17.2% | |
| 2.17B-21.4% | 2.76B+28.1% | 2.16B+84.9% | 1.17B+53.2% | 761M-17.9% | ||
| Preferred stock | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock | 1.89M+0.6% | 1.87M+47.0% | 1.27M+54.4% | 826K+0.9% | 819K+0.7% | |
| Additional paid-in capital | 3.30B+0.7% | 3.27B+28.5% | 2.55B+50.0% | 1.70B+1.4% | 1.68B+1.0% | |
| Retained earnings | -918M-116.5% | -424M-22.0% | -348M+35.0% | -535M+41.6% | -917M-24.9% | |
| Treasury stock | 212M+128.9% | 92.7M+95.1% | 47.5M | 0.00 | — | |
| Non-controlling interest | 139K | 0.00 | — | — | — | |
| Total equity incl. non-controlling | 2.17B-21.4% | 2.76B | — | — | — | |
| Total liabilities & equity | 5.55B-10.3% | 6.19B+28.6% | 4.82B+57.5% | 3.06B+10.5% | 2.77B-2.4% | |
| Common shares issued | 189M+0.6% | 187M+47.0% | 127M+54.4% | 82.6M+0.8% | 81.9M+0.7% | |
| Common shares outstanding | — | — | — | 82.6M+0.8% | 81.9M+0.7% | |
| Shares outstanding (cover) | 169M-6.4% | 180M+13.5% | 159M+25.5% | 126M+54.3% | 81.9M+0.7% | |
| Cash Flow | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 936M-2.8% | 963M+85.4% | 519M-26.9% | 710M+72.5% | 411M+36.3% | ||
| Depreciation & amortization | 1.06B+3.2% | 1.02B+54.3% | 664M+60.0% | 415M+4.7% | 396M+8.7% | |
| Share-based compensation | 18.4M+27.4% | 14.5M+11.6% | 13.0M-18.8% | 16.0M+45.1% | 11.0M+26.8% | |
| Deferred income taxes | -110M-1722.2% | 6.77M+111.2% | -60.7M-8415.6% | 730K+214.6% | -637K-101.8% | |
| Change in receivables | -85.5M-896.5% | -8.58M+57.9% | -20.4M-36.3% | -14.9M-142.2% | 35.4M+2.2% | |
| Change in payables | -22.8M-496.0% | -3.83M+93.7% | -60.4M-349.0% | 24.3M+487.4% | -6.26M-123.1% | |
| -547M+58.6% | -1.32B-157.6% | -513M-64.3% | -312M-6.2% | -294M+56.7% | ||
| Capital expenditure | 482M-5.3% | 509M-9.4% | 561M+73.7% | 323M+10.2% | 293M-19.2% | |
| Free cash flow | 454M+0.1% | 454M+1170.9% | -42.4M-111.0% | 387M+227.4% | 118M+293.5% | |
| Acquisitions | 50.0M-94.7% | 936M | 0.00-100.0% | 3.50M-35.2% | 5.40M-98.3% | |
| Proceeds from sale of PP&E | 1.72M+47.8% | 1.16M-98.4% | 73.0M+3668.9% | 1.94M-61.1% | 4.98M | |
| Other investing activities | 13.7M | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | — | |
| -165M-137.7% | 436M+410.6% | 85.4M+120.2% | -423M-416.3% | -82.0M-125.3% | ||
| Long-term debt issued | 0.00-100.0% | 1.25B | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 601M | |
| Long-term debt repaid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock issued | 0.00-100.0% | 388M | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | |
| Common stock repurchased | 119M+164.4% | 45.2M-4.9% | 47.5M | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Dividends paid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Other financing activities | -20.5M-759.7% | -2.39M-54.6% | -1.54M | 0.00+100.0% | -7.92M+33.6% | |
| Net change in cash | 225M+186.3% | 78.4M-14.6% | 91.9M+457.3% | -25.7M-172.2% | 35.6M+167.5% | |
| Interest paid | 118M-9.8% | 131M+0.4% | 130M+41.9% | 91.8M+33.3% | 68.9M+2.1% | |
| Income taxes paid | 631K-87.2% | 4.92M+82083.3% | -6.00K | — | — | |
| Valuation Ratios | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Market cap | 1.86B+6.2% | 1.75B-1.0% | 1.77B+13.3% | 1.56B+94.3% | 802M+19.8% | |
| P/E | — | — | 16.9×+400.3% | 3.4× | — | |
| P/S | 1.0×+17.8% | 0.9×-29.0% | 1.2×+35.5% | 0.9×+42.8% | 0.6×-44.6% | |
| P/B | 0.9×+35.2% | 0.6×-26.0% | 0.9×-36.5% | 1.3×+27.9% | 1.1×+46.0% | |
| P/FCF | 4.1×+6.2% | 3.9× | — | 4.2×-38.2% | 6.8× | |
| Earnings yield | — | — | 5.9%-80.0% | 29.5% | — | |
| FCF yield | 24.4%-5.8% | 25.9% | — | 23.8%+61.9% | 14.7% | |
| Source filing | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K/A | 10-K | 10-K |
About this data
Source: TALO’s SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q). Annual columns are as-reported fiscal years; quarterly columns are as-reported fiscal quarters (Q4 derived as full-year minus the first three quarters where a company doesn’t file a standalone Q4); TTM (quarterly) rolls the trailing four quarters at every quarter end, TTM (yearly) samples that one year apart; balance-sheet rows show the period-end balance. Valuation ratios are sampled as of each period end. View all TALO filings on SEC EDGAR → Not investment advice.
