SYBT financial statements
The full income statement, balance sheet, and cash-flow statement for Stock Yards Bancorp Inc. (SYBT), plus valuation ratios — straight from SEC filings. Switch between annual, quarterly, and trailing-twelve-month figures, pick how far back to look, and flip the time order. Every line has a trend sparkline.
Shares outstanding (point-in-time)
SEC-filed end-of-period counts (cover pages and balance sheets, split-adjusted) — the series realized buyback yield is computed from. The weighted-average share lines in the statements below lag these by design: an average over the year sits near the midpoint of an ongoing buyback.
| Line item | Trend | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 397M+12.8% | 352M+3.7% | 340M+5.3% | 323M+36.1% | 237M+26.1% | ||
| Noninterest income | 96.9M+1.8% | 95.2M+3.3% | 92.2M+3.4% | 89.1M+35.4% | 65.8M+26.9% | |
| Amortization of intangibles | 3.66M-18.4% | 4.49M-4.3% | 4.69M-15.5% | 5.54M+620.0% | 770K+138.4% | |
| Noninterest expense | 212M+7.2% | 198M+5.5% | 188M-2.1% | 192M+34.8% | 142M+40.0% | |
| Provision for credit losses | — | — | — | — | 1.40M-91.7% | |
| Interest expense | — | — | 99.4M+443.9% | 18.3M+204.4% | 6.00M-49.8% | |
| Interest & investment income | 468M+13.3% | 413M+19.1% | 347M+37.8% | 252M+42.1% | 177M+19.8% | |
| Net interest income | 300M+16.8% | 257M+3.9% | 247M+6.0% | 233M+36.4% | 171M+25.9% | |
| Pre-tax income | 178M+23.4% | 144M+4.7% | 138M+14.5% | 120M+26.3% | 95.4M+40.8% | |
| Income tax | 38.0M+27.6% | 29.8M-1.2% | 30.2M+11.0% | 27.2M+31.0% | 20.8M+133.9% | |
| 140M+22.4% | 115M+6.3% | 108M+15.5% | 93.3M+25.0% | 74.6M+26.8% | ||
| Net income to non-controlling interest | — | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 322K | 0.00 | |
| Net income to common | 140M+22.4% | 115M+6.3% | 108M+15.9% | 93.0M+24.6% | 74.6M+26.8% | |
| $4.75+22.1% | $3.89+6.0% | $3.67+14.3% | $3.21+8.1% | $2.97+14.7% | ||
| EPS (basic) | $4.77+22.0% | $3.91+6.0% | $3.69+13.9% | $3.24+8.0% | $3.00+14.9% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (basic) | 29.4M+0.3% | 29.3M+0.3% | 29.2M+1.9% | 28.7M+15.2% | 24.9M+10.3% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (diluted) | 29.5M+0.3% | 29.4M+0.3% | 29.3M+1.5% | 28.9M+15.0% | 25.2M+10.5% | |
| Dividends per share | $1.26+3.3% | $1.22+3.4% | $1.18+3.5% | $1.14+7.5% | $1.06-1.6% | |
| Balance Sheet | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 9.54B+7.6% | 8.86B+8.5% | 8.17B+9.0% | 7.50B+12.8% | 6.65B+44.2% | ||
| Property, plant & equipment | 119M+5.3% | 113M+11.4% | 101M-0.4% | 102M+32.1% | 76.9M+32.5% | |
| Operating lease right-of-use | 31.2M+5.2% | 29.7M+41.4% | 21.0M | — | — | |
| Goodwill | 194M+0.0% | 194M+0.0% | 194M+0.0% | 194M+42.9% | 136M+985.5% | |
| Intangible assets | 12.2M | — | — | — | 5.60M+185.2% | |
| 8.46B+6.8% | 7.92B+8.4% | 7.31B+8.6% | 6.74B+12.8% | 5.97B+43.2% | ||
| Long-term debt | 26.8M+0.0% | 26.8M+0.2% | 26.7M+1.5% | 26.3M | — | |
| Operating lease liability (total) | 33.0M+5.7% | 31.2M+38.7% | 22.5M | — | — | |
| 1.08B+14.4% | 940M+9.6% | 858M+12.8% | 760M+12.5% | 676M+53.4% | ||
| Preferred stock | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock | 59.1M+0.3% | 58.9M+0.6% | 58.6M+0.4% | 58.4M+17.9% | 49.5M+35.6% | |
| Additional paid-in capital | 403M+2.0% | 395M+2.4% | 386M+2.2% | 378M+55.4% | 243M+480.4% | |
| Retained earnings | 675M+16.9% | 578M+14.1% | 506M+15.1% | 440M+12.4% | 391M+10.6% | |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | -61.3M+32.8% | -91.2M+1.8% | -92.8M+19.7% | -116M-1355.1% | -7.94M-190.8% | |
| Non-controlling interest | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | |
| Total equity incl. non-controlling | — | 940M+9.6% | 858M+12.8% | 760M+12.5% | 676M+53.4% | |
| Total liabilities & equity | 9.54B+7.6% | 8.86B+8.5% | 8.17B+9.0% | 7.50B+12.8% | 6.65B+44.2% | |
| Common shares issued | 29.5M+0.2% | 29.4M+0.3% | 29.3M+0.2% | 29.3M+10.0% | 26.6M+17.2% | |
| Common shares outstanding | 29.5M+0.2% | 29.4M+0.3% | 29.3M+0.2% | 29.3M+10.0% | 26.6M+17.2% | |
| Shares outstanding (cover) | 29.5M+0.1% | 29.4M+0.4% | 29.3M+0.2% | 29.3M+10.0% | 26.6M+17.0% | |
| Cash Flow | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 166M+16.2% | 143M+33.9% | 107M-1.9% | 109M+6.5% | 102M+32.4% | ||
| Depreciation & amortization | 7.79M-41.6% | 13.4M-39.1% | 21.9M+6.2% | 20.7M+82.3% | 11.3M+16.3% | |
| Intangible amortization | 3.66M-18.4% | 4.49M-4.3% | 4.69M-15.5% | 5.54M+620.0% | 770K+138.4% | |
| Share-based compensation | 4.41M+16.8% | 3.77M-15.5% | 4.46M+1.6% | 4.39M-3.7% | 4.57M+39.9% | |
| Deferred income taxes | -2.83M+9.2% | -3.12M-616.3% | -435K-123.9% | 1.82M-66.8% | 5.49M+173.2% | |
| -107M+84.3% | -677M-59.7% | -424M-10.3% | -384M-387.4% | -78.9M+90.2% | ||
| Capital expenditure | 12.0M+22.3% | 9.85M+27.4% | 7.73M-58.1% | 18.4M+302.6% | 4.58M-16.1% | |
| Free cash flow | 154M+15.8% | 133M+34.4% | 99.0M+9.6% | 90.3M-7.4% | 97.5M+36.1% | |
| Acquisitions | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00+100.0% | -349M-1298.9% | -25.0M | |
| Sales/maturities of investments | 913M+110.1% | 435M+201.0% | 144M-14.8% | 169M-19.3% | 210M-39.8% | |
| Proceeds from sale of PP&E | 710K+218.4% | 223K-87.1% | 1.73M-93.0% | 24.7M | 0.00-100.0% | |
| Other investing activities | 65.1M+106.5% | 31.5M+121.5% | 14.2M+306.5% | 3.50M-32.4% | 5.18M+117.6% | |
| 536M-4.2% | 559M+34.5% | 416M+180.3% | -518M-183.6% | 620M-22.1% | ||
| Long-term debt issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Long-term debt repaid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock repurchased | 2.09M-50.4% | 4.22M+56.5% | 2.69M-43.9% | 4.81M+25.6% | 3.83M+68.9% | |
| Dividends paid | 37.1M+3.5% | 35.8M+3.6% | 34.6M+3.8% | 33.3M+18.1% | 28.2M+15.2% | |
| Net change in cash | 595M+2275.6% | 25.1M-74.6% | 98.6M+112.4% | -794M-223.4% | 643M+842.9% | |
| Interest paid | 167M+7.3% | 156M+59.3% | 97.9M+446.8% | 17.9M+193.9% | 6.09M-50.1% | |
| Income taxes paid | 21.2M+9.1% | 19.4M-45.0% | 35.3M+69.1% | 20.9M+46.5% | 14.3M+14.4% | |
| Valuation Ratios | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Market cap | 1.91B-9.2% | 2.11B+39.6% | 1.51B-20.6% | 1.90B+11.9% | 1.70B+84.7% | |
| P/E | 13.7×-25.8% | 18.4×+38.6% | 13.3×-38.6% | 21.6×-5.1% | 22.8×+45.6% | |
| P/S | 4.8×-19.5% | 6.0×+35.4% | 4.4×-30.5% | 6.4×-11.3% | 7.2×+46.4% | |
| P/B | 1.8×-20.6% | 2.2×+19.8% | 1.9×-28.4% | 2.6×+3.9% | 2.5×+20.4% | |
| P/FCF | 12.4×-21.5% | 15.8×+10.6% | 14.3×-29.6% | 20.3×+16.7% | 17.4×+35.7% | |
| Earnings yield | 7.3%+34.7% | 5.4%-27.9% | 7.5%+62.8% | 4.6%+5.3% | 4.4%-31.3% | |
| FCF yield | 8.0%+27.5% | 6.3%-9.6% | 7.0%+42.0% | 4.9%-14.3% | 5.7%-26.3% | |
| Dividend yield | 1.9%+13.9% | 1.7%-25.7% | 2.3%+30.6% | 1.8%+5.7% | 1.7%-37.6% | |
| Source filing | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K |
About this data
Source: SYBT’s SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q). Annual columns are as-reported fiscal years; quarterly columns are as-reported fiscal quarters (Q4 derived as full-year minus the first three quarters where a company doesn’t file a standalone Q4); TTM (quarterly) rolls the trailing four quarters at every quarter end, TTM (yearly) samples that one year apart; balance-sheet rows show the period-end balance. Valuation ratios are sampled as of each period end. View all SYBT filings on SEC EDGAR → Not investment advice.
