SR financial statements
The full income statement, balance sheet, and cash-flow statement for Spire Inc. (SR), plus valuation ratios — straight from SEC filings. Switch between annual, quarterly, and trailing-twelve-month figures, pick how far back to look, and flip the time order. Every line has a trend sparkline.
Shares outstanding (point-in-time)
SEC-filed end-of-period counts (cover pages and balance sheets, split-adjusted) — the series realized buyback yield is computed from. The weighted-average share lines in the statements below lag these by design: an average over the year sits near the midpoint of an ongoing buyback.
| Line item | Trend | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | as ofSep 30 ’25 | as ofSep 30 ’24 | as ofSep 30 ’23 | as ofSep 30 ’22 | as ofSep 30 ’21 | |
| Revenue | 2.48B-4.5% | 2.59B-2.7% | 2.67B+21.3% | 2.20B-1.7% | 2.24B+20.5% | |
| Cost of revenue | 1.02B-17.1% | 1.23B-11.6% | 1.39B | — | — | |
| 1.95B-7.2% | 2.10B-6.4% | 2.25B+25.5% | 1.79B+0.3% | 1.79B+8.3% | ||
| Provision for credit losses | 19.6M-14.8% | 23.0M+38.6% | 16.6M+43.1% | 11.6M-21.1% | 14.7M+5.0% | |
| Operating income | 524M+7.3% | 488M+16.7% | 419M+2.5% | 408M-9.3% | 450M+118.1% | |
| Interest expense | 204M+1.5% | 201M+8.3% | 186M+55.0% | 120M+12.4% | 107M+1.0% | |
| Other non-operating income | 11.6M-48.2% | 22.4M-4.3% | 23.4M+369.0% | -8.70M-155.9% | -3.40M-3500.0% | |
| Pre-tax income | 331M+7.0% | 310M+20.8% | 256M-8.4% | 280M-17.8% | 340M+236.8% | |
| Income tax | 59.7M+1.7% | 58.7M+51.3% | 38.8M-34.1% | 58.9M-14.0% | 68.5M+452.4% | |
| 272M+8.3% | 251M+15.4% | 218M-1.5% | 221M-18.7% | 272M+206.7% | ||
| Preferred dividends | 14.8M+0.0% | 14.8M+0.0% | 14.8M+0.0% | 14.8M+0.0% | 14.8M-19.6% | |
| Net income to common | 257M+8.8% | 236M+16.5% | 202M-1.6% | 206M-19.8% | 257M+248.0% | |
| $4.37+4.3% | $4.19+8.8% | $3.85-2.5% | $3.95-20.4% | $4.96+244.4% | ||
| EPS (basic) | $4.39+4.5% | $4.20+8.8% | $3.86-2.5% | $3.96-20.3% | $4.97+245.1% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (basic) | — | 56.1M+6.9% | 52.5M+1.0% | 52.0M+0.8% | 51.6M+0.8% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (diluted) | — | 56.3M+7.0% | 52.6M+1.0% | 52.1M+0.8% | 51.7M+0.8% | |
| Dividends per share | $3.14+4.0% | $3.02+4.9% | $2.88+5.1% | $2.74+5.4% | $2.60+4.4% | |
| Balance Sheet | as ofSep 30 ’25 | as ofSep 30 ’24 | as ofSep 30 ’23 | as ofSep 30 ’22 | as ofSep 30 ’21 | |
| 808M+4.7% | 771M-28.4% | 1.08B-32.4% | 1.59B+20.9% | 1.32B+122.9% | ||
| Cash & equivalents | 5.70M+26.7% | 4.50M-19.6% | 5.60M-13.8% | 6.50M+51.2% | 4.30M+4.9% | |
| Prepaid expenses | 46.1M-3.2% | 47.6M-1.2% | 48.2M+17.3% | 41.1M+41.7% | 29.0M-0.7% | |
| Other current assets | 22.8M-54.9% | 50.5M-40.4% | 84.8M-30.9% | 123M+85.3% | 66.2M+100.6% | |
| 11.6B+6.6% | 10.9B+5.3% | 10.3B+2.3% | 10.1B+7.8% | 9.36B+13.5% | ||
| Property, plant & equipment | 568M-40.5% | 955M+52.0% | 629M+27.9% | 491M+4.3% | 471M+9.0% | |
| Operating lease right-of-use | 59.2M-6.2% | 63.1M-10.6% | 70.6M | — | 60.4M-7.2% | |
| Goodwill | 1.17B+0.0% | 1.17B+0.0% | 1.17B+0.0% | 1.17B+0.0% | 1.17B+0.0% | |
| Other non-current assets | 379M+7.6% | 352M+15.1% | 306M+18.5% | 258M-2.6% | 265M+17.5% | |
| 2.55B+49.6% | 1.70B-2.9% | 1.76B-25.4% | 2.35B+46.3% | 1.61B+11.0% | ||
| Accounts payable | 156M-34.1% | 237M-6.3% | 253M-59.0% | 617M+50.6% | 410M+68.5% | |
| Deferred revenue | 58.1M+20.0% | 48.4M+131.6% | 20.9M+11.8% | 18.7M-41.7% | 32.1M-29.1% | |
| Short-term & current debt | 488M+1060.7% | 42.0M-73.2% | 157M-44.3% | 281M+403.9% | 55.8M-7.6% | |
| Current lease liability | 6.10M-7.6% | 6.60M-2.9% | 6.80M | — | 6.50M+0.0% | |
| Other current liabilities | 177M-8.6% | 193M+5.5% | 183M-19.2% | 227M-4.3% | 237M+24.0% | |
| Long-term debt | 3.37B-9.0% | 3.70B+4.2% | 3.55B+20.1% | 2.96B+0.7% | 2.94B+21.3% | |
| Non-current lease liability | 59.1M-5.7% | 62.7M-10.7% | 70.2M | — | 53.7M-8.0% | |
| Operating lease liability (total) | 65.2M-5.9% | 69.3M-10.0% | 77.0M-4.0% | 80.2M+33.2% | 60.2M-7.2% | |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 887M+9.8% | 808M+8.7% | 744M+10.2% | 675M+10.3% | 612M+19.7% | |
| Other non-current liabilities | 137M-2.8% | 141M+0.7% | 140M-14.3% | 163M+6.9% | 152M+10.0% | |
| 3.39B+4.8% | 3.23B+10.8% | 2.92B+3.5% | 2.82B+6.0% | 2.66B+5.4% | ||
| Preferred stock | — | — | 242M+0.0% | 242M+0.0% | 242M+0.0% | |
| Common stock | 59.0M+2.3% | 57.7M+8.5% | 53.2M+1.3% | 52.5M+1.5% | 51.7M+0.2% | |
| Additional paid-in capital | 1.98B+4.2% | 1.90B+17.7% | 1.62B+2.9% | 1.57B+3.5% | 1.52B-2.0% | |
| Retained earnings | 1.09B+6.8% | 1.02B+6.3% | 958M+5.8% | 906M+7.4% | 843M+17.0% | |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 19.4M+60.3% | 12.1M-74.6% | 47.6M+0.8% | 47.2M+1211.1% | 3.60M+108.7% | |
| Total liabilities & equity | 11.6B+6.6% | 10.9B+5.3% | 10.3B+2.3% | 10.1B+7.8% | 9.36B+13.5% | |
| Common shares issued | 59.0M+2.3% | 57.7M+8.5% | 53.2M+1.3% | 52.5M+1.5% | 51.7M+0.2% | |
| Common shares outstanding | 59.0M+2.3% | 57.7M+8.5% | 53.2M+1.3% | 52.5M+1.5% | 51.7M+0.2% | |
| Shares outstanding (cover) | 59.0M+2.2% | 57.8M+8.6% | 53.2M+1.3% | 52.5M+1.6% | 51.7M+0.1% | |
| Cash Flow | as ofSep 30 ’25 | as ofSep 30 ’24 | as ofSep 30 ’23 | as ofSep 30 ’22 | as ofSep 30 ’21 | |
| 578M-36.7% | 912M+107.3% | 440M+700.4% | 55.0M-78.0% | 250M-46.8% | ||
| Depreciation & amortization | 298M+7.1% | 278M+9.3% | 255M+7.4% | 237M+11.4% | 213M+8.0% | |
| Change in receivables | 38.4M+402.4% | -12.7M+96.2% | -334M-1361.1% | 26.5M-92.3% | 343M+1047.5% | |
| Change in inventory | 18.6M+217.7% | -15.8M+88.9% | -143M-221.8% | 117M+5.6% | 111M+4369.2% | |
| Change in payables | 47.5M+289.2% | -25.1M+93.6% | -389M-304.1% | 191M+7.3% | 178M+512.3% | |
| Other operating activities | 13.1M+57.8% | 8.30M-36.2% | 13.0M+47.7% | 8.80M-49.1% | 17.3M+111.0% | |
| -916M+10.8% | -1.03B-47.7% | -696M-27.2% | -547M+12.1% | -622M+1.5% | ||
| Capital expenditure | 922M+7.1% | 861M+30.0% | 663M+20.0% | 552M-11.6% | 625M-2.1% | |
| Free cash flow | -344M-774.0% | 51.1M+123.0% | -222M+55.3% | -497M-32.6% | -375M-122.6% | |
| Acquisitions | 0.00-100.0% | 176M+375.4% | 37.0M | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Other investing activities | -6.00M+40.0% | -10.0M-150.0% | -4.00M+27.3% | -5.50M-96.4% | -2.80M+58.8% | |
| 345M+178.2% | 124M-52.5% | 261M-48.0% | 501M+32.0% | 379M+137.1% | ||
| Long-term debt issued | 150M-69.7% | 495M-34.4% | 755M+151.7% | 300M-52.3% | 629M+23.4% | |
| Long-term debt repaid | 42.0M-90.8% | 457M+62.4% | 281M+403.9% | 55.8M-51.6% | 115M-21.5% | |
| Net short-term debt | 370M+4452.9% | -8.50M+89.6% | -82.0M-122.4% | 366M+1422.9% | 24.0M+125.2% | |
| Common stock issued | 76.2M-73.4% | 287M+585.0% | 41.9M-19.3% | 51.9M+5090.0% | 1.00M-97.6% | |
| Common stock repurchased | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Dividends paid | 182M+9.0% | 167M+10.9% | 151M+6.2% | 142M+6.5% | 133M+4.1% | |
| Other financing activities | -12.5M-12.6% | -11.1M-46.1% | -7.60M-90.0% | -4.00M+64.6% | -11.3M-85.2% | |
| Net change in cash | 6.30M-30.8% | 9.10M+71.7% | 5.30M-42.4% | 9.20M+27.8% | 7.20M+523.5% | |
| Interest paid | 207M+0.7% | 206M+15.8% | 178M+48.0% | 120M+21.5% | 98.7M-1.3% | |
| Income taxes paid | 2.90M+222.2% | 900K-55.0% | 2.00M+11.1% | 1.80M+20.0% | 1.50M-48.3% | |
| Valuation Ratios | as ofSep 30 ’25 | as ofSep 30 ’24 | as ofSep 30 ’23 | as ofSep 30 ’22 | as ofSep 30 ’21 | |
| Market cap | 4.81B+23.8% | 3.89B+30.6% | 2.98B-9.0% | 3.27B+3.5% | 3.16B+15.2% | |
| P/E | 17.7×+14.4% | 15.5×+76.7% | 8.8×-40.9% | 14.8×+27.3% | 11.6×-62.4% | |
| P/S | 1.9×+29.7% | 1.5×+59.6% | 0.9×-36.9% | 1.5×+5.2% | 1.4×-4.4% | |
| P/B | 1.4×+18.1% | 1.2×+18.5% | 1.0×-12.6% | 1.2×-2.4% | 1.2×+9.3% | |
| P/FCF | — | 76.1× | — | — | — | |
| Earnings yield | 5.6%-12.6% | 6.5%-43.4% | 11.4%+69.1% | 6.7%-21.5% | 8.6%+166.3% | |
| FCF yield | — | 1.3% | — | — | — | |
| Dividend yield | 3.9%-14.2% | 4.5%-11.8% | 5.1%+15.8% | 4.4%+3.4% | 4.2%-9.2% | |
| Source filing | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K |
About this data
Source: SR’s SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q). Annual columns are as-reported fiscal years; quarterly columns are as-reported fiscal quarters (Q4 derived as full-year minus the first three quarters where a company doesn’t file a standalone Q4); TTM (quarterly) rolls the trailing four quarters at every quarter end, TTM (yearly) samples that one year apart; balance-sheet rows show the period-end balance. Valuation ratios are sampled as of each period end. View all SR filings on SEC EDGAR → Not investment advice.
