SDRL financial statements
The full income statement, balance sheet, and cash-flow statement for Seadrill Limited (SDRL), plus valuation ratios — straight from SEC filings. Switch between annual, quarterly, and trailing-twelve-month figures, pick how far back to look, and flip the time order. Every line has a trend sparkline.
Shares outstanding (point-in-time)
SEC-filed end-of-period counts (cover pages and balance sheets, split-adjusted) — the series realized buyback yield is computed from. The weighted-average share lines in the statements below lag these by design: an average over the year sits near the midpoint of an ongoing buyback.
| Line item | Trend | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 1.44B+3.8% | 1.39B-7.8% | 1.50B | — | 907M-5.6% | ||
| Lease income | 33.0M-38.9% | 54.0M+63.6% | 33.0M | — | 26.0M+36.8% | |
| Selling, general & administrative | 103M-3.7% | 107M+44.6% | 74.0M | — | 67.0M-9.5% | |
| Amortization of intangibles | — | — | — | — | 0.00-100.0% | |
| Provision for credit losses | 0.00 | 0.00+100.0% | -1.00M | — | 34.0M-76.4% | |
| Operating income | 47.0M-88.6% | 412M+25.2% | 329M | — | -156M+96.5% | |
| Interest expense | 61.0M+0.0% | 61.0M+3.4% | 59.0M | — | 109M-72.6% | |
| Other non-operating income | -41.0M-20.6% | -34.0M-36.0% | -25.0M | — | -15.0M+65.1% | |
| Equity-method income | -10.0M-11.1% | -9.00M-124.3% | 37.0M | — | 3.00M | |
| Pre-tax income | -51.0M-115.3% | 333M+5.0% | 317M | — | -572M+87.1% | |
| Income tax | 26.0M+123.0% | -113M-764.7% | 17.0M | — | 0.00+100.0% | |
| -77.0M-117.3% | 446M+48.7% | 300M | — | -587M+87.4% | ||
| Discontinued operations | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | -15.0M+93.6% | |
| Net income to common | -77.0M-117.3% | 446M+48.7% | 300M | — | -587M+87.4% | |
| — | $6.37+54.6% | $4.12 | — | -$5.85+87.4% | ||
| EPS (basic) | — | $6.56+55.1% | $4.23 | — | -$5.85+87.4% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (diluted) | 65.0M-8.5% | 71.0M-4.1% | 74.0M | — | 100M+0.0% | |
| Balance Sheet | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 758M-18.3% | 928M-19.9% | 1.16B+35.1% | 857M-56.7% | 1.98B+86.5% | ||
| Cash & equivalents | 339M-29.1% | 478M-31.4% | 697M+45.2% | 480M+63.8% | 293M-40.3% | |
| Accounts receivable | 162M-16.1% | 193M-13.1% | 222M+62.0% | 137M-13.3% | 158M+26.4% | |
| Prepaid expenses | 61.0M+7.0% | 57.0M+5.6% | 54.0M+45.9% | 37.0M | — | |
| Other current assets | 231M+0.4% | 230M+15.6% | 199M+17.8% | 169M-14.2% | 197M+7.1% | |
| 3.95B-5.0% | 4.16B-1.5% | 4.22B+50.6% | 2.80B-28.1% | 3.90B-1.6% | ||
| Operating lease right-of-use | 18.0M+63.6% | 11.0M+175.0% | 4.00M-55.6% | 9.00M-62.5% | 24.0M-57.9% | |
| Deferred tax assets | 44.0M-30.2% | 63.0M+37.0% | 46.0M+206.7% | 15.0M+50.0% | 10.0M+11.1% | |
| Other non-current assets | 110M-24.7% | 146M+160.7% | 56.0M-39.8% | 93.0M+244.4% | 27.0M-40.0% | |
| Total non-current assets | 3.19B-1.2% | 3.23B+5.5% | 3.06B+57.4% | 1.94B+1.5% | 1.92B-33.9% | |
| 374M-25.3% | 501M+28.8% | 389M-3.7% | 404M-67.8% | 1.25B-80.8% | ||
| Accounts payable | 61.0M-48.3% | 118M+122.6% | 53.0M-30.3% | 76.0M+43.4% | 53.0M+17.8% | |
| Accrued liabilities | 137M-25.1% | 183M+56.4% | 117M-5.6% | 124M | — | |
| Deferred revenue | 58.0M-7.9% | 63.0M+103.2% | 31.0M+63.2% | 19.0M-24.0% | 25.0M+38.9% | |
| Short-term & current debt | — | — | 0.00-100.0% | 22.0M | 0.00-100.0% | |
| Current lease liability | 2.00M-33.3% | 3.00M+50.0% | 2.00M-33.3% | 3.00M-90.0% | 30.0M-41.2% | |
| Other current liabilities | 313M-18.3% | 383M+14.0% | 336M+9.8% | 306M | — | |
| Long-term debt | 613M+0.5% | 610M+0.3% | 608M+22.6% | 496M | 0.00 | |
| Deferred revenue (non-current) | 36.0M-25.0% | 48.0M+45.5% | 33.0M-21.4% | 42.0M+320.0% | 10.0M-23.1% | |
| Non-current lease liability | 18.0M+125.0% | 8.00M+300.0% | 2.00M-66.7% | 6.00M+20.0% | 5.00M-70.6% | |
| Operating lease liability (total) | 20.0M+81.8% | 11.0M+175.0% | 4.00M-55.6% | 9.00M-74.3% | 35.0M-48.5% | |
| Finance lease liability (total) | — | — | — | 0.00-100.0% | 503M+18.1% | |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 14.0M+27.3% | 11.0M+22.2% | 9.00M+0.0% | 9.00M+0.0% | 9.00M-10.0% | |
| Other non-current liabilities | 88.0M-24.1% | 116M-49.3% | 229M+20.5% | 190M+69.6% | 112M-6.7% | |
| Total non-current liabilities | 715M-3.0% | 737M-12.9% | 846M+21.7% | 695M+465.0% | 123M-77.9% | |
| 2.86B-2.1% | 2.92B-2.2% | 2.98B+75.3% | 1.70B+145.8% | -3.72B-18.3% | ||
| Common stock | 624K+0.3% | 622K-16.1% | 741K+48.2% | 500K-95.0% | 10.0M+0.4% | |
| Additional paid-in capital | 1.99B+0.9% | 1.97B-20.6% | 2.48B+65.4% | 1.50B-57.2% | 3.50B+0.0% | |
| Retained earnings | 870M-8.1% | 947M+89.0% | 501M+149.3% | 201M+102.8% | -7.21B-8.9% | |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 1.00M+0.0% | 1.00M+0.0% | 1.00M-50.0% | 2.00M+113.3% | -15.0M+42.3% | |
| Total equity incl. non-controlling | 2.86B-2.1% | 2.92B-2.2% | 2.98B+75.3% | 1.70B+145.8% | -3.72B-18.3% | |
| Total liabilities & equity | 3.95B-5.0% | 4.16B-1.5% | 4.22B+50.6% | 2.80B-28.1% | 3.90B-1.6% | |
| Common shares issued | 62.4M+0.4% | 62.2M-16.1% | 74.0M+48.1% | 50.0M-50.2% | 100M+0.0% | |
| Shares outstanding (cover) | 62.4M+0.5% | 62.2M-15.7% | 73.7M+47.4% | 50.0M-50.2% | 100M+0.0% | |
| Cash Flow | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| -28.0M-131.8% | 88.0M-69.3% | 287M | — | -154M+63.3% | ||
| Depreciation & amortization | 238M+41.7% | 168M+8.4% | 155M | — | 127M-60.2% | |
| Intangible amortization | — | — | — | — | 0.00-100.0% | |
| Share-based compensation | 20.0M+17.6% | 17.0M+112.5% | 8.00M | — | — | |
| Deferred income taxes | 22.0M+269.2% | -13.0M+0.0% | -13.0M | — | -3.00M+57.1% | |
| Change in receivables | -23.0M+20.7% | -29.0M-216.0% | 25.0M | — | — | |
| Change in payables | -47.0M-172.3% | 65.0M+291.2% | -34.0M | — | 15.0M+140.5% | |
| Other operating activities | — | — | — | — | 0.00-100.0% | |
| -113M-150.0% | 226M+438.1% | 42.0M | — | 37.0M+215.6% | ||
| Capital expenditure | — | — | — | — | 84.0M-38.7% | |
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | — | -238M+57.3% | |
| Acquisitions | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | 0.00 | |
| Proceeds from sale of PP&E | 1.00M-99.7% | 383M+2635.7% | 14.0M | — | 43.0M | |
| Other investing activities | 4.00M | 0.00+100.0% | -24.0M | — | — | |
| -3.00M+99.4% | -532M-166.0% | -200M | — | 0.00+100.0% | ||
| Long-term debt issued | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 576M | — | 0.00 | |
| Long-term debt repaid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | 0.00 | |
| Common stock issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | 0.00 | |
| Common stock repurchased | 0.00-100.0% | 532M+102.3% | 263M | — | 0.00 | |
| Dividends paid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | 0.00 | |
| FX effect on cash | 4.00M+180.0% | -5.00M-600.0% | 1.00M | — | -2.00M+89.5% | |
| Net change in cash | -140M+37.2% | -223M-271.5% | 130M | — | -119M+81.2% | |
| Interest paid | 53.0M-1.9% | 54.0M+50.0% | 36.0M | — | 0.00-100.0% | |
| Income taxes paid | 12.0M-29.4% | 17.0M-29.2% | 24.0M | — | 3.00M-70.0% | |
| Valuation Ratios | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Market cap | 2.16B-10.7% | 2.42B+2.4% | 2.36B-27.9% | 3.28B | — | |
| P/E | — | 5.4× | — | — | — | |
| P/S | 1.5×-13.9% | 1.7×-33.0% | 2.6×-27.9% | 3.6× | — | |
| P/B | 0.8×-8.8% | 0.8×-40.3% | 1.4× | — | — | |
| Earnings yield | — | 18.4% | — | — | — | |
| Source filing | 10-K | 10-K | 20-F | 20-F | 20-F |
About this data
Source: SDRL’s SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q). Annual columns are as-reported fiscal years; quarterly columns are as-reported fiscal quarters (Q4 derived as full-year minus the first three quarters where a company doesn’t file a standalone Q4); TTM (quarterly) rolls the trailing four quarters at every quarter end, TTM (yearly) samples that one year apart; balance-sheet rows show the period-end balance. Valuation ratios are sampled as of each period end. View all SDRL filings on SEC EDGAR → Not investment advice.
